Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
6 YEARS OF URBAN TRANSFORMATION
6th Anniversary to commemorate launch of PMAY-U, AMRUT & Smart Cities Mission celebrated by MOHUA
1.12 crore houses sanctioned and over 83 lakh houses grounded under PMAY-U
16 lakh families benefitted from PMAY-U’s Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS)
Government investment under PMAY-U created around 689 crore person days of employment translating into around 246 lakh jobs
Affordable Rental Housing Complexes scheme under PMAY-U for urban migrants/ poor has elicited remarkable response on ground
So far, 105 lakh household water tap connections and 78 lakh sewer/ sepatage connections provided under AMRUT Mission
88 lakh streetlights replaced with energy efficient LED lights leading to energy savings of 193 crore units
84.6 lakh tons carbon footprint reduced through various initiatives under AMRUT, as per TERI
70 cities have developed and operationalised Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) under Smart Cities Mission
310 Smart Road projects, 57 Smart Solar Projects and 101 Smart Water Projects completed
Indore &Surat jointly won the City Award and Uttar Pradesh won State award under India Smart Cities Awards 2020, released today
Ahmedabad, Varanasi and Ranchi win Smart Cities Leadership Award
9 cities including Surat, Indore, Ahmedabad, Pune, Vijayawada, Rajkot, Visakhapatnam, Pimpri-Chinchwad and Vadodara, awarded 4 star rating
under Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework
India Smart Cities Fellowship Report, TULIP annual report, and knowledge products developed by National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) released during event
25 JUN 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) organised an online event on here today to commemorate 6 years of the three transformative Urban Missions vis. Smart Cities Mission (SCM), Atal Mission for Urban Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), which were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 25th June, 2015. The Anniversary event highlighted some of the important initiatives being implemented under Smart Cities Mission. The event was presided by Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Housing and Urban Affairs and was attended by key urban stakeholders from Central and State Governments including Principal Secretaries of States/UTs, Municipal Commissioners of Cities, and MDs/CEOs of Smart Cities. The date also marked the 45 years of establishment of National Institute of Urban Affairs, an autonomous body of MoHUA, tasked to bridge the gap between research and practice on issues related to urbanization.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY)
Union Minister of State (I/C), MoHUA, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri released a short movie that encapsulated the Mission’s journey of six glorious years in fulfilling the dream of a pucca house for millions of Indians. In line with the vision of Prime Minister- ‘Housing for All’ by 2022, PMAY-U has registered outstanding success. So far, about 1.12 crore houses have been sanctioned for its beneficiaries, out of which more than 83 lakh houses are grounded and more than 50 lakh completed.
At the event which was attended by Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, other senior officials of MoHUA, States/UTs/ULBs, a short movie contest ‘Khushiyon ka Ashiyana’ was declared open for students, youths, non-governmental organisations, institutions and individual/groups in the run up to India’s 75th Independence. Accordingly, 75 such movies under diverse aspects of the Mission like Housing for All, Sapno ka Aashiyana, Laabharthiyon ki Zuban Se, Women Empowerment, Livelihood, Life Transformation will be selected by a jury of eminent persons. 25 awards each under the Gold, Silver and Bronze categories will be given away along with a cash prize and citation from MoHUA.
A video testimonial ‘Ghar Hua Apna, Pura Hua Sapna’ of PMAY-U beneficiaries who have experienced life transformation on moving into a pucca house were also released at the event.
In addition, MoHUA announced that 75 ‘Awas Par Samvaad’ workshops will be held across States/UTs in Schools/Colleges/Institutions to propel the ‘Housing for All’ as a universal theme.
PMAY (U) implementation has followed the ethos of Cooperative Federalism in which MoHUA delegated powers to States / UTs for project formulation, appraisal and approval. Further, the success of the Mission can be attributed to its robust financial model of which, Direct Benefit Transfer has been a key element. Besides, use of Information Technology for real time monitoring and technological innovation, additional funding through ExtraBudgetary Resource over and aboveBudgetary allocations have been major contributors. The houses sanctioned so far under the Mission involve an investment of ₹7.35 lakh crore with Central Assistance of ₹1.81 lakh crore. As of now, over ₹ 100,000 crore of Central Assistance has already been released. Infusion of such a large amount of funding has propelled the economy. For sustained funding support to keep the pace of construction activities, over and above Budgetary support, a corpus of ₹60,000 crore through EBR was mobilized under National Urban Housing Fund (NUHF) wherein ₹43,000 Cr has already been drawn. Affordable Housing Fund ₹ 20,000 Cr are being utilized in the last 3 years.
Acknowledging the diversity in housing demand across various income groups of the country, for the first time interest subsidy on home loans have been given to Middle-Income Group having annual income of upto ₹18 Lakh under PMAY-U’s Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS). Nearly 16 lakh beneficiaries belonging to Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), Lower Income Group (LIG) and MIG have so far been brought under the fold of CLSS.
Due to its forward and backward linkages to other sectors, the current investment made by the Government in the sector, has created almost an estimated 689 crore person days of employment translating into around 246 lakh jobs and led to consumption of 370 Lakh MT of cement and 84 Lakh MT of steel.
Over the years, the Government has taken up various measures for adopting construction technology reforms in the housing. MoHUA organised Global Housing Technology Challenge India (GHTC-India) in 2019 to identify and mainstream globally best available proven construction technologies that are sustainable, green and disaster-resilient to enable a paradigm shift in affordable housing. On 1st January 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ushered the Nation into a new era of construction technology. He laid the foundation of six Light House Projects (LHPs) in the country through video conference. The LHPs, that are being built under PMAY-U showcase the best of new-age alternate global technology in housing construction sector, selected through GHTC-India.
As a response to the reverse migration taking place due to the COVID-19, MoHUA launched Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs), a sub-scheme under PMAY(U) for urban migrants/ poor. Under Model 1, a total of 2,588 houses have been made operational in Chandigarh and Surat (Gujarat)and RFPs are issued for 6,649 houses across other States. Under Model 2, so far, proposals for about 80,000 ARHC units have been received from Public/Private entities in 17 States/UTs. Second round of EoI has been issued on for shortlisting of additional entity with last date as 30th June 2021. Investment under ARHCs is expected to create 11.74 crore person days of employment with 3.89 crore direct and 7.84 crore indirect in nature. In terms of jobs, it works out to be a total of 4.19 1akh with 1.39 lakh direct and 2.80 lakh indirect jobs. ARHC has elicited remarkable response on ground. Under Model 2 of the scheme, proposals from public/private entities for about 80,000 units have been received from across 17 States/UTs.Encouraged by the traction, MoHUA has issued second EoI for inviting proposals under ARHCs.Nearly 22,000 PMAY-U houses were used as COVID facilities.
As the Mission moves ahead, there has been a need to address life transformation issues that arise out of moving into a new house and neighbourhood. To address this, ANGIKAAR, a campaign for social change management was initiated by ‘Housing for All’ (HFA) Mission on 29th August 2019. It has achieved the objective to build capacities of PMAY -U beneficiaries in adapting to change though door-to-door awareness on best practices in water & energy conservation, health, hygiene, sanitation and financial literacy. Further, an enabled environment was created through convergence with various Urban Missions and schemes of other Central Ministries. It is an unique initiative in the urban housing sector that embraced and brought into its fold welfare oriented schemes of the State and Central Government.
A campaign of this magnitude in the urban housing sector is a result of the collective efforts and proactive participation of PMAY (U) beneficiaries, States/UTs/ULBs/ and elected representatives. Around 18,500 ANGIKAAR Resource Persons were trained by about 2,200 specialists of City Level Technical Cells (CLTCs) working in 4,427 cities of PMAY (U). They acted as foot soldiers and helped propagate the message of the campaign.
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT)
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) is the first focused national water Mission and was launched on 25th June, 2015 in 500 cities covering 60% of the urban population. All cities having population above 1 lakh are covered under Mission. Providing piped water supply and sewerage & septage management in Mission cities is the major focus of the Mission. Storm water drainage, non-motorized urban transport and green spaces & parks are minor components of Mission. Overall Mission allocation is ₹1 lakh crore including central share of ₹50,000 crore. State action plans amounting to ₹77,640 crore for basic infrastructure projects were approved, against which projects worth ₹79,772 crore have been grounded. So far, work worth ₹52,477 crores (66%) has been carried out.
