Ministry of Power
NTPC Declares its Energy Compact Goals towards Sustainability
27 JUN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Limited, India’s largest power generating company under Ministry of Power has become first energy company in energy domain in India to declare its Energy Compact goals as part of UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE). NTPC has set a target to install 60 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2032. India’s largest power producer is also aiming at 10% reduction in net energy intensity by 2032.
NTPC is among the few organisations globally to declare its Energy Compact goals.
Further, NTPC has declared that it will form at least 2 international alliances/groups to facilitate clean energy research and promote sustainability in energy value chain by 2025.
The targets were unveiled in the recently held ‘Ministerial Thematic Forums for the HDLE’ event. The commitment from NTPC has been made public on UN’s website as well.
United Nations is set to convene a high-level dialogue in September, 2021 to promote the implementation of the energy-related goals and targets of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
NTPC has been taking various steps in increasing its green energy portfolio by adding significant capacities of Renewable Energy (RE) Sources. The Company had earlier planned to have a minimum of 32 GW capacity through RE sources constituting nearly 25% of its overall power generation capacity by 2032. This development will prove to be huge boost for nation’s largest energy producer that will catapult its position in the green energy map of the country.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے پائیداری کی سمت میں اپنے توانائی سے بھر پور اہداف کا اعلان کیا
27 JUN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت توانائی کے تحت ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ، اقوام متحدہ کے اعلی سطحی مکالمہ برائے توانائی (ایچ ایل ڈی ای) کے حصے کے طور پر اپنے توانائی بھرپور اہداف کا اعلان کرنے والی ہندوستان میں توانائی ڈومین کی پہلی توانائی کمپنی بن گئی ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی نے 2032 تک 60 گیگا واٹ کی گنجائش والی قابل تجدید توانائی لگانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی نے 2032 تک خالص توانائی کی شدت میں 10 فیصد کی کمی کا بھی ہدف بنایا ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی عالمی سطح پر اپنے توانائی سے بھر پور اہداف کا اعلان کرنے والی کچھ تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، این ٹی پی سی نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ وہ 2025 تک کم از کم 2 بین الاقوامی اتحاد / گروہ تشکیل دے گی تاکہ صاف توانائی کی تحقیق میں آسانی پیدا ہو اور توانائی ویلیو چین میں استحکام کو فروغ ملے۔
حال ہی میں منعقدہ ’وزارتی موضوعاتی فورم برائے ایچ ڈی ایل ای‘ ایونٹ میں ان اہداف کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی تھی۔ اقوام متحدہ کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی این ٹی پی سی کے عزم کو عام کیا گیا ہے۔
پائیدار ترقی کے لیے 2030 کے ایکشن پلان کے توانائی کے مقاصد اور اہداف کے نفاذ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ ستمبر 2021 میں ایک اعلی سطحی بات چیت کرنے جا رہی ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) وسائل کی نمایاں صلاحیتوں کو شامل کرکے اپنے گرین انرجی پورٹ فولیو کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اس سے قبل کمپنی نے آر ای ذرائع کے ذریعہ کم سے کم 32 گیگا واٹ کی گنجائش رکھنے کا منصوبہ بنایا تھا، جو 2032 تک اس کی کل بجلی پیداواری صلاحیت کا 25 فیصد ہے۔ یہ ترقی ملک کے سب سے بڑے توانائی پیدا کنندہ کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا محرک ثابت ہوگی، جو ملک کے سبز توانائی کے شعبے میں اپنی پوزیشن کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی۔