Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 78th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 27.06.2021
27 JUN 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar.
Often in Mann Ki Baat there is a volley of your questions. This time I thought of doing something different, asking you questions, so listen carefully to my questions.
Who was the first Indian to win an Individual Gold at the Olympics?
In which game has India won the maximum number of medals at the Olympics?
Which player has won the maximum number of medals at the Olympics?
Friends, you may or may not send answers to me, but by answering the Olympics quiz that is on MyGov you will win several prizes. Many questions like these are in the Road To Tokyo Quiz on MyGov. Participate in the Road to Tokyo Quiz, know how India has performed earlier, how is our preparation now for Tokyo Olympics, know all this for yourself and tell others too. I want to urge you all to definitely participate in this quiz competition.
Friends, when we are talking of Tokyo Olympics, how can one forget the legendry athlete Milkha Singh. Some days ago, Corona snatched him away from us. When he was in hospital, I got an opportunity to talk to him. While talking to him I had urged him. I had said that you have represented India in 1964 Tokyo Olympics, so this time when our players are going to Olympics in Tokyo, you have to boost the morale of our athletes, have to motivate them with your message. He was so committed and emotional for sports that he immediately gave his consent even during his illness. But unfortunately, providence had other plans. I still remember he had come to Surat in 2014. We had inaugurated a Night Marathon. The interaction that I had with him then, the chat about sports that happened, that inspired me a lot too. We all know that the entire family of Milkha Singh has been dedicated to sports…. has been adding to the glory of India.
Friends, when Talent, Dedication, Determination and Sportsman Spirit come together only then a champion is made. In our country most of the sportspersons hail from the smaller towns and villages. Our team that is going to Tokyo too has many such players whose life inspires a lot. When you hear about our Praveen Jadhav ji , then you too will feel… how many difficulties Praveen has gone through to reach here. Praveen hails from a village in Satara district of Maharashtra. He is very good at Archery. His parents run the family by working as labourers and now their son is going to participate in his first Olympics at Tokyo. This is a matter of great pride not only for his parents but for all of us. Similarly, there is one more player, our Neha Goyal ji. Neha is a member of the women’s hockey team going to Tokyo. Her mother and sisters manage the family expenses by working in a cycle factory. Like Neha, Deepika Kumari ji’s life too has been full of ups and downs. Deepika’s father drives an auto rickshaw and her mother is a nurse, and now see, Deepika is at present the only female archer from India in the Tokyo Olympics. Our best wishes are with Deepika, once ranked world's number one archer.
Friends, wherever we reach in life, whatever height we attain this connection with the ground, always, keeps us bound to our roots. The joy of success experienced after a period of struggle is something else! Our players going to Tokyo faced scarcity of means and resources in their childhood, but they persevered, and endured with fortitude. The life of Priyanka Goswami ji of Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh also teaches a lot. Priyanka's father is a bus conductor. As a child, Priyanka adored the bag that the medal winners were presented with. It was this fascination that made her participate in the Race-Walking competition for the first time. Now, she is a big champion of that.
Shivpal Singh ji, who participates in Javelin Throw, hails from Banaras. Shivpalji's entire family is associated with this sport. His father, uncle and brother are all experts at javelin throw. This family tradition is going to be useful for him in the Tokyo Olympics. The example of Chirag Shetty and his partner SatwikSairaj going for the Tokyo Olympics is also inspiring. Recently, Chirag's maternal grandfather died of corona. Satwik himself also became corona positive last year. But, despite these hurdles, both of them are preparing to give their best in the Men's Double Shuttle Competition.
I would like to introduce you to another player, Manish Kaushik ji of Bhiwani, Haryana. Manish ji comes from an agricultural family. While working in the fields in his childhood, Manish became fond of boxing. Today this hobby of his is taking him to Tokyo. There is another player, C.A. Bhavani Devi Her name is Bhavani and she is adroit at fencing. Bhavani, who hails from Chennai, is the first Indian fencer to qualify in the Olympics. I was reading somewhere that in order for Bhavani ji's training to continue, her mother had even mortgaged her jewellery.
Friends, there are numerous such names, but in Mann Ki Baat, today I have been able to mention only a few. Every player going to Tokyo has had one’s own share of struggle, and years of toil. They are going not only for themselves but for the country. These players also have to enhance the glory of India and win the hearts of the people and that is why my countrymen I want to advise you too, that we should not pressurize these players knowingly or unknowingly, but support them with an open mind and bolster the enthusiasm of every player.
You can send your wishes to these players with #Cheer4India on social media. If you want to do something more innovative, then definitely do that too. If you come across any idea that the country should do collectively for our players, then you must send it to me. Together we will support our players going to Tokyo - Cheer4India!!! Cheer4India!!! Cheer4India!!
My dear countrymen, the battle we the countrymen are fighting against corona is continuing…but in this fight, together, we have achieved many an extraordinary milestone! Just a few days ago, our country accomplished an unprecedented feat. On the 21st of June, the next phase of the vaccination campaign commenced…and that very day, the country registered a record of administering vaccines to over 86 lakh people, free of cost…that too on a single day! Such a huge number of free vaccinations by the Government of India; that too in a day. It is but natural that it was widely discussed.
Friends, a year ago, the question that was confronting all was – When will the vaccine come! Today, in a day, we are administering the Made in India vaccine to lakhs of people, free of cost…and this indeed is the strength of New India.
Friends, we have to keep making efforts to ensure that every citizen is able to avail of safety through the vaccine. At many places, in order to end vaccine hesitancy, myriad organizations and members of civil society have come forward…and together, they are doing a wonderful job… Come…let us too visit a village and speak to people about the vaccine…let’s go to village Dulariya, district Betul, Madhya Pradesh.
PM – Hello…
Rajesh – Namaskar.
PM – Namaste ji.
Rajesh –My name is Rajesh Hiraawe, Gram Panchayat Dulariya, Bhimpur Block.
PM – Rajesh ji, I called up since I wanted to know about the Corona situation in your village, as of now.
Rajesh – Sir…the Corona situation here…well, there’s nothing of that sort here!
PM – People are not ailing now…?
Rajesh – Ji
PM – What is the population of the village? How many people are there?
Rajesh – Sir, there are 462 men and 332 women in the village.
PM – Fine Rajesh ji, have you taken the vaccine?
Rajesh – No Sir, not yet…
PM – O…why not?
Rajesh – Sir, some people here created such a delusion on WhatsApp that many were misled Sir.
PM – So…even you bear a fear in your mind!
Rajesh – Yes sir…the entire village was being misled.
PM – Oh…what have you said? See Rajesh ji…
Rajesh – Ji
PM – I would like to urge you and all my brothers and sisters in the village to dispel fear, if any…
Rajesh – Ji
PM – In our country, over 31 crore people have got themselves vaccinated.
Rajesh – Ji
PM – You know very well…I’ve myself been vaccinated with both doses.
Rajesh – Ji Sir
PM – And my mother is close to a hundred years of age…she too has taken both doses! At times, some people develop fever on account of this…but it’s very minor; just for a few hours…See, not getting vaccinated can prove dangerous.
Rajesh – Ji
PM – That way, you expose yourself to risk; not just that, you can endanger the family as well as the village!
Rajesh – Ji
PM -And Rajesh ji, that is why, as soon as possible, get yourself vaccinated…and in the village, tell everyone that the vaccine is being administered by the Government of India, free of cost…and for all persons above 18 years of age, this vaccination is free.
Rajesh – Ji Ji
PM – So, do tell this to people in the village…and this is not at all a reason for an atmosphere of fear in the village!
Rajesh – Sir, the reason is – some of them have spread such a misleading rumour…that deeply scared people. For example, developing fever after taking the vaccine…the fever leading to other ailments…rumour has been spread to the extent that it leads to a person’s death!
PM – Alas!.... These days, there is so much of radio and television; so much of news…hence it becomes easy for making people understand. And let me tell you…there are many villages in India where people have availed of the vaccine…I mean, cent percent of them. I’ll give you one such example…
Rajesh – Ji
PM - There’s district Bandipora in Kashmir…in this district, people of village Weyan together set themselves a target of 100% vaccines…and also achieved it. Today, in this village in Kashmir, all persons above the age of 18 have taken the vaccine. I came to know about three villages in Nagaland also where people have been vaccinated a 100 percent.
