Ministry of Finance
Government grants further extension in timelines of compliances
Also announces tax exemption for expenditure on COVID-19 treatment and ex-gratia received on death due to COVID-19
25 JUN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has granted further extension of timelines of compliances under Income Tax Act. It has also announced tax exemption for expenditure on COVID-19 treatment and ex-gratia received on death due to COVID-19. The details are as follows:
A. Tax exemption
1. Many taxpayers have received financial help from their employers and well-wishers for meeting their expenses incurred for treatment of Covid-19. In order to ensure that no income tax liability arises on this account, it has been decided to provide income-tax exemption to the amount received by a taxpayer for medical treatment from employer or from any person for treatment of Covid-19 during FY 2019-20 and subsequent years.
2. Unfortunately, certain taxpayers have lost their life due to Covid-19. Employers and well-wishers of such taxpayers had extended financial assistance to their family members so that they could cope with the difficulties arisen due to the sudden loss of the earning member of their family. In order to provide relief to the family members of such taxpayer, it has been decided to provide income-tax exemption to ex-gratia payment received by family members of a person from the employer of such person or from other person on the death of the person on account of Covid-19 during FY 2019-20 and subsequent years. The exemption shall be allowed without any limit for the amount received from the employer and the exemption shall be limited to Rs. 10 lakh in aggregate for the amount received from any other persons.
Necessary legislative amendments for the above decisions shall be proposed in due course of time.
B. Extension of Timelines
In view of the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic, taxpayers are facing inconvenience in meeting certain tax compliances and also in filing response to various notices. In order to ease compliances to be made by taxpayers during this difficult time, reliefs are being provided through Notifications nos. 74/2021 & 75/2021 dated 25th June, 2021 Circular no. 12/2021 dated 25th June, 2021. These reliefs are:
1. Objections to Dispute Resolution Panel (DRP) and Assessing Officer under section 144C of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”) for which the last date of filing under that section is 1st June, 2021 or thereafter, may be filed within the time provided in that section or by 31st August, 2021, whichever is later.
2. The Statement of Deduction of Tax for the last quarter of the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 31A of the Income-tax Rules,1962 (hereinafter referred to as “the Rules”), as extended to 30th June, 2021 vide Circular No.9 of 2021, may be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021.
3. The Certificate of Tax Deducted at Source in Form No.16, required to be furnished to the employee by 15th June, 2021 under Rule 31 of the Rules, as extended to 15th July, 2021 vide Circular No.9 of 2021, may be furnished on or before 31st July, 2021.
4. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No. 64D for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, as extended to 30th June, 2021 vide Circular No.9 of 2021, may be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021.
1. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No. 64C for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, as extended to 15th July, 2021 vide Circular No.9 of 2021, may be furnished on or before 31st July, 2021.
2. The application under Section 10(23C), 12AB, 35(1)(ii)/(iia)/(iii) and 80G of the Act in Form No. 10A/ Form No.10AB, for registration/ provisional registration/ intimation/ approval/ provisional approval of Trusts/ Institutions/ Research Associations etc., required to be made on or before 30th June, 2021, may be made on or before 31st August, 2021.
3. The compliances to be made by the taxpayers such as investment, deposit, payment, acquisition, purchase, construction or such other action, by whatever name called, for the purpose of claiming any exemption under the provisions contained in Section 54 to 54GB of the Act, for which the last date of such compliance falls between 1st April, 2021 to 29th September, 2021 (both days inclusive), may be completed on or before 30th September, 2021.
4. The Quarterly Statement in Form No. 15CC to be furnished by authorized dealer in respect of remittances made for the quarter ending on 30th June, 2021, required to be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021 under Rule 37 BB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 31st July, 2021.
5. The Equalization Levy Statement in Form No. 1 for the Financial Year 2020-21, which is required to be filed on or before 30th June, 2021, may be furnished on or before 31st July, 2021.
6. The Annual Statement required to be furnished under sub-section (5) of section 9A of the Act by the eligible investment fund in Form No. 3CEK for the Financial Year 2020-21, which is required to be filed on or before 29th June, 2021, may be furnished on or before 31st July, 2021.
7. Uploading of the declarations received from recipients in Form No. 15G/15H during the quarter ending 30th June, 2021, which is required to be uploaded on or before 15th July, 2021, may be uploaded by 31st August,2021.
8. Exercising of option to withdraw pending application (filed before the erstwhile Income Tax Settlement Commission) under sub-section (1) of Section 245M of the Act in Form No. 34BB, which is required to be exercised on or before 27th June, 2021, may be exercised on or before 31st July, 2021.
9. Last date of linkage of Aadhaar with PAN under section 139AA of the Act, which was earlier extended to 30th June, 2021 is further extended to 30th September, 2021.
10. Last date of payment of amount under Vivad se Vishwas(without additional amount) which was earlier extended to 30th June, 2021 is further extended to 31st August, 2021.
