Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In order to reduce the edible oil prices, Center reduces the duty on Crude Palm Oil (CPO) by 5%
Further, to cool down the prices of RBD Palmolein (Refined Palm oil), DFPD recommends removal of the restriction on import of RBD Palmolein and put it in the open general category of imports
Move to support its availability at lower prices for the domestic consumer
30 JUN 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
In order to bring relief to the consumers and reduce the edible oil prices, Center has reduced the duty on Crude Palm Oil (CPO) by 5%.
Further, to cool down the prices of RBD Palmolein (Refined Palm oil), Department of Food & Public Distribution has recommended removal of the restriction on import of RBD Palmolein and to put it in the open general category of imports.
These Moves are expected to lower prices of edible oils for the domestic consumers.
The major edible oils consumed in the country are mustard, soyabean, groundnut, sunflower sesame oil, niger seed, safflower seed, castor and linseed (primary source) and coconut, palm oil, cottonseed, rice bran, solvent extracted oil, tree & forest origin oil. The total domestic demand of edible oils in the country is approximately 250 LMT per year. Around 60% of the edible oils consumed in the country is met through imports. Palm oils (Crude + Refined) import constitutes around 60% of the total edible oil imported, out of which 54% is imported from Indonesia and Malaysia. As the country has to depend heavily on imports to meet the gap between demand and supply, the International prices have an impact on domestic prices of edible oils.
Food inflation including high prices of edible oils has been a cause of concern and therefore the government has been monitoring their prices and taking steps by way of removing bottlenecks to soften prices. A mechanism was institutionalized involving nodal offices of the Customs department, FSSAI, Plant Quarantine division to monitor the speedy clearance of food commodities like pulses and Crude Palm Oil (CPO) at shipping ports. The international prices of crude edible oil and refined palm oil were showing declining trend in prices over the past one month. Still, the prices of domestic refined palm oil and crude edible oil remained high.
The Government, keeping in view the consumer interest due to rising prices of Edible oil, has reduced the duty on CPO duty by 5%. Further, to cool down the prices of RBD Palmolein (refined Palm oil) , DFPD recommended removal of the restriction on import of RBD Palmolein and put it in the open general category of imports to support its availability at lower prices for the domestic consumer.
Ministry of Finance vide Notification No. 34/2021-Customs dated 29th June, 2021 has cut duty on CPO to 10% from 15% w.e.f. 30th June, 2021 and this will remain in force upto and inclusive of the 30th September, 2021. The reduction will bring down the effective tax rate on CPO to 30.25% from the earlier 35.75% inclusive of additional agri-cess of 17.5% and 10% social welfare cess. This reduction, in turn, will bring down the retail prices of Edible Oils.
Further, Department of Commerce vide Notification No. 10/2015-2020 dated 30th June, 2021 has issued revised import policy for Refined Bleached Deodorized (RBD) Palm Oil and RBD Palmolein by removing both from restricted to free category. This would be effective with immediate effect and for a period upto 31.12.2021.
Government has reduced duty only till September 2021 to clearly signal to farmers that their interest shall not be compromised. Making India “AtmaNirbhar” in edible oils is our cherished goal and National Oilseeds mission is committed to achieving it by aligning policies including foreign trade.The government will be monitoring the prices on a daily basis expects the industry to pass on full benefits to the consumers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕੱਚੇ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ (ਸੀਪੀਓ) 'ਤੇ 5% ਡਿਊਟੀ ਘਟਾਈ
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਰਬੀਡੀ ਪਾਮੋਲਿਨ (ਰਿਫਾਈਂਡ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਡੀਐਫਪੀਡੀ ਨੇ ਆਰਬੀਡੀ ਪਾਮੋਲਿਨ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਲੱਗੀ ਰੋਕ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਆਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ
30 JUN 2021 8:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ (ਸੀਪੀਓ) 'ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 5% ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਰਬੀਡੀ ਪਾਮੋਲਿਨ (ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਆਰਬੀਡੀ ਪਾਮੋਲਿਨ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਲੱਗੀ ਰੋਕ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਆਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ, ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ, ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ, ਤਿਲ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ, ਨਾਈਜਰ ਬੀਜ, ਕੁਸੰਭੜਾ ਬੀਜ, ਕੈਸਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਸੀ (ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਸਰੋਤ) ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਿਅਲ, ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ, ਵੜੇਵੇਂ, ਰੁੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਤੇਲ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 250 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 60% ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ (ਕੱਚਾ + ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ) ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 60% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 54% ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਾਮਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਰ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ (ਸੀਪੀਓ) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਸਟਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਐਫਐਸਐਸਏਆਈ, ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਕੱਚੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਪਾਮ ਆਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਚੀਆਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਰਹੀਆਂ।
ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਸੀਪੀਓ ਡਿਊਟੀ 'ਤੇ 5% ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਰਬੀਡੀ ਪਾਮੋਲਿਨ (ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਡੀਐਫਪੀਡੀ ਨੇ ਆਰਬੀਡੀ ਪਾਮੋਲਿਨ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਲੱਗੀ ਰੋਕ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 34 / 2021- ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 29 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੀਪੀਓ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ 15% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 10% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਸੀਪੀਓ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ 35.75% ਸੈੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 30.25% ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 17.5% ਵਾਧੂ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ 10% ਸਮਾਜ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੈੱਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਿਤੀ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰ. 10 / 2015-2020 ਅਧੀਨ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਬਲੀਚ ਡੀਓਡੋਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ (ਆਰਬੀਡੀ) ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਬੀਡੀ ਪਾਮੋਲਿਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਾ ਕੇ ਮੁਕਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ 31.12.2021 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ” ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਪੱਕਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਤਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।