Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 29th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
GoM reiterates importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour as States unlock in a calibrated manner
Second wave still not over; Concerns in Pockets highlighted
28 JUN 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 29th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 by a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Nityanand Rai, Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare.
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was present virtually.
The Group of Ministers placed on record its appreciation for all those who have worked tirelessly for COVID management, and for ramping up the coverage and speed of COVID vaccination across the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan gave a snapshot of India’s efforts to contain COVID-19 at the outset: “In the last 24 hours we have had only 46,148 cases making the active caseload decline significantly to 5,72,994 in the country. The recovery rate has been steadily increasing and stands at 96.80% today. 58,578 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. Today is the 46th day in succession where our daily recoveries outnumbered new cases. Our case fatality rate has been 1.30%, daily positivity rate at 2.94% and weekly positivity rate also stands at 2.94% which has been consistently below 5% for 21 days now.”
Speaking on COVID19 Vaccination drive, Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed, “India has achieved another milestone in COVID-19 vaccination and has overtaken USA in total number of Covid Vaccine doses administered so far. USA started vaccinating against COVID from 14 December 2020 whereas the drive was launched in India on 16th Jan 2021. Under the new policy of COVID Vaccination, the Union Government is procuring and supplying (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs. Till today morning (8am), we have administered 32,36,63,297 vaccine doses to our countrymen in various categories. These include 1,01,98,257 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and 72,07,617 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,74,42,767 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 93,99,319 FLWs (2nd dose), and 8,46,51,696 for 18-44 years of age group (1st dose) and 19,01,190 for 2nd dose. 8,71,11,445 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (1st Dose), 1,48,12,349 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (2nd dose), 6,75,29,713 for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 2,34,08,944 for above 60 years (2nd Dose).”
He also apprised the GOM members on the trajectory of Mucormycosis infections that have occurred in this phase of COVID-19: Total of 40,845 cases has been reported of which 31,344 cases are rhinocerebral in nature. Fatality from the infections stands at 3,129. Of the total numbers, 34,940 patients had COVID (85.5%), 26,187 (about 64.11%) were co-morbid for diabetes while 21,523 (52.69%) of those infected were on steroids. 13,083 patients were in the age group 18-45 (32%), 17,464 were in the age group 45-60 (42%) while 10,082 (24%) patients were 60+ years of age.
The GOM strongly reiterated the importance of COVID appropriate behavior. Higher level of continued awareness building through sustained IEC campaigns was highlighted. Dr V K Paul emphasized on the benefits of mask wearing and hand hygiene.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG (ICMR) also cautioned that the second wave of COVID-19 has still not subsided as 80 districts in the country still have high positivity. He advised against any laxity at this stage. He also explained that vaccines have been found effective against the alpha, beta, gamma and delta variants of COVID-19.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director (NCDC) presented a detailed report on the trajectory of COVID in the States and UTs. He presented a granular analysis based on epidemiological findings of the trajectory of the pandemic in each state pointing out critical parameters like growth of cases, concentration of cases in particular districts and other trends like fatality and the variants of COVID-19 driving the infection in the affected states.
Active cases continue to be concentrated mainly in Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Odisha which are reporting growth rate more than the national COVID Growth Rate. While 19 states are reporting fatality figures in single digit (less than 10), four states of Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu are reporting more than hundred deaths daily.
Ms. Neerja Sekhar, Addl. Secretary, Information and Broadcasting apprised the GoM on how issues like vaccine hesitancy are being addressed through different mediums.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (Health), Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG (ICMR), Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (Labour), Shri Vikash Sheel, Addl. Secretary (Health), Shri Rakesh Sanwal, Addl. Secretary, NITI Aayog, Ms. Neerja Sekhar, Addl. Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS (MoHFW), Dr. Sujeeet K. Singh, Director, NCDC, representatives of Armed Forces (Armed Forces Medical Service), ITBP and other senior government officials participated through video conference.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 पर मंत्रीसमूह की 29वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मंत्री समूह ने कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के महत्व को दोहराया क्योंकि राज्य स्थिति को जांच-परख कर अनलॉक कर रहे हैं
दूसरी लहर अभी भी समाप्त नहीं हुई; कुछ क्षेत्रों में चिंता उजागर की गई
