Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for making India a leading maritime nation
“Ancient India was a great maritime power. We have to regain that past glory”: VP
VP emphasizes the important role of ports in India’s economy
Visakhapatnam Port Trust Chairman makes a presentation to the Vice President
VP apprised of VPT’s expansion plans
26 JUN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for making India a leading maritime nation and emphasized the important role ports will have to play in achieving the ambitious vision.
A presentation was made to the Vice President by the Chairman of the Visakhapatnam Port Trust (VPT), Shri K Rama Mohana Rao and other senior officials during an interaction with him at Visakhapatnam. They apprised the Vice President on various activities of the port, including its expansion plans.
Observing that India is strategically located on the world’s shipping routes with a long coastline of about 7,517 km and over 200 major and minor ports, he said “these ports play an important role in India’s economy.”
Recalling that ancient India was a great maritime power and that the navies of Chola kings and Kalinga kings used to rule over the oceans, the Vice President said “we have to regain that past glory”.
Touching upon the development of the port infrastructure in the country, he said that as part of the ambitious Sagarmala project, more than 504 projects have been identified to unlock the opportunities for port-led development and these initiatives are expected to mobilize more than 3.57 lakh crore of infrastructure investment.
Noting the decline in the cargo trend at Visakhapatnam port during 2020-21 due to the pandemic after a healthy upward swing between 2015-16 and 2019-20, the Vice President expressed the hope that the port would regain its growth trajectory once the situation normalizes. “It is important to note that ports will play an important role in post-Covid economic recovery”, he added.
Lauding the ports for having played a proactive role in handling oxygen supplies and humanitarian relief work during the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic and cyclones Tauktae and Yaas, he said “I compliment you all for that”.
Referring to the Maritime India Vision 2030, the Vice President wanted the Port to adopt global best practices in port operations and development. He said that the Vision-2030 is not impossible to achieve as India has the inherent strength of knowledge and wanted everyone to work together in the spirit of Team India.
During the interaction, the Vice President was keen to know the measures taken by VPT to contain pollution and protect the environment. Appreciating the Port’s green initiatives, he also wanted them to focus more on renewable energy and energy conservation.
He also appreciated Visakhapatnam Port Trust’s initiatives in creating world-class infrastructure, port-led industrialization, digitization of processes and various green initiatives for sustainability. “I am pleased to learn about the expansion plans of VPT in the coming years”, Shri Naidu added.
Earlier, the Vice President was apprised of the expansion plans of the Visakhapatnam Port, including the proposed establishment of a Rs. 406-crore Free Trade and Warehousing Zone (FTWZ) in an area of 103 acres.
The proposed FTWZ is to be funded under Sagarmala and a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) will be set up to develop basic infrastructure like roads, electricity, rail and road connectivity.
Shri M. Srinivasa Rao, Minister for Tourism and Youth Development, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri K. Rama Mohana Rao, Chairman, Visakhapatnam Port Trust (VPT), Shri Durgesh Kumar Dubey, Deputy Chairman, VPT and other senior officials of the Port were present during the interaction.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியாவை முன்னணி கடல்சார் நாடாக ஆக்க குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அழைப்பு; சோழ மன்னர்கள் குறித்து பெருமிதம்
26 JUN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் லட்சியமிக்க இலக்குகளை எட்டுவதில் துறைமுகங்களுக்கு உள்ள முக்கிய பங்கு குறித்து விளக்கிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடுஇந்தியாவை முன்னணி கடல்சார் நாடாக ஆக்க அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் உடனான உரையாடலின் போது, விசாகப்பட்டினம் துறைமுக பொறுப்பு கழகத்தின் தலைவர் திரு கே ராம மோகன ராவ் மற்றும் இதர மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் விளக்கக்காட்சி ஒன்றை வழங்கினர். விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்கள் உள்பட துறைமுகத்தின் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரிடம் அவர்கள் விளக்கினர்.
அப்போது பேசிய திரு நாயுடு, சுமார் 7,517 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீள கடற்கரை மற்றும் 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முக்கிய மற்றும் சிறு துறைமுகங்களுடன், உலகின் முக்கிய கப்பல் வழித்தடங்களில் இந்தியா இடம் பெற்றிருப்பதாக கூறியதோடு, இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தில் இந்த துறைமுகங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பண்டைய இந்தியா மிகப்பெரிய கடல்சார் சக்தியாக திகழ்ந்ததாக நினைவுக்கூர்ந்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், சோழ மற்றும் கலிங்க மன்னர்கள் பெருங்கடல்களை ஆண்டார்கள் என்றும் அத்தகைய நிலையை நாம் மறுபடியும் எட்ட வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் துறைமுக உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு குறித்து பேசிய அவர், லட்சியம் மிகுந்த சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 504-க்கும் அதிகமான திட்டங்கள் துறைமுகம் சார்ந்த மேம்பாட்டு வாய்ப்புகளுக்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், 3.57 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டை இந்த திட்டங்கள் பெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய கடல்சார் லட்சியம் 2030 குறித்து பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியில் சர்வதேச சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்திய கடல்சார் லட்சியம் 2030 எட்ட முடியாத ஒன்று அல்ல என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், இந்தியாவிடம் அறிவின் சக்தி இருப்பதாகவும் ஒன்றுபட்ட நோக்கத்துடன் அனைவரும் பணிபுரிய வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730554