So far, 105 lakh household water tap connections and 78 lakh sewer/ sepatage connections have been provided under Mission and in convergence with other schemes. Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) capacity worth 1,240 MLD have been created, of which 907 MLD is being recycled/ reused. Another, 4,800 MLD STP capacity is under development. Through projects in drainage sector, 1,840 water logging pointshave been eliminated. 1,850 parks & green spaces (3,770 acre) added. 800 parks (1,600 acre) are in progress. 180 projects in non-motorized urban transport sector have been completed.
AMRUT has a reform agenda with focus on e-Governance, energy audit, credit rating of ULBs, efficient town planning, online building permission system and raising funds by floating municipal bonds by ULBs. Under energy audit, 88 lakh streetlights have been replaced with energy efficient LED lights against target of 101 lakh leading to energy savings of 193 crore units and reduction in CO2 emission by 15.4 lakh tons per annum. Energy audit of water pumps have been completed in 396 cities in 27 States/UTs. 11,385 water pumps are identified for replacement, of which 667 pumps have been replaced. As per The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), 84.6 lakh tons carbon footprint reduced through various initiatives under AMRUT.
Credit rating work has been awarded for 485 cities and completed in 470 cities. 164 cities have received Investible Grade Rating (IGR), including 36 cities with rating of A- or above. Ten ULBs namely Ahmedabad, Amravati, Bhopal, Ghaziabad, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow Pune, Surat and Visakhapatnam have raised ₹3,840 crore through issuance of municipal bonds.
Online Building Permission System (OBPS) withseamless integration with internal/ external agencies has been made operational in 2,465 towns including 452 AMRUT cities. India’s rank in Ease of Doing Business (EODB) in construction permits has jumped to 27 in World Bank’s Report (DBR)-2020 from 181 in 2018.
Master Plans of AMRUT cities are being prepared based on Geographical Information System (GIS) through a sub-scheme costing ₹515 crore. National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Hyderabad has been roped in to provide satellite photos and for digitization of city maps. So far,final GIS based Master Plans have been prepared for 66 cities and drafts plans have been prepared for another 61 cities. In order to ensure efficient land use, a sub-Scheme on Local Area Planning and Town Planning Scheme (LAP/TPS)in 25 cities costing ₹50 crore is in progress.
Smart Cities Mission
1. Physical progress in SCM:
SCM is a transformational Mission aimed to bring about a paradigm shift in the practice of urban development in the country. Of the total proposed projects under SCM, 5,924 projects (115% by number) worth ₹1,78,500 crore (87% by value) have been tendered so far, work orders have been issued for 5,236 projects (101% by number) worth ₹1,46,125 crore (71% by value). 2,665 projects (52% by number) worth ₹45,080 crore (22% by value) have also been fully completed and are operational (as on 23 June 2021).
1. Financial Progress in SCM:
1. Smart Cities Mission has demonstrated notable success in all projects, notably PPP projects. This success is noteworthy for three reasons, as under.
1. Total value of successful PPP projects: 212 PPP projects worth ₹ 24,964 crore have been grounded/ completed stage in the Smart Cities Mission.
2. Geographical spread across 57 cities: These projects are located across 57 cities and include not only in big cities but also smaller cities.
3. Diverse sectoral mix of successful PPP projects: These successful PPP projects span diverse (10+) and unique sectors.
2. It is also noteworthy that average monthly expenditure in the Smart Cities Mission has almost doubled in the last year, despite the challenges faced due to COVID. The efforts put by the team to start and continue construction activities even during challenging times, was appreciated by the Minister and Secretary, MOHUA.
1. Key Result areas:
1. Projects developed under the Smart Cities Mission are multi-sectoral and mirror the aspirations of the local population. As on date, 70 Smart citieshave developed and operationalised their Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) in the country. These operational ICCCs functioned as war-rooms for COVID management, and along with other smart infrastructure developed under the mission, helped cities in fighting the pandemic through information dissemination, improving communication, predictive analysis and supporting effective management. These are being developed across all 100 Smart Cities of the country.
2. Looking at other beach-head projects, 310 Smart Road projects have been completed and 459 Smart road projects are at tender/implementation stage.
3. Similarly, the Smart solar, Smart Water and Vibrant Public Spaces projects are heading towards progressive paths in the Mission. (Details below)
Sector
Completed
In Progress
Projects
Cost
Projects
Cost
Integrated Command and Control Centre
70
8,100
18
2,991
Smart Roads
310
5,362
459
21,518
Smart Solar
57
563
38
481
Smart Water
101
5,081
185
18,146
PPP
123
4,420
178
25,049
Vibrant Public Places
72
1,662
76
8,551
*All cost in Rs. crore
1. Important Launches/ releases during the event:
1. India Smart Cities Awards 2020:
Today, the Smart City awards results for 2020 weredeclared. These awards were given across the themes of Social Aspects, Governance, Culture, Urban Environment, Sanitation, Economy, Built Environment, Water, Urban Mobility. Some interesting themes were added too this year for Sustainable Business model of ICCC and Innovation award specially in COVID Management.
Indore & Surat won the City Award jointly this year for their overall development and Uttar Pradesh won the State award. The detailed list of winners under each of the themes mentioned above and categories is enclosed at ‘Annexure 1’.
1. Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework 2.0
The Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0 was launched in September, 2020 with an aim to provide an overarching roadmap to formulate, implement and monitor urban climate actions in India. Intended as a tool for cities to evaluate their current performance and build on the same, the framework has 28 diverse indicators covering 96 data points across five thematic areas.126 cities, including 100 Smart Cities and 26 cities with population over 500,000, participated in the 2020 assessment cycle.
The top 9 performing cities which have been awarded 4 star rating are Surat, Indore, Ahmedabad, Pune, Vijayawada, Rajkot, Visakhapatnam, Pimpri-Chinchwad and Vadodara. The results of CSCAF 2.0 are available online at http://amplifi.mohua.gov.in .
1. Data Maturity Assessment Framework 2.0
The experience of cities in using data and technology during this COVID pandemicand build effective response mechanisms to prevent, contain and address the crisis, has reinforced their beliefs in the power and potential of data and pushed them towards the vision of becoming DataSmart.
Every year, the Smart Cities are being ranked on the Data Maturity Assessment Framework so that ULBs continue to invest in developing and strengthening their data ecosystems. To understand the maturity and readiness of cities in implementing the DataSmart Cities Strategy and to better recognize and capture the achievements of cities in the field of data, the 2nd cycle of Data Maturity Assessment Framework was launched in November 2020.
Over the past few months, all 100 Smart Cities actively participated in this exercise and have showcased the maturity and advancement in the past 2 years. A total of 42 cities have attained a certification level - out of which top 4 cities – Surat, Pimpri Chinchwad, Bhopal and Pune - have been certified as ‘Connected’, 8 cities are at ‘Enabled’, 11 at ‘Explorer’ level and 19 cities at the ‘Initiator’ level. Rest 58 cities have commenced their data journey and are at a ‘Beginner’ level. The results of the assessment are available at http://dmaf.mohua.gov.in.
MoHUA is also committed to the continuous capacity building of the City Data Teams and of the country’s urban data ecosystem at large. Guidelineon‘Building Data Alliances’ was launched to facilitate cities in developing sustainable data alliances which can help unlock the combinatorial power of data and promote co-creation and innovation.Along with the reference document on conducting a city data policy and conducting hackathons, these efforts of leveraging data and technology will help transform the lives of citizens by enabling improved decision making and inclusive governance.
1. ICT initiatives under Smart Cities
1. Release ofICCC Maturity Assessment framework (IMAF):
ICCC Maturity Assessment Framework (IMAF) is a self-assessment tool kit developed to assess the maturity of Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCC) across key aspects of functionality, technology, governance and citizen/stakeholders engagement.This tool kit will help cities identify areas of improvement in their ICCCs to deliver better services to the citizens. The framework has been finalized after several rounds of deliberations, public consultations and suitably incorporating the views of all concerned stakeholders.
The cities shall be encouraged to reap the benefit of the effort that has gone into the preparation of this framework and undertake the exercise of self-assessment, so as to unlock the potential of ICCCs implemented / being implemented in cities. With this framework cities will be able to improve data-driven governance and move towards the achievement of outcomes that were intended to as part of the cities ICCC.
1. Release of Model RFP for ICCC:
The Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC), being set up in each of the 100 smart cities are envisioned to help better address the needs of citizens, thus channelising citizen-centric holistic governance and act as a decision support system. Smart Cities Mission has already developed ICCC in 69 cities and 31 more are in the pipeline. Since the implementation of first ICCC in Year 2017, there have been lot of learnings from field level deployments, need for improving standardisation in implementation process, wider adoption of PPP-MII guidelines, emerging technologies and focus on data driven governance.It has also been observed that after publishing of RFPs by the cities, the industry organisations have been raising concerns on restrictive product/vendor specific requirements being reflected in such RFPs which are deterrent to a level playing field for bidders, including domestic players.
