Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses cross the milestone of 35000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation
Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 20500 MT of LMO to the southern states of the country
477 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
Oxygen Expresses transported 1990 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 3900, 4700, 4800 and 6500 MT of LMO in the state of Telangana, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu respectively
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5863 MT in Delhi, 2354 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 4697 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 6551 MT in Tamil Nadu, 4824 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 3909 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 560 MT in Assam
30 JUN 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.
Oxygen Expresses crossed the milestone of 35000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 35018 MT of LMO in more than 1990 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 477 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Oxygen Expresses delivered nearly 20500 MT of LMO to the southern states of the country.
Till now, Oxygen Expresses delivered more than 3900, 4700, 4800 and 6500 MT of LMO in the state of Telangana, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu respectively
Till the time of this release, 6 loaded Oxygen Express on run with more than 522 MT of LMO in 28 tankers.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 67 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 15 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5863 MT in Delhi, 2354 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 4697 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 6551 MT in Tamil Nadu, 4824 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 3909 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 560 MT in Assam.
Till now Oxygen Expresses offloaded LMO in around 39 cities/towns in 15 states across the country namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Kanpur, Bareilly, Gorakhpur & Agra in Uttar Pradesh, Sagar, Jabalpur, Katni & Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Nagpur, Nashik, Pune, Mumbai & Solapur in Maharashtra, Hyderabad in Telangana, Faridabad & Gurugram in Haryana, Tuglakabad, Delhi Cantt & Okhla in Delhi, Kota & Kanakpara in Rajasthan, Bengaluru in Karnataka, Dehradun in Uttarakhand, Nellore, Guntur, Tadipatri & Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, Ernakulam in Kerala, Tiruvallur, Chennai, Tuticorin, Coimbatore & Madurai in Tamil Nadu, Bhatinda & Phillaur in Punjab, Kamrup in Assam and Ranchi in Jharkhand.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینیں 35,000 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ایل ایم او کی فراہمی کے ذریعے قوم کی خدمت میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوئیں
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں نے ملک کی جنوبی ریاستوں کو لگ بھگ 20,500 ایم ٹی ایل ایم او فراہم کیا
کل 477 آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک بھر میں آکسیجن کی فراہمی کی
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں نے اب تک 1,990 ٹینکر اٹھائے ہیں اور 15 ریاستوں کو راحت پہنچائی ہے
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں نے تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کو بالترتیب 3,900، 4,700، 4800 اور 6500 ایم ٹی ایل ایم او کی فراہم کی
مہاراشٹر کو 614 ایم ٹی، اتر پردیش کو تقریباً 3,797 ایم ٹی، مدھیہ پردیش کو 656 ایم ٹی، دہلی کو 5,863 ایم ٹی، ہریانہ کو 2,354 ایم ٹی، راجستھان کو 98 ایم ٹی، کرناٹک کو 4,697 ایم ٹی، اتراکھنڈ کو 320 ایم ٹی، تمل ناڈو کو 6,551 ایم ٹی، آندھرا پردیش کو 4,824 ایم ٹی، پنجاب کو 225 ایم ٹی، کیرالہ کو 513 ایم ٹی، تلنگانہ کو 3,909 ایم ٹی، جھارکھنڈ کو 38 ایم ٹی اور آسام کو 560 ایم ٹی آکسیجن حاصل ہوئی ہے
30 JUN 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
