Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitated exports of Burmese grapes ‘Leteku’ to Dubai
28 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to harness the export potential of agricultural and processed food products from north-eastern states, a shipment of fresh Burmese grapes referred as ‘Leteku’ in Assamese language has been exported to Dubai from Guwahati by air route.
A consignment of Leteku, which contains vitamin C and Iron, was sourced and packed at a collection centre in Darang district of Assam.Consignment was exported by APEDA registered Kiega EXIM Pvt Ltd from Guwahati airport to Dubai via Delhi.
APEDA has been carrying out promotional activities to bring the North-Eastern states on the agricultural and processed food products export map of India.
Recently, APEDA facilitated exports of the first consignment of ‘red rice’ to the USA from Assam. Iron rich ‘red rice’ is grown in Brahmaputra valley of Assam, without the use of any chemical fertilizer. The rice variety is referred to as ‘Bao-dhaan’, which is an integral part of Assamese food.
APEDA assisted in exports of Geographical Indications (GI) certified KajiNemu (Assam lemon) to London. So far around 40 metric tonnes of Assam Lemon has been exported.
Jackfruits sourced from the Tripura based Krishi SanyogaAgro Producer Company Ltd was exported to London. The consignment was packed at APEDA assisted pack-house facility of Salt Range Supply Chain Solution Ltd and exported by Kiega EXIM Pvt Ltd.
APEDA has provided financial assistance to the private sector to set up a pack house at Guwahati which has fulfilled the mandatory requirement or infrastructure for export of fresh fruits and vegetables to Europe.
APEDA undertakes market promotion activities for evolving structured marketing strategies for export of food products, market intelligence for taking informed decisions, international exposure, skill development, capacity building and high-quality packaging.
APEDA would continue to focus on the north eastern region both in terms of capacity building, quality upgradation, and infrastructure development. Linking buyers to farmers, strengthening the entire supply chain of agricultural produce from the north-eastern region would bring in dividends.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने दुबई के लिए बर्मी अंगूर “लैटिको” के निर्यात को सुगम बनाया
28 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों की निर्यात क्षमता में सुधार के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, ताजा बर्मी अंगूर की एक खेप, जिसे असमिया भाषा में 'लैटिको' के रूप में जाना जाता है, का एक शिपमेंट गुवाहाटी से हवाई मार्ग से दुबई में निर्यात किया गया है।
लेटिको जो विटामिन सी और आयरन से भरपूर होती है, की एक खेप असम के दरंग जिले के एक संग्रह केंद्र में पैक की गई। एपीडा पंजीकृत किगा एक्जिम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के माध्यम से खेप को गुवाहाटी हवाई अड्डे से दिल्ली होते हुए दुबई ले जाया गया।
एपीडा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात मानचित्र पर लाने के लिए प्रचार गतिविधियों को अंजाम दे रहा है। हाल ही में, एपीडा ने असम से संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को 'लाल चावल' की पहली खेप का निर्यात करने में मदद की। आयरन से भरपूर 'लाल चावल' असम की ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी में बिना किसी रासायनिक खाद के उगाए जाते हैं। चावल की किस्म को 'बाओ-धान' कहा जाता है, जो असमिया भोजन का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
एपीडा ने लंदन को भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) प्रमाणित गेजी निमो (असम नींबू) के निर्यात में सहायता की है। अब तक लगभग 40 मीट्रिक टन असम नींबू का निर्यात किया जा चुका है।
त्रिपुरा स्थित कृषि संयोग एग्रो प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड से प्राप्त कटहल को लंदन में निर्यात किया गया था। कनसाइनमेंट को सॉल्ट रेंज सप्लाई चेन सॉल्यूशन लिमिटेड की एपीडा सहायता प्राप्त पैक-हाउस सुविधा में पैक किया गया था और कीगा एक्जिम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्यात किया गया था।
एपीडा ने गुवाहाटी में एक पैक हाउस स्थापित करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है जिसने यूरोप को ताजे फल और सब्जियों के निर्यात के लिए जरूरी या जरूरी बुनियादी सुविधाओं को विकसित किया है।
एपीडा खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए जरूरी मार्केटिंग रणनीतियों को विकसित करने, उसके बारे में जानकारी के साथ फैसले लेने के लिए बाजार की जानकारी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कारोबार का प्रदर्शन, कौशल विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली पैकेजिंग के लिए बाजार में विकास की गतिविधियां चलाता है।
एपीडा क्षमता निर्माण, गुणवत्ता नवीनीकरण और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के मामले में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इस तरह से किसानों को खरीदारों से जोड़ना और पूर्वोत्तर से कृषि उत्पादों की पूरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना लाभदायक होगा।