Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for making India a leading maritime nation
“Ancient India was a great maritime power. We have to regain that past glory”: VP
VP emphasizes the important role of ports in India’s economy
Visakhapatnam Port Trust Chairman makes a presentation to the Vice President
VP apprised of VPT’s expansion plans
26 JUN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for making India a leading maritime nation and emphasized the important role ports will have to play in achieving the ambitious vision.
A presentation was made to the Vice President by the Chairman of the Visakhapatnam Port Trust (VPT), Shri K Rama Mohana Rao and other senior officials during an interaction with him at Visakhapatnam. They apprised the Vice President on various activities of the port, including its expansion plans.
Observing that India is strategically located on the world’s shipping routes with a long coastline of about 7,517 km and over 200 major and minor ports, he said “these ports play an important role in India’s economy.”
Recalling that ancient India was a great maritime power and that the navies of Chola kings and Kalinga kings used to rule over the oceans, the Vice President said “we have to regain that past glory”.
Touching upon the development of the port infrastructure in the country, he said that as part of the ambitious Sagarmala project, more than 504 projects have been identified to unlock the opportunities for port-led development and these initiatives are expected to mobilize more than 3.57 lakh crore of infrastructure investment.
Noting the decline in the cargo trend at Visakhapatnam port during 2020-21 due to the pandemic after a healthy upward swing between 2015-16 and 2019-20, the Vice President expressed the hope that the port would regain its growth trajectory once the situation normalizes. “It is important to note that ports will play an important role in post-Covid economic recovery”, he added.
Lauding the ports for having played a proactive role in handling oxygen supplies and humanitarian relief work during the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic and cyclones Tauktae and Yaas, he said “I compliment you all for that”.
Referring to the Maritime India Vision 2030, the Vice President wanted the Port to adopt global best practices in port operations and development. He said that the Vision-2030 is not impossible to achieve as India has the inherent strength of knowledge and wanted everyone to work together in the spirit of Team India.
During the interaction, the Vice President was keen to know the measures taken by VPT to contain pollution and protect the environment. Appreciating the Port’s green initiatives, he also wanted them to focus more on renewable energy and energy conservation.
He also appreciated Visakhapatnam Port Trust’s initiatives in creating world-class infrastructure, port-led industrialization, digitization of processes and various green initiatives for sustainability. “I am pleased to learn about the expansion plans of VPT in the coming years”, Shri Naidu added.
Earlier, the Vice President was apprised of the expansion plans of the Visakhapatnam Port, including the proposed establishment of a Rs. 406-crore Free Trade and Warehousing Zone (FTWZ) in an area of 103 acres.
The proposed FTWZ is to be funded under Sagarmala and a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) will be set up to develop basic infrastructure like roads, electricity, rail and road connectivity.
Shri M. Srinivasa Rao, Minister for Tourism and Youth Development, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri K. Rama Mohana Rao, Chairman, Visakhapatnam Port Trust (VPT), Shri Durgesh Kumar Dubey, Deputy Chairman, VPT and other senior officials of the Port were present during the interaction.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्ट्रपति ने भारत को एक अग्रणी समुद्री राष्ट्र बनाने का आह्वान किया
“प्राचीन भारत एक महान समुद्री शक्ति थी, हमें उस पुराने गौरव को फिर से प्राप्त करना होगा": उप राष्ट्रपति
उप राष्ट्रपति ने भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में बंदरगाहों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया
विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष ने उप राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष एक प्रस्तुति दी
उप राष्ट्रपति को विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट ट्रस्ट की विस्तार योजनाओं की जानकारी दी गई
26 JUN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज भारत को एक अग्रणी समुद्री राष्ट्र बनाने का आह्वान किया और इस महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में बंदरगाहों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
विशाखापत्तनम में उनके साथ बातचीत के दौरान विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (वीपीटी) के अध्यक्ष श्री के. राम मोहन राव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उप राष्ट्रपति के सामने एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने उपराष्ट्रपति को बंदरगाह की विस्तार योजनाओं सहित इसकी विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में भी बताया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि लगभग 7,517 किलोमीटर की तटरेखा और 200 से अधिक बड़े और छोटे बंदरगाहों के साथ, भारत दुनिया की प्रमुख शिपिंग लेन में से एक है और ये बंदरगाह भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
यह याद करते हुए कि प्राचीन भारत एक महान समुद्री शक्ति थी, उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चोल और कलिंग राजाओं ने महासागरों पर शासन किया और हमें फिर से ऐसी स्थिति में पहुंचना चाहिए।"
देश में बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि महत्वाकांक्षी सागरमाला परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में बंदरगाह के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के अवसरों को खोलने के लिए 504 से अधिक परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है और इन पहलों से अवसंरचना में निवेश के रूप में 3.57 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है।
2015-16 और 2019-20 के बीच तेजी के बाद महामारी की वजह से 2020-21 के दौरान विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह पर कार्गो व्यापार में गिरावट का उल्लेख करते हुए, उप राष्ट्रपति ने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि स्थिति सामान्य होने पर बंदरगाह अपने वृद्धि की उछाल को फिर से प्राप्त कर लेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा, इसका उल्लेख करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि कोविड के बाद के आर्थिक सुधार में सभी बंदरगाह महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।"
कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर और चक्रवात तौकते और यास दौरान ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति और मानवीय राहत कार्यों को संभालने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए बंदरगाहों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "मैं इसके लिए आप सभी की सराहना करता हूं।"
मैरिटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 का उल्लेख करते हुए उप राष्ट्रपति ने कामना की कि बंदरगाह परिचालन और विकास में विश्व स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाया जाए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विजन-2030 प्राप्त करना असंभव नहीं है, क्योंकि भारत में ज्ञान की अंतर्निहित मजबूती है और सभी चाहते हैं कि टीम इंडिया की भावना से एक साथ मिलकर काम करें।
वार्ता के दौरान उप राष्ट्रपति ने प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने और पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट ट्रस्ट द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में जानना चाहा। इस बंदरगाह की हरित पहल की प्रशंसा करते हुए, उन्होंने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर अधिक ध्यान देने का भी आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने औद्योगिकीकरण, डिजिटलीकरण और बंदरगाह संचालन के स्थिरीकरण के लिए विभिन्न हरित पहल को ले कर विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट ट्रस्ट की भी सराहना की। श्री नायडू ने कहा, "मैं आने वाले वर्षों में विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट ट्रस्ट की विस्तार योजनाओं के बारे में जानकर खुश हूं।"
इससे पहले उप राष्ट्रपति को विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह की विस्तार योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इनमें 103 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में 406 करोड़ रुपये के मुक्त व्यापार और भंडारण क्षेत्र (एफटीडब्ल्यूजेड) की प्रस्तावित स्थापना शामिल है।
इस प्रस्तावित एफटीडब्ल्यूजेड को सागरमाला के तहत वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा और सड़क, बिजली, रेल और सड़क संपर्क जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने के लिए एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) स्थापित किया जाएगा।
इस बातचीत के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के पर्यटन व युवा विकास मंत्री श्री एम. श्रीनिवास राव, विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (वीपीटी) के अध्यक्ष श्री के. राम मोहन राव, विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (वीपीटी) के उप अध्यक्ष श्री दुर्गेश कुमार दुबे और बंदरगाह के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।