Keeping this in mind, an updated Model RFP for ICT/ICCCwas released with an intent to help cities expedite ICCC implementation and build awareness on mission guidelines/ advisories, standards & best practices. The objective is also to harmonize various RFP clauses and terms & conditions.
1. Release of Smart Cities ICT standards
Standardization journey under Smart Cities Mission began in Dec 2018 at Varanasi with an International Conference organised by Bureau Of Indian Standards (BIS).The sustained engagement with BIS and industry ecosystem over last 2+ years has resulted in release of first sets of 4 indigenous ICT standards & adoption of additional 4 (four) international standards in January this year, which will facilitate interoperability between products in a multi-vendor, multi-network and multi-service environment that exists in a smart city. 7 (Seven) additional standards for ICT and eGovernance under Smart Cities Mission were releasedtoday.
1. India Smart Cities Fellows Report
The India Smart Cities Fellowship Program was initiated by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs under the Smart City Mission to promote youth leadership and usher vibrancy in the design of India’s urban future. Every year, the Fellowship brings together a cohort of bright and driven professionals from intersectional urban domains, and fosters an environment of peer learning and healthy competition, eventually training them to work effectively with cities.
In its second year, the cohort of 46 Fellows spent their tenure developing 13 projects to impact the sectors of spatial planning, citizen engagement, tourism, local economies, urban mobility, environment, disaster management, water, education, migration and health. The Compendium of Projects of the 2020-2021 cohort is the culmination of a year-long attempt by fellows at problem-solving and innovation in 13 Smart Cities of India.
1. TULIP Report
`TULIP-The Urban Learning Internship Program’ was launched last year on 4th June2020 in partnership with AICTE. TULIP is a platform to connect graduates to Urban Local Bodies and Smart Cities to co-create new solutions for our cities.A report on performance of the program was released today.
The platform has received a significant response from the educated youth in the nation and more than 16,500 internship opportunities have been posted on the TULIP Portal out of which around 1,220 internships are ongoing and 467 Internships have already been completed. We expected the number to be much higher but for the uncertainties created by COVID and the unforeseen lockdowns required to be imposed.
1. NIUA Knowledge products
1. Handbook of Urban Statistics: Ensuring Visibility of Persons with Different Abilities (Divyangs) in Indian Cities
The Handbook of Urban Statistics-2020 is the first of its kind document with a special focus on Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). It captures the data related to the nature and cause of disability, the socio-economic condition of PwDs and their access to various physical and social infrastructure, along with recent data on India’s demography and socio-economic conditions of the people, access to basic amenities and housing.
It serves as a ready reckoner for policy-makers and urban planners in evidence-baseddecision making for design and policy leading to more inclusive and accessible cities. It will help them better understand the infrastructure needs of PwDs in sectors such as housing, transport, health, ICT-led solutions, education, and urban governance.
This report was undertaken as part of the Building Accessible Safe Inclusive Indian Cities Program with support from Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO), UK.
1. Cities Insights Report - Investigating urbanization trends in Indian cities from the lens of marginalized populations; persons with disabilities, elderly, children and women.
The Cities Insights Report is yet another initiative under the Building Accessible Safe Inclusive Indian Cities (BASIIC) Programme at the National Institute of Urban Affairs. The report investigates the economic and social inequity faced by PWDs and other marginalized communities living in cities by comparing and contrasting global and national strategies that have prioritized universal access to urban services and infrastructure.
The cornerstone of the report are the initiatives that have been adopted by thirteen select smart cities in India, particularly on parameters to understand the cities’ initiatives on disability-inclusive development and identify funding and implementation strains.
The report stresses on the need for an integrated, participatory, and collaborative approach for city stakeholders, and proposes various mechanism i.e. city-wide audit of infrastructures services, developing disaggregated database on persons with disabilities, enable local partnerships, and develop robust evaluation platforms to monitor the progress of inclusive interventions at city level.
1. CITIIS - Knowledge Products:
Launched in partnership with the French Development Agency and the European Union in 2018 as a complement to the Smart Cities Mission, the CITIIS program has a novel approach of developing demonstrative projects while also furthering the agenda of sustainability and innovation in urban infrastructure. Its unique maturation phase methodology helped plan and design robust projects. Throughout this exercise, the 12 Smart cities under the program benefited from the continuous mentorship of various stakeholders. These projects showcase the far-reaching benefits of incorporating a structured design approach, stakeholder engagement, strategic monitoring, and knowledge sharing. Two knowledge products were launched today.
1. The Toolkit on ‘Developing Innovative, Integrated, and Sustainable Urban Development Projects using the CITIIS Model,’ outlines a step-by-step approach to project development by deconstructing the elements of the 20-step process, and suggests tools for each step. The benefit of this document is that urban managers are able to ascertain a broader strategic perspective of all the activities at hand that go into the preparation of an urban infrastructure project.
2. The Handbook on ‘CITIIS and the Sustainable Development Goals,’ is a mapping of CITIIS targets with SDG targets, and discusses the crucial role that local action plays in delivering a large part of the national commitments to the SDGs.
Annexure – I: List of winning Smart Cities under ISAC 2020
Project Award: Theme-wise Winners/ Joint-winners
Social Aspects
1. Tirupati: Health Benchmark for Municipal Schools
2. Bhubaneshwar: Socially Smart Bhubaneswar
3. Tumakuru: Digital Library Solution
Governance
1. Vadodara: GIS
2. Thane: Digi Thane
3. Bhubaneswar: ME app
Culture
Joint Winners (Indore and Chandigarh)
Indore: Conservation of Heritage
Chandigarh: Capitol Complex, Heritage Project
3. Gwalior: Digital Museum
Urban Environment
Joint Winners (Bhopal and Chennai)
