Ministry of Defence
Integrated bilateral exercise of Indian Navy and Indian Air Force with US Navy concludes in Indian Ocean Region
25 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day integrated bilateral exercise between Indian and US Forces in the Indian Ocean Region concluded on June 24, 2021. Indian Navy along with Indian Air Force participated with US Navy Carrier Strike Group in the exercise.
The exercise has been a key enabler in building interoperability and strengthening the defence coordination between the two nations and witnessed high tempo-naval operations at sea. These included intense air dominance exercises, advanced air defence exercises, anti-submarine exercises, tactical manoeuvres and cross deck helicopter operations.
Participation of Indian Navy in the exercise included Guided Missile Stealth Destroyer Kochi, Guided Missile Frigates Teg, maritime air dominance fighter
MiG 29K, Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8I, Seaking 42B and Kamov AEW helicopters. The IAF hardware included Jaguars & Su 30 MKI fighters, AWACS, AEW&C, and Air to Air Refueller aircraft. The US side was represented by the Nimitz class aircraft carrier Ronald Reagan with her integral maritime air element comprising F18 fighters, E2D AEW&C aircraft and MH60R ASW helicopters, Arleigh Burke class guided missile destroyer USS Halsey and Ticonderoga class guided missile cruiser USS Shiloh.
The exercise has been another milestone in strengthening cooperation between the two countries and reinforcing the shared values as partner militaries, in ensuring freedom of seas and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.
7XX8.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायुसेना का अमेरिकी नौसेना के साथ हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एकीकृत द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास समाप्त
25 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारतीय और अमेरिकी सेनाओं के बीच दो दिवसीय एकीकृत द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास 24 जून, 2021 को संपन्न हुआ। भारतीय नौसेना ने भारतीय वायु सेना के साथ मिलकर इस अभ्यास में अमेरिकी नौसेना के कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप के साथ भाग लिया।
यह युद्धाभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच अंतरसंचालनीयता की स्थापना करने और रक्षा समन्वय को मजबूत करने में काफी महत्वपूर्ण रहा है और इस दौरान समुद्र में उच्च गति-नौसैनिक अभियानों का संचालन किया गया। इनमें वायु प्रभुत्व अभ्यास, उन्नत वायु रक्षा अभ्यास, पनडुब्बी रोधी अभ्यास, सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास और क्रॉस डेक हेलीकॉप्टर ऑपेरशन शामिल थे।
युद्धाभ्यास में भारतीय नौसेना की ओर से गाइडेड मिसाइल स्टील्थ विध्वंसक कोच्चि, गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट्स तेग, मैरीटाइम एयर डॉमिनांस फाइटर मिग 29के, लंबी दूरी का समुद्री गश्ती विमान पी8आई, सीकिंग 42बी और कामोव एईडब्ल्यू हेलीकाप्टर शामिल थे। भारतीय वायु सेना की ओर से जगुआर और सुखोई 30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान, अवाक्स, एईडब्ल्यू एंड सी और एयर टू एयर रिफ्यूलर विमान शामिल थे। अमेरिका की ओर से निमित्ज श्रेणी के विमानवाहक पोत रोनाल्ड रीगन के साथ एकीकृत एफ-18 लड़ाकू विमानों, ई2डी एईडब्ल्यू एंड सी विमान और एमएच60आर एएसडब्ल्यू हेलीकाप्टर, आर्ले बर्क क्लास गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक यूएसएस हैल्सी और टाइकॉनडेरेगा क्लास गाइडेड मिसाइल क्रूजर यूएसएस शीलो शामिल थे।
यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने और साझेदार सेनाओं के रूप में साझा मूल्यों को मजबूत करने, समुद्रों की स्वतंत्रता और खुली, समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत और नियम आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता सुनिश्चित करने में एक और मील का पत्थर रहा है।
7XX8.jpeg)