Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage increases to 33.57 cr
With 48,786 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours, less than 50,000 Daily New Cases reported for four continuous days now
India's Active Caseload (5,23,257) constitute only 1.72% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.54%) less than 5% for 24 consecutive days
01 JUL 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 33.57 crore yesterday. A total of 33,57,16,019vaccine doses have been administered through 44,75,791 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 27,60,345 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,12,078
2nd Dose
72,56,031
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,12,765
2nd Dose
95,16,814
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,16,00,418
2nd Dose
21,82,234
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,86,47,056
2nd Dose
1,63,14,943
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,81,27,563
2nd Dose
2,43,46,117
Total
33,57,16,019
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 48,786 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since four continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 5,23,257 today.
A net decline of 13,807is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.72% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 49 consecutive days now. 61,588recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 12,000 (12,802) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,94,88,918people have already recovered from COVID-19 and61,588patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.97%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,21,450tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.20 crore (41,20,21,494) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.64% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.54% today. It has remained less than 5% for 24 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 33.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 48,786 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ; ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ (5,23,257) ਹੋਈ; ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 1.72 ਫੀਸਦ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (2.54 ਫੀਸਦ); ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 24ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ
01 JUL 2021 10:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ
33.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ
33,57,16,019 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ 44,75,791 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 27,60,345 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ-
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,02,12,078
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
72,56,031
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,75,12,765
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
95,16,814
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,16,00,418
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
21,82,234
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,86,47,056
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,63,14,943
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,81,27,563
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,43,46,117
ਕੁੱਲ
33,57,16,019
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ; ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 48,786 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 4 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 5,23,257 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 13,807 ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 1.72 ਫੀਸਦ ਹਨ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ I ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ, ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 49 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 61,588 ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 12,000 ਤੋਂ (12,802) ਵਧੇਰੇ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2,94,88,918 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 61,588
ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 96.97 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਹੜੀ
ਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 19,21,450 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
ਲਗਭਗ 41.20 ਕਰੋੜ (41,20,21,494) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਕ ਪਾਸੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਥੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ
ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 2.64 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 2.54 ਫੀਸਦ ‘ਤੇ
ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 24 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।