Rajesh – Ji Ji
PM – Rajesh ji, you too should communicate this across your village and neighbouring villages…and the way you also put it – it is a fallacy…just something misleading.
Rajesh – Ji Ji
PM – So, the only way to address this fallacy is convincing others by getting yourself vaccinated. You will do that, won’t you?
Rajesh – Ji Sir.
PM – Will you do it for sure?
Rajesh – Ji Sir, Ji Sir. Talking to you made me feel that I should get myself vaccinated and mobilise others to get the same done.
PM – Okay. Is there anyone else in the village I could talk to?
Rajesh – Yes Sir…there is.
PM – Who will speak?
Kishorilal – Hello Sir, Namaskar.
PM – Namaste ji, who is speaking?
Kishorilal – Sir, my name is KishorilalDurve.
PM – So Kishorilal ji, we were just speaking to Rajesh ji.
Kishorilal – Ji Sir.
PM – And he was lamenting that people indulge in a lot of loose talk around the vaccine.
Kishorilal – Ji
PM – Have you too heard something like that?
Kishorilal – Yes…I have heard such things Sir.
PM – What have you heard?
Kishorilal – Since Sir, Maharashtra is close by, some relatives staying there spread rumours that people are dying because of the vaccine…some are getting sick…people are full of misconceptions, that is why they are not taking it Sir.
PM – No…what do they say? “Now Corona is over” – is that what they say?
Kishorilal-Ji
PM – Do they say that nothing happens due to Corona?
Kishorilal – No Sir…they don’t say that corona is gone. They say Corona is there, but that people who take vaccines are getting sick…all are dying. That is the situation they describe.
PM – Okay…meaning people are dying BECAUSE of the vaccine?
Kishorilal – Ours is a tribal area Sir…as it is, people get scared quickly…which leads to spreading of mistaken notions…that’s why people are not taking the vaccine Sir.
PM – See Kishorilal ji…
Kishorilal – Yes Sir
PM – Those spreading rumours will keep on doing so.
Kishorilal ji – Ji
PM – We have to save lives…we have to save our village…and our countrymen. If someone says Corona is gone, do not be under this mistaken notion.
Kishorilal – Ji
PM – This ailment is like a master of disguise.
Kishorilal – Ji sir
PM – It keeps changing its looks…surfaces in myriad new forms and colours.
Kishorilal – Ji
PM – And to protect ourselves from it, we have two ways. One is adhering to the protocol for Corona – wearing a mask, frequently washing hands with soap, maintaining distancing…and the other way is …along with all this, getting vaccinated…that too is a good safety shield…think about that.
Kishorilal – Ji.
Prime Minister- Ok Kishorilal ji tell us one thing
Kishorilal -Ji sir.
Prime Minister- When people talk to you, how do you communicate it to them? You try to convince people or do you get carried away by rumours?
Kishorilal- What to convince.., when there are people in large numbers, we too are overtaken by fear sir.
Prime Minister- Look Kishorilal ji, I have spoken to you, today you are my friend.
Kishorilal – Ji Sir.
Prime Minister-You don’t have to be afraid and have to remove fear from people too. Will you?
Kishorilal- Ji Sir. Will dispel that Sir, will remove fear from people too sir. I myself will get it done.
Prime Minister- Look, don’t at all pay attention to rumours.
Kishorilal- Ji.
Prime Minister- You know, how much hard work our scientists have put in to make this vaccine.
Kishorilal ji- Ji sir.
Prime Minister- Through the year many senior scientists have worked and that is why we have to believe in science, believe in scientists. And should explain to these propagators of falsehood that look brothers it is not so, so many people have taken vaccine, nothing untoward happens.
Kishorilal- Ji
Prime Minister- And we should keep ourselves very safe from rumours, save villages too.
Kishorilal- Ji
Prime Minister- And Rajesh ji, Kishorilal ji, to friends like you I would urge that work to stop these rumours not only in your village but in other villages too. And tell people that you interacted with me.
Kishorilal- Ji Sir.
Prime Minister- Tell them…tell them my name.
Kishorilal- Will tell sir and will explain to people and will have it ourselves too.
Prime Minister- See, convey my best wishes to your entire village.
Kishorilal- Ji Sir.
Prime Minister- And tell everyone that whenever their turn comes…
Kishorilal – Ji…
Prime Minister- Definitely get vaccinated.
Kishorilal- Definitely Sir.
Prime Minister- I would like that to the women of village, to our mothers and sisters…
Kishorilal- Ji sir
Prime Minister- Involve them more and more in this work and keep them actively associated with yourself.
Kishorilal- Ji.
Prime Minister- At times when mothers- sisters tell a thing people agree readily.
Kishorilal- Ji
Prime Minister- Will you update me when vaccination gets completed in your village?
Kishorilal- Yes, will tell sir.
Prime Minister- Sure, will you tell me?
Kishorilal- Ji
Prime Minister- Look, I will wait for your letter.
Kishorilal- Ji Sir.
Prime Minister- Ok, Rajesh ji, Kishore ji many many thanks. Got an opportunity to talk to you.
Kishorilal- Thanks Sir, you spoke to us. Many many thanks to you too.
Friends, someday this will be a subject of case study for the world that how during this Corona period people of villages of India, our forest dwellers-tribal brothers-sisters, displayed their capabilities and understanding. People of villages set up quarantine centres, made Covid protocol as per local requirements. People of villages did not let anybody sleep hungry, did not let work in fields stop either. The villages also ensured daily supply of milk and vegetables to nearby cities that is, they took care of themselves and of others too. We have to keep doing the same way in the vaccination campaign too. We have to be aware and make others aware too. Every person in the village gets vaccinated - this should be the goal for all villages. Remember, and I specially want to tell you... Ask a question to yourself- everyone wants to be successful but what is the deciding mantra for success? The decisive mantra for success is continuity, so we don’t have to get lax, don’t have to get in delusion. We have to keep making efforts continuously…register victory over Corona.
My dear countrymen, now the monsoon season has also arrived in our country. When the clouds rain, they rain not only for us, but also for the generations to come! Rain water also collects in the ground, it also replenishes the water level of the ground. And that's why I consider water conservation as a form of service to the country. You too must have seen, many of us are taking this pious work as their responsibility. One such person is Satchidanand Bharti ji of Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand. Bharti ji is a teacher and he has imparted very good education to the people through his deeds. Today, due to his hard work, the huge water crisis in the Ufrainkhal area of ​​Pauri Garhwal has come to an end. Where people used to pine for water, today there is continuous supply of water throughout the year.
Friends, in the hills there exists a traditional method of water conservation, which is called Chalkhal. That is, it involves digging a big pit to collect water. Bharti ji also added some new methods to this tradition. He regularly got small and big ponds dug. Due to this, not only the hills of Ufrainkhal turned green, but the problem of drinking water of the people was also solved. You will be surprised to know that Bharti ji has got more than 30 thousand such water tanks constructed. 30 thousand! This monumental work of his continues even today and is inspiring many people
Friends, similarly the people of Andhav village in Banda district of UP have also made an innovative effort and have given a very interesting name to their campaign – 'Khet ka pani khet mein, gaon ka panigaonmein'. Under this campaign, high bunds have been raised in several hundred bighas of fields of the village. As a result rain water started collecting in the field, and started percolating into the ground. Now, these people are also planning to plant trees on the bunds of the fields. That is, now farmers will get all three - water, trees and money! As it is the village is getting recognized far and wide due to its good work.
Friends, taking inspiration from all of these efforts, we can also conserve water around us, in whatever way possible… we should save it. We must not to miss this crucial period of the monsoon season.