11. Last date of payment of amount under Vivad se Vishwas (with additional amount) has been notified as 31st October, 2021.
12. Time Limit for passing assessment order which was earlier extended to 30th June, 2021 is further extended to 30th September, 2021.
13. Time Limit for passing penalty order which was earlier extended to 30th June, 2021 is further extended to 30th September, 2021.
14. Time Limit for processing Equalisation Levy returns which was earlier extended to 30th June, 2021 is further extended to 30th September, 2021.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
সরকার কর মান্যতার সময়সীমা আরও বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসা খাতে খরচ এবং কোভিড-১৯ এ মৃত্যুর ফলে পাওয়া অনুদানের ক্ষেত্রে কর ছাড়ের ঘোষণা
26 JUN 2021 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২১
আয়কর আইনের আওতায় সরকার কর মান্যতার সময়সীমা আরও বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এমনকি, সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে যে, কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসা খাতে খরচ তথা কোভিড-১৯ এ মৃত্যুর ফলে পাওয়া এককালীন আর্থিক অনুদানে কর ছাড় মিলবে। এ সম্পর্কিত বিবরণ নিম্নরূপ :
কর ছাড় – এমন অনেক করদাতা রয়েছেন যাঁরা কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসা খাতে খরচ মেটানোর জন্য নিয়োগকর্তা এবং শুভানুধ্যায়ীদের কাছ থেকে আর্থিক সাহায্য পেয়েছেন। এই খাতে যাতে কোনও রকম আয়কর দিতে না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, ২০১৯-২০ বা তার পরের বছরগুলিতে কোভীড-১৯ চিকিৎসার জন্য নিয়োগকর্তা বা শুভানুধ্যায়ীদের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া অনুদানে কোনও রকম কর আরোপ করা হবে না।
এমন অনেক করদাতা রয়েছেন, যাঁরা দুর্ভাগ্যবশত কোভিড-১৯ এর কারণে মারা গেছেন। শোকের এই সময় এমন অনেক শুভানুধ্যায়ী এবং নিয়োগকর্তা রয়েছেন, যাঁরা মৃত ঐ ব্যক্তির পরিবারের সদস্যদের আর্থিক সাহায্য দিয়েছেন, যাতে হঠাৎ করেই পরিবারের উপার্জনশীল ব্যক্তির মৃত্যুর ফলে উদ্ভূত জটিল পরিস্থিতি সামলে উঠতে পারেন। এক্ষেত্রেও মৃত করদাতার পরিবারের সদস্যদের আর্থিক সুবিধা দিতে নিয়োগকর্তা বা শুভানুধ্যায়ীদের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া এককালীন অনুদানে কর ছাড় দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ ও তার পরের অর্থবর্ষগুলিতে কর ছাড়ের এই সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। কোভিডের কারণে মৃত নিয়োগকর্তার কাছ থেকে পাওয়া এককালীন অনুদানের কোনও সীমা নেই এবং তাতে কর আরোপের কোনও সংস্থান নেই। তবে, শুভানুধ্যায়ীদের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত এককালীন অনুদানে কর ছাড়ের সুবিধা রয়েছে।
করছাড় সংক্রান্ত উপরোক্ত সিদ্ধান্তগুলির প্রেক্ষিতে প্রয়োজনীয় আইনি সংশোধনের যথাসময়ে প্রস্তাব করা হবে।
সময়সীমায় বৃদ্ধি – কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীজনিত প্রভাবের প্রেক্ষিতে করদাতারা নির্দিষ্ট কিছু কর মান্যতা পূরণে এবং কর দাখিল সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিজ্ঞপ্তির ফলে অসুবিধার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে জটিল এই সময়ে করদাতাদের সুবিধার্থে কর মান্যতাগুলিকে আরও সরল করে তুলতে একাধিক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে কর মেটাতে সুবিধার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে :
· বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি প্যানেল এবং ১৯৬১’র আয়কর আইনের ১৪৪সি ধারার আওতায় এবং কর নিরূপণ আধিকারিকের অবজেকশন বা কর মেটানোর অসাম্যতার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন করে কর দাখিলের শেষ তারিখ স্থির হয়েছিল ২০২১ সালের পয়লা জুন। এখন এই কর আয়কর আইনের ১৪৪সি ধারার আওতায় প্রদেয় সময়সীমা বা আগামী ৩১ অগাস্টের মধ্যে যে তারিখ আগে হবে, তার মধ্যে মেটানো যাবে।
· ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের শেষ ত্রৈমাসিকে কর কাটা সম্পর্কিত বিবরণ ১৯৬২’র আয়কর আইনের ৩১এ ধারার আওতায় চলতি বছরের ৩১শে মে’র পূর্বে মেটানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তা ছিল। কিন্তু এখন এই কর মেটানোর সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে ৩০ জুন করা হয়েছে। তবে, কর মান্যতার সময়সীমায় সংশোধনের সিদ্ধান্তের প্রেক্ষিতে এই কর মেটানোর মেয়াদ আরও বাড়িয়ে ১৫ জুলাই বা তার আগে পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।
· উৎসমূলে কাটা কর সম্পর্কিত সার্টিফিকেট সংশ্লিষ্ট নিয়োগকর্তাকে ১৫ জুনের মধ্যে দাখিল করার সময়সীমা দেওয়া হয়েছিল। কিন্তু, এখন এই সময়সীমা আরও বাড়িয়ে আগামী ৩১ জুলাই বা তার আগে পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।
· ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ফর্ম নম্বর ৬৪ডি অনুযায়ী, ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ফান্ডের ক্ষেত্রে তার ইউনিট হোল্ডারদের পক্ষ থেকে আয়কর মেটানো বা জমা দেওয়া সম্পর্কিত বিবরণ ১৫ জুন বা তার পূর্বে জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ স্থির হয়েছিল। কিন্তু এখন কর মান্যতার সময়সীমায় প্রস্তাবিত সংশোধনের প্রেক্ষিতে আয়কর জমা সম্পর্কিত বিবরণগুলি ১৫ জুলাই বা তার পূর্বে জমা করা যাবে।
· ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ফর্ম নম্বর ৬৪সি অনুযায়ী, ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ফান্ডের ক্ষেত্রে তার ইউনিট হোল্ডারদের পক্ষ থেকে আয়কর মেটানো বা জমা দেওয়া সম্পর্কিত বিবরণ ৩০ জুন বা তার পূর্বে জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ স্থির হয়েছিল। কিন্তু এখন কর মান্যতার সময়সীমায় প্রস্তাবিত সংশোধনের প্রেক্ষিতে আয়কর জমা সম্পর্কিত বিবরণগুলি ৩১ জুলাই বা তার পূর্বে জমা করা যাবে।
· আয়কর আইনের ৫৪ থেকে ৫৪জিবি ধারায় উল্লিখিত সংস্থানগুলির আওতায় করদাতাদের মান্যতা পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে কর ছাড়ের যে কোনও দাবি-দাওয়া সম্পর্কিত বিবরণ জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ স্থির হয়েছিল ২০২১-এর পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২১ – এর ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত। কিন্তু, এখন কর মান্যতার সময়সীমায় সংশোধনের প্রস্তাবের প্রেক্ষিতে কর ছাড়ের ক্ষেত্রে এ ধরনের দাবি-দাওয়া সম্পর্কিত বিবরণ আগামী ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর বা তার পূর্বে জমা করা যাবে।
· আয়কর আইনের ফর্ম নম্বর ১৫সিসি অনুযায়ী, ত্রৈমাসিক বিবরণ জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ১৫ জুলাই বা তার আগে যে কোনও দিন জমা দেওয়া স্থির হয়েছিল। এখন এই সময়সীমা আরও বাড়িয়ে ৩১ জুলাই বা তার আগে করা হয়েছে।
· ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ফর্ম নম্বর-৩সিইকে অনুযায়ী যে কোনও বৈধ বিনিয়োগ তহবিলের ক্ষেত্রে আয়কর আইনের ৯এ ধরার উপধারা (৫)’র আওতায় বার্ষিক বিবরণী জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ছিল ২৯ জুন। এক্ষেত্রেও সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে ৩১ জুলাই করা হয়েছে।
· আয়কর আইনের ১৩৯এএ ধারার আওতায় প্যান কার্ডের সঙ্গে আধারের সংযুক্তিকরণের শেষ তারিখ বাড়িয়ে ৩০ জুন করা হয়েছিল। এখন তা আরও বাড়িয়ে আগামী ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর করা হয়েছে।
· ‘বিবাদ সে বিসওয়াস’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় কর মাশুল মেটানোর শেষ তারিখ ছিল ৩০ জুন। এখন এই সময়সীমা আরও বাড়িয়ে আগামী ৩১ অগাস্ট করা হয়েছে।
· কর নির্ধারণ সম্পর্কিত আদেশ জারি করার সময়সীমা ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত স্থির হয়েছিল। এখন এই সময়সীমা আরও বাড়িয়ে আগামী ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর করা হয়েছে।
· জরিমানা সম্পর্কিত আদেশ জারি করার ক্ষেত্রে পূর্বনির্ধারিত সময়সীমা স্থির হয়েছিল ৩০ জুন। এখন তা আরও বাড়িয়ে আগামী ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর করা হয়েছে।
. ইক্যুলাইজেশন বা সমতার ভিত্তিতে লেভি রিটার্ন জারি করার সময়সীমা স্থির হয়েছিল ৩০ জুন। এখন এই সময়সীমা আরও বাড়িয়ে আগামী ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর করা হয়েছে।