Bhopal: Clean energy
Chennai: Restoration of water bodies
3. Tirupati - Renewable Energy Generation
Sanitation
Joint Winners (Tirupati and Indore)
Tirupati: Bioremediation & Bio-Mining
Indore: Municipal Waste Management System
3. Surat: Conservation through Treated Wastewater
Economy
1. Indore: Carbon Credit Financing Mechanism
Joint Second (Tirupati and Agra)
1. Tirupati: Boost Local Identity & Economy through Design Studio
1. Agra: Micro Skill Development Centre
Built Environment
1. Indore: Chappan Dukan
2. Surat: Canal Corridor
3. Erode: Micro-compost Centre
Water
Joint Winners (Dehradun and Varanasi)
Dehradun: Smart Water Metering Water ATM
Varanasi: Eco-Restoration of Assi River
1. Surat: Integrated and Sustainable Water Supply System
Sustainable Business Model of ICCC
Agartala ICCC
Urban Mobility
1. Aurangabad: Majhi Smart Bus
2. Surat: Dynamic Scheduling Buses
3. Ahmedabad: Man-less parking system and automatic ticket dispensing machines AMDA Park
Innovation Award
Innovative Idea Award
Indore: Carbon Credit Financing Mechanism
Covid Innovation Award
Joint Winners: Kalyan-Dombivali&Varanasi
Covid Innovation Award
(round-wise winners)
Round 1: Chennai
Round 3: Bengaluru
Round 4: Saharanpur
City Award
Overall Winner
Joint Winners: Indore & Surat
Round 1
(round-wise recognition)
1. Jabalpur
Round 2+FT
(round-wise recognition)
1. Agra
2. Tirupati
3. Varanasi
Round 3
(round-wise recognition)
1. Dehradun
2. Sagar
3. Tirunelveli
Round 4
(round-wise recognition)
1. Erode
Annexure II: List of winners under the State/UT Award category
State Award:
State Award
1. Uttar Pradesh
2. Madhya Pradesh
3. Tamil Nadu
UT Award
UT Award
1. Chandigarh
Annexure III: List of winners under the Smart Cities Leadership Award
Smart Cities Leadership Award:
1. Ahmedabad
2. Varanasi
3. Ranchi

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी बदलाव के 6 साल
एमओएचयूए ने मनाई पीएमएवाई-यू, अमृत और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के शुभारम्भ की छठी वर्षगांठ
पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत 1.12 लाख घरों को स्वीकृति मिली और 83 लाख से ज्यादा घर तैयार हुए
पीएमएवाई-यू की क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी योजना (सीएलएसएस) से 16 लाख परिवारों ने लाभ उठाया
पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत सरकार के निवेश के माध्यम से लगभग 689 करोड़ मानव दिवस रोजगार पैदा होने से लगभग 246 लाख नौकरियों का सृजन हुआ
पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत शहरी प्रवासियों/ गरीबों के लिए अफोर्डेबल रेंटल हाउसिंग कॉम्पलेक्स योजना को जमीनी स्तर पर शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिली
अभी तक, अमृत मिशन के तहत 105 लाख घरों को नल कनेक्शन और 78 लाख सीवर/सेप्टेज कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए गए
88 लाख स्ट्रीटलाइट की जगह ऊर्जा दक्ष एलईडी लाइट लगा दी गई हैं, जिनसे 193 करोड़ यूनिट बिजली की बचत होगी
टीईआरआई के अनुसार, अमृत के तहत की गईं विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से 84.6 लाख टन कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी आ गई है
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत 70 शहरों में एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी) विकसित और परिचालित कर दिए गए हैं
310 स्मार्ट रोड परियोजनाएं, 57 स्मार्ट सोलर परियोजनाएं और 101 स्मार्ट वाटर परियोजनाएं पूरी कर दी गई हैं
आज जारी इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज पुरस्कार, 2020 के तहत, इंदौर और सूरत को संयुक्त रूप से शहरी पुरस्कार और उत्तर प्रदेश को प्रदेश पुरस्कार मिला
अहमदाबाद, वाराणसी और रांची को स्मार्ट सिटीज लीडरशिप पुरस्कार मिला
क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट सिटीज एसेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क के तहत, सूरत, इंदौर, अहमदाबाद, पुणे, विजयवाड़ा, राजकोट, विशाखापट्टनम, पिंपरी-छिंछवाड़ और वडोदरा सहित 9 शहरों को 4 स्टार रेटिंग मिली
कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज फेलोशिप रिपोर्ट, ट्यूलिप वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और शहरी कार्य संस्थान (एनआईयूए) द्वारा विकसित नॉलेज उत्पाद जारी किए गए
25 JUN 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने तीन परिवर्तनकारी शहरी मिशनों स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन (एससीएम), अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना– शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के 6 साल पूरे होने पर आज यहां एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। ये तीनों मिशन 25 जून, 2015 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए थे। इस वर्षगांठ कार्यक्रम में स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत लागू की जा रहीं कुछ प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने की और इसमें राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों, शहरों के नगर आयुक्तों और स्मार्ट सिटीज के एमडी/ सीईओ सहित केन्द्र व राज्य सरकार के प्रमुख शहरी हितधारक शामिल हुए। 45 साल पहले इसी दिन शहरीकरण से संबंधित अनुसंधान और प्रक्रियाओं के बीच अंतर को दूर करने के कार्य के लिए राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान की स्थापना की गई थी, जो एमओएचयूए की एक स्वायत्त संस्था है।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – शहरी (पीएमएवाई)
केन्द्रीय एमओएचयूए राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने एक लघु फिल्म का विमोचन किया, जिसमें करोड़ों भारतीयों के एक पक्के मकान के सपने को पूरा करने के छह सुनहरे वर्षों के सफर को दर्शाया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री के विजन– 2022 तक सबके लिए घर की तर्ज पर पीएमएवाई-यू ने शानदार सफलता हासिल की है। अभी तक, इसके लाभार्थियों को 1.12 करोड़ घरों को स्वीकृति दी गई है, जिनमें से 83 लाख घरों के आधार तैयार किए जा चुके हैं और 50 लाख से ज्यादा पूरे हो चुके हैं।
एक कार्यक्रम, जिसमें एमओएचयूए सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, एमओएचयूए, राज्यों/ यूटी/ यूएलबी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, में 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के मद्देनजर विद्यार्थियों, युवाओं, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों/ समूहों के लिए एक लघु फिल्म प्रतियोगिता खुशियों का अभियानकी घोषणा की गई। इस क्रम में, प्रतिष्ठित लोगों की ज्यूरी द्वारा हाउसिंग फॉर आल, सपनों का आशियाना, लाभार्थियों की जुबान से, महिला सशक्तिकरण, आजीविका, जीवन में बदलाव जैसे मिशन के विविध पहलुओं के अंतर्गत 75 ऐसी फिल्मों का चयन किया जाएगा। गोल्ड, सिल्वर और ब्रॉन्ज श्रेणियों के तहत एमओएचयूए द्वारा नकद पुरस्कार और प्रमाण पत्र सहित 25 पुरस्कार (प्रत्येक) प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
कार्यक्रम में पीएमएवाई-यू लाभार्थियों का एक वीडियो घर हुआ अपना, पूरा हुआ सपना का विमोचन किया जाएगा, जिसमें एक पक्के मकान में रह रहे लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव के अनुभव दिखाए जाएंगे।
इसके अलावा, एमओएचयूए ने घोषणा की कि हाउसिंग फॉर आल को एक राष्ट्रीय विषय के रूप में प्रचारित करने के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्कूलों/कॉलेजों/संस्थानों में 75 आवास पर संवाद कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