تمام تر مشکلات پر قابو پانے اور جدید حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ امدادی امداد کا اپنا سفر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں نے ملک کی خدمت میں 35,000 ایم ٹی ایل ایم او کی سپلائی کا ہدف عبور کر لیا ہے۔
اب تک، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کو 1,990 سے زیادہ ٹینکروں میں 35,018 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ایل ایم او کی سپلائی کی ہے۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اب تک 477 آکسیجن ایکسپریس اپنا سفر مکمل کر چکی ہیں اور مختلف ریاستوں کو راحت پہنچائی ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں نے ملک کی جنوبی ریاستوں کو لگ بھگ 20,500 سے زیادہ ایم ٹی ایل ایم او فراہم کیا ہے
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں نے تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کو بالترتیب 3,900، 4,700، 4800 اور 6500 ایم ٹی ایل ایم او کی فراہم کی۔
اس ریلیز کے اجرا تک، آکسیجن ایکسپریس کی 6 ٹرینیں 28 ٹینکروں میں 522 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ایل ایم او لے کر اپنی منزل کی طرف جا رہی تھیں۔
قابل غور بات یہ ہے کہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینیں 67 روز قبل 24 اپریل کو مہاراشٹر کو 126 ایم ٹی کی فراہمی کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی تھیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کا مقصد کم سے کم وقت میں مطالبہ کرنے والی ریاستوں کو ایل ایم او کی فراہمی کرنا ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں نے اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی، اتر پردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور آسام کی 15 ریاستوں میں آکسیجن پہنچائی ہے۔
اس ریلیز کے جاری ہونے تک مہاراشٹر کو 614 ایم ٹی، اتر پردیش کو تقریباً 3,797 ایم ٹی، مدھیہ پردیش کو 656 ایم ٹی، دہلی کو 5,863 ایم ٹی، ہریانہ کو 2,354 ایم ٹی، راجستھان کو 98 ایم ٹی، کرناٹک کو 4,697 ایم ٹی، اتراکھنڈ کو 320 ایم ٹی، تمل ناڈو کو 6,551 ایم ٹی، آندھرا پردیش کو 4,824 ایم ٹی، پنجاب کو 225 ایم ٹی، کیرالہ کو 513 ایم ٹی، تلنگانہ کو 3,909 ایم ٹی، جھارکھنڈ کو 38 ایم ٹی اور آسام کو 560 ایم ٹی آکسیجن حاصل ہو گئی ہے۔
ابھی تک، آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ ملک کی 15 ریاستوں کے 39 شہروں/ قصبوں کو فراہمی کی گئی ہے، جس میں اترپردیش کے لکھنؤ، وارانسی، کانپور، بریلی، گورکھپور اور آگرہ، مدھیہ پردیش کے ساگر، جبل پور، کٹنی اور بھوپال، مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور، ناسک، پونے، ممبئی اور شولا پور، تلنگانہ میں حیدرآباد، فرید آباد اور ہریانہ میں گروگرام، دہلی میں تغلق آباد، دہلی کینٹ اور اوکھلا، راجستھان میں کوٹا اور کنکپارہ، کرناٹک میں بنگلور، اتراکھنڈ میں دہرادون، آندھر پردیش میں نیلور، گنتور، تاڈیپاتری اور وشاکھاپٹنم، کیرالا کے ارناکولم، تروولور، چنئی، توتیکورین، کوئمبٹور اور تمل ناڈو میں مدورئی، پنجاب میں بھٹنڈا اور فلور، آسام میں کمروپ اور جھارکھنڈ میں رانچی کو سپلائی کی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے آکسیجن فراہمی والے مقامات سے مختلف راستوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور ریاستوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی ضرورت کے ساتھ خود کو تیار کیا ہے۔ ایل ایم او لانے کے لیے ریاستیں ہندوستانی ریلوے کو ٹینکر مہیا کرتی ہیں۔
جلد از جلد آکسیجن کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ریلوے آکسیجن ایکسپریس مال بردار ٹرینوں کے آپریشن میں نئے اور اعلی معیارات مرتب کر رہا ہے۔ زیادہ تر طویل فاصلے کے معاملات میں ان اہم ٹرینوں کی اوسط رفتار 55 سے زیادہ ہے۔ آپریشنل ٹیمیں اعلی ترجیح گرین کوریڈور میں کام کرنے کے لیے مختلف زونوں کے سب سے مشکل ماحول میں چوبیس گھنٹے کام کر رہی ہیں، جس کا مقصد انتہائی ضرورت کے وقت، تیز رفتار سے آکسیجن کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ مختلف حصوں میں عملے کی تبدیلی کے لیے تکنیکی وقفے کو کم کرکے ایک منٹ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کی تیز رفتار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پٹریوں کو خالی رکھا گیا اور انتہائی چوکس حالت برقرار رکھی گئی۔
یہ تمام کام ایک منظم انداز میں انجام دیے گئے تاکہ مال برداری کے دیگر کاموں میں کوئی تعطل نہ ہو۔
نئی آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کا کام ایک انتہائی متحرک عمل ہے اور اعداد و شمار کو مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ دوسری کئی بھری ہوئی آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کا رات کو چلنا شروع ہو جائے گا۔