Ministry of Power
NTPC Declares its Energy Compact Goals towards Sustainability
27 JUN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Limited, India’s largest power generating company under Ministry of Power has become first energy company in energy domain in India to declare its Energy Compact goals as part of UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE). NTPC has set a target to install 60 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2032. India’s largest power producer is also aiming at 10% reduction in net energy intensity by 2032.
NTPC is among the few organisations globally to declare its Energy Compact goals.
Further, NTPC has declared that it will form at least 2 international alliances/groups to facilitate clean energy research and promote sustainability in energy value chain by 2025.
The targets were unveiled in the recently held ‘Ministerial Thematic Forums for the HDLE’ event. The commitment from NTPC has been made public on UN’s website as well.
United Nations is set to convene a high-level dialogue in September, 2021 to promote the implementation of the energy-related goals and targets of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
NTPC has been taking various steps in increasing its green energy portfolio by adding significant capacities of Renewable Energy (RE) Sources. The Company had earlier planned to have a minimum of 32 GW capacity through RE sources constituting nearly 25% of its overall power generation capacity by 2032. This development will prove to be huge boost for nation’s largest energy producer that will catapult its position in the green energy map of the country.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ताप विद्युत निगम-एनटीपीसी ने स्थिरता की दिशा में अपने ऊर्जा सघन लक्ष्यों की घोषणा की
27 JUN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत भारत की सबसे बड़ी बिजली उत्पादन कंपनी राष्ट्रीय ताप विद्युत निगम-एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड, ऊर्जा पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता (एचएलडीई) के हिस्से के रूप में अपने ऊर्जा सघन लक्ष्यों को घोषित करने के लिए भारत में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में पहली ऊर्जा कंपनी बन गई है। एनटीपीसी ने 2032 तक 60 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। भारत के सबसे बड़े बिजली उत्पादक ने 2032 तक शुद्ध ऊर्जा तीव्रता में 10 प्रतिशत की कमी का भी लक्ष्य बनाया है।
एनटीपीसी वैश्विक स्तर पर अपने ऊर्जा सघन लक्ष्यों की घोषणा करने वाले कुछ संगठनों में से एक है।
इसके अलावा, एनटीपीसी ने घोषणा की है कि वह 2025 तक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अनुसंधान की सुविधा और ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कम से कम 2 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गठबंधन / समूहों का गठन करेगी।
हाल ही में आयोजित 'मिनिस्ट्रियल थीमैटिक फोरम फॉर द एचडीएलई' कार्यक्रम में लक्ष्यों का अनावरण किया गया था। एनटीपीसी की प्रतिबद्धता को संयुक्त राष्ट्र की वेबसाइट पर भी सार्वजनिक किया गया है।
सतत् विकास के लिए 2030 कार्य योजना के ऊर्जा संबंधी उद्देश्यों और लक्ष्यों के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सितंबर, 2021 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र एक उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता आयोजित करने जा रहा है।
एनटीपीसी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) स्रोतों की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमताओं को जोड़कर अपने हरित ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रही है। कंपनी ने पहले आरई स्रोतों के माध्यम से न्यूनतम 32 गीगावॉट क्षमता रखने की योजना बनाई थी, जो 2032 तक इसकी कुल बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता का लगभग 25 प्रतिशत है। यह विकास देश के सबसे बड़े ऊर्जा उत्पादक के लिए बहुत बड़ा प्रोत्साहन साबित होगा जो देश के हरित ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अपनी स्थिति को और मजबूत करेगा।