Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 29th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
GoM reiterates importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour as States unlock in a calibrated manner
Second wave still not over; Concerns in Pockets highlighted
28 JUN 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 29th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 by a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Nityanand Rai, Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare.
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was present virtually.
The Group of Ministers placed on record its appreciation for all those who have worked tirelessly for COVID management, and for ramping up the coverage and speed of COVID vaccination across the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan gave a snapshot of India’s efforts to contain COVID-19 at the outset: “In the last 24 hours we have had only 46,148 cases making the active caseload decline significantly to 5,72,994 in the country. The recovery rate has been steadily increasing and stands at 96.80% today. 58,578 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. Today is the 46th day in succession where our daily recoveries outnumbered new cases. Our case fatality rate has been 1.30%, daily positivity rate at 2.94% and weekly positivity rate also stands at 2.94% which has been consistently below 5% for 21 days now.”
Speaking on COVID19 Vaccination drive, Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed, “India has achieved another milestone in COVID-19 vaccination and has overtaken USA in total number of Covid Vaccine doses administered so far. USA started vaccinating against COVID from 14 December 2020 whereas the drive was launched in India on 16th Jan 2021. Under the new policy of COVID Vaccination, the Union Government is procuring and supplying (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs. Till today morning (8am), we have administered 32,36,63,297 vaccine doses to our countrymen in various categories. These include 1,01,98,257 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and 72,07,617 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,74,42,767 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 93,99,319 FLWs (2nd dose), and 8,46,51,696 for 18-44 years of age group (1st dose) and 19,01,190 for 2nd dose. 8,71,11,445 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (1st Dose), 1,48,12,349 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (2nd dose), 6,75,29,713 for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 2,34,08,944 for above 60 years (2nd Dose).”
He also apprised the GOM members on the trajectory of Mucormycosis infections that have occurred in this phase of COVID-19: Total of 40,845 cases has been reported of which 31,344 cases are rhinocerebral in nature. Fatality from the infections stands at 3,129. Of the total numbers, 34,940 patients had COVID (85.5%), 26,187 (about 64.11%) were co-morbid for diabetes while 21,523 (52.69%) of those infected were on steroids. 13,083 patients were in the age group 18-45 (32%), 17,464 were in the age group 45-60 (42%) while 10,082 (24%) patients were 60+ years of age.
The GOM strongly reiterated the importance of COVID appropriate behavior. Higher level of continued awareness building through sustained IEC campaigns was highlighted. Dr V K Paul emphasized on the benefits of mask wearing and hand hygiene.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG (ICMR) also cautioned that the second wave of COVID-19 has still not subsided as 80 districts in the country still have high positivity. He advised against any laxity at this stage. He also explained that vaccines have been found effective against the alpha, beta, gamma and delta variants of COVID-19.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director (NCDC) presented a detailed report on the trajectory of COVID in the States and UTs. He presented a granular analysis based on epidemiological findings of the trajectory of the pandemic in each state pointing out critical parameters like growth of cases, concentration of cases in particular districts and other trends like fatality and the variants of COVID-19 driving the infection in the affected states.
Active cases continue to be concentrated mainly in Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Odisha which are reporting growth rate more than the national COVID Growth Rate. While 19 states are reporting fatality figures in single digit (less than 10), four states of Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu are reporting more than hundred deaths daily.
