Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Nepal in the field of Health Research
30 JUN 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) signed between Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), India and the Nepal Health Research Council (NHRC), Nepal in 17 November 2020 and 4 January
2021 respectively.
The objectives of this MOU are collaboration on joint research activities of mutual interest such as cross-border health issues, Ayurveda/traditional medicine and medicinal plants, climate change and health, non-communicable diseases, mental Health, Population based cancer registry, tropical diseases (Vector borne diseases such as Dengue, Chikungunya, malaria, JE etc.), Influenza, Clinical Trial Registry, health research ethics, Capacity building through exchange of knowledge, skills tools and fellows and Collaboration for adoption of tools, guidelines, protocols and best practices related to health research.
Each Party shall fund the components of the research approved under this MoU to be conducted in their country or may apply jointly for third party funding. For the exchange of scientists under approved collaborative projects, the sending Party shall bear the cost of travel of visiting scientists whereas the receiving Party will provide the accommodation and living expenses of the scientist/researcher. Commitment of funds for workshops/meetings and research projects may be decided from time to time as per the funds available at that time. Arrangements to implement and execute all these activities shall be agreed to by the Parties prior to commencement of the activity.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ನೇಪಾಳದ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ
ಕ್ಯಾಬಿನೆಟ್
30 JUN 2021 4:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಭಾರತದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್) ಮತ್ತು ನೇಪಾಳದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎನ್ಎಚ್ಆರ್ಸಿ), ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 17, 2020 ರಂದು ಮತ್ತು ಜನವರಿ 4, 2021ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಪತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು, ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ / ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳು, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕವಲ್ಲದ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಗಳು, ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಕ್ಯಾನ್ಸರ್ ನೋಂದಾವಣೆ, ಉಷ್ಣವಲಯದ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಗಳಂತಹ. (ವೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಹರಡುವ ರೋಗಗಳಾದ ಡೆಂಗ್ಯೂ, ಚಿಕೂನ್ಗುನ್ಯಾ, ಮಲೇರಿಯಾ, ಜೆಇ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ), ಇನ್ಫ್ಲುಯೆನ್ಸ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ನೀತಿಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ, ಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿನಿಮಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಪರಿಕರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಫೆಲೋಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು, ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು, ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾದವುಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಯೋಗ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರತಿ ತಂಡವು ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಅಥವಾ ಥರ್ಡ್ ಪಾರ್ಟಿ ಫಂಡಿನಂತಹ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು. ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಕಳುಹಿಸುವ ತಂಡವು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಭರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ಅತಿಥೇಯ ತಂಡವು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿ / ಸಂಶೋಧಕರ ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೈನಂದಿನ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳು / ಸಭೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೊಡಬೇಕಾದ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ನಿಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಬಹುದು. ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲು ಉಭಯ ತಂಡಗಳೂ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಳ್ಳತಕ್ಕದ್ದು.