28 JUN 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से कोविड-19 पर उच्च स्तरीय मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) की 29वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उनके साथ नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे भी शामिल हुए।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. विनोद के पॉल वर्चुअल रूप से उपस्थित थे।
मंत्रियों के समूह ने कोविड प्रबंधन में अथक परिश्रम से काम करने वाले लोगों की तथा देश भर में कोविड टीकाकरण के कवरेज और गति को बढ़ाने की सराहना की।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने प्रारंभ में कोविड-19 को नियंत्रित करने के भारत के प्रयासों के बारे में स्नैपशॉट दियाः पिछले 24 घंटों में हमारे पास केवल 46,148 मामले आए जिससे देश में सक्रिय मामले कम होकर 5,72,994 रह गए। ठीक होने की दर में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है और यह दर आज 96.80 प्रतिशत रही। पिछले 24 घंटे में ठीक होने वालों के 58,578 मामले दर्ज किए गए। आज लगातार 46वां दिन है, जहां हमारे ठीक होने वालों की संख्या नए मामलों से अधिक है। हमारी मृत्यु दर 1.30 प्रतिशत है, दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.94 प्रतिशत पर आ गई है और साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर भी 2.94 प्रतिशत है जो 21 दिनों से लगातार 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे है।
कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान के बारे में डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि भारत ने कोविड-19 टीकाकरण में एक और कीर्तिमान हासिल किया है और अब तक दी गई कोविड वैक्सीन खुराक की कुल संख्या के मामले में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से आगे निकल गई है। अमेरिका ने कोविड के खिलाफ टीकाकरण का काम 14 दिसंबर, 2020 से शुरू किया था जबकि भारत में टीकाकरण अभियान 16 जनवरी, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड टीकाकरण की नई नीति के अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार देश में वैक्सीन निर्माताओं द्वारा तैयार 75 प्रतिशत टीकों की खरीद और आपूर्ति (निशुल्क) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि आज सुबह (सुबह 8 बजे) तक हमने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में अपने देशवासियों को 32,36,63,297 वैक्सीन की खुराक दी है। इनमें 1,01,98,257 हेल्थकेयर वर्कर्स (एचसीडब्ल्यूएस) शामिल हैं जिन्होंने पहली खुराक ली है और 72,07,617 एचसीडब्ल्यू जिन्होंने दूसरी खुराक ली है, 1,74,42,767 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स (एफएलडब्ल्यू) (पहली खुराक), 93,99,319 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक) और 18-44 आयु वर्ग के 8,46,51,696 (पहली खुराक) 19,01,190 दूसरी खुराक, 45 वर्ष से अधिक और 60 वर्ष तक की उम्र के 8,71,11,445 (पहली खुराक), 45 वर्ष से अधिक और 60 वर्ष तक की उम्र के 1,48,12,349 (दूसरी खुराक), 60 वर्ष से ऊपर के 6,75,29,713 (पहली खुराक) और 60 वर्ष से ऊपर के 2,34,08,944 (दूसरी खुराक) शामिल है।
उन्होंने मंत्री समूह के सदस्यों को कोविड-19 के इस चरण में हुए म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस संक्रमणों के वक्रमार्ग से भी अवगत कराया। कुल 40,845 मामले सामने आए हैं जिनमें से 31,344 मामले राइनोसेरेब्रल प्रकृति के हैं। संक्रमण से 3,129 लोगों की मृत्यु हुई है। कुल संख्याओं में से 34,940 रोगियों में कोविड (85.5 प्रतिशत), 26,187 (लगभग 64.11 प्रतिशत) मधुमेह के लिए सह-रुग्ण थे जबकि 21,523 (52.69 प्रतिशत) संक्रमित लोग स्टेरॉयड पर थे। 13,083 मरीज (32 प्रतिशत) 18-45 वर्ग में थे, 17,464 (42 प्रतिशत) 45-60 आयु वर्ग में थे जबकि 10,082 (24 प्रतिशत) रोगियों की उम्र 60+ वर्ष थी।
मंत्री समूह ने दृढ़ता से कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के महत्व को दोहराया। निरंतर सूचना, शिक्षा, संचार (आईईसी) अभियानों के माध्यम से उच्च स्तरीय जागरूकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। डॉ. वी के पॉल ने मास्क पहनने और हाथ की स्वच्छता के लाभों पर जोर दिया।
सचिव (स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान) और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव ने भी सचेत किया कि कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर अभी भी थमी नहीं है क्योंकि देश के 80 जिलों में अभी भी पॉजिटिविटी ऊंची है। उन्होंने इस स्तर पर किसी भी प्रकार की शिथिलता नहीं करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कोविड-19 के अल्फा, बीटा, गामा और डेल्टा वेरिएंट के खिलाफ टीके प्रभावी पाए गए हैं।
एनसीडीसी के निदेशक डॉ. सुजीत के सिंह ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड के वक्रमार्ग पर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने महामारी विज्ञान के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर एक सूक्ष्म विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें मामलों की वृद्धि, विशेष जिलों में मामलों की सघनता और अन्य प्रवृत्तियों जैसे मृत्यु और प्रभावित राज्यों में संक्रमण को प्रेरित करने वाले कोविड-19 के वेरिएंट जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों को इंगित किया गया था।
सक्रिय मामले मुख्य रूप से महाराष्ट्र, केरल, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा में बने हुए हैं जो राष्ट्रीय कोविड वृद्धि दर से अधिक वृद्धि दर की सूचना दे रहे हैं। जहां 19 राज्य मृत्यु के आंकड़े एक अंकीय (10 से कम) बता रहे हैं, वहीं चार राज्य केरल, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु दैनिक मृत्यु की सूचना सौ से ज्यादा दे रहे हैं।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री नीरजा शेखर ने मंत्री समूह को अवगत कराया कि किस प्रकार विभिन्न माध्यमों से वैक्सीन की हिचकिचाहट जैसे विषयों का समाधान किया जा रहा है।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, विदेश सचिव श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला, सचिव (फार्मा), सुश्री एस अपर्णा, सचिव (स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान) और महानिदेशक (आईसीएमआर) डॉ. बलराम भार्गव, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ, श्रम सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, अपर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री विकास शील, नीति आयोग के अपर सचिव श्री राकेश संवाल, अपर सचिव, सूचना एवं प्रसारण सुश्री नीरजा शेखर, डीजीएचएस (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय) डॉ. सुनील कुमार, एनसीडीसी के निदेशक डॉ. सुजीत के सिंह, सशस्त्र बलों (सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा), आईटीबीपी के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से भाग लिया।