My dear countrymen, it is said in our scriptures –
"“नास्तिमूलम्अनौषधम्” " "Nasti Moolam Anoushadham"
That is, there is no such plant on earth which does not have any medicinal properties! There are many such trees and plants around us, which have amazing properties, but many times we do not even know about them! Bhai Paritosh, a friend from Nainital has also sent me a letter on the same subject. He has written that he came to know about miraculous medicinal properties of Giloy and many other plants only after the outbreak of Corona! Paritosh has also urged me to tell all the listeners of Mann Ki Baat that we should know about the flora around us, and also convey to others. In fact, this is our centuries old heritage, which we have to preserve. In this direction, Mr. Ramlotan Kushwaha ji, a friend from Satna of Madhya Pradesh, has done a very commendable job. Ramlotan ji has built a museum of indigenous plantson his farm. In this museum, he has collected hundreds of medicinal plants and seeds. And he has brought them here from far flung regions. Apart from this, he also grows many types of Indian vegetables every year. People visit this garden, this museum of Ramlotan ji, and learn a lot from it. Indeed, this is a very good experiment which can be replicated in different regions of the country. I would like that those of you who can make such an effort, should attempt it. This can also open up new sources of income for you. Another benefit will be that the identity of your area will gain wide prominence through the local medicinal plants.
My dear countrymen, a few days from now we will celebrate National Doctors Day on the 1stof July. This day is dedicated to the birth anniversary of the great doctor and statesman of the country, Dr B.C. Roy. We are all grateful for the contribution of doctors in the Corona period. Our doctors have served us without caring about their lives. Therefore, this time around National Doctors Day becomes all the more special.
Friends, Hippocrates, one of the most respected persons in the world of medicine, had said:
“Wherever the art of Medicine is loved, there is also a love of Humanity.”
Doctors are able to serve us with the power of this very love. Therefore, it is our duty to thank them with an equal measure of affection and encourage them! By the way, there are many people in our country who have come forward and worked to help the doctors. I came to know about one such attempt from Srinagar. Here a Boat Ambulance Service was started at Dal Lake. This service was started by Tariq Ahmad Patloo ji of Srinagar, who is a Houseboat Owner. He himself has also fought the battle with COVID-19 and this inspired him to start the Ambulance Service. A campaign is also underway to make people aware of this ambulance, and continuous announcements from the ambulance are being made by him. The effort is that people should wear a mask and undertake other necessary precautions too.
Friends, along with Doctors Day, Chartered Accountants Day is also celebrated on the 1stof July. A few years ago, I had asked for global level Indian audit firms as a gift from Chartered Accountants of the country. Today I want to remind them ofthat. Chartered Accountants can play a very worthy and positive role in bringing transparency to the economy. I extend my best wishes to all Chartered Accountants and their family members
My dear countrymen, there is one great feature of India's fight against Corona. Each and every person of the country has played their part in this fight. I have often spoken about this in ‘Mann Ki Baat’. But some people also complain that not a lot is discussed about them. Many people, whether they are bank staff, teachers, small traders or shopkeepers, people working in shops, street vendors, security watchmen, postmen and post office employees… Actually, this list is very long and everyone has played his or her part. Innumerable people have been involved with government and administration at different levels.
Friends, you have probably heard the name of Guru Prasad Mohapatra ji, who was the Secretary to the Government of India. Today in "Mann Ki Baat", I want to speak about him too. Guruprasad ji was diagnosed with Corona, he was admitted in the hospital and yet at the same time was performing his official duties too. He toiled day and night to increase the Oxygen producing capacities of the country and to ensure that Oxygen reached far flung areas. On the one hand, the affairs of the court, the pressure of the media, he kept fighting on many fronts simultaneously and did not stop working during his illness. Even after being told not to, he used to insist on joining the video conferences on oxygen. Such was his concern for his countrymen. He kept on making arrangements to deliver oxygen to the people of the country, regardless of himself being on the hospital bed. It is sad for all of us that the country has also lost this KarmaYogi ; Corona has snatched him away from us. There are countless people who have never been discussed. Our tribute to every such person would be that we follow the covid protocol fully, get our vaccinations done.
My dear countrymen, the best thing about 'Mann Ki Baat' is that you all contribute to it more than me. I saw a post on MyGov by Thiru R.Guruprasad ji from Chennai. You too will be pleased to know what he has written. He has written that he is a regular listener of the program "Mann Ki Baat". I am quoting a few lines from Guruprasad ji's post. He has written -
“Whenever you talk about Tamil Nadu, my interest increases even more.
You have discussed the greatness of Tamil language and Tamil culture, Tamil festivals and major places in Tamil Nadu.”
Guru Prasad ji further writes – “In ‘Mann Ki Baat’, you have also spoken many times about the achievements of the people of Tamil Nadu. What to say about your love for Thirukkural and your respect for Thiruvalluvar ji! That's why I have prepared an E-Book by compiling all that you have spoken about Tamil Nadu in 'Mann Ki Baat'. Will you say something about this e-book and also release it on the Namo App? Thanks!”
‘I was reading the letter of Guruprasad ji for you.’
Guruprasad ji, I am very happy to read this post of yours. Now, add another page to your E-Book -
नान तमिलकला चाराक्तिन पेरिये अभिमानी |
नान उलगतलये पलमायां तमिल मोलियन पेरिये अभिमानी |
There could definitely be fault in pronunciation but my efforts and my love will never diminish. I want to tell those who are not Tamil speaking, what I have told Guruprasad ji -
‘I am a big admirer of Tamil culture.
I am a big admirer of Tamil, the oldest language in the world.’
Friends, every Indian should cherish and feel proud that the most ancient language of the world belongs to our country. I take a lot of pride in Tamil. Guru Prasad ji, this effort of yours is going to give a new vision to me. When I do 'Mann Ki Baat', I put forth my point in a simple manner. I didn't know that this was even a part, an element of it. When you collected all our old conversations, I read it not once but twice. Guruprasad ji, I will definitely get this book of yours uploaded on the Namo App. Best wishes to you for future endeavours.
My dear countrymen, today we talked about the difficulties and precautions pertaining to Corona and also discussed many achievements of the country and countrymen. Now another big opportunity is in front of us too. 15th August is also approaching. Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of Independence is a big inspiration for us. Let us learn to live for the country. The Struggle for Independence is the story of those who died for the country, we have to make this post-Independence time the story of those who live for the country. Our mantra should be – India First. Every decision of ours, every decision should have the basis - India First!
Friends, the country has also set many collective goals in the Amrit Mahotsav. Like, we have to revive the history related to our freedom fighters by remembering them. You will remember that in 'Mann Ki Baat', I appealed to the youth to research and write history of the freedom struggle. The motive was that young talents should come forward, young thinking, young thoughts should gain prominence, the young pen should write with new energy. I feel very happy to see that in a very short time more than two and a half thousand youth have come forward to do this work. Friends, the interesting thing is that the Struggle of the 19th - 20th century is usually talked about, but it is a matter of joy that the youth who have been born and brought up in the 21st century have taken up cudgels to bring to the forefront the history of the Freedom Struggle of 19th and 20th century. All these people have sent the full details on MyGov. These people will be writing on the freedom struggle in different languages of the country,such as Hindi – English, Tamil, Kannada, Bengali, Telugu, Marathi – Malayalam, Gujarati. Some are associated with the freedom struggle, gathering information about the places around them, while someone else is writing a book on tribal freedom fighters.This is a good start. I request all of you to join the Amrit Mahotsav, in whichever way you can. It is our good fortune that we are witness to the festival of 75 years of our Independence. Hence the next time we meet in 'Mann Ki Baat', we will talk more about preparations for the Amrit Mahotsav. May all of you stay healthy, move forward following the rules related to Corona and keep giving momentum to the country with your new efforts. With best wishes, thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 78वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (27.06.2021)
27 JUN 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,नमस्कार! अक्सर‘मन की बात’ में, आपकेप्रश्नों की बौछार रहती है। इस बार मैंने सोचा कि कुछ अलग किया जाए, मैं आपसे प्रश्न करूँ।तो, ध्यान से सुनिए मेरे सवाल।
....Olympic में Individual Gold जीतने वाला पहला भारतीय कौन था?
....Olympic के कौन से खेल में भारत ने अब तक सबसे ज्यादा medal जीते हैं?
...Olympic में किस खिलाड़ी ने सबसे ज्यादा पदक जीते हैं?