पीएमएवाई (यू) कार्यान्वयन में सहकारी संघ की लोकनीति का पालन किया गया है, जिसमें एमओएचयूए ने परियोजना निर्माण, मूल्यांकन और स्वीकृति के लिए राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को अधिकार दे दिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, मिशन की सफलता का श्रेय इसके मजबूत वित्तीय मॉडल को दिया जा सकता है, जिसमें प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण एक अहम तत्व है। इसके अलावा, रियल टाइम निगरानी और तकनीक नवाचार के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, बजटीय आवंटनों के अलावा अतिरिक्त बजटीय संसाधन के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त वित्तपोषण बड़े योगदानकर्ता रहे हैं। मिशन के अंतर्गत अभी तक स्वीकृत घरों में 1.81 लाख करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता के साथ कुल 7.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश शामिल है। अभी तक, 1,00,000 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है। इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में धनराशि लगाए जाने से अर्थव्यवस्था को गति मिली है। बजटीय समर्थन के अलावा निर्माण गतिविधियों की रफ्तार बनाए रखने के लिए टिकाऊ वित्तीय समर्थन के लिए, राष्ट्रीय शहरी आवासीय कोष (एनयूएचएफ) के तहत ईबीआर के माध्यम से 60,000 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जुटाई गई थी, जिसमें से 43,000 करोड़ रुपये पहले ही निकाल लिए गए हैं। पिछले तीन साल से 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के अफोर्डेबल हाउसिंग फंड का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
देश के विभिन्न आय समूहों में आवासों की मांग में विविधता को स्वीकार करते हुए, पहली बार 18 लाख रुपये तक वार्षिक आय वाले मध्यम आय समूह को पीएमएवाई- यू की क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी योजना (सीएलएसएस) के तहत होम लोन पर ब्याज सब्सिडी दी गई। आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर तबकों (ईडब्ल्यूएस), निम्न आय समूह (एलआईजी) और एमआईजी से जुड़े 16 लाख लाभार्थियों को अभी तक सीएलएसएस के दायरे में लाया जा चुका है।
अन्य क्षेत्रों से इसके संबंधों को देखते हुए, सरकार द्वारा क्षेत्र में किए गए मौजूदा निवेश से अनुमानित तौर पर 689 करोड़ मानव दिवस के रोजगार पैदा होने से लगभग 246 लाख नौकरियां सृजित हुईं और 370 लाख एमटी सीमेंट और 84 लाख एमटी इस्पात की खपत हुई।
वर्षों से, सरकार ने आवासीय क्षेत्र में निर्माण तकनीक सुधारों को अपनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। एमओएचयूए ने सस्ते आवासों के क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल बदलाव को संभव बनाने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर उपलब्ध टिकाऊ, हरित और आपदा लचीली निर्माण तकनीकों की पहचान और इन्हें लागू करने के लिए वर्ष 2019 में ग्लोबल हाउसिंग टेक्नोलॉजी चैलेंज इंडिया (जीएचटीसी- इंडिया) का आयोजन किया था। 1 जनवरी, 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्र में निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी एक नए दौर की शुरुआत की थी। उन्होंने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से देश में छह लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट (एलएचपी) का शिलान्यास किया। पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत बनाए जा रहे एलएचपी द्वारा आवासीय निर्माण क्षेत्र में जीएचटीसी-इंडिया द्वारा चयनित नई पीढ़ी की सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैकल्पिक वैश्विक तकनीक का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है।
कोविड-19 के चलते शुरू हुए पलायन की स्थिति को पलटने के लिए, एमओएचयूए ने शहरी प्रवासियों/ गरीबों के लिए पीएमएवाई (यू) के तहत एक उप योजना, अफोर्डेबल रेंटल हाउसिंग कॉम्पलेक्सेस (एआरएचसी) की शुभारम्भ किया। मॉडल 1 के तहत, चंडीगढ़ और सूरत (गुजरात) में 2,588 घर परिचालन में आ गए और अन्य राज्यों में 6,649 घरों के लिए आरएफपी जारी कर दिए गए हैं। मॉडल 2 के अंतर्गत, अभी तक 17 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सार्वजनिक/ निजी इकाइयों से 80,000 एआरएचसी इकाइयों के लिए प्रस्ताव मिल चुके हैं। 30 जून, 2021 की अंतिम तारीख के साथ अतिरिक्त इकाई की छंटनी के लिए ईओआई का दूसरा चरण जारी है। एआरएचसी के तहत निवेश से 11.74 करोड़ मानव दिवस का रोजगार पैदा होने का अनुमान है, जिनमें से 3.89 करोड़ प्रत्यक्ष और 7.84 करोड़ अप्रत्यक्ष होंगे। नौकरियों के मामले में 1.39 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और 2.80 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के साथ कुल 4.19 लाख रोजगार पैदा होंगे। एआरएचसी को जमीनी स्तर पर अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया हासिल हुई है। योजना के मॉडल 2 के अंतर्गत, 17 राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में सार्वजनिक/ निजी कंपनियों से लगभग 80,000 इकाइयों के लिए प्रस्ताव मिल चुके हैं। इस प्रतिक्रिया से उत्साहित, एमओएचयूए ने एआरएचसी के तहत आमंत्रित प्रस्तावों के लिए दूसरा ईओआई जारी किया है। लगभग 22,000 पीएमएवाई-यू घरों को कोविड सुविधाओं के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया गया।
जैसे-जैसे मिशन आगे बढ़ता है, तो जीवन में बदलाव से जुड़े मुद्दों के समाधान की जरूरत होती है जो एक नए घर में आने और पड़ोस से जुड़े होते हैं।इसके समाधान के लिए, हाउसिंग फॉर आल (एचएफए) मिशन द्वारा 29 अगस्त, 2019 को सामाजिक बदलाव के प्रबंधन के लिए एक अभियान अंगीकार शुरू किया गया था। इसने जल एवं ऊर्जा संरक्षण, स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और वित्तीय साक्षरता में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं पर घर-घर जागरूकता के माध्यम से बदलाव को अपनाने में पीएमएवाई-यू लाभार्थियों को सक्षम बनाने का उद्देश्य हासिल कर लिया है। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न शहरी मिशनों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की योजनाओं को मिलाकर एक बेहतर माहौल तैयार किया गया है। शहरी आवासीय क्षेत्र में यह एक खास पहल है जिसने राज्य व केन्द्र सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को अपनाया और अपने दायरे में ले लिया।
शहरी आवासीय क्षेत्र में इतना बढ़ा अभियान सामूहिक प्रयासों और पीएमएवाई (यू) लाभार्थियों, राज्यों/ यूटी/ यूएलबी और चुने गए प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी का परिणाम है। लगभग 18,500 अंगीकार रिसोर्स पर्संस को पीएमएवाई (यू) के 4,427 शहरों में काम कर रहे सिटी लेवल टेक्निकल सेल्स (सीएलटीसी) के लगभग 2,200 विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रशिक्षण दिया गया था। उन्होंने पैदल सैनिकों की तरह काम किया और अभियान के संदेश के प्रसार में सहायता की थी।
अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत)
अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) को पहले राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन पर केंद्रित किया गया था और 25 जून, 2015 को 60 प्रतिशत शहरी आबादी को कवर करने वाले 500 शहरों में इसका शुभारम्भ किया गया था। 1 लाख से ज्यादा आबादी वाले सभी शहरों को इस मिशन के तहत कवर किया गया है। मिशन का मुख्य जोर शहरों में पाइप से जल आपूर्ति और सीवरेज व सेप्टेज प्रबंधन पर है। बेहतर जल निकासी, गैर मोटरीकृत शहरी परिवहन, हरित स्थल और पार्क इस मिशन के छोटे भाग हैं। मिशन के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्र के अंश सहित कुल 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। मूलभूत इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं के लिए 77,640 करोड़ रुपये की राज्य कार्य योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें से 79,772 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास कर दिया गया है। अभी तक 52,477 करोड़ रुपये (66 प्रतिशत) का काम पूरा हो गया है।