Ms. Neerja Sekhar, Addl. Secretary, Information and Broadcasting apprised the GoM on how issues like vaccine hesitancy are being addressed through different mediums.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (Health), Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG (ICMR), Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (Labour), Shri Vikash Sheel, Addl. Secretary (Health), Shri Rakesh Sanwal, Addl. Secretary, NITI Aayog, Ms. Neerja Sekhar, Addl. Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS (MoHFW), Dr. Sujeeet K. Singh, Director, NCDC, representatives of Armed Forces (Armed Forces Medical Service), ITBP and other senior government officials participated through video conference.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ 29ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਨਲਾਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ
ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਅਜੇ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ , ਪਾਕੇਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
28 JUN 2021 2:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਬਾਰੇ 29ਵੀਂ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਐੱਸ ਪੁਰੀ , ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿੱਤਿਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ , ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ , ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ , ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵਿਨੋਦ ਕੇ ਪੌਲ , ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ) ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ ।
0 0
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮੇਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ , ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਕੇਵਲ 46,148 ਕੇਸ ਆਏ ਹਨ । ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 5,72,994 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਦਰ ਹੌਲੀ—ਹੌਲੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ , ਅੱਜ ਇਹ 96.80% ਤੇ ਹੀ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 58,578 ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਇਹ 46ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਸਾਡੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵੀ 1.30% ਹੈ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 2.94% ਅਤੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪਾਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 2.94% ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 21 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 5% ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਚੱਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ"।
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੁਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ । ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਨੇ 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਜਦਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ 75% ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ 32,36,63,297 ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਾਂ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,01,98,257 ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਮੇ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 72,07,617 ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਮੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, 1,74,42,767 ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮੇ (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ) , ਅਤੇ 93,99,319 ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮੇ (ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ), ਅਤੇ 18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ 8,46,51,696 (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ) ਅਤੇ 19,01,190 (ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ) , 45 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ 8,71,11,445 (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ) , ਅਤੇ 45 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਤੇ 60 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ 1,48,12,349 (ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ), ਅਤੇ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਲੇ 6,75,29,713 (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ) ਅਤੇ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 2,34,08,944 (ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ) ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ "।
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਯੂਕਰੋਮਾਈਕੋਸਿਸ ਲਾਗ ਦੀ ਚਾਲ , ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਭਰੀ ਹੈ, ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂੰ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ । ਕੁਲ 40,845 ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 31,344 ਕੇਸ ਰੀਨੋਸੈਰੀਬਰਲ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 3,129 ਹੈ । ਕੁਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 34,940 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ (85.5%), 26,187 (64.11%) ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਨ , ਜਦਕਿ 21,523 (52.69%) ਉਹ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਲਾਗ ਸਟੀਰੋਇਡਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੈ । 13,083 ਮਰੀਜ਼ 18—45 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ (32%) , 17,464 45 ਤੋਂ 60 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ (42%) , ਜਦਕਿ 10,082 (24%) ਮਰੀਜ਼ 60 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਹਨ ।
0
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ । ਆਈ ਈ ਸੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪੌਲ ਨੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਥ ਹਾਈਜੀਨ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਬਲਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਗਵ , ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ) ਤੇ ਡੀਜੀ (ਆਈ ਸੀ ਐੱਮ ਆਰ) ਨੇ ਚਿਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 80 ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਪਾਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਉੱਚੀ ਹੈ , ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਅਜੇ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਢਿੱਲਮੱਠ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ ਦੇ ਐਲਫਾ , ਬੀਟਾ , ਗਾਮਾ , ਡੈਲਟਾ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟਸ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੁਜੀਤ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ , ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਡੀ ਸੀ) ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਚਾਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਪੈਮਾਨਿਆਂ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ , ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਕੇਰਲ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਡੀਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਜਦਕਿ 19 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਕੜੇ (10 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ) ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, 4 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਕੇਰਲ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਮਿਸ ਨੀਰਜਾ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ , ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਿਚਕਿਚਾਹਟ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਨਜੀਠਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂੰ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਸਿ਼੍ਰੰਗਲਾ , ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ , ਮਿਸ ਐੱਸ ਅਪਰਨਾ , ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਫਾਰਮਾ) , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਬਲਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਗਵ , ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ) ਤੇ ਡੀਜੀ (ਆਈ ਸੀ ਐੱਮ ਆਰ) , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੇ ਸੇਠ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੁਰਵਾ ਚੰਦਰ , ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਕਿਰਤ) , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ਼ ਸ਼ੀਲ , ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ) , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਸਨਵਾਲ , ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ , ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ , ਮਿਸ ਨੀਰਜਾ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ , ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ , ਡੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਸ (ਐੱਮ ਓ ਐੱਫ ਈ ਡਬਲਯੁ) , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੁਜੀਤ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ , ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਡੀ ਸੀ , ਫੌਜੀ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਸ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ) , ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।