साथियो, आप मुझे जवाब भेजेंन भेजें, पर MyGov में Olympics परजो quiz है, उसमें प्रश्नों के उत्तर देंगे तो कई सारे इनाम जीतेंगे। ऐसे बहुत सारे प्रश्न MyGovके ‘Road to Tokyo Quiz’ में हैं। आप ‘Road to Tokyo Quiz’ में भाग लें। भारत ने पहले कैसा perform किया है ? हमारी Tokyo Olympics के लिए अब क्या तैयारी है ?- ये सब ख़ुद जानें और दूसरों को भी बताएं। मैं आप सब से आग्रह करना चाहता हूँ कि आप इस quiz competition में ज़रुर हिस्सा लीजिये।
साथियो, जब बात Tokyo Olympics की हो रही हो, तो भला मिल्खा सिंह जी जैसे legendary athlete को कौन भूल सकता है !कुछ दिन पहले ही कोरोना ने उन्हें हमसे छीन लिया। जब वे अस्पताल में थे, तो मुझे उनसे बात करने का अवसर मिला था।
बात करते हुए मैंने उनसे आग्रह किया था। मैंने कहा था कि आपने तो 1964 में Tokyo Olympics में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया था, इसलिए इस बार, जब हमारे खिलाड़ी,Olympics के लिए Tokyo जा रहे हैं, तोआपको हमारे athletes का मनोबल बढ़ाना है, उन्हें अपने संदेश से प्रेरित करना है। वो खेल को लेकर इतना समर्पित और भावुक थे कि बीमारी में भी उन्होंने तुरंत ही इसके लिए हामी भर दी लेकिन, दुर्भाग्य से नियति को कुछ और मंजूर था। मुझे आज भी याद है 2014 में वो सूरत आए थे। हम लोगों ने एक Night Marathon का उद्घाटन किया था। उस समय उनसे जो गपशप हुई, खेलों के बारे में जो बात हुई, उससे मुझे भी बहुत प्रेरणा मिली थी। हम सब जानते हैं कि मिल्खा सिंह जी का पूरा परिवार sports को समर्पित रहा है, भारत का गौरव बढ़ाता रहा है।
साथियो, जब Talent, Dedication, Determination और Sportsman Spirit एक साथ मिलते हैं, तब जाकर कोई champion बनता है।हमारे देश में तो अधिकांश खिलाड़ी छोटे-छोटे शहरों, कस्बों, गाँवों से निकल करके आते हैं।Tokyo जा रहे हमारे Olympic दल में भी कई ऐसे खिलाड़ी शामिल हैं, जिनका जीवन बहुत प्रेरित करता है। हमारे प्रवीण जाधव जी के बारे में आप सुनेंगे, तो, आपको भी लगेगा कि कितने कठिन संघर्षों से गुजरते हुए प्रवीण जी यहाँ पहुंचे हैं। प्रवीण जाधव जी, महाराष्ट्र के सतारा ज़िले के एक गाँव के रहने वाले हैं। वो Archery के बेहतरीन खिलाड़ी हैं। उनके माता-पिता मज़दूरी कर परिवार चलाते हैं, और अब उनका बेटा, अपना पहला,Olympics खेलने Tokyo जा रहा है। ये सिर्फ़ उनके माता-पिता ही नहीं, हम सभी के लिए कितने गौरव की बात है। ऐसे ही, एक और खिलाड़ी हैं, हमारी नेहा गोयल जी। नेहा,Tokyoजा रही महिला हॉकी टीम की सदस्य हैं। उनकी माँ और बहनें, साईकिल की factory में काम करके परिवार का ख़र्च जुटाती हैं। नेहा की तरह ही दीपिका कुमारी जी के जीवन का सफ़र भी उतार-चढ़ाव भरा रहा है। दीपिका के पिता ऑटो-रिक्शा चलाते हैं और उनकी माँ नर्स हैं, और अब देखिए, दीपिका, अब Tokyo Olympics में भारत की तरफ से एकमात्र महिला तीरंदाज़ हैं। कभी विश्व की नंबर एक तीरंदाज़ रहीं दीपिका के साथ हम सबकी शुभकामनाएँ हैं।
साथियो, जीवन में हम जहां भी पहुँचते हैं, जितनी भी ऊंचाई प्राप्त करते हैं, जमीन से ये जुड़ाव, हमेशा, हमें अपनी जड़ों से बांधे रखता है। संघर्ष के दिनों के बाद मिली सफलता का आनंद भी कुछ और ही होता है।Tokyo जा रहे हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने बचपन में साधनों-संसाधनों की हर कमी का सामना किया, लेकिन वो डटे रहे, जुटे रहे। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुजफ्फरनगर की प्रियंका गोस्वामी जी का जीवन भी बहुत सीख देता है। प्रियंका के पिता बस कंडक्टर हैं। बचपन में प्रियंका को वो बैग बहुत पसंद था, जो medal पाने वाले खिलाड़ियों को मिलता है। इसी आकर्षण में उन्होंने पहली बार Race-Walking प्रतियोगिता में हिस्सा लिया था। अब, आज वो इसकी बड़ी champion हैं।
Javelin Throw में भाग लेने वाले शिवपाल सिंह जी, बनारस के रहने वाले हैं। शिवपाल जी का तो पूरा परिवार ही इस खेल से जुड़ा हुआ है। इनके पिता, चाचा और भाई, सभी भाला फेंकने में expert हैं। परिवार की यही परंपरा उनके लिए Tokyo Olympics में काम आने वाली है।Tokyo Olympic के लिए जा रहे चिराग शेट्टी और उनके partner सात्विक साईराज का हौसला भी प्रेरित करने वाला है। हाल ही में चिराग के नाना जी का कोरोना से निधन हो गया था। सात्विक भी खुद पिछले साल कोरोना पॉज़िटिव हो गए थे। लेकिन, इन मुश्किलों के बाद भी ये दोनों Men’s Double Shuttle Competition में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने की तैयारी में जुटे हैं।
एक और खिलाड़ी से मैं आपका परिचय कराना चाहूँगा, ये हैं, हरियाणा के भिवानी के मनीष कौशिक जी। मनीष जी खेती-किसानी वाले परिवार से आते हैं। बचपन में खेतों में काम करते-करते मनीष को boxing का शौक हो गया था। आज ये शौक उन्हें टोक्यो ले जा रहा है। एक और खिलाड़ी हैं, सी.ए. भवानी देवी जी। नाम भवानी है और ये तलवारबाजी में expert हैं। चेन्नई की रहने वाली भवानी पहली भारतीय Fencer हैं, जिन्होंने Olympic में qualify किया है। मैं कहीं पढ़ रहा था कि भवानी जी की training जारी रहे, इसके लिए उनकी माँ ने अपने गहने तक गिरवी रख दिये थे।
साथियो, ऐसे तो अनगिनत नाम हैं लेकिन ‘मन की बात’ में, मैं, आज कुछ ही नामों का जिक्र कर पाया हूँ। टोक्यो जा रहे हर खिलाड़ी का अपना संघर्ष रहा है, बरसों की मेहनत रही है। वो सिर्फ़ अपने लिए ही नहीं जा रहें बल्कि देश के लिए जा रहे हैं। इन खिलाड़ियों को भारत का गौरव भी बढ़ाना है और लोगों का दिल भी जीतना है और इसलिए मेरे देशवासियों मैं आपको भी सलाह देना चाहता हूँ, हमें जाने-अनजाने में भी हमारे इन खिलाड़ियों पर दबाव नहीं बनाना है, बल्कि खुले मन से, इनका साथ देना है, हर खिलाड़ी का उत्साह बढ़ाना है।
Social Media पर आप #Cheer4India के साथ अपने इन खिलाड़ियों को शुभकामनाएँ दे सकते हैं। आप कुछ और भी innovative करना चाहें, तो वो भी ज़रूर करें। अगर आपको कोई ऐसा idea आता है जो हमारे खिलाड़ियों के लिए देश को मिलकर करना चाहिए, तो वो आप मुझे ज़रुर भेजिएगा। हम सब मिलकर टोक्यो जाने वाले अपने खिलाड़ियों को support करेंगे - Cheer4India!!!Cheer4India!!!Cheer4India!!!
