Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri R.K. Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy launches “The India Story” booklet on Indian initiatives shaping energy transition
India’s renewable energy capacity is the 4th largest in the world : Shri R. K. Singh
RE deployment plans for the next decade likely to generate business prospects of around US$ 20 billion per year
RE Investment Promotion and Facilitation Board Portal developed to facilitate Industry and Investors
25 JUN 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Union Minister of State (I/C) Power, New and Renewable Energy, and Minister of State, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India said that in the last 6 years, India’s installed renewable energy capacity has increased by over two and a half times and stands at more than 141 Giga Watts (including large Hydro), which is about 37 per cent of the country’s total capacity (as on 16th June 2021). During the same period, the installed solar energy capacity has increased by over 15 times, and stands at 41.09 GW. India’s renewable energy capacity is the 4th largest in the world. In fact, our annual renewable energy addition has been exceeding that of coal based thermal power since 2017. The energy transition journey that we have already covered and the scale of the transition which we are set to achieve are both exemplary for the world, Shri Singh added.
Shri R. K. Singh was giving his giving key note address yesterday evening at the event on “Accelerating Citizen Centric Energy Transition”, organized by The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), in collaboration with the Permanent Mission of India (PMI) to the United Nations and the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW). The virtual event was organized on the side-lines of the Ministerial Thematic Forums week (21-25 June 2021) for the UN High Level Dialogue on Energy to be convened on 20th September 2021. India has been designated a Global Champion for “Energy Transition”, one of the five themes at the Dialogue.
Launching a booklet on “The India Story”, a compilation of Indian initiatives that are shaping India’s energy transition, the Minister said that “The India Story" booklet captures the essence of some of the flagship initiatives that have accelerated energy transition. These will continue to power our ambitious renewable energy programmes, with the end goal of ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all, while always keeping the citizen at the center of this transition. He also launched a website (www.energytransition.in), which will act as a repository of energy transition related knowledge resources from around the world.
Speaking at the event Shri R.K. Singh drew the attention towards investment opportunities in India’s RE sector. He said that during the last 7 years, over US$ 70 billion investment has been made in renewable energy in India. India has a very liberal foreign investment policy for renewables allowing 100% FDI through the automatic route in sector. Ensuring “Ease of doing business” is our utmost priority. Our continuous focus is on maintaining sanctity of contracts and safeguarding investments. We have established dedicated Project Development Cells (PDC) and Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) cells in all Ministries for handholding and facilitating domestic and foreign investors. Adequate measures and safeguards have also been undertaken to address the concerns of businesses and investors arising out of the Covid pandemic, Shri Singh said.
He further informed that a Renewable Energy Investment Promotion and Facilitation Board (REIPFB) Portal has also been developed to provide one-stop assistance and facilitation to the Industry and Investors for development of projects and bringing new investment to the Renewable Energy sector in India.
Shri Singh lauded the commitment shown by the Indian Industry to India’s Energy Transition plans. Several members from the Industry have voluntarily declared RE goals and committed to Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP), Renewable 100% (RE100) and Science based targets (SBTs). Many of them are also preparing substantive Energy Compacts for the September Dialogue. He was pleased to inform that JK Cement, Ultratech, Toyota, NTPC have already submitted their Energy Compacts.
While talking about the initiatives that will pave the way for future of energy transition in India, Shri R K Singh informed that rules are being framed for 'green tariff' policy that will help electricity distribution companies (Discoms) supply electricity generated from clean energy projects at a cheaper rate as compared to power from conventional fuel sources. In addition to that government is promoting Green Hydrogen with obligations for Fertilizers and Refining industries (Green Hydrogen Purchase obligations).
The Minister also mentioned about the recent initiatives in renewable energy sector such as Viability Gap Funding options for Offshore Wind Energy , launching of Green Term Ahead Market and Green Day Ahead Market. Rules for facilitating RE through Open Access and RE procurement through exchanges will also be notified to promote non - conventional resources of energy.
Other dignitaries addressing the event were Mr. T.S. Tirumurti, Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations, Mr. Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, MNRE , Dr. Ajay Mathur, Director General, International Solar Alliance and Ms Tracey Crowe, Chief of Staff and Senior Director of Internal Programmes, SEforall, Ms Damilola Ogunbiyi, CEO and Special Representative of the UN Secretary General for SE4ALL and Co-Chair, UN-Energy. Mr Stéphane Crouzat, French Ambassador for Climate Change Negotiations, Renewable Energies and Climate Risk Prevention also shared a pre-recorded video message for the event.
