Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 29th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
GoM reiterates importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour as States unlock in a calibrated manner
Second wave still not over; Concerns in Pockets highlighted
28 JUN 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 29th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 by a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Nityanand Rai, Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare.
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was present virtually.
The Group of Ministers placed on record its appreciation for all those who have worked tirelessly for COVID management, and for ramping up the coverage and speed of COVID vaccination across the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan gave a snapshot of India’s efforts to contain COVID-19 at the outset: “In the last 24 hours we have had only 46,148 cases making the active caseload decline significantly to 5,72,994 in the country. The recovery rate has been steadily increasing and stands at 96.80% today. 58,578 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. Today is the 46th day in succession where our daily recoveries outnumbered new cases. Our case fatality rate has been 1.30%, daily positivity rate at 2.94% and weekly positivity rate also stands at 2.94% which has been consistently below 5% for 21 days now.”
Speaking on COVID19 Vaccination drive, Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed, “India has achieved another milestone in COVID-19 vaccination and has overtaken USA in total number of Covid Vaccine doses administered so far. USA started vaccinating against COVID from 14 December 2020 whereas the drive was launched in India on 16th Jan 2021. Under the new policy of COVID Vaccination, the Union Government is procuring and supplying (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs. Till today morning (8am), we have administered 32,36,63,297 vaccine doses to our countrymen in various categories. These include 1,01,98,257 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and 72,07,617 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,74,42,767 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 93,99,319 FLWs (2nd dose), and 8,46,51,696 for 18-44 years of age group (1st dose) and 19,01,190 for 2nd dose. 8,71,11,445 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (1st Dose), 1,48,12,349 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (2nd dose), 6,75,29,713 for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 2,34,08,944 for above 60 years (2nd Dose).”
He also apprised the GOM members on the trajectory of Mucormycosis infections that have occurred in this phase of COVID-19: Total of 40,845 cases has been reported of which 31,344 cases are rhinocerebral in nature. Fatality from the infections stands at 3,129. Of the total numbers, 34,940 patients had COVID (85.5%), 26,187 (about 64.11%) were co-morbid for diabetes while 21,523 (52.69%) of those infected were on steroids. 13,083 patients were in the age group 18-45 (32%), 17,464 were in the age group 45-60 (42%) while 10,082 (24%) patients were 60+ years of age.
The GOM strongly reiterated the importance of COVID appropriate behavior. Higher level of continued awareness building through sustained IEC campaigns was highlighted. Dr V K Paul emphasized on the benefits of mask wearing and hand hygiene.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG (ICMR) also cautioned that the second wave of COVID-19 has still not subsided as 80 districts in the country still have high positivity. He advised against any laxity at this stage. He also explained that vaccines have been found effective against the alpha, beta, gamma and delta variants of COVID-19.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director (NCDC) presented a detailed report on the trajectory of COVID in the States and UTs. He presented a granular analysis based on epidemiological findings of the trajectory of the pandemic in each state pointing out critical parameters like growth of cases, concentration of cases in particular districts and other trends like fatality and the variants of COVID-19 driving the infection in the affected states.
Active cases continue to be concentrated mainly in Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Odisha which are reporting growth rate more than the national COVID Growth Rate. While 19 states are reporting fatality figures in single digit (less than 10), four states of Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu are reporting more than hundred deaths daily.
Ms. Neerja Sekhar, Addl. Secretary, Information and Broadcasting apprised the GoM on how issues like vaccine hesitancy are being addressed through different mediums.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (Health), Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG (ICMR), Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (Labour), Shri Vikash Sheel, Addl. Secretary (Health), Shri Rakesh Sanwal, Addl. Secretary, NITI Aayog, Ms. Neerja Sekhar, Addl. Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS (MoHFW), Dr. Sujeeet K. Singh, Director, NCDC, representatives of Armed Forces (Armed Forces Medical Service), ITBP and other senior government officials participated through video conference.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق وزارتی گروپ (GOM) کی 29 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزارتی گروپ نے ریاستوں کی جانب سے لاک ڈاؤن میں خاطر خواہ چھوٹ کے پیش نظر عالمی وباء سے بچنے کی احتیاطی تدابیر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