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कोरोना के खिलाफ़ हम देशवासियों की लड़ाई जारी है,लेकिन इस लड़ाई में हम सब साथ मिलकर कई असाधारण मुकाम भी हासिल कर रहे हैं। अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही हमारे देश ने एक अभूतपूर्व काम किया है। 21 जून को vaccine अभियान के अगले चरण की शुरुआत हुई और उसी दिन देश ने 86 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को मुफ़्त vaccine लगाने का record भी बना दिया और वो भी एक दिन में ! इतनी बड़ी संख्या में भारत सरकार की तरफ से मुफ़्त vaccination और वो भी एक दिन में ! स्वाभाविक है, इसकी चर्चा भी खूब हुई है।
साथियो, एक साल पहले सबके सामने सवाल था कि vaccine कब आएगी ? आज हम एक दिन में लाखों लोगों को‘ Made in India’ vaccine मुफ़्त में लगा रहे हैं और यही तो नए भारत की ताक़त है।
साथियो,vaccine की safety देश के हर नागरिक को मिले, हमें लगातार प्रयास करते रहना है।कई जगहों पर vaccine hesitancy को खत्म करने के लिए कई संगठन, civil society के लोग आगे आये हैं और सब मिलकर के बहुत अच्छा काम कर रहे हैं। चलिये, हम भी, आज, एक गाँव में चलते हैं, और,उन्हीं लोगों से बात करते हैं vaccine के बारे में मध्य प्रदेश के बैतूल ज़िले के डुलारिया गाँव चलते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री : हलो !
राजेश : नमस्कार !
प्रधानमंत्री : नमस्ते जी।
राजेश : मेरा नाम राजेश हिरावे, ग्राम पंचायत डुलारिया, भीमपुर ब्लॉक|
प्रधानमंत्री : राजेश जी, मैंने फ़ोन इसलिए किया कि मैं जानना चाहता था कि अभी आपके गाँव में, अब कोरोना की क्या स्थिति है ?
राजेश : सर, यहाँ पे कोरोना की स्थिति तो अभी ऐसा कुछ नहीं है यहाँ I
प्रधानमंत्री : अभी लोग बीमार नहीं हैं ?
राजेश : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : गाँव की जनसँख्या कितनी है? कितने लोग हैं गाँव में ?
राजेश : गाँव में 462 पुरुष हैं और 332 महिला हैं,सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा! राजेश जी, आपने vaccine ले ली क्या ?
राजेश : नहीं सर, अभी नहीं लिए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री : अरे ! क्यों नहीं लिया ?
राजेश : सर जी, यहाँ पर कुछ लोगों ने, कुछ WhatsApp पर ऐसा भ्रम डाल दिया गया कि उससे लोग भ्रमित हो गए सर जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : तो क्या आपके मन में भी डर है ?
राजेश : जी सर, पूरे गाँव में ऐसा भ्रम फैला दिया था सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : अरे रे रे, यह क्या बात की आपने ? देखिये राजेश जी...
राजेश : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : मेरा आपको भी और मेरे सभी गाँव के भाई-बहनों को यही कहना है कि डर है तो निकाल दीजिये।
राजेश : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : हमारे पूरे देश में 31 करोड़ से भी ज्यादा लोगों ने वैक्सीन का टीका लगवा लिया है।
राजेश : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : आपको पता है न, मैंने खुद ने भी दोनों dose लगवा लिए हैं।
राजेश : जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : अरे मेरी माँ तो क़रीब-क़रीब 100 साल की हैं, उन्होंने भी दोनों dose लगवा लिए हैं I कभी-कभी किसी को इससे बुखार वगैरह आता है, पर वो बहुत मामूली होता है, कुछ घंटो के लिए ही होता है।देखिए vaccine नहीं लेना बहुत ख़तरनाक हो सकता है।
राजेश : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : इससे आप ख़ुद को तो ख़तरे में डालते ही हैं, साथ ही में परिवार और गाँव को भी ख़तरे में डाल सकते हैं ।
राजेश : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : और राजेश जी इसलिए जितना जल्दी हो सके vaccine लगवा लीजिये और गाँव में सबको बताइये कि भारत सरकार की तरफ से मुफ़्त vaccine दी जा रही है और 18 वर्ष से ऊपर के सभी लोगों के लिए यह मुफ़्त vaccination है।
राजेश : जी... जी...
प्रधानमंत्री : तो ये आप भी लोगों को गाँव में बताइये और गाँव में ये डर का तो माहौल का कोई कारण ही नहीं है।
राजेश : कारण यही सर, कुछ लोग ने ऐसी गलत अफ़वाह फैला दी जिससे लोग बहुत ही भयभीत हो गए उसका उदाहरण जैसे, जैसा उस vaccine को लगाने से बुखार आना, बुखार से और बीमारी फ़ैल जाना मतलब आदमी की मौत हो जाना यहाँ तक की अफ़वाह फैलाई।
प्रधानमंत्री : ओहोहो... देखिये आज तो इतने रेडियो, इतने टी.वी., इतनी सारी खबरें मिलती हैं और इसलिए लोगों को समझाना बहुत सरल हो जाता है और देखिये मैं आपको बताऊँ भारत के अनेक गाँव ऐसे हैं जहाँ सभी लोग vaccine लगवा चुके है यानी गाँव के शत प्रतिशत लोग। जैसे मैं आपको एक उदाहरण देता हूँ...
राजेश : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : कश्मीर में बांदीपुरा ज़िला है, इस बांदीपुरा ज़िले में एक व्यवन(Weyan)गाँव के लोगों ने मिलकर 100%, शत प्रतिशत vaccine का लक्ष्य बनाया और उसे पूरा भी कर दिया। आज कश्मीर के इस गाँव के 18 साल से ऊपर के सभी लोग टीका लगवा चुके हैं। नागालैंड के भी तीन गाँवों के बारे में मुझे पता चला कि वहाँ भी सभी लोगों ने 100%, शत प्रतिशत टीका लगवा लिया है।
राजेश : जी... जी...
प्रधानमंत्री : राजेश जी, आपको भी अपने गाँव, अपने आस-पास के गाँव में ये बात पहुँचानी चाहिये और आप भी जैसे कहते हैं ये भ्रम है, बस ये भ्रम ही है।
राजेश : जी... जी...
प्रधानमंत्री : तो भ्रम का जवाब यही है कि आपको ख़ुद को टीका लगा कर के समझाना पड़ेगा सबको। करेंगे न आप ?
राजेश : जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : पक्का करेंगे ?
राजेश : जी सर, जी सर। आपसे बात करने से मुझे ऐसा लगा कि मैं ख़ुद भी टीका लगाऊंगा और लोगों को इसके बारे में आगे बढ़ाऊँ।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा, गाँव में और भी कोई है जिनसे मैं बात कर सकता हूँ ?
राजेश : जी है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : कौन बात करेगा ?
किशोरीलाल : हेल्लो सर... नमस्कार !
प्रधानमंत्री : नमस्ते जी, कौन बोल रहे हैं ?
किशोरीलाल : सर, मेरा नाम है किशोरीलाल दूर्वे।
प्रधानमंत्री : तो किशोरीलाल जी, अभी राजेश जी से बात हो रही थी।
किशोरीलाल : जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : और वो तो बड़े दुखी हो करके बता रहे थे कि vaccine को लेकर लोग अलग-अलग बातें करते हैं।
किशोरीलाल : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : आपने भी ऐसा सुना है क्या ?
किशोरीलाल : हाँ... सुना तो हूँ सर वैसा...
प्रधानमंत्री : क्या सुना है ?
किशोरीलाल : क्योंकि ये है सर ये पास में महाराष्ट्र है उधर से कुछ रिश्तेदारी से जुड़े लोग मतलब कुछ अफ़वाह फैलाते कि vaccine लगाने से लोग सब मर रहा है, कोई बीमार हो रहा है कि सर लोगों के पास ज्यादा भ्रम है सर, इसलिए नहीं ले रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री :नहीं.. कहते क्या है ? अब कोरोना चला गया, ऐसा कहते है ?
किशोरीलाल : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : कोरोना से कुछ नहीं होता है ऐसा कहते है ?
