Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF DEFENCE STAFF VISITS FORWARD AREAS IN CENTRAL SECTOR AND HQ WESTERN COMMAND OF INDIAN ARMY New Delhi: Asadha 08, 1943
29 JUN 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Bipin Rawat visited forward areas along the Line of Actual Control in the Central Sector in Himachal Pradesh along with GOC, Uttar Bharat Area today. On arrival at the forward most post in Sumdoh Sub-Sector, the CDS was briefed on the operational preparedness of own forces towards safeguarding the territorial integrity of the nation. The CDS interacted extensively with the Indian Army, ITBP and GREF personnel deployed in the remote areas and appreciated their state of high morale. He encouraged all ranks to keep up the high state of alertness and professionalism displayed by them.
Later in the day, General Bipin Rawat visited the Headquarters of Western Command of Indian Army at Chandimandir where he reviewed the operational situation along the Western borders. The CDS commended the formation for their efforts to ensure force preservation and at the same time stepping forward to provide support in terms of establishing COVID hospitals at Chandigarh, Patiala, Faridabad, providing paramedical staff in aid of civil hospitals, assistance in vaccination of common citizens and revitalizing oxygen plants at various places in the nation’s fight against the pandemic. He stressed upon the need to focus on training hard and remain vigilant to thwart the nefarious designs of our adversaries. He emphasized that all ranks must keep themselves abreast with latest trends in information technology, emerging cyber threats and counter measures.
AESA.jpeg)
____________________________________________________________
AA,BSC,VBY

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने सेंट्रल सेक्टर के अग्रिम क्षेत्रों और भारतीय सेना के पश्चिमी कमान के मुख्यालय का दौरा किया
29 JUN 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल बिपिन रावत ने आज उत्तर भारत एरिया के जीओसी के साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश में सेंट्रल सेक्टर में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ सटे अग्रिम क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया। सुमदोह सब सेक्टर में फॉरवर्ड पोस्ट पर सीडीएस को देश की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा में तैनात सैन्य बलों की अभियानगत तैयारियों की जानकारी दी गई। सीडीएस ने दूरदराज के इलाकों में तैनात भारतीय सेना, आईटीबीपी और जीआरईएफ कर्मियों के साथ व्यापक बातचीत की और उनके उच्च मनोबल की सराहना की। उन्होंने सभी रैंकों को उनके द्वारा प्रदर्शित सतर्कता और व्यावसायिकता के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इसके बाद जनरल बिपिन रावत ने चंडीमंदिर में भारतीय सेना की पश्चिमी कमान के मुख्यालय का दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने पश्चिमी सीमा की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। सीडीएस ने सैन्य बलों का बुद्धिमतापूर्ण इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करते हुए इस कार्य के साथ साथ उन्हें चंडीगढ़, पटियाला, फरीदाबाद में कोविड अस्पतालों की स्थापना, सिविल अस्पतालों की सहायता में पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ उपलब्ध कराने, आम नागरिकों के टीकाकरण में सहायता करने और महामारी के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में विभिन्न स्थानों पर ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों के संदर्भ में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने विरोधियों के नापाक मंसूबों को नाकाम करने के लिए कड़ी ट्रेनिंग पर ध्यान देने और सतर्क रहने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सभी रैंकों को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के नवीनतम रुझानों, उभरते साइबर खतरों और जवाबी उपायों के साथ स्वयं को तैयार रखना चाहिए।
AESA.jpeg)