Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for creation of Ratings system for MSMEs and Dashboard for effective monitoring of schemes
29 JUN 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has called for creation of ratings system for MSMEs and Dashboard for effective monitoring of MSME schemes. Addressing a webinar by Chamber of Indian MSME, CIMSME, he said simple and transparent methodology should be evolved to give ratings to MSMEs having good turnover, GST records to enable them to get finances from the banks and institutions. The Minister said the whole world now wants to invest in Indian industry and with effective rating system MSMEs can get good investment from abroad.
Shri Gadkari proposed setting up of dashboard for monitoring schemes to prevent delays in decision making. He asked SIDBI to take decisions within three months and provide support. The Minister said MSMEs have an important role to play in achieving Prime Minister’s vision of Atamanirbhar Bharat. Shri Gadkari said it is time to make our system transparent, time bound, result oriented and performance oriented and help appropriate entrepreneurs with good track record. He emphasized on working together in an integrated manner and not in silos. Shri Gadkari said new thinking, out of box ideas ,new technology and research in agricultural, rural and tribal areas is very important for employment generation.
The Minister said MSMEs contribute nearly 30 percent to country’s GDP and provide employment to more than 11 crore people which in terms of volume is second after the agricultural sector.
Full event link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a47SSWjQVCI

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
नितीन गडकरी यांनी एमएसएमईसाठी मानांकन प्रणाली आणि योजनांच्या प्रभावी देखरेखीसाठी डॅशबोर्ड तयार करण्याचे केले आवाहन
29 JUN 2021 3:18PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्र, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी एमएसएमईसाठी मानांकन प्रणाली आणि एमएसएमई योजनांच्या प्रभावी देखरेखीसाठी डॅशबोर्ड तयार करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. चेंबर ऑफ इंडियन एमएसएमई, सीआयएमएसएमई द्वारा आयोजित वेबिनारला संबोधित करताना ते म्हणाले की चांगली उलाढाल आणि जीएसटी संबंधित बाबींची उत्तम नोंद असलेल्या एमएसएमईंना मानांकन देण्यासाठी सोपी व पारदर्शक पद्धत विकसित केली पाहिजे, जेणेकरून बँका आणि संस्थांकडून वित्तपुरवठा मिळण्यासाठी त्या सक्षम बनतील. आता संपूर्ण जगाला भारतीय उद्योगात गुंतवणूक करायची आहे आणि प्रभावी मानांकन प्रणालीमुळे एमएसएमईंना परदेशातून चांगली गुंतवणूक मिळू शकते असे ते म्हणाले.
गडकरी यांनी निर्णय घेण्याबाबत होणारा विलंब टाळण्यासाठी योजनांच्या देखरेखीसाठी डॅशबोर्ड उभारण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला. त्यांनी सिडबीला तीन महिन्यांत निर्णय घेण्यास व मदत पुरवण्यास सांगितले. ते म्हणाले,आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न साकारण्यासाठी एमएसएमईची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकते . गडकरी म्हणाले, आपली प्रणाली पारदर्शक, कालबद्ध, निकालाभिमुख आणि कामगिरीभिमुख करण्याची आणि चांगल्या उद्योजकांना मदत करण्याची हीच वेळ आहे. विभक्तपणे काम न करता एकत्रितपणे काम करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. गडकरी म्हणाले की कृषी, ग्रामीण आणि आदिवासी क्षेत्रात रोजगारनिर्मितीसाठी नवीन विचारसरणी, नवीन संकल्पना, नवीन तंत्रज्ञान व संशोधन करणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे.
देशाच्या जीडीपीमध्ये एमएसएमईचा वाटा सुमारे 30 टक्के आहे आणि 11 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त लोकांना ते रोजगार उपलब्ध करतात , जे संख्यात्मदृष्ट्या कृषी क्षेत्रानंतर दुसर्‍या क्रमांकाचे आहे असे ते म्हणाले .
संपूर्ण कार्यक्रमाचा दुवा: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a47SSWjQVCI