किशोरीलाल : नहीं, कोरोना चला गया नहीं बोलते सर, कोरोना तो है बोलते लेकिन vaccine जो लेते उससे मतलब बीमारी हो रहा है, सब मर रहे है। ये स्थिति बताते सर वो।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा vaccine के कारण मर रहे हैं ?
किशोरीलाल : अपना क्षेत्र आदिवासी-क्षेत्र है सर, ऐसे भी लोग इसमें जल्दी डरते हैं .. जो भ्रम फैला देते कारण से लोग नहीं ले रहे सर vaccine।
प्रधानमंत्री :देखिये किशोरीलाल जी...
किशोरीलाल : जी हाँ सर...
प्रधानमंत्री : ये अफ़वाहें फैलाने वाले लोग तो अफ़वाहें फैलाते रहेंगे।
किशोरीलाल : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : हमें तो ज़िन्दगी बचानी है, अपने गाँव वालों को बचाना है, अपने देशवासियों को बचाना है। और ये अगर कोई कहता है कि कोरोना चला गया तो ये भ्रम में मत रहिए।
किशोरीलाल : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : ये बीमारी ऐसी है, ये बहुरूपिये वाली है।
किशोरीलाल : जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : वो रूप बदलती है... नए-नए रंग-रूप कर के पहुँच जाती है।
किशोरीलाल : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : और उसमें बचने के लिए हमारे पास दो रास्ते हैं। एक तो कोरोना के लिए जो protocol बनाया, मास्क पहनना, साबुन से बार-बार हाथ धोना, दूरी बनाए रखना और दूसरा रास्ता है इसके साथ-साथ vaccine का टीका लगवाना, वो भी एक अच्छा सुरक्षा कवच है तो उसकी चिंता करिए।
किशोरीलाल : जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा किशोरीलाल जी ये बताइये।
किशोरीलाल : जी सर
प्रधानमंत्री : जब लोग आपसे बातें करते है तो आप कैसे समझाते है लोगों को ? आप समझाने का काम करते है कि आप भी अफ़वाह में आ जाते हैं ?
किशोरीलाल : समझाएं क्या, वो लोग ज्यादा हो जाते तो सर हम भी भयभीत में आ जाते न सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : देखिये किशोरीलाल जी, मेरी आपसे बात हुई है आज, आप मेरे साथी हैं|
किशोरीलाल : जी सर
प्रधानमंत्री : आपको डरना नहीं है और लोगों के डर को भी निकालना है। निकालोगे ?
किशोरीलाल : जी सर। निकालेंगे सर, लोगों के डर को भी निकालेंगे सर। मैं स्वयं भी ख़ुद लगाऊंगा।
प्रधानमंत्री : देखिये, अफ़वाहों पर बिल्कुल ध्यान न दें।
किशोरीलाल : जी
प्रधानमंत्री : आप जानते है, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने कितनी मेहनत करके ये vaccine बनाई है।
किशोरीलाल : जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : साल भर, रात-दिन इतने बड़े-बड़े वैज्ञानिकों ने काम किया है और इसलिए हमें विज्ञान पर भरोसा करना चाहिये, वैज्ञानिकों पर भरोसा करना चाहिये। और ये झूठ फैलाने वाले लोगों को बार-बार समझाना चाहिये कि देखिये भई ऐसा नहीं होता है, इतने लोगों ने vaccine ले लिया है कुछ नहीं होता है।
किशोरीलाल : जी
प्रधानमंत्री : और अफ़वाहों से बहुत बच करके रहना चाहिये, गाँव को भी बचाना चाहिये।
किशोरीलाल : जी
प्रधानमंत्री : और राजेश जी, किशोरीलाल जी, आप जैसे साथियों को तो मैं कहूँगा कि आप अपने ही गाँव में नहीं, और गाँवों में भी इन अफ़वाहों को रोकने का काम कीजिये और लोगों को बताइये मेरे से बात हुई है।
किशोरीलाल : जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : बता दीजिये, मेरा नाम बता दीजिये।
किशोरीलाल : बताएँगे सर और समझायेंगे लोगों को और स्वयं भी लेंगे ।
प्रधानमंत्री : देखिये, आपके पूरे गाँव को मेरी तरफ से शुभकामनाएं दीजिये।
किशोरीलाल : जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : और सभी से कहिये कि जब भी अपना नंबर आये...
किशोरीलाल : जी...
प्रधानमंत्री : vaccine जरुर लगवाएं।
किशोरीलाल : ठीक है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : मैं चाहूँगा कि गाँव की महिलाओं को, हमारी माताओं-बहनों को...
किशोरीलाल : जी सर
प्रधानमंत्री : इस काम में ज्यादा से ज्यादा जोड़िये और सक्रियता के साथ उनको साथ रखिये।
किशोरीलाल : जी
प्रधानमंत्री : कभी-कभी माताएँ-बहनें बात कहती है न लोग जल्दी मान जाते हैं।
किशोरीलाल : जी
प्रधानमंत्री : आपके गाँव में जब टीकाकरण पूरा हो जाए तो मुझे बताएँगे आप ?
किशोरीलाल : हाँ, बताएँगे सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : पक्का बताएँगे ?
किशोरीलाल : जी
प्रधानमंत्री : देखिये, मैं इंतज़ार करूँगा आपकी चिट्ठी का।
किशोरीलाल : जी सर
प्रधानमंत्री : चलिये, राजेश जी, किशोर जी बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। आपसे बात करने का मौक़ा मिला।
किशोरीलाल : धन्यवाद सर, आपने हमसे बात किया है। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद आपको भी।
साथियो, कभी-ना-कभी, ये विश्व के लिए case study का विषय बनेगा कि भारत के गाँव के लोगों ने, हमारे वनवासी-आदिवासी भाई-बहनों ने, इस कोरोना काल में, किस तरह, अपने सामर्थ्य और सूझबूझ का परिचय दिया। गाँव के लोगों ने quarantine centreबनाए, स्थानीय ज़रूरतों को देखते हुए COVID protocol बनाए। गाँव के लोगों ने किसी को भूखा नहीं सोने दिया, खेती का काम भी रुकने नहीं दिया। नजदीक के शहरों में दूध-सब्जियाँ, ये सब हर रोज पहुंचता रहे, ये भी, गाँवों ने सुनिश्चित कियायानी ख़ुद को संभाला, औरों को भी संभाला। ऐसे ही हमें vaccination अभियान में भी करते रहना है। हमें जागरूक रहना भी है,और जागरूक करना भी है। गांवों में हर एक व्यक्ति को vaccine लग जाए,यह हर गाँव का लक्ष्य होना चाहिए। याद रखिए,और मैं तो आपको ख़ास रूप से कहना चाहता हूँ। आप एक सवाल अपने मन में पूछिये - हर कोई सफल होना चाहता है लेकिन निर्णायक सफलता का मंत्र क्या है ? निर्णायक सफलता का मंत्र है -निरंतरता।इसलिए हमें सुस्त नहीं पड़ना है, किसी भ्रांति में नहीं रहना है। हमें सतत प्रयास करते रहना है, कोरोना पर जीत हासिल करनी है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों, हमारे देश में अब मानसून का सीजन भी आ गया है। बादल जब बरसते हैं तो केवल हमारे लिए ही नहीं बरसते, बल्कि बादल आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भी बरसते हैं। बारिश का पानी जमीन में जाकर इकठ्ठा भी होता है, जमीन के जलस्तर को भी सुधारता है। और इसलिए मैं जल संरक्षण को देश सेवा का ही एक रूप मानता हूँ। आपने भी देखा होगा, हम में से कई लोग इस पुण्य को अपनी ज़िम्मेदारी मानकर लगे रहे हैं। ऐसे ही एक शख्स हैं उत्तराखंड के पौड़ी गढ़वाल के सच्चिदानंद भारती जी। भारती जी एक शिक्षक हैं और उन्होंने अपने कार्यों से भी लोगों को बहुत अच्छी शिक्षा दी है। आज उनकी मेहनत से ही पौड़ी गढ़वाल के उफरैंखाल क्षेत्र में पानी का बड़ा संकट समाप्त हो गया है। जहाँ लोग पानी के लिए तरसते थे, वहाँ आज साल-भर जल की आपूर्ति हो रही है।
