Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Minister For MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on all-round efforts for implementation of various initiatives undertaken as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
28 JUN 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized that all-round efforts are required for implementation of various initiatives undertaken as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Addressing, a Virtual Conference on Indian MSMEs as Growth Engines to Economy on the occasion of International MSME Day the minister mentioned that in the journey of making Aaatmanirbhar Bharat, it is imperative that special focus is laid towards Agriculture, Food Processing industry, Leather and Tribal Industries. Further he also urged to make use of technology and mentioned that research, innovation and quality improvement can play a major role in industrial development.
On this special occasion, Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari launched the integrated services of Udyam Registration Portal with Common Service Centre (CSC) Portal to increase penetration of benefits of various Government schemes amongst MSMEs in far-flung areas.
Minister of State for MSME and Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi stated that Ministry is supporting MSMEs through various schemes and initiatives to enhance manufacturing competitiveness and unleash the true potential of MSMEs. He also emphasized on the importance of Import substitution and encouraged MEMEs to adopt digital tools and techniques in unprecedented times, to re-build and craft new models that will ensure speedy revival of their businesses and become future ready.
During the Panel Discussions chaired by Secretary (MSME) and Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner (MSME), special emphasis was laid on Export promotion and making use of Free Trade Agreements (FTA) for achieving India’s goal of becoming a $5 trillion economy by 2025. In another Session on Enabling MSME E-commerce for Business Beyond Borders, it was highlighted that in recent years, the emergence of online markets through e-commerce has boosted and had a positive impact on MSMEs. By adopting e-commerce, MSMEs stand to gain significant advantages such as increased revenues and margins, improved market reach, access to new markets, savings in marketing spending, customer acquisition and enhanced customer experience. Ministry of MSME is committed towards providing requisite support to the MSMEs and upcoming entrepreneurs in strengthening Indian economy and working towards vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
On the occasion of International MSME Day,the Virtual Conference on Indian MSMEs as Growth Engines to Economy was organised by the Ministry of MSME in association with India SME Forum, Electronics & Computer Software Export Promotion Council, Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts, the Gem & Jewelry export promotion council, Council for Leather Exports and All India Plastics Manufacturers’ Association on role of MSMEs in fueling the growth to achieve the PM’s vision of USD 5 Trillion Economy.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
28 JUN 2021 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਇੰਜਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼' ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਚ, ਇਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਚਮੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੋਜ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ, ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਐਸਸੀ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਚੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੰਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੱਚੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਬਦਲ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ, ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਾਫਟ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਬਣੇਗੀ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ) ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 2025 ਤੱਕ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ (ਐਫਟੀਏ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਾਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਲਈ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ, ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ, ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਭਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ, ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਚਤ, ਗਾਹਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਦਾ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਜ਼ੁਰਬਾ। ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ, ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਸਐਮਈ ਫੋਰਮ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਉਤਰ ਸਾੱਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ, ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਉਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਹੈਂਡਿਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ, ਜੈਮ ਐਂਡ ਜਵੈਲਰੀ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ, ਕੌਂਸਿਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੈਦਰ ਏਕ੍ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਰਜ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਇੰਜਣਾਂ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 5 ਖਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
-------------------------------------
ਐਮਜੇਪੀਐਸ