دوسری لہر اب بھی ختم نہیں ہوئی۔ متاثرہ علاقوں پر اظہار تشویش
28 JUN 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 28 جون 2021: صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ 19 کے بارے میں اعلیٰ اختیاری وزارتی گروپ(GOM) کی 29 ویں میٹنگ کی آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ صدارت کی۔ ان کے ہمراہ شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری وزارت داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے تھے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن(صحت) ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال ورچوئل طریقے سے موجود تھے۔
وزارتی گروپ نے ان تمام لوگوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا جنھوں نے کووڈ کے بندوبست کے لئے اور ملک بھر میں کووڈ ویکسین کے عمل میں سرگرم حصہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا: ’’گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں محض 46148 معاملے درج ہوئے اور اس کے سبب زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد نمایاں طور پر کمی کے ساتھ 572994 ہوگئی ہے۔ شفایابی کی شرح تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور آج یہ 96.80 فی صد ہے۔گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 58578 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے۔ آج لگاتار 46 واں دن ہے کہ روزانہ شفایابی روزانہ کے نئے معاملوں سے کم ہے۔ اموات کی شرح اب 1.30 فی صد ہے اور پوزیٹوٹی شرح 2.94 فی صد ہے‘‘۔
کووڈ -19 ویکسین کی مہم کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کووڈ-19 ویکسین لگانے میں ایک اور سنگ میل طے کی اہے اور اب تک کووڈ ویکسین کی خوراکیں دینے میں ہماری تعداد امریکہ کے مقابلے زیادہ ہے۔ امریکہ نے 14 دسمبر 2020 سے کووڈ ویکسین لگانے کا کام شروع کیا تھا جبکہ ہندوستان میں ویکسین لگانے کی مہم سولہ جنوری 2021 کو شروع ہوئی تھی۔ کووڈ ویکسین کی نئی پالیسی کے تحت مرکزی حکومت ہندوستانی میں تیار ہونے والی ویکسین حاصل کرکے ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کو 75 فی صد مفت میں فراہم کرارہی ہے۔ آج صبح آٹھ بجے تک ہم نے مختلف زمروں کے تحت 323663297ویکسین خوراکیں لگادی ہیں۔ ان زمروں میں 10198257 صحت کارکنوں کو ایک خوراک دی جاچکی ہے اور 7207617 صحت کارکن دونوں خوراکیں لے چکے ہیں۔ 17442767 فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں کو پہلی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے اور 9399319 فرنٹ لائن ورکروں کو دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے۔18 سے 44 برس کی عمر والے گروپ میں 84651696 افراد کو پہلی خوراک دی گئی ہے اور 1901190 افراد کو دوسری خوراک ملی ہے۔ 45 سال سے 60 سال کی عمر والوں میں 87111445 افراد کو پہلی خوراک اور 14812349 افراد کو دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے۔ ساٹھ سال سے زیادہ عمر والے گروپ میں 67529713 افراد کو پہلی خوراک اور 23408944 افراد کو دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے۔
انھوں نے وزارتی گروپ کے امکان کو میوکورمائکوسس انفیکشن کی صورتحال سے آگاہ کرایا جو کووڈ19 کے اس مرحلے میں سامنے آیا ہے:40845 معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 31344 معاملے دماغی نوعیت کے ہیں۔ اس انفیکشن سے اموات کی تعداد 3129 ہے۔ کل تعداد میں سے 34940 مریضوں کو کووڈ (85.5 فیصد)، 26187(64.11 فیصد) کو پہلے سے ذیابطیس کا مرض لاحق تھا ،جبکہ 21523(52.69فیصد) اسٹیریورڈ پر تھے۔13083 مریض 18 سے 45 برس والے (32 فیصد) تھے۔ 17464 افراد 45 سے 60 والے (42 فی صد) جبکہ 10082 مریض (24 فی صد) ساٹھ سال سے زیادہ عمر والے ہیں۔
وزارتی گروپ نے کووڈ سے بچنے کی احتیاطی تدابیر پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ IECمہم کے ذریعہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کی لگاتار کوششوں کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے ماسک پہننے اور ہاتھ صاف رکھنے کے فائدوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، سکریٹری(صحت تحقیق) اینڈ ڈی جی(ICMR) نے خبردار کیا کہ کووڈ -19 کی دوسری لہر ابھی ختم نہیں ہوئی ہے اور ملک کے 80 ضلعوں میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی شرح کافی زیادہ ہے۔ انھوں نے اس مرحلے میں ذرا بھی غفلت نہ برتنے کو کہا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ویکسین الفا، بیٹا، گما اور ڈیلٹا قسموں کے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف مؤثر پائی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سمیت کے سنگھ ، ڈائرکٹر (NCDC) نے ریاستوں اور اور یوٹیز میں کووڈ کی صورتحال پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اور ہرریاست میں کووڈ کے اتار چڑھاؤ کے بارے میں ملی جانکاری کا تجربہ پیش کیا ۔
ایکٹیو معاملے خاص طور سے مہاراشٹر ، کیرالا، تملناڈو، مغربی بنگال اور اڑیسہ میں ہیں۔ 19 ریاستوں میں اموات کی شرح ایک عدد یعنی دس سے کم ہے۔ چار ریاستوں ۔ کیرالا، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر اور تملناڈو میں روزانہ سو سے زیادہ اموات ہورہی ہیں۔
محترمہ نیرجا شیکھر، ایڈیشنل سکریٹر ، اطلاعات ونشریات نے وزارتی گروپ کو بتایا کہ کس طرح ویکسین لگانے میں ہچکچاہٹ جیسے معاملوں سے مختلف وسائل کے ذریعہ نمٹاجارہا ہے۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ جن سرکاری افسران نے میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا وہ ہیں۔ جناب راجیش بھوشن، سکیٹر(ہیلتھ)، جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگلا، خارجہ سکریٹری ، محترمہ ایس اپرنا، سکریٹری فارما، ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، سکریٹری(ہیلتھ ریسرچ) اینڈ ڈی جی (ICMR)، جناب اجے سیٹھ، سکریٹری اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ ، جناب اپورو چندر، سکریٹری(لیبر)، جناب وکاش شیل، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری(ہیلتھ) ، جناب راکیش سنوال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، نیتی آیوگ، محترمہ نیرجا شیکھر، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اطلاعات ونشریات، ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار، DGHS، ڈاکٹر سمیت کے سنگھ، ڈائرکٹر ایس سی ڈی سی، مسلح افواج کے نمائندے (آرمڈ فوسرز میڈیکل سروسز)، آئی ٹی بی پی اور دیگر سرکاری افسران۔