साथियों, पहाड़ों में जल संरक्षण का एक पारंपरिक तरीक़ा रहा है जिसे ‘चालखाल’ भी कहा जाता है , यानि पानी जमा करने के लिए बड़ा सा गड्ढा खोदना। इस परंपरा में भारती जी ने कुछ नए तौर –तरीकों को भी जोड़ दिया। उन्होंने लगातार छोटे-बड़े तालाब बनवाये। इससे न सिर्फ उफरैंखाल की पहाड़ी हरी-भरी हुई, बल्कि लोगों की पेयजल की दिक्कत भी दूर हो गई। आप ये जानकर हैरान रह जायेंगे कि भारती जी ऐसी 30 हजार से अधिक जल-तलैया बनवा चुके हैं। 30 हजार ! उनका ये भागीरथ कार्य आज भी जारी है और अनेक लोगों को प्रेरणा दे रहे हैं।
साथियों, इसी तरह यूपी के बाँदा ज़िले में अन्धाव गाँव के लोगों ने भी एक अलग ही तरह का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने अपने अभियान को बड़ा ही दिलचस्प नाम दिया है – ‘खेत का पानी खेत में, गाँव का पानी गाँव में’। इस अभियान के तहत गाँव के कई सौ बीघे खेतों में ऊँची-ऊँची मेड़ बनाई गई है। इससे बारिश का पानी खेत में इकठ्ठा होने लगा, और जमीन में जाने लगा। अब ये सब लोग खेतों की मेड़ पर पेड़ लगाने की भी योजना बना रहे हैं। यानि अब किसानों को पानी, पेड़ और पैसा, तीनों मिलेगा। अपने अच्छे कार्यों से, पहचान तो उनके गाँव की दूर-दूर तक वैसे भी हो रही है।
साथियों, इन सभी से प्रेरणा लेते हुए हम अपने आस-पास जिस भी तरह से पानी बचा सकते हैं, हमें बचाना चाहिए। मानसून के इस महत्वपूर्ण समय को हमें गंवाना नहीं है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों, हमारे शास्त्रों में कहा गया है –
“नास्ति मूलम् अनौषधम्”।|
अर्थात, पृथ्वी पर ऐसी कोई वनस्पति ही नहीं है जिसमें कोई न कोई औषधीय गुण न हो! हमारे आस-पास ऐसे कितने ही पेड़ पौधे होते हैं जिनमें अद्भुत गुण होते हैं, लेकिन कई बार हमें उनके बारे में पता ही नहीं होता! मुझे नैनीताल से एक साथी, भाई परितोष ने इसी विषय पर एक पत्र भी भेजा है। उन्होंने लिखा है कि, उन्हें गिलोय और दूसरी कई वनस्पतियों के इतने चमत्कारी मेडिकल गुणों के बारे में कोरोना आने के बाद ही पता चला ! परितोष ने मुझे आग्रह भी किया है कि, मैं ‘मन की बात’ के सभी श्रोताओं से कहूँ कि आप अपने आसपास की वनस्पतियों के बारे में जानिए, और दूसरों को भी बताइये। वास्तव में, ये तो हमारी सदियों पुरानी विरासत है, जिसे हमें ही संजोना है। इसी दिशा में मध्य प्रदेश के सतना के एक साथी हैं श्रीमान रामलोटन कुशवाहा जी, उन्होंने बहुत ही सराहनीय काम किया है। रामलोटन जी ने अपने खेत में एक देशी म्यूज़ियम बनाया है। इस म्यूज़ियम में उन्होंने सैकड़ों औषधीय पौधों और बीजों का संग्रह किया है। इन्हें वो दूर–सुदूर क्षेत्रों से यहाँ लेकर आए है। इसके अलावा वो हर साल कई तरह की भारतीय सब्जियाँ भी उगाते हैं। रामलोटन जी की इस बगिया, इस देशी म्यूज़ियम को लोग देखने भी आते हैं, और उससे बहुत कुछ सीखते भी हैं। वाकई, ये एक बहुत अच्छा प्रयोग है जिसे देश के अलग–अलग क्षेत्रों में दोहराया जा सकता है। मैं चाहूँगा आपमें से जो लोग इस तरह का प्रयास कर सकते हैं, वो ज़रूर करें। इससे आपकी आय के नए साधन भी खुल सकते हैं। एक लाभ ये भी होगा कि स्थानीय वनस्पतियों के माध्यम से आपके क्षेत्र की पहचान भी बढ़ेगी।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों, अब से कुछ दिनों बाद 1 जुलाई को हम National Doctors’ Day मनाएंगे। ये दिन देश के महान चिकित्सक और Statesman, डॉक्टर बीसी राय की जन्म-जयंती को समर्पित है। कोरोना-काल में doctors के योगदान के हम सब आभारी हैं। हमारे डॉक्टर्स ने अपनी जान की परवाह न करते हुए हमारी सेवा की है। इसलिए, इस बार National Doctors’ Day और भी ख़ास हो जाता है।
साथियों, मेडिसिन की दुनिया के सबसे सम्मानित लोगों में से एक Hippocrates ने कहा था :
“Wherever the art of Medicine is loved, there is also a love of Humanity.”
यानि ‘जहाँ Art of Medicine के लिए प्रेम होता है, वहाँ मानवता के लिए भी प्रेम होता है’। डॉक्टर्स, इसी प्रेम की शक्ति से ही हमारी सेवा कर पाते हैं इसलिए, हमारा ये दायित्व है कि हम उतने ही प्रेम से उनका धन्यवाद करें, उनका हौसला बढ़ाएँ। वैसे हमारे देश में कई लोग ऐसे भी हैं जो डॉक्टर्स की मदद के लिए आगे बढ़कर काम करते हैं। श्रीनगर से एक ऐसे ही प्रयास के बारे में मुझे पता चला। यहाँ डल झील में एक Boat Ambulance Service की शुरुआत की गई। इस सेवा को श्रीनगर के Tariq Ahmad Patloo जी ने शुरू किया, जो एक Houseboat Owner हैं। उन्होंने खुद भी COVID-19 से जंग लड़ी है और इसी से उन्हें Ambulance Service शुरू करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उनकी इस Ambulance से लोगों को जागरूक करने का अभियान भी चल रहा है वो लगातार Ambulance से Announcement भी कर रहे हैं। कोशिश यही है कि लोग मास्क पहनने से लेकर दूसरी हर ज़रूरी सावधानी बरतें।
साथियों, Doctors’ Day के साथ ही एक जुलाई को Chartered Accountants Day भी मनाया जाता है। मैंने कुछ वर्ष पहले देश के Chartered Accountants से, ग्लोबल लेवल की भारतीय ऑडिट फर्म्स का उपहार माँगा था। आज मैं उन्हें इसकी याद दिलाना चाहता हूँ। अर्थव्यवस्था में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए Chartered Accountants बहुत अच्छी और सकारात्मक भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। मैं सभी Chartered Accountants, उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों, कोरोना के खिलाफ़ भारत की लड़ाई की एक बड़ी विशेषता है। इस लड़ाई में देश के हर व्यक्ति ने अपनी भूमिका निभाई है। मैंने “मन की बात” में अक्सर इसका ज़िक्र किया है। लेकिन कुछ लोगों को शिकायत भी रहती है कि उनके बारे में उतनी बात नहीं हो पाती है। अनेक लोग चाहे बैंक स्टाफ हो, टीचर्स हों, छोटे व्यापारी या दुकानदार हों, दुकानों में काम करने वाले लोग हों, रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले भाई-बहन हों, Security Watchmen, या फिर Postmen और Post Office के कर्मचारी- दरअसल यह लिस्ट बहुत ही लंबी है और हर किसी ने अपनी भूमिका निभाई है। शासन प्रशासन में भी कितने ही लोग अलग-अलग स्तर पर जुटे रहे हैं।