The addresses were followed by a vibrant panel discussion on “Corporate commitments to accelerate citizen-centric energy transition”. The panel comprised of Mr Gurdeep Singh, Chairman & MD, NTPC Ltd, Ms Meher Pudumjee, Chairperson, Thermax Ltd, Mr Sumant Sinha, Founder, Chairman & MD, ReNew Power, Mr Chris Roe, Head of Global Sustainability Operations, Amazon, Mr Venu Nuguri, MD & CEO India and South Asia, Hitachi ABB Power Grids, and Mr A C K Nair, Director, Cochin International Airport Ltd. The discussions were moderated by Dr. Arunabha Ghosh, CEO, CEEW.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विद्युत तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर.के. सिंह ने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आकार देने वाली भारतीय पहलों पर "द इंडिया स्टोरी" पुस्तिका लॉन्च की
भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता विश्व में चौथी सबसे बड़ी क्षमता हैः श्री आर.के. सिंह
अगले दशक के लिए आरई तैनाती योजनाओं से प्रति वर्ष लगभग 20 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की व्यवसाय संभावनाएं
उद्योग और निवेशकों की सुविधा के लिए आरई निवेश संवर्धन और सुविधा बोर्ड पोर्टल विकसित
25 JUN 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राज कुमार सिंह ने कहा है कि पिछले 6 वर्षों में भारत की स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में ढाई गुना से ज्यादा की वृद्धि हुई है और यह 141 गीगा वाट (बड़े हाइड्रो सहित) से अधिक है, जो देश की कुल क्षमता (16 जून, 2011 तक) का लगभग 37 प्रतिशत है। इसी अवधि के दौरान स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में 15 गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है और यह 41.09 गीगावाट है। भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता दुनिया में चौथी सबसे बड़ी क्षमता है। वास्तव में हमारा वार्षिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा वर्धन 2017 से कोयला आधारित थर्मल पावर से अधिक रहा है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि अब तक हमारी ऊर्जा परवर्तन यात्रा और बड़े आकार का परिवर्तन लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए तैयारी दोनों विश्व के लिए अनुकरणीय हैं।
श्री आर.के. सिंह कल शाम नागरिक केंद्रित ऊर्जा परिवतर्न में तेजी लाने के विषय पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख भाषण दे रहे थे। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के स्थाई मिशन (पीएमआई) और ऊर्जा,पर्यावरण और जल पर बनी परिषद (सीईईडब्ल्यू) के सहयोग से किया। यह वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम 20 सितंबर को होने वाली संयुक्त राष्ट्र उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता के लिए मंत्रिस्तरीय विषयक मंच सप्ताह (21-25 जून, 2021) से अलग आयोजित किया गया था। भारत को उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता के पांच विषयों में से एक “ऊर्जा परिवर्तन“ के लिए ग्लोबल चैंपियन नामित किया गया है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर भारत की पहलों पर संकलित पुस्तिका “ द इंडिया स्टोरी“ लॉन्च करते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि “ द इंडिया स्टोरी“ पुस्तिका में कुछ प्रमुख पहलों का सार है जिससे ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में तेजी आई है। ये पहलें हमारे महत्वाकांक्षी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्रमों को शक्ति प्रदान करती रहेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा अंतिम लक्ष्य ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के केंद्र में नागरिक को रखते हुए सभी के लिए किफायती, विश्वसनीय, टिकाऊ तथा आधुनिक ऊर्जा तक पहुंच को सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने वेबसाइट (www.energytransition.in) लॉन्च किया जो ऊर्जा परिवर्तन से जुड़े पूरी दुनिया के ज्ञान संसाधनों का संग्राहक है।