Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar flags off Crop Insurance Week
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana achieves milestone of Rs 95,000 crores claims paid to farmers
PM Fasal Bima Yojana aims to provide security cover to each farmer: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
The country needs expansion of Fasal Bima Yojana, says Agriculture Minister
State Governments and Insurance Companies are playing major role in implementation of the PM Fasal Bima Yojana
01 JUL 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched the Crop Insurance Awareness Campaign for Fasal Bima Yojana during the Crop Insurance Week as a part of Government’s India@75 campaign ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence.
Speaking at the launch event, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Fasal Bima Yojana aims to provide security cover to each farmer. He also announced that the scheme achieved milestone figure of Rs 95,000 crore of claims paid to farmers.
The Minister said that state governments and insurance companies have an important role in the implementation of PMFBY. The result of their hard work is that in the last 4 years, premium amounting to Rs 17 thousand crores was deposited by the farmers, against which more than Rs 95 thousand crores have been provided to them as claims. He further added that there is a need to expand the scheme in the country, so that its coverage can be increased and more farmers get benefits.
The Agriculture Minister also flagged off IEC vans which will continue to engage the farmers on the PMFBY throughout the crop insurance week. He also launched PMBFY e-brochure, FAQ booklet and a guidebook to assist farmers and on ground coordinators to understand the scheme, its benefits and the process of crop insurance.
Throughout the week, the campaign will cover all notified areas/districts under Kharif 2021 season, with special focus on 75 Aspirational/Tribal districts identified by MoA&FW where crop insurance penetration is low. From 1 July – 7 July 2021, multiple engagement activities will be conducted with farmers of these areas/districts through PMFBY vans, radio, regional newspapers, wall paintings, including digital media.
The on-ground and digital initiatives will explain the farmer about basics of the scheme such as how to enrol in the scheme with the NCIP portal, CSC centres, Insurance Companies, Banks, how to claim insurance under various circumstances, grievance redressal and reporting crop loss. Along with the farmers in tribal areas and aspirational districts, the campaign will engage women farmers as well.
Through videos and photo stories on social media, the campaign also aims to bring out stories of beneficiary farmers who have not only benefited from the scheme but helped the entire farming community through their thought-leadership.
Special care has been taken to ensure that COVID-19 protocols are to be followed wherever grass roots campaigns are being organized, especially during flag off ceremonies undertaken by several states.
The Minister urged all state governments and other stakeholders such as banks, CSCs, insurance companies to work together and reach out to the farmers in these identified 75 blocks/circles/tehsils. He also urged all the farmers to come forward and enjoy the benefits of crop insurance, become self-sufficient in times of crisis and support the creation of an Aatmanirbhar Kisan.
PMFBY was launched in 2016 under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and his vision to provide financial security to the farmers of India from vagaries of nature and secure their hard work. Till date, the scheme has insured over 29.16 crore farmer applications (5.5 crore farmer applications on year-on-year basis). Over the period of 5 years, more than 8.3 crore farmer applications have benefited from the scheme. Moreover, Rs.95,000 crores claims have been paid as against Rs. 20,000 crore farmers share.
The virtual event was attended by Minister of State Shri Parshottam Rupala, Shri Kailash Chaoudhary and the Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare Shri Sanjay Agarwal along with other senior officers of agriculture Ministry, Minister of Agriculture from the participating states along with other senior officers, insurance company officials and other stakeholders.