साथियों, आपने संभवतः भारत सरकार में सचिव रहे गुरु प्रसाद महापात्रा जी का नाम सुना होगा। मैं आज “मन की बात” में, उनका ज़िक्र भी करना चाहता हूँ। गुरुप्रसाद जी को कोरोना हो गया था, वो अस्पताल में भर्ती थे, और अपना कर्त्तव्य भी निभा रहे थे। देश में ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन बढे, दूर-सुदूर इलाकों तक ऑक्सीजन पहुंचे इसके लिए उन्होंने दिन-रात काम किया। एक तरफ कोर्ट कचहरी का चक्कर, Media का Pressure - एक साथ कई मोर्चों पर वो लड़ते रहे, बीमारी के दौरान उन्होंने काम करना बंद नहीं किया। मना करने के बाद भी वो ज़िद करके ऑक्सीजन पर होने वाली वीडियों कॉन्फ्रेंस में भी शामिल हो जाते थे। देशवासियों की इतनी चिंता थी उन्हें। वो अस्पताल के Bed पर खुद की परवाह किए बिना, देश के लोगों तक ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाने के लिए इंतजाम में जुटे रहे। हम सबके लिए दुखद है कि इस कर्मयोगी को भी देश ने खो दिया है , कोरोना ने उन्हें हमसे छीन लिया है। ऐसे अनगिनत लोग हैं जिनकी चर्चा कभी हो नहीं पाई। ऐसे हर व्यक्ति को हमारी श्रद्धांजलि यही होगी कि हम कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पूरी तरह पालन करें, वैक्सीन ज़रुर लगवाएं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों, “मन की बात’ की सबसे अच्छी बात ये है कि इसमें मुझसे ज्यादा आप सबका योगदान रहता है। अभी मैंने MyGov में एक पोस्ट देखी, जो चेन्नई के थिरु आर.गुरुप्रसाद जी की है। उन्होंने जो लिखा है, वो जानकर आपको भी अच्छा लगेगा। उन्होंने लिखा है कि वो “मन की बात” programme के regular listener हैं। गुरुप्रसाद जी की पोस्ट से अब मैं कुछ पंक्तियाँ Quote कर रहा हूँ। उन्होंने लिखा है,
जब भी आप तमिलनाडु के बारे में बात करते हैं, तो मेरा Interest और भी बढ़ जाता है।
आपने तमिल भाषा और तमिल संस्कृति की महानता, तमिल त्योहारों और तमिलनाडु के प्रमुख स्थानों की चर्चा की है।
गुरु प्रसाद जी आगे लिखते हैं कि – “मन की बात” में मैंने तमिलनाडु के लोगों की उपलब्धियों के बारे में भी कई बार बताया है। तिरुक्कुरल के प्रति आपके प्यार और तिरुवल्लुवर जी के प्रति आपके आदर का तो कहना ही क्या ! इसलिए मैंने ‘मन की बात’ में आपने जो कुछ भी तमिलनाडु के बारे में बोला है, उन सबको संकलित कर एक E-Book तैयार की है। क्या आप इस E-book को लेकर कुछ बोलेंगे और इसे NamoApp पर भी release करेंगे ? धन्यवाद।
‘ये मैं गुरुप्रसाद जी का पत्र आप के सामने पढ़ रहा था।’
गुरुप्रसाद जी, आपकी ये पोस्ट पढ़कर बहुत आनंद आया। अब आप अपनी E-Book में एक और पेज जोड़ दीजिये।
..’नान तमिलकला चाराक्तिन पेरिये अभिमानी।
नान उलगतलये पलमायां तमिल मोलियन पेरिये अभिमानी।..’
उच्चारण का दोष अवश्य होगा लेकिन मेरा प्रयास और मेरा प्रेम कभी भी कम नहीं होगा। जो तमिल-भाषी नहीं हैं, उन्हें मैं बताना चाहता हूँ गुरुप्रसाद जी को मैंने कहा है –
मैं तमिल संस्कृति का बहुत बड़ा प्रशंसक हूँ।
मैं दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी भाषा तमिल का बड़ा प्रशंसक हूँ।
साथियों, हर हिन्दुस्तानी को, विश्व की सबसे पुरातन भाषा हमारे देश की है, इसका गुणगान करना ही चाहिए, उस पर गर्व महसूस करना चाहिए। मैं भी तमिल को लेकर बहुत गर्व करता हूँ। गुरु प्रसाद जी, आपका ये प्रयास मेरे लिए नई दृष्टि देने वाला है। क्योंकि मैं ‘मन की बात’ करता हूँ तो सहज-सरल तरीक़े से अपनी बात रखता हूँ। मुझे नहीं मालूम था कि इसका ये भी एक element था। आपने जब पुरानी सारी बातों को इकठ्ठा किया, तो मैंने भी उसे एक बार नहीं बल्कि दो बार पढ़ा। गुरुप्रसाद जी आपकी इस book को मैं NamoApp पर जरुर upload करवाऊंगा। भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनायें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,आज हमने कोरोना की कठिनाइयों और सावधानियों पर बात की, देश और देशवासियों की कई उपलब्धियों पर भी चर्चा की।अब एक और बड़ा अवसर भी हमारे सामने है।15 अगस्त भी आने वाला है।आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष का अमृत-महोत्सव हमारे लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है।हम देश के लिए जीना सीखें।आज़ादी की जंग- देश के लिए मरने वालों की कथा है। आज़ादी के बाद के इस समय को हमें देश के लिए जीने वालों की कथा बनाना है।हमारा मंत्र होना चाहिए –India First. हमारे हर फ़ैसले , हर निर्णय का आधार होना चाहिए - India First।
साथियों, अमृत-महोत्सव में देश ने कई सामूहिक लक्ष्य भी तय किए हैं।जैसे, हमें अपने स्वाधीनता सेनानियों को याद करते हुए उनसे जुड़े इतिहास को पुनर्जीवित करना है।आपको याद होगा कि ‘मन की बात’ में, मैंने युवाओं से स्वाधीनता संग्राम पर इतिहास लेखन करके, शोध करने, इसकी अपील की थी।मक़सद यह था कि युवा प्रतिभाएं आगे आए, युवा-सोच, युवा-विचार सामने आए, युवा- कलम नई ऊर्जा के साथ लेखन करे।मुझे ये देखकर बहुत अच्छा लगा कि बहुत ही कम समय में ढाई हज़ार से ज्यादा युवा इस काम को करने के लिए आगे आए हैं। साथियों, दिलचस्प बात ये है 19वीं- 20 वीं शताब्दी की जंग की बात तो आमतौर पर होती रहती है लेकिन ख़ुशी इस बात की है कि 21वीं सदी में जो युवक पैदा हुए हैं, 21वीं सदी में जिनका जन्म हुआ है, ऐसे मेरे नौजवान साथियों ने 19वीं और 20वीं शताब्दी की आज़ादी की जंग को लोगों के सामने रखने का मोर्चा संभाला है।इन सभी लोगों ने MyGov पर इसका पूरा ब्यौरा भेजा है।ये लोग हिंदी – इंग्लिश, तमिल, कन्नड़ा, बांग्ला, तेलुगू, मराठी – मलयालम, गुजराती, ऐसी देश की अलग-अलग भाषाओँ में स्वाधीनता संग्राम पर लिखेंगें।कोई स्वाधीनता संग्राम से जुड़े रहे, अपने आस-पास के स्थानों की जानकारी जुटा रहा है, तो कोई, आदिवासी स्वाधीनता सेनानियों पर किताब लिख रहा है।एक अच्छी शुरुआत है।मेरा आप सभी से अनुरोध है कि अमृत-महोत्सव से जैसे भी जुड़ सकते हैं, ज़रुर जुड़े।ये हमारा सौभाग्य है कि हम आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष के पर्व का साक्षी बन रहे हैं।इसलिए अगली बार जब हम ‘मन की बात’ में मिलेंगे, तो अमृत-महोत्सव की और तैयारियों पर भी बात करेंगे।आप सब स्वस्थ रहिए, कोरोना से जुड़े नियमों का पालन करते हुए आगे बढ़िए, अपने नए-नए प्रयासों से देश को ऐसे ही गति देते रहिए।इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ, बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।