Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for creation of Ratings system for MSMEs and Dashboard for effective monitoring of schemes
29 JUN 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has called for creation of ratings system for MSMEs and Dashboard for effective monitoring of MSME schemes. Addressing a webinar by Chamber of Indian MSME, CIMSME, he said simple and transparent methodology should be evolved to give ratings to MSMEs having good turnover, GST records to enable them to get finances from the banks and institutions. The Minister said the whole world now wants to invest in Indian industry and with effective rating system MSMEs can get good investment from abroad.
Shri Gadkari proposed setting up of dashboard for monitoring schemes to prevent delays in decision making. He asked SIDBI to take decisions within three months and provide support. The Minister said MSMEs have an important role to play in achieving Prime Minister’s vision of Atamanirbhar Bharat. Shri Gadkari said it is time to make our system transparent, time bound, result oriented and performance oriented and help appropriate entrepreneurs with good track record. He emphasized on working together in an integrated manner and not in silos. Shri Gadkari said new thinking, out of box ideas ,new technology and research in agricultural, rural and tribal areas is very important for employment generation.
The Minister said MSMEs contribute nearly 30 percent to country’s GDP and provide employment to more than 11 crore people which in terms of volume is second after the agricultural sector.
Full event link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a47SSWjQVCI

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি শিল্প গুলির ক্ষেত্রে রেটিং পদ্ধতি এবং পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য ড্যাশবোর্ড চালুর আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
29 JUN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি এমএসএমই বা ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি শিল্প গুলির ক্ষেত্রে রেটিং পদ্ধতি এবং পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য ড্যাশবোর্ড চালুর আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। চেম্বার অফ ইন্ডিয়ান এমএসএমই, সিআইএমএসএমই- আয়োজিত আজ এক ওয়েবিনারে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ব্যাংক এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থা গুলি থেকে অর্থ নেওয়ার জন্য এমএসএমই গুলির ভালো টার্ন ওভার এবং জিএসটির রেকর্ড থাকলে তাদের রেটিং দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সহজ পদ্ধতির উদ্ভাবন করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, সমগ্র বিশ্ব এখন ভারতীয় শিল্পে বিনিয়োগ করতে আগ্রহী। কার্যকর রেটিং পদ্ধতি থাকলে এমএসএমই গুলি বিদেশ থেকে ভালো বিনিয়োগ পেতে পারে।
শ্রী গড়করি মনিটরিং স্কিম গুলির জন্য ড্যাশবোর্ড স্থাপনের প্রস্তাব করেন। এজন্য তিনি স্মল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ ডেভেলাপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া, সিডবি-কে তিন মাসের মধ্যে সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে বলেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে এমএসএমই গুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। নতুন চিন্তা ভাবনা ও আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির পাশাপাশি কৃষি, গ্রামীণ ও উপজাতি অঞ্চলে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, এমএসএমই গুলির দেশের জিডিপিতে প্রায় ৩০ শতাংশ অবদান রয়েছে। এছাড়া ১১ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। যা কৃষির পর দ্বিতীয় বলা যেতে পারে।