Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister releases Report on United District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2019-20
Report shows improvement in GER at all levels of School Education, Pupil Teacher Ratio, Enrolment of Girls
01 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today released the Report on United Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2019-20 for School Education in India.
As per the UDISE+ report 2019-20, Gross Enrolment Ratio at all levels of school education has improved in 2019-20 compared to 2018-19. Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) has improved at all levels of school education.
According to the report, in 2019-20, enrolment of girls from primary to higher secondary is more than 12.08 crore. This is a substantial increase by 14.08 lakh compared to 2018-19. Between 2012-13 and 2019-20, the Gender Parity Index (GPI) at both Secondary and Higher Secondary levels have improved.
The UDISE+ report shows a remarkable improvement in the number of schools with functional electricity, with functional computers, internet facility in 2019-20 over the previous year.
Another major improvement is seen in the number of schools with hand wash facility. In year 2019-20, more than 90% schools in India had hand wash facility as compared to only 36.3% in 2012-13.
The UDISE+ system of online data collection from the schools was developed in the year 2018-19 to overcome the issues related to manual data filling in paper format and subsequent feeding at the block or district level, which was in practice in the UDISE data collection system from 2012-13. The present publication relates to UDISE+ data for the reference year 2019-20.
Highlights of Report on United District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2019-20:
• In 2019-20, total students in school education from pre-primary to higher secondary have crossed 26.45 crore. This is higher by 42.3 lakh compared to 2018-19.
• Gross Enrolment Ratio at all levels of school education has improved in 2019-20 compared to 2018-19.
• Gross Enrolment Ratio increased to 89.7% (from 87.7%) at Upper Primary level, 97.8% (from 96.1%) at Elementary Level, 77.9% (from 76.9%) at Secondary Level and 51.4% (from 50.1%) at Higher Secondary Level in 2019-20 (from 2018-19).
• Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) has improved by nearly 10% in secondary between 2012-13 and 2019-20. GER for secondary has reached nearly 78% in 2019-20, compared to 68.7% in 2012-13.
• Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) has improved by more than 11% in higher secondary between 2012-13 and 2019-20. GER for higher secondary has reached 51.4% in 2019-20, compared to 40.1% in 2012-13.
• In 2019-20, 96.87 lakh teachers have been engaged in school education. This is higher by about 2.57 lakh compared to 2018-19.
• The Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) has improved at all levels of school education.
• In 2019-20, the PTR for primary has become 26.5, PTR for upper primary and secondary has become 18.5 and PTR for higher secondary has become 26.1.
• In 2019-20, the PTR for primary has become 26.5, whereas it was 34.0 in 2012-13. In 2019-20, the PTR for upper primary has become 18.5, whereas it was 23.1 in 2012-13.
• In 2019-20, the PTR for secondary has become 18.5, whereas it was 29.7 in 2012-13.
• In 2019-20, the PTR for higher secondary has become 26.1, whereas it was 39.2 in 2012-13.
• To ensure universal accessibility of education for persons with disabilities, all-out efforts have been made. Enrolment of Divyang students has increased by 6.52% over 2018-19.
• In 2019-20, enrolment of girls from primary to higher secondary is more than 12.08 crore. This is an increase by 14.08 lakh compared to 2018-19.
• Gross Enrolment Ratio of girls has increased to 90.5% (from 88.5%) at Upper Primary level, 98.7% (from 96.7%) at Elementary Level, 77.8% (from 76.9%) at Secondary Level and 52.4% (from 50.8%) at Higher Secondary Level in 2019-20 (from 2018-19).
• Gross Enrolment Ratio of girls at higher secondary level has increased by 13% between 2012-13 and 2019-20. It was 39.4% in 2012-13 and has become 52.4% in 2019-20. The increase is more than that of the boys. GER of boys for higher secondary is 50.5% in 2019-20, it was 40.8% in 2012-13.
• Between 2012-13 and 2019-20, the GER for girls at both secondary and higher secondary level has increased more than that of the boys.
• GER for girls at secondary level has gone up by 9.6% to reach 77.8% in 2019-20, it was 68.2% in 2012-13.
• Between 2012-13 and 2019-20, the Gender Parity Index (GPI) at both Secondary and Higher Secondary levels have improved. Improvement of GPI has been most pronounced at the higher secondary level, which has gone up to 1.04 in 2019-20 from 0.97 in 2012-13.
• More than 80% schools in India in 2019-20 had functional electricity. This is an improvement by more than 6% over the previous year 2018-19.
• Number of schools having functional computers increased to 5.2 lakh in 2019-20 from 4.7 lakh in 2018-19.
• Number of schools having internet facility increased to 3.36 lakh in 2019-20 from 2.9 lakh in 2018-19.
• More than 90% schools in India had handwash facility in 2019-20. This is a major improvement, as this percentage was only 36.3% in 2012-13.
• More than 83% schools had electricity in 2019-20, an improvement by almost 7% over the previous year, 2018-19. In 2012-13, about 54.6% schools had electricity.
• More than 82% schools conducted medical check-up of students in 2019-20, an increase by more than 4% compared to previous year 2018-19. In 2012-13, about 61.1% schools conducted medical checkups.
• More than 84% schools in India had a library/reading room/ reading corner in 2019-20, an improvement of nearly 4% compared to the previous year. In 2012-13, about 69.2% schools had library/ reading room/ reading corner.
For details, see the link:
https://www.education.gov.in/hi/statistics-new?shs%20term%20node%20tid%20depth%20=394&Apply=Apply

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے متحدہ ضلع تعلیمی اطلاعاتی نظام پلس (یو ڈی آئی ایس ای+) 20۔2019 سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری کی
رپورٹ سے اسکولی تعلیم ، شاگرد استاد تناسب ، لڑکیوں کے داخلے کی تمام سطحوں پر جی ای آر میں بہتری ظاہر ہوتی ہے
01 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جولائی 2021، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج بھارت میں اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے متحدہ ضلع تعلیمی اطلاعاتی نظام پلس (یو ڈی آئی ایس ای+) 20۔2019 سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری کی۔
یو ڈی آئی ایس ای پلس رپورٹ 20۔2019 کے مطابق اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر مجموعی داخلے کے تناسب میں 19۔2018 کے مقابلے میں 20۔2019 میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ شاگرد استاد تناسب (پی ٹی آر) میں اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر بہتری آئی ہے۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق 20۔2019 میں پرائمری سے ہائر سیکنڈری تک لڑکیوں کے داخلے 12.08 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوئے 19۔2018 کے مقابلے میں 14.08 لاکھ کا یہ ایک قابل قدر اضافہ ہے۔ 13۔2012 اور 20۔2019 کے دوران سیکنڈری اور ہائر سیکنڈری دونوں سطحو پر صنفی مساوات کے اشاریئے (جی پی آئی) میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
یو ڈی آئی ایس ای پلس رپورٹ سے گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 20۔2019 میں کام کرنے والی بجلی کے کنکشن، کام کرنے والے کمپیوٹروں، انٹرنیٹ سہولت والے اسکولوں کی تعداد میں واضح اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولت والے اسکولوں کی تعداد میں بھی کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔سال 20۔2019 میں بھارت میں 90 فیصد سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولت تھی۔ جبکہ 13۔2012 میں یہ تعداد محض 36.3 فیصد تھی۔
سال 19۔2018 میں اسکولوں سے آن لائن ڈاٹا فراہم کرانے کا یو ڈی آئی ایس ای پلس سسٹم تیار کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد کاغذ پر دستی طور پر اعداد و شمار کے اندراج اور بعد میں بلاک یا ضلعی سطح پر اس کی فیڈنگ، جو کہ 13۔2012 سے یو ڈی آئی ایس ای ڈاٹا کلیکشن سسٹم کا طریقہ تھا، سے متعلق مسائل پر قابو پانا تھا۔ موجودہ پبلی کیشن سال 20۔2019 کے لئے یو ڈی آئی ایس ای پلس ڈاٹا سےے متعلق ہے۔
متحدہ ضلع تعلیمی اطلاعاتی نظام پلس (یو ڈی آئی ایس ای+) 20۔2019 سے متعلق رپورٹ کی جھلکیاں:
• سال 20۔2019 میں پری پرائمری سے لیکر ہائر سیکنڈری تک اسکولی تعلیم میں طلبا کی کل تعداد 26.45 کروڑ کو پار کرگئی۔ یہ تعداد 19۔2018 کے مقابلے میں 42.3 لاکھ زیادہ ہے۔
• سال 20۔2019 میں مجموعی داخلے کے تناسب میں اسکولی تعلیم کی ہر سطح پر 19۔2018 کے مقابلے میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
• مجموعی داخلے کا تناسب 20۔2019 میں سال 19۔2018 کے مقابلے میں اپر پرائمری سطح پر بڑھ کر 89.7 فیصد (87.7 فیصد سے) ، بنیادی سطح پر 97.8 فیصد (96.1 فیصد سے )، سیکنڈری سطح پر 77.9 فیصد (76.9 فیصد سے) اور ہائر سیکنڈری سطح پر 51.4 فیصد (50.1 فیصد سے) ہوا ہے۔
• مجموعی داخلے کا تناسب (جی ای آر) میں 13۔2012 اور 20۔2019 کے درمیان سیکنڈری سطح پر تقریباً 10 فیصد کی بہتری آئی ہے۔ سیکنڈری سطح پر جی ای آر 20۔2019 میں تقریباً 78 فیصد پر پہنچ گیا جبکہ 13۔2012 میں یہ 68.7 فیصد تھا۔
• مجموعی داخلے کا تناسب (جی ای آر) میں 13۔2012 اور 20۔2019 کے درمیان ہائر سیکنڈری سطح پر 11 فیصد سے زیادہ کی بہتری آئی ہے۔ ہائر سیکنڈری سطح پر جی ای آر 20۔2019 میں 51.4 فیصد پر پہنچ گیا جبکہ 13۔2012 میں یہ 40.1 فیصد تھا۔
• سال 20۔2019 میں اسکولی تعلیم میں 96.87 لاکھ اساتذہ مقرر تھے۔ یہ تعداد 19۔2018 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 2.57 لاکھ زیادہ ہے۔
• شاگرد استاد تناسب (پی ٹی آر) میں اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر بہتری آئی ہے۔
• سال 20۔2019 میں پرائمری کے لئے پی ٹی آر 26.5 ہوا۔ اپر پرائمری اور سیکنڈری کے لئے پی ٹی آر 18.5 اور ہائر سیکنڈری کے لئے پی ٹی آر 26.1 ہوا ہے۔
• سال 20۔2019 میں پرائمری کے لئے پی ٹی آر 26.5 ہوا جبکہ 13۔2012 میں یہ 34.0 تھا۔ 20۔2019 میں اپر پرائمری کے لئے پی ٹی آر 18.5 ہوا جبکہ 13۔2012 میں یہ 23.1 تھا۔
• سال 20۔2019 میں سیکنڈری کے لئے پی ٹی آر 18.5 ہوا جبکہ سال 13۔2012 میں یہ 29.9 تھا۔
• سال 20۔2019 میں ہائر سیکنڈری کے لئے پی ٹی آر 26.1 ہوا جبکہ سال 13۔2012 میں یہ 39.2 تھا۔
• معذور افراد کے لئے سبھی کی تعلیم تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پوری کوششیں کی گئی ہیں، جس سے 19۔2018 کے مقابلے میں دویانگ طلبا کے داخلے میں 6.52 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• سال 20۔2019 میں پرائمری سے ہائر سکینڈری تک لڑکیوں کے داخلے 12.08 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہیں جو کہ سال 19۔2018 کے مقابلے میں 14.08 لاکھ زیادہ ہے۔
• لڑکیوں کا مجموعی داخلے کا تناسب 20۔2019 میں سال 19۔2018 کے مقابلے میں اپر پرائمری سطح پر بڑھ کر 90.5 فیصد (88.5 فیصد سے)، بنیادی سطح پر 98.7 فیصد (96.7 فیصد سے )، سیکنڈری سطح پر 77.8 فیصد (76.9 فیصد سے) اور ہائر سیکنڈری سطح پر 52.4 فیصد (50.8 فیصد سے) ہوا ہے۔
• لڑکیوں کے داخلے کے تناسب میں 13۔2012 اور 20۔2019 کے درمیان ہائر سیکنڈری سطح پر 13 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سا؛ 13۔2012 میں یہ 39.4 فیصد تھا جو کہ 20۔2019 میں 52.4 ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ لڑکوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے۔ ہائر سکینڈری سطح پر لڑکوں کا جی ای آر 20۔2019 میں 50.5 فیصد ہے جو کہ 13۔2012 میں 40.8 فیصد تھا۔
• سال 13۔2012 اور 20۔2019 کے درمیان سیکنڈری اور ہائر سیکنڈری دونوں سطحوں پر لڑکیوں کے جی ای آر میں لڑکوں کے مقابلے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے
• سیکنڈری سطح پر لڑکیوں خے جی ای آر میں 20۔2019 میں 9.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا جس سے یہ بڑھ کر 77.8 فیصد ہوگیا جبکہ 13۔2012 میں یہ 68.2 فیصد تھا۔
• بھارت میں 20۔2019 میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں کام کرنے والی بجلی ہے جو کہ گزشتہ سال 19۔2018 کے مقابلے میں 6 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ کام کمپیوٹروں والے اسکولوں کی تعداد 20۔2019 میں بڑھ کر 5.2 لاکھ ہوگئی جبکہ 19۔2018 میں یہ 4.7 لاکھ تھی۔
• انٹرنیٹ سہولت والے اسکولوں کی تعداد 19۔2018 میں 2.9 لاکھ تھی جو کہ 20۔2019 میں بڑھ کر 3.36 لاکھ ہوگئی۔
• سال 20۔2019 میں بھارت میں ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولت والے اسکول 90 فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں جبکہ سال 13۔2012 میں محض 36.3 فیصد تھے۔
• سال 20۔2019 میں 82 فیصد سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں طلبا کی طبی جانچ کرائی گئی جو کہ سال 19۔2018 کے مقابلے میں 4 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ جبکہ سال 13۔2012 میں تقریباً 61.1 فیصد اسکولوں میں ہی طبی جانچ کرائی گئی۔
• بھارت میں 20۔2019 میں 84 فیصد سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں لائبریری / ریڈنگ روم/ ریڈنگ کارنر تھے جو کہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 4 فیصد زیادہ ہیں جبکہ 13۔2012 میں تقریباً 69.2 فیصد اسکولوں میں لائبریری / ریڈنگ روم/ ریڈنگ کارنر تھے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں لنک:
https://www.education.gov.in/hi/statistics-new?shs%20term%20node%20tid%20depth%20=394&Apply=Apply