Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey visits PMKK Centers in Varanasi
24 JUN 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to fight the challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic, Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a ‘Customized Crash Course’ programme to skill and upskill over one lakh COVID warriors across the country on 18th June, 2021. Following the launch of this training programme, Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. MahendraNath Pandey, recently visited the Pradhan MantriKaushal Kendra (PMKK) in Varanasi. During his visit, Dr. Pandey interacted with the students undergoing training in the centers and wished them a bright future.
5KII.jpeg)
47Q3.jpeg)
The training programme has commenced in 111 training centresacross 26 states and soon one lakh professionals will be available for on-the-job support at healthcare facilities across locations. Depending upon the demand raised from the states, the trainings will be implemented in a staggered manner for on-the-job training, adhering to Covid-19 guidelines. These six customized crash courses have been developed in the shortest possible timeline by Healthcare Sector Skill Council (HSSC), which consists of professionals from health sector and approved by the skill regulator, namely NCVET.
During his PMKK center visit in Varanasi,Minister for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship,Dr. MahendraNath Pandey said, “The launch of 'Customized Crash Course' is an important step towards building capacity and capability to combat current and future challenges of COVID-19. Through this initiative, training will be provided to the youth in healthcare related job roles for them to support and serve their fellow citizens during this pandemic. I am confident that this training will prove helpful in reducing the burden on our doctors and nurses and also help our youth get better opportunities in future.”
The programme aims at skilling and upskilling of over one lakh health professionals in relevant roles in services required to fight COVID-19. New job roles identified include Basic Care Support, Emergency Care Support, Advanced Care Support, Sample Collection Support, Home Care Support, Medical Equipment Support. The program will include a short term training followed by three months on the job training in health facilities like primary health centres, hospitals, diagnostic facilities, sample collection centers etc.
Benefits to the candidates include a government certification, stipend, accidental insurance of two lakh rupees,boarding and lodging. The States are being instructed to get the candidates vaccinated, provide PPE kits along with facilitating movement pass for them. In order to ensure quality outcome of the training, special focus is laid on availability of Training Centre (TC) facilities & infrastructure, availability of training material, regularity of training including batch attendance and strength, trainer qualification, Training of Trainer (ToT) certification and more.
The initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship will support various states and district administrations in their fight against COVID and will also support in reducing the excessive workload of doctors and nurses.
The Ministry will also work on upskilling of the already experienced health workers and PMKVY-certified candidates, before being employed with healthcare facilities.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے نے وارانسی میں پی ایم کے کے ، مراکز کا دورہ کیا
24 JUN 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 24 جون ، 2021 :
کووڈ -19 وبا کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی ایک کوشش کے طور پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 18 جون 2021 کو ملک بھر میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ کووڈ جانبازوں کی ہنر مندی اور اعلی ہنرمندی کے لئے ‘ کسٹمائزڈ کریش کورس ’ کی شروعات کی تھی۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام کی شروعات کے بعد ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے نے حالیہ دنوں وارانسی میں پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر (پی ایم کے کے ) کا دورہ کیا تھا ۔اس دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے مراکزمیں تربیت حاصل کر رہے طلبا سے بات چیت کی اور انہیں روشن مستقبل کی نیک خواہشات پیش کی ۔
یہ تربیتی پروگرام 26 ریاستوں میں 111 تربیتی مراکز میں جاری ہے۔اور جلد ہی ان مقامات پر صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کرنے والے اداروں میں ملازمتوں کے لئے ایک لاکھ پیشہ ور افراد دستیاب ہوں گے ۔ ریاستوں کی جانب سے کیے گئے مطالبات پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے یہ تربیت کووڈ – 19 رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ملازمت کی تربیت کے لئے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے عمل در آمد کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ 6 کسٹمائزڈ کریش کورس ہیلتھ کئیر سیکٹر اسکل کونسل ( ایچ ایس ایس سی ) کی جانب سے قلیل مدت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے جو صحت کے شعبے سے پیشہ وار افراد پر مشتمل ہے اور اسکل ریگولیٹر ، یعنی این سی وی ای ٹی سے منظور شدہ ہے۔
وارانسی میں پی ایم کے کے سینٹر کے دورے کے دوران ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور تجارت کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا کہ ‘ کسٹمائزڈ کریش کورس ’ کی شروعات موجودہ اور کووڈ – 19 کے مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی خاطر صلاحیت سازی کے لئے اہم قدم ہے ۔ ان اقدام کے ذریعہ وبا کے دوران اپنے ہم وطنوں کی خدمت کرنے ،ان کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے ملازمت کے کردار سے متعلق صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کیلئے نوجوانوں کی تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ میں پر اعتماد ہوں کہ یہ تربیتی پروگرام ہمارے ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے اور مستقبل میں بہتر مواقع حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو بھی مدد ملے گی۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد کووڈ- 19 کے خلاف لڑائی کے لئے ضروری خدمات میں متعلقہ رول کے اندر ایک لاکھ صحت کے پیشہ وار افراد کو ہنر مند بنانا ہے۔ نئے ملازمتوں کے رولز جن کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ان میں بنیادی خدمات کے سپورٹ ، ایمرجنسی کئیر سپورٹ ، ایڈوانسڈ کئیر سپورٹ ، سیمپل کلیکشن سپورٹ ، ہوم کئیر سپورٹ ، طبی سازوں سامان سپورٹ شامل ہیں ۔ اس پروگرام میں صحت سہولیات میں ملازمت کی تربیت کے 3 مہینے کے بعد ایک قلیل مدتی تربیت بھی شامل ہوگا ۔ یہ تربیت بنیادی خدمات کے مراکز ، اسپتال، تشخیصی سہولیات اور نمونہ جمع کرنے کے مراکز وغیرہ میں فراہم کی جائیں گی ۔
امید واروں کو حاصل ہونے والے فوائد میں سرکاری سرٹیفکیٹ، وظیفہ ، 2 لاکھ روپے کا حادثاتی بیمہ بورڈنگ اور قیام شامل ہیں ۔ ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہیں کہ امیدواروں کی ٹیکہ کاری کریں ،انہیں آنے جانے کی سہولت کے لئے پاس فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پی پی ای کٹس مہیاکرائیں ۔ تربیت کے معیاری نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹریننگ سینٹر ( ٹی سی ) سہولیات اور بنیادی دھانچے کی دستیابی ، تربیت کے سازو سامان کی دستیابی، بیچ میں شامل افراد کی باقاعدگی سے حاضری ،تربیت کار کی اہلیت ،تربیت کار کی تربیت ( ٹی او ٹی) سرٹیفکیشن اور مزید خدمات کی دستیابی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور تجارت کی وزارت کی پہل سے مختلف ریاستوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ کو کوو-19 سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی اور ڈکٹروں اور نرسوں پر کام کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
وزارت، پہلے ہی سے تجربہ کار صحت کارکنان اور صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کرنے والے سہولیات کے ساتھ ملازمت حاصل کرنے سے قبل پی ایم کے وائی سے تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں کی اعلی ہنرمندی پر بھی کام کرے گی ۔