Click here for E-Brochure

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے فصل بیمہ ہفتہ کا افتتاح کیا
پردھان منتری فاصل بیمایوجنا نے کاشتکاروں کے دعوں کے لئے 95000 کروڑ روپے ادا کر کے ایک سنگ میل حاصل کیا
وزیر اعظم فصل بیمایوجنا کا مقصد ہر کسان کوسیکیورٹی کور فراہم کرنا ہے: جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر
وزیر زراعت کا کہنا ہے کہ ملک کو فصل بیمایوجنا میں توسیع کی ضرورت ہے
ریاستی حکومتیں اور بیمہ کمپنیاں، وزیر اعظم فصل بیمایوجنا کے نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہیں
01 JUL 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے، ہندوستان کی 75 سالہ آزادی کییادگاری تقریبات کے موقع پر، سرکار کی ہندوستان @ 75 مہم ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، فصل بیمہ ہفتہ کے دوران فصل بیمایوجنا کے لئے، آج فصل بیمہ آگہی کی مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
ظہرانہ کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ فصل بیمایوجنا کا مقصد ہر کسان کو سیکیورٹی کور فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ اس اسکیم نے کسانوں کے دعوں کے لئے 95 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کر کےایک سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کا پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے نفاذ میں اہم کردار ہے۔ ان کی محنت کا نتیجہیہ ہے کہ پچھلے 4 سالوں میں، کسانوں کے ذریعہ 17 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی پریمیم جمع کی گئی تھی، جس کے مقابلہ میں انہیں دعوے کے طور پر 95 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں اس اسکیم کو وسعت دینے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ اس کی کوریج میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور زیادہ کسانوں کو اسکےفوائد حاصل ہو سکیں۔
وزیر زراعت نے آئی ای سی گاڑیوں کو بھی پرچم دکھا کر روانہ کیا جو فصل بیمہ ہفتہ کے دوران پی ایم ایف بی وائی سے متعلق کاشتکاروں کو مصروف کرتی رہیں گی۔ انہوں نے کاشتکاروں اور زمینی رابطہ کاروں کو اسکیم، اس کے فوائد اور فصلوں کی بیمہ کے عمل کو سمجھنے میں مدد دینے کے لئے پی ایم بی ایف وائی ای - بروشر ، عمومی سوالنامہ کے کتابچہ اور ایک گائیڈ بک کا بھی اجراءکیا۔
اس مہم کے کے دوران، ہفتے بھر میں، 2021 سیزن کے تحت تمام مطلع شدہ علاقوں / اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، جس میں ذراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شناخت شدہ 75 خواہش مند / قبائلی اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی جہاں فصلوں کی بیمہ کی رسائی کم ہے۔ یکم جولائی تا 7 جولائی 2021 ء تک ان علاقوں / اضلاع کے کسانوں کے ساتھ پی ایم ایف بی وائی وین ، ریڈیو ، علاقائی اخبارات ، وال پینٹنگز، ڈیجیٹل میڈیا سمیت متعدد مشغولیت کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی۔
زمینی اور ڈیجیٹل اقدامات سے کسان کو اس اسکیم کی بنیادی باتوں کے بارے میں وضاحت ملے گی جیسے این سی آئی پی پورٹل ، سی ایس سی سنٹرز ، انشورنس کمپنیوں ، بینکوں کے ساتھ اسکیم میں کسطرح اندراج کروایا جئے، مختلف حالتوں میں انشورنس کا دعوی کیسے کیا جائے ، شکایات کا ازالہ اور فصل کے نقصان کی اطلاع کس طرح دی جائے۔ اس مہم کے ذریعہ قبائلی علاقوں اور پرجوش اضلاع کے کسانوں کے ساتھ ، خواتین کاشتکاروں کو بھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔
اس مہم کا مقصد، ویڈیو اور فوٹو کہانیوں کے ذریعے سوشل میڈیا پر، فائدہ حاصل کرنے والے کسانوں کی کہانیاں کوبھی منظرعام پر لانا ہے جنہوں نے نہ صرف اس سکیم سے فائدہ اٹھایا بلکہ پورے کاشتکار طبقے کی اپنی سوچ کی قیادت کے ذریعے مدد کی۔
اس بات کا خاص خیال رکھا گیا ہے کہ جہاں بھی نچلی سطح پر مہم چلائی جارہی ہے وہاں اورخاص طور پر متعدد ریاستوں کی افتتاحی تقریبات کے دوران، کووڈ-19 پروٹوکول پر عمل کیا جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے بینک ، سی ایس سی ، انشورنس کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مل کر کام کریں اور ان شناخت شدہ 75 بلاکس / حلقوں / تحصیلوں میں کسانوں تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے تمام کسانوں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور فصلوں کے بیمہ کے ثمرات سے لطف اندوز ہوں، بحران کے وقت خود کفیل ہوجائیں اور آتم نربھر کسان کی تشکیل کی حمایت کریں۔
پی ایم ایف بی وائی کا آغاز 2016 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں ان کے اس ویژن کے تحت کیا گیا تھا کہ ہندوستان کے کسانوں کو فطرت کی تلون مزاجی سے مالی تحفظ فراہم کیا جائے اور ان کی محنت کو محفوظ بنایا جائے۔ اب تک، اس اسکیم نے 29.16 کروڑ کسانوں کی درخواستوں (5۔5 کروڑکسان درخواستیں سالانہ بنیاد پر) کا بیمہ کیا ہے۔ 5 سال کے عرصہ میں، 8.3 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان درخواستوں نے اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ 95000 کروڑ روپئے کے دعوے ادا کیے جاچکے ہیں جبکہ اس میںRs. کسانوں کا حصہ 20000 کروڑروبے کا ہے۔
اس ورچوئل تقریب میں وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتھم روپالا، جناب کیلاش چودھری اور زراعت، تعاون اور کسان بہبود کے محکمہ کےسکریٹری، جناب سنجے اگروال سمیت وزارت زراعