Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage increases to 33.57 cr
With 48,786 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours, less than 50,000 Daily New Cases reported for four continuous days now
India's Active Caseload (5,23,257) constitute only 1.72% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.54%) less than 5% for 24 consecutive days
01 JUL 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 33.57 crore yesterday. A total of 33,57,16,019vaccine doses have been administered through 44,75,791 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 27,60,345 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,12,078
2nd Dose
72,56,031
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,12,765
2nd Dose
95,16,814
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,16,00,418
2nd Dose
21,82,234
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,86,47,056
2nd Dose
1,63,14,943
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,81,27,563
2nd Dose
2,43,46,117
Total
33,57,16,019
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 48,786 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since four continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 5,23,257 today.
A net decline of 13,807is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.72% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 49 consecutive days now. 61,588recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 12,000 (12,802) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,94,88,918people have already recovered from COVID-19 and61,588patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.97%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,21,450tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.20 crore (41,20,21,494) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.64% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.54% today. It has remained less than 5% for 24 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మొత్తం 33.57 కోట్లు దాటిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
గత 24 గంటల్లో 48,786 కొత్త కేసులు, 4 రోజులుగా 50 వేల లోపే
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 5,23,257; మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.72% మాత్రమే
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.54%; 24 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే
01 JUL 2021 10:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత దేశపు మొత్తం కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ నిన్నటికి 33.57 కోట్లు దాటింది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం
ప్రకారం 44,75,791 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 33,57,16,019 డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 27,60,345 టీకాలిచ్చారు.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,02,12,078
రెండో డోస్
72,56,031
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,75,12,765
రెండో డోస్
95,16,814
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
9,16,00,418
రెండో డోస్
21,82,234
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
8,86,47,056
రెండో డోస్
1,63,14,943
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,81,27,563
రెండో డోస్
2,43,46,117
మొత్తం
33,57,16,019
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు
చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 48,786 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు
నమోదయ్యాయి. ఆ విధంగా రోజుకు 50 వేల లోపు కేసులు రావటం గత 4 రోజులుగా నడుస్తోంది. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి
కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల తగ్గుదల కూడా కనబడుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 5,23,257 మంది. చికిత్సలో
ఉన్నవారు నికరంగా 13,807 మంది గత 24 గంటల్లోనే తగ్గగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.72% మాత్రమే.
కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది. 49 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటున్నారు. గత 24
గంటలలో 61,588 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. అంతకు ముందురోజు కంటే 12,802మంది అదనంగా కోలుకున్నారు.
ఇప్పటివరకూ కోవిడ్ బారిని పడి కోలుకున్నవారు 2,94,88,918 మంది కాగా గత 24 గంటలలో 61,588 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
దీంతో ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 96.97% కు పెరిగింది.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 19,21,450 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన
మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 41.20 కోట్లకు పైగా (41,20,21,494) అయ్యాయి. ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ
తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.64% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.54% అయింది. వరుసగా 24 రోజులుగా
ఇది 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.