अभी तक, मिशन और अन्य योजनाओं के सम्मिलन के तहत घरेलू पानी के 105 लाख नल के कनेक्शन और 78 लाख सीवर/ सेप्टेज कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं। 1,240 एमएलडी की क्षमता वाले सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट्स (एसटीपी) तैयार कर दिए गए हैं, जिनसे 907 एमएलडी रिसाइकिल/ पुनः उपयोग किया जा रहा है। 4,800 एमएलडी का एक अन्य एसटीपी निर्माणाधीन है। निकासी क्षेत्र में परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से, जल जमाव के 1,840 बिंदुओं को खत्म कर दिया गया है। 1,850 पार्क और हरित स्थल (3,770 एकड़) बढ़ाए गए हैं। 800 पार्क (1,600 एकड़) पर काम जारी है। गैर मोटरीकृत शहरी परिवहन में 180 परियोजनाएं पूरी कर दी गई हैं।
अमृत के सुधार के एजेंडे में ई-गवर्नेंस, ऊर्जा ऑडिट, यूएलबी की क्रेडिट रेटिंग, कुशल नगरीय नियोजन, ऑनलाइन निर्माण स्वीकृति प्रणाली और यूएलबी द्वारा म्युनिसिपल बांड जारी करके पूंजी जुटाने पर जोर है। ऊर्जा ऑडिट के तहत, 101 लाख के लक्ष्य की तुलना में 88 लाख स्ट्रीटलाइट्स की ऊर्जा दक्ष एलईडी लाइट्स लगा दी गई हैं, जिससे प्रति वर्ष 193 करोड़ यूनिट बिजली की बचत और सीओ2 के उत्सर्जन में 15.4 लाख टन तक की कमी आई है। 27 राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 396 शहरों में पानी के पम्पों का ऊर्जा ऑडिट पूरा हो गया है। बदले जाने के लिए पानी के 11,385 पम्पों की पहचान कर ली गई है, जिसमें से 667 पम्प बदल दिए गए हैं। द एनर्जी एंड रिसोर्सेज इंस्टीट्यूट (टीईआरआई) के मुताबिक, अमृत के अंतर्गत विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से 84.6 लाख टन कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी आई है।
485 शहरों के लिए क्रेडिट रेटिंग का काम सौंप दिया गया है और यह 470 जिलों में पूरा हो गया है। 164 शहरों को निवेश योग्य ग्रेड रेटिंग (आईजीआर) हासिल हुई है, जिसमें 36 शहरों को ए- या उससे ऊंची रेटिंग मिली है। 10 यूएलबी अहमदाबाद, अमरावती, भोपाल, गाजियाबाद, हैदराबाद, इंदौर, लखनऊ, पुणे, सूरत और विशाखापट्टनम म्युनिसिपल बांड जारी करके 3,840 करोड़ रुपये जुटा चुके हैं।
आंतरिक/ बाहरी एजेंसियों के निर्बाध एकीकरण के साथ ऑनलाइन भवन स्वीकृति प्रणाली (ओबीपीएस) का परिचालन 452 अमृत शहरों सहित 2,465 शहरों में शुरू कर दिया गया है। निर्माण मंजूरियों में कारोबारी सुगमता (ईओडीबी) के मामले में विश्व बैंक की रिपोर्ट (डीबीआर)- 2020 में भारत की रैंक बढ़कर 27 हो गई है, जो 2018 में 181 थी।
अमृत शहरों के मास्टर प्लान्स को 515 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली एक उप योजना के माध्यम से भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) के आधार पर तैयार किया जा रहा है। सैटेलाइट फोटो उपलब्ध कराने और शहरी मानचित्रों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केंद्र (एनआरएससी), हैदराबाद को जोड़ा गया है। अभी तक, 66 शहरों के लिए जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान तैयार कर लिए गए हैं और अन्य 61 शहरों के लिए मसौदा योजनाएं तैयार कर ली गई हैं। जमीन का बेहतर उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में, 25 शहरों में 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्थानीय क्षेत्र नियोजन और शहरी नियोजन योजना (एलएपी/ टीपीएस) पर एक उप योजना पर काम जारी है।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन
I. एससीएम की भौतिक प्रगति :
एससीएम, देश में शहरी विकास के कार्य में व्यापक बदलाव लागने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया परिवर्तनकारी मिशन है। एससीएम के तहत प्रस्तावित कुल परियोजनाओं में से, अभी तक 1,78,500 करोड़ रुपये (मूल्य के आधार पर 87 प्रतिशत) की 5,924 परियोजनाओं (संख्या के आधार पर 115 प्रतिशत) के लिए निविदा जारी कर दी गई हैं, 1,46,125 करोड़ रुपये (मूल्य के आधार पर 71 प्रतिशत) की 5,236 परियोजनाओं (संख्या के आधार पर 101 प्रतिशत) के लिए वर्क ऑर्डर जारी कर दिए गए हैं। 45,080 करोड़ रुपये (मूल्य के आधार पर 22 प्रतिशत) की 2,665 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो गई हैं और परिचालन में हैं। (23 जून, 2021 तक)
II. एससीएम में वित्तीय प्रगति:
i. स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन को सभी परियोजनाओं विशेष रूप पीपीपी परियोजनाओं में शानदार सफलता हासिल हुई है।
क. सफल पीपीपी परियोजनाओं का कुल मूल्य:स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन में 24,964 करोड़ रुपये की 212 पीपीपी परियोजनाओं स्थापित/ पूरी हो गई हैं।
ख. 57 शहरों का भौगोलिक फैलाव : ये परियोजनाएं 57 शहरों में स्थित हैं और इनमें न सिर्फ बड़े शहर बल्कि छोटे शहर भी शामिल हैं।
ग. सफल पीपीपी परियोजनाओं का विविध क्षेत्रवार मिश्रण : ये सफल पीपीपी परियोजनाएं विविध (10+)और विशेष क्षेत्रों में फैली हैं।
ii. यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन में औसत मासिक खर्च कोविड के कारण पैदा चुनौतियों के बावजूद बीते साल लगभग दोगुना हो गया है। टीम के द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों और इस चुनौतीपूर्ण दौर में भी निर्माण गतिविधियों के निरंतर जारी रहने की केंद्रीय मंत्री और सचिव, एमओएचयूए ने प्रशंसा की थी।
III. मुख्य परिणाम क्षेत्र:
i. स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत विकसित की गईं परियोजनाएं बहु-क्षेत्रीय और स्थानीय आबादी की आकांक्षाओं का आइना हैं। अभी तक, देश में 70 स्मार्ट सिटी ने अपने एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्रों (आईसीसीसी) को विकसित और उनका परिचालन शुरू कर दिया है। ये परिचालित आईसीसीसी ने कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए वार-रूम के तौर पर काम किया और मिशन के तहत विकसित अन्य स्मार्ट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर ने शहरों को सूचना प्रसार, संवाद में सुधार, अनुमान जारी करने वाले विश्लेषण और सहायक प्रभावी प्रबंधन के माध्यम से महामारी से लड़ाई में मदद की है। इन्हें देश के सभी 100 स्मार्ट सिटी में विकसित किया जा रहा है।
ii. इससे संबंधित अन्य परियोजनाओं को देखें, तो 310 स्मार्ट रोड परियोजनाएं पूरी हो गई हैं और 459 स्मार्ट रोड परियोजनाएं निविदा/ कार्यान्वयन के चरण में हैं।
iii. इसी प्रकार, स्मार्ट सोलर, स्मार्ट वाटर एंड वाइब्रैंट पब्लिक स्पेस परियोजनाएं मिशन में प्रगति की राह पर बढ़ रही हैं। (विवरण नीचे दिया गया है)
क्षेत्र
पूर्ण
निर्माणाधीन
परियोजनाएं
लागत
परियोजनाएं
लागत
एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र
70
8,100
18
2,991
स्मार्ट रोड
310
5,362
459
21,518
स्मार्ट सोलर
57
563
38
481
स्मार्ट वाटर
101
5,081
185
18,146
पीपीपी
123
4,420
178
25,049
वाइब्रैंट पब्लिक प्लेस (जीवंत सार्वजनिक स्थल)
72
1,662
76
8,551
*सभी लागत करोड़ रुपये में
IV. कार्यक्रम के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण लॉन्च/ विमोचन:
i. भारतीय स्मार्ट सिटी पुरस्कार 2020:
आज, 2020 के लिए स्मार्ट सिटी पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की गई थी। ये पुरस्कार, सामाजिक पहलुओं, गवर्नेंस, संस्कृति, शहरी पर्यावरण, स्वच्छता, अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण तैयार करने, पानी, शहरी परिवहन जैसे विषयों पर दिए गए थे। आईसीसीसी के टिकाऊ कारोबारी मॉडल और विशेष रूप से कोविड प्रबंधन में नवाचार पुरस्कार के लिए इस साल कुछ दिलचस्प विषय जोड़े गए थे।
इंदौर और सूरत ने इस साल अपने समग्र विकास के लिए संयुक्त रूप से शहरी पुरस्कार जीता और और उत्तर प्रदेश ने राज्य पुरस्कार हासिल किया। ऊपर उल्लिखित विषयों पर हर विजेता की विस्तृत सूची और श्रेणियां अनुलग्नक 1 में संलग्न हैं।
ii. क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट सिटीज एसेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क 2.0
भारत में शहरी जलवायु से जुड़े कदमों के निर्धारण, कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से सितंबर, 2020 में क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट सिटीज एसेसमें फ्रेमवर्क (सीएससीएएफ) 2.0 को लॉन्च किया गया था। शहरों के मौजूदा प्रदर्शन के मूल्यांकन और इस आधार पर निर्माण के लिए एक साधन के तौर पर पेश इस फ्रेमवर्क में पांच विषयगत क्षेत्रों के 96 डाटा बिंदुओं को कवर करते हुए 28 विभिन्न संकेतक शामिल हैं। 100 स्मार्ट सिटी और 5,00,000 से ज्यादा आबादी वाले 26 शहरों सहित 126 शहरों ने 2020 मूल्यांकन चक्र में भाग लिया था।
