Ministry of Defence
Integrated bilateral exercise of Indian Navy and Indian Air Force with US Navy concludes in Indian Ocean Region
25 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day integrated bilateral exercise between Indian and US Forces in the Indian Ocean Region concluded on June 24, 2021. Indian Navy along with Indian Air Force participated with US Navy Carrier Strike Group in the exercise.
The exercise has been a key enabler in building interoperability and strengthening the defence coordination between the two nations and witnessed high tempo-naval operations at sea. These included intense air dominance exercises, advanced air defence exercises, anti-submarine exercises, tactical manoeuvres and cross deck helicopter operations.
Participation of Indian Navy in the exercise included Guided Missile Stealth Destroyer Kochi, Guided Missile Frigates Teg, maritime air dominance fighter
MiG 29K, Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8I, Seaking 42B and Kamov AEW helicopters. The IAF hardware included Jaguars & Su 30 MKI fighters, AWACS, AEW&C, and Air to Air Refueller aircraft. The US side was represented by the Nimitz class aircraft carrier Ronald Reagan with her integral maritime air element comprising F18 fighters, E2D AEW&C aircraft and MH60R ASW helicopters, Arleigh Burke class guided missile destroyer USS Halsey and Ticonderoga class guided missile cruiser USS Shiloh.
The exercise has been another milestone in strengthening cooperation between the two countries and reinforcing the shared values as partner militaries, in ensuring freedom of seas and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.
7XX8.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அமெரிக்க கடற்படையுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படை மேற்கொண்ட கூட்டு பயிற்சி நிறைவடைந்தது
25 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் அமெரிக்க கடற்படையுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படை மேற்கொண்ட இரண்டு நாள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சி 2021 ஜூன் 24 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் மிக் 29கே விமானம், நீண்டதூர ரோந்து விமானம், கப்பல்கள், ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் உள்ளிட்டவையும், இந்திய விமானப்படையின் ஜாக்குவார் மற்றும் சு 30 எம்கேஐ போர் விமானங்கள், வானிலேயே எரிபொருள் நிரப்பும் விமானம் உள்ளிட்டவையும் இதில் பங்கேற்றன.
அமெரிக்கா தரப்பில் இருந்து ரோனால்ட் ரீகன் விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க் கப்பல், எஃப் 18 போர் விமானங்கள், ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை இரண்டு நாள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றன.
இரு நாடுகள் இடையேயான கூட்டை வலுப்படுத்தவும், கூட்டு ராணுவங்களின் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளக்கூடிய விஷயங்களை வலியுறுத்தவும், கடல்களில் சுதந்திரத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும், திறந்தவெளி மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தோ-பசிபிக்கான உறுதியை நிலைநாட்டவும், விதிகள் சார்ந்த சர்வதேச ஒழுங்கிற்கும் மற்றுமொரு மைல்கல்லாக இந்த பயிற்சி அமைந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730308