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 7 वर्षों में भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में 70 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए भारत की विदेशी निवेश नीति बहुत उदार है और इस क्षेत्र में ऑटोमैटिक रूट से 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति है। उन्होंने कहा कि कारोबारी सुगमता हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। हमारा निरंतर फोकस संविदाओं की पवित्रता को बनाए रखने तथा निवेश को सुरक्षित रखने पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने घरेलू और विदेशी निवेशकों को सावधानीपूर्वक समर्थन देने और सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों में समर्पित परियोजना विकास प्रकोष्ठ (पीडीसी) और प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए हैं । श्री सिंह ने कहा कि व्यवसायों और निवेशकों की कोविड महामारी से उत्पन्न चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय और सुरक्षा उपाय भी किए गए हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि परियोजनाओं के विकास और भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नए निवेश लाने के उद्देश्य से उद्योग और निवेशकों को वन-स्टॉप सहायता और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेश संवर्धन और सुविधा बोर्ड (आरईआईपीएफबी) पोर्टल भी विकसित किया गया है।
श्री सिंह ने भारत की ऊर्जा परिवर्तन योजनाओं के प्रति भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा दिखाई गई प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उद्योग जगत के कई सदस्यों ने स्वेच्छा से आरई लक्ष्यों की घोषणा की है और कार्बन प्रकटीकरण परियोजना (सीडीपी), नवीकरणीय 100 प्रतिशत (आरई100) और विज्ञान आधारित लक्ष्यों (एसबीटी) के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उनमें से कई सितंबर की वार्ता के लिए ठोस ऊर्जा कॉम्पैक्ट भी तैयार कर रहे हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि उन्हें यह बताते हुए प्रसन्नता है कि जेके सीमेंट, अल्ट्राटेक, टोयोटा, एनटीपीसी पहले ही अपनी ऊर्जा कॉम्पैक्ट प्रस्तुत कर चुके हैं।
भारत में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के भविष्य के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करने वाली पहलों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री आर. के. सिंह ने बताया कि हरित शुल्क नीति के लिए नियम बनाए जा रहे हैं जिससे बिजली वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) को पारंपरिक ईंधन स्रोतों से बिजली की तुलना में सस्ती दर पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं से उत्पादित बिजली की आपूर्ति करने में सहायता मिलेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त सरकार उर्वरकों और रिफाइनिंग उद्योगों (ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन खरीद दायित्वों) के लिए दायित्वों के साथ ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में हाल में की गई की पहलों जैसे अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण विकल्प, ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट और ग्रीन डे अहेड मार्केट लॉन्च किए जाने की भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा के गैर-पारंपरिक संसाधनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खुली पहुंच के माध्यम से खरीद सुविधा और एक्सचेंजों के जरिए आरई खरीद की सुविधा के लिए नियमों को भी अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम को संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के स्थायी मिशन के राजदूत और स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्री टीएस तिरुमुरती, एमएनआरई के सचिव डॉ. इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के महानिदेशक डॉ. अजय माथुर, चीफ ऑफ तथा एसई4ऑल के आंतरिक कार्यक्रम की वरिष्ठ निदेशक सुश्री ट्रेसी क्रो, सीईओ तथा एसई4ऑल के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव की विशेष प्रतिनिधि सुश्री दामिलोला ओगुन्बियी ने भी संबोधित किया। जलवायु परिवर्तन वार्ता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और जलवायु जोखिम रोकथाम के लिए फ्रांसीसी राजदूत श्री स्टेफेन क्रोज़ट ने भी इस आयोजन के लिए एक पूर्व-रिकॉर्डेड वीडियो संदेश साझा किया।
इन संबोधनों के बाद "नागरिक केंद्रित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने के लिए कॉर्पोरेट प्रतिबद्धताओं" पर एक आकर्षच पैनल चर्चा हुई। इस पैनल चर्चा में एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री गुरदीप सिंह, थरमैक्स लिमिटेड की अध्यक्ष सुश्री मेहेर पुदुमजी, रीन्यू पावर के संस्थापक,अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुमंत सिन्हा, ग्लोबल सस्टेनेबिलिटी ऑपरेशंस प्रमुख अमेज़ॅन के श्री क्रिस रो, हिताची एबीबी पावर ग्रिड्स के एमडी और सीईओ भारत और दक्षिण एशिया श्री वेणु नुगुरी और कोचिन इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट लिमिटेड के निदेशक श्री ए सी नायर ने भाग लिया। पैनल चर्चा का संचालन सीईईडब्ल्यू के सीईओ डॉ अरुणाभ घोष ने किया।