4 स्टार रेटिंग हासिल करने वाले शीर्ष 9 बेहतर शहरों में सूरत, इंदौर, अहमदाबाद, पुणे, विजयवाड़ा, राजकोट, विशाखापट्टनम, पिंपरी- छिंछवाड़ और वड़ोदरा शामिल हैं। सीएससीएएफ 2.0 के परिणाम http://amplifi.mohua.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं।
iii. डाटा मैच्योरिटी एसेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क 2.0
इस कोविड महामारी के दौरान शहरों का डाटा और तकनीक के इस्तेमाल तथा संकट से बचने, रोकथाम व समाधान के लिए प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र विकसित करने के अनुभव से उनका डाटा की ताकत और संभावना में भरोसा बढ़ा है। साथ ही उनको डाटास्मार्ट बनने के विजन की ओर प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
हर साल, डाटा मैच्योरिटी एसेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क पर स्मार्ट सिटीज को रैंक दी जा रही है, जिससे यूएलबी अपने डाटा इकोसिस्टम के विकास और उसे मजबूत बनाने में निवेश जारी रखें। डाटास्मार्ट सिटीज स्ट्रैटजी के कार्यान्वयन में परिपक्वता और तैयारी को समझने व डाटा के क्षेत्र में शहरों की उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देने व अमल करने के लिए नवंबर, 2020 में डाटा मैच्योरिटी एसेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क के दूसरे चक्र को लॉन्च किया गया था।
बीते कुछ महीनों से, सभी 100 स्मार्ट सिटी सक्रिय रूप से इस कवायद में भाग ले रही हैं और पिछले 2 साल में खासी परिपक्वता और सुधार प्रदर्शित किया है। कुल 42 शहरों ने एक प्रमाणन स्तर हासिल किया है- जिनमें से शीर्ष 4 शहरों सूरत, पिंपरी छिंछवाड़, भोपाल और पुणे – को कनेक्टेड के रूप में, 8 शहरों को इनेबल्ड, 11 को एक्सप्लोरर स्तर और 19 शहरों को इनिशीएटर के रूप में प्रमाणित किया गया है। बाकी 58 शहरों ने अपना डाटा का सफर शुरू किया है और वे बिगिनर के स्तर पर हैं। इस मूल्यांकन के परिणाम http://dmaf.mohua.gov.inपरउपलब्ध हैं।
एमओएचयूए अपनी सिटी डाटा टीम्स की निरंतर क्षमता बढ़ाने और व्यापक स्तर पर देश का शहरी डाटा इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। शहरों के लिए टिकाऊ डाटा अलायंस का विकास आसान बनाने के लिए बिल्डिंग डाटा अलायंसेज पर दिशानिर्देश लॉन्च किए गए थे, जिससे डाटा की सम्मिलित शक्ति को सामने लाने और सह निर्माण व नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने में मदद मिल सकती है। एक शहरी डाटा नीति के संचालन और हैकाथन के आयोजन पर संदर्भ दस्तावेज के साथ, डाटा और तकनीक के दोहन के इन प्रयासों से फैसले लेने व समावेशी गवर्नेंस में सुधार को सक्षमत बनाकर नागरिकों के जीवन में बदलाव में मदद मिलेगी।
iv. स्मार्ट सिटीज के अंतर्गत आईसीटी पहल
क. आईसीसीसी मैच्योरिटी एसेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क का विमोचन (आईएमएएफ):
आईसीसीसी मैच्योरिटी एसेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क (आईएमएएफ) एक स्व आकलन टूल किट है, जिसे कार्यक्षमता, तकनीक, गवर्नेंस और नागरिक/ हितधारक जुड़ाव जैसे प्रमुख पहलुओं पर एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केन्द्रों (आईसीसीसी) की परिपक्वता के आकलन के लिए विकसित किया गया है। इस टूल किट से शहरों को नागरिकों को बेहतर सेवाएं देने के लिए उनके आईसीसीसी में सुधार के क्षेत्रों की पहचान में मदद मिलेगी। विचार विमर्श, सार्वजनिक परामर्श के कई चरणों और सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के विचारों को शामिल किए जाने के बाद इस फ्रेमवर्क को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।
शहरों को इस फ्रेमवर्क को तैयार करने में किए गए प्रयासों का फायदा उठाने और स्व आकलन की कवायद करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा, जिससे शहरों में लागू/ लागू होने जा रहे आईसीसीसी की क्षमताओं को सामने लाया जा सके। इस फ्रेमवर्क के साथ शहर डाटा-चालित गवर्नेंस में सुधार और सही परिणाम हासिल करना संभव होगा।
ख. आईसीसीसी के लिए मॉडल आरएफपी का विमोचन:
नागरिकों की जरूरतों के बेहतर समाधान की कल्पना के साथ सभी 100 स्मार्ट सिटीज में एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्रों (आईसीसीसी) की स्थापना की जा रही है। इस प्रकार इन्हें नागरिक केंद्रित समग्र शासन की स्थापना करना है और फैसले लेने से जुड़ी सहायक प्रणाली के रूप में काम करना है। स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत 69 शहरों में पहले ही आईसीसीसी विकसित किए जा चुके हैं और 31 शहर में ऐसा किया जाना है। वर्ष 2017 में पहले आईसीसीसी के कार्यान्वयन के बाद से, क्षेत्र स्तर पर तैनातियों, कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया में मानकीकरण में सुधार की जरूरत, पीपीपी-एमआईआई दिशानिर्देशों, नई तकनीकों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और डाटा चालित गवर्नेंस पर ध्यान देने से काफी कुछ सबक मिले हैं। यह भी देखने में आया है कि शहरों द्वारा आरएफपी के प्रकाशन के बाद, उद्योग संगठनों ने ऐसे आरएफपी में दिख रहे सीमित उत्पाद/ वेंडर केंद्रित जरूरतों पर चिंताएं जाहिर की हैं, जो घरेलू कंपनियों सहित बोलीदाताओं के लिए एक समान अवसर देने में बाधक हैं।
इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, आईसीसीसी कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और मिशन के दिशानिर्देशों/ परामर्शों, मानकों और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं पर जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से आईसीटी/ आईसीसीसी के लिए संशोधित मॉडल आरएफपी जारी किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न आरएफपी क्लॉज और नियमों व शर्तों को मिलाना भी है।
ग. स्मार्ट सिटी आईसीटी मानक जारी करना
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत मानकीकरण का सफर, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा दिसंबर 2018 में वाराणसी में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के साथ शुरू हुआ था। पिछले दो से ज्यादा साल से बीआईएस और उद्योग जगत के लंबे जुड़ाव के फलस्वरूप इस साल जनवरी में 4 स्वदेशी आईसीटी स्टैंडर्ड का पहला सेट जारी किया गया और अतिरिक्त 4 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को अपनाया गया, जिससे एक स्मार्ट सिटी में मौजूद मल्टी-वेंडर, मल्टी-नेटवर्क और मल्टी सर्विस माहौल में उत्पादों के बीच इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी की सुविधा मिलेगी। स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत आईसीटी और ईगवर्नैंस के लिए 7 अतिरिक्त मानकों को आज जारी किया गया था।
v. इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज फेलोज रिपोर्ट
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने युवा नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहन देने और भारत के शहरी भविष्य के डिजाइन में जीवंतता लाने के लिए इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था। हर साल, इस फेलोशिप से अंतर अनुभागीय शहरी क्षेत्रों से प्रतिभाशाली और सक्रिय पेशेवर साथ में आते हैं और साथ-साथ सीखने और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा के माहौल को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है, जिन्हें बाद में शहरों में प्रभावी रूप से काम करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है।
अपने दूसरे साल में, 46 फेलोज के समूह ने अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान स्थानीय योजना, नागरिक जुड़ाव, पर्यटन, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाएं, शहरी परिवहन, पर्यावरण, आपदा प्रबंधन, पानी, शिक्षा, पलायन एवं स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित करने वाली 13 परियोजनाएं विकसित की थीं। 2020-21 के समूह की परियोजनाओं का संग्रह फेलोज द्वारा भारत के 13 स्मार्ट सिटीज में समस्या समाधान और नवाचार के एक वर्ष लंबे प्रयास की परिणति है।
vi. ट्यूलिप रिपोर्ट
ट्यूलिप-द अर्बन लर्निंग इंटर्नशिप प्रोग्राम 4 जून, 2020 को एआईसीटीई के साथ भागीदारी में शुरू किया गया था। यह एक ऐसा प्लेटफॉर्म है जो हमारे शहरों के लिए नए समाधान खोजने के लिए शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और स्मार्ट सिटीज के ग्रेजुएट्स को जोड़ता है। कार्यक्रम के प्रदर्शन पर एक रिपोर्ट आज जारी की गई थी।
प्लेटफॉर्म को राष्ट्र के शिक्षित युवाओं से अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया हासिल हुई है और ट्यूलिप पोर्टल पर 16,500 से ज्यादा इंटर्नशिप के अवसर पोस्ट किए गए, जिनमें से लगभग 1,220 इंटर्नशिप जारी हैं और 467 इंटर्नशिप पूरी हो चुकी हैं। यह आंकड़ा काफी बड़ा होने का अनुमान था, लेकिन कोविड के चलते पैदा अनिश्चितताओं और अचानक लॉकडाउन लगने से इस पर असर पड़ा।
vii. एनआईयूए नॉलेज उत्पाद
क. शहरी आंकड़ों की पुस्तिका : भारतीय शहरों में विभिन्न क्षमताओं वाले लोगों (दिव्यांगों) की दृश्यता सुनिश्चित करना
शहरी आंकड़ों की पुस्तिका – 2020 अपनी तरह का पहला दस्तावेज है, जिसमें विकलांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। इसमें विकलांगता की प्रकृति और वजह, पीडब्ल्यूडी की सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिति और विभिन्न भौतिक व सामाजिक ढांचे तक उनकी पहुंच से जुड़े डाटा के साथ ही भारत की जनसंख्या और लोगों की सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिति, बुनियादी सुविधाओं और घर तक उनकी पहुंच से जुड़ा ताजा डाटा शामिल है।
यह नीति निर्माताओं और शहरी योजनाकारों के लिए ज्यादा समावेशी व सुलभ शहरों का डिजाइन और नीति निर्माण से जुड़े प्रमाण आधारित फैसले लेने में सहायक एक तैयार डाटा है। इससे उन्हें आवासीय, परिवहन, स्वास्थ्य, आईसीटी आधारित समाधानों, शिक्षा और शहरी शासन में पीडब्ल्यूडी की इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर संबंधी जरूरतों को बेहतर समझने में सहायता मिलेगी।
यह रिपोर्ट फॉरेन, कॉमनवेल्थ और डेवलपमेंट ऑफिस (एफसीडीओ), यूके समर्थित बिल्डिंग एसेसिबिल सेफ इनक्लूजिव इंडियन सिटीज प्रोग्राम के भाग के रूप में तैयार की गई थी।
ख. सिटीज इनसाइट्स रिपोर्ट कमजोर आबादी; दिव्यांग लोगों, बुजुर्ग, बच्चों और महिलाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय शहरों के शहरीकरण के रुझान की जांच
सिटीज इनसाइट्स रिपोर्ट, राष्ट्रीय आवासीय कार्य संस्थान के बिल्डिंग एसेसिबिल सेफ इनक्लूजिव इंडियन सिटीज (बेसिक) के तहत शुरू की गई एक अन्य पहल है। रिपोर्ट शहरों में रह रहे पीडब्ल्यूडी और अन्य कमजोर समुदायों के सामने आने वाली आर्थिक और सामाजिक असमानताओं की वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय रणनीतियों की तुलना व विषमता के द्वारा जांच करती है, जिनको शहरी सेवाओं और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की समान पहुंच के लिहाज से प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
रिपोर्ट के केंद्र में वे पहल हैं, जिन्हें भारत में 13 स्मार्ट सिटी ने अपनाया है। ये विशेष रूप से शहरों की दिव्यांगता-समावेशी विकास से जुड़ी पहलों और वित्तपोषण व कार्यान्वयन भेदों की पहचान के मानदंडों पर आधारित है।
रिपोर्ट शहरी हितधारकों के लिए एकीकृत, भागीदारीपूर्ण और सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत पर जोर देती है और शहर स्तर पर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेवाओं के शहरवार ऑडिट, दिव्यांगों के अलग-अलग डाटाबेस, स्थानीय भागीदारियों को सक्षम बनाने और समावेशी हस्तक्षेपों की प्रगति की निगरानी के मजबूत मूल्यांकन प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास का प्रस्ताव करती है।
ग. सिटीज –नॉलेज उत्पाद:
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन की पूरक के रूप में वर्ष 2018 में फ्रेंच डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी और यूरोपियन यूनियन के साथ भागीदारी में शुरू किए गए सिटीज कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अच्छी परियोजनाओं का विकास करने के साथ ही शहरी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में स्थायित्व और नवाचार के एजेंडे को प्रोत्साहन देना है। इसकी विशेष परिपक्वता चरण विधि से परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने और डिजाइन में मदद मिली। इस कवायद के दौरान, कार्यक्रम के तहत 12 स्मार्ट सिटी को विभिन्न हितधारकों से लगातार परामर्श का लाभ मिला है। ये परियोजनाएं एक व्यवस्थित डिजाइन दृष्टिकोण शामिल करने, हितधारक जुड़ाव, रणनीतिक निगरानी और जानकारी साझा करने के दूरगामी लाभों को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। आज दो नॉलेज उत्पाद लॉन्च किए गए थे।
1. सिटीज मॉडल का उपयोग करते हुए नवीन, एकीकृत और टिकाऊ शहरी विकास परियोजनाओं के विकासपर टूलकिट, 20-चरण वाली प्रक्रिया के तत्वों के पुनर्निर्माण के द्वारा परियोजना विकास के चरणवार दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती है और हर चरण के लिए टूल्स सुझाती है। इस दस्तावेज फायदा यह है कि शहरी प्रबंधक एक शहरी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजना की तैयारी में होने वाली सभी गतिविधियोंकी व्यापक रणनीतिक योजना बनाने में सक्षम होते हैं।
2. सिटीज और सतत विकास के लक्ष्यपर पुस्तिका, एसडीजी लक्ष्यों के साथ सिटीज के लक्ष्य निर्धारित करती हैं और एसडीजी की राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के एक बड़े हिस्से को पूरा करने में स्थानीय स्तर पर निभाई जाने वाली भूमिका पर चर्चा करती है।
अनुलग्नक – I: आईएसएसी 2020 के तहत स्मार्ट सिटीज हासिल करने वालों की सूची
परियोजना आवंटन : विषय-वार विजेता/ संयुक्त विजेता
सामाजिक पहलू
1. तिरुपति : नगर पालिका संबंधी स्कूलों के लिए स्वास्थ्य बेंचमार्क
2. भुवनेश्वर : सामाजिक रूप से स्मार्ट भुवनेश्वर
3. तुमकुरु : डिजिटल पुस्तकालय समाधान
गवर्नेंस
1. वड़ोदरा जीआईएस
2. ठाणे डिजी ठाणे
3. भुवनेश्वरएमई ऐप
संस्कृति
संयुक्त विजेता (इंदौर और चंडीगढ़)
1. इंदौर : विरासत का संरक्षण
2. चंडीगढ़ : कैपिटल कॉम्पलेक्स, हेरिटेज प्रोजेक्ट
3. ग्वालियर: डिजिटल संग्रहालय
शहरी पर्यावरण
संयुक्त विजेता (भोपाल और चेन्नई)
1. भोपाल : स्वच्छ ऊर्जा
2. चेन्नई : जल स्रोतों का पुनरोद्धार
3. तिरुपतिनवीनीकरण ऊर्जा उत्पादन
स्वच्छता
संयुक्त विजेता (तिरुपति और इंदौर)
1. तिरुपति : जैव उपचार और जैव खनन
2. इंदौर : नगरीय अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली
3. सूरत : साफ किए गए अपशिष्ट जल के माध्यम से संरक्षण
अर्थव्यवस्था
1. इंदौर कार्बन क्रेडिट वित्तपोषण तंत्र
दूसरी संयुक्त (तिरुपति और आगरा)
2. तिरुपति डिजाइन स्टूडियो के माध्यम से स्थानीय पहचान और अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन
3. आगरा सूक्ष्म कौशल विकास केंद्र
परिवेश (एन्वारमेंट) निर्माण
1. इंदौर : छप्पन दुकान
2. सूरत: कैनाल कॉरिडोर
3. इरोड : सूक्ष्म खाद केंद्र
पानी
संयुक्त विजेता(देहरादून और वाराणसी)
1. देहरादून : स्मार्ट वाटर मीटरिंग वाटर एटीएम
2. वाराणसी : अस्सी नदी की पारिस्थितिकी को बहाल करना
3.सूरत :एकीकृत और टिकाऊ जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली
आईसीसीसी का टिकाऊ बिजनेस मॉडल
अगरतला आईसीसीसी
शहरी परिवहन
1. औरंगाबाद : माझी स्मार्ट बस
2. सूरत :डायनैमिक शिड्यूलिंग बस
3. अहमदाबाद :एएमडीए पार्क पर मानव रहित पार्किंग व्यवस्था और ऑटोमैटिक टिकट वितरण मशीनें
नवाचार पुरस्कार
नवीन आइडिया पुरस्कार
इंदौर : कार्बन क्रेडिट वित्तपोषण तंत्र
कोविड नवाचार पुरस्कार
संयुक्त विजेता : कल्याण-डोम्बीवली और वाराणसी
कोविड नवाचार पुरस्कार
(चरण वार विजेता)
चरण 1: चेन्नई
चरण 3 : बंगलुरू
चरण 4 : सहारनपुर
शहर पुरस्कार
पूर्ण विजेता
संयुक्त विजेता इंदौर और सूरत
चरण 1
(चरणवार मान्यता)
3. जबलपुर
चरण 2+एफटी
(चरणवार मान्यता)
1. आगरा
2. तिरुपति
3. वाराणसी
चरण 3
(चरणवार मान्यता)
1. देहरादून
2. सागर
3. तिरुनेलवेली
चरण 4
(चरणवार मान्यता)
1. इरोद
अनुलग्नक II: राज्य/ यूटी पुरस्कार श्रेणी के तहत विजेताओं की सूची
राज्य पुरस्कार :
राज्य पुरस्कार
1. उत्तर प्रदेश
2. मध्य प्रदेश
3. तमिलनाडु
यूटी पुरस्कार
यूटी पुरस्कार
1. चंडीगढ़
अनुलग्नक III: स्मार्ट सिटी लीडरशिप पुरस्कार के तहत विजेताओं की सूची
स्मार्ट सिटी लीडरशिप पुरस्कार:
1. अहमदाबाद
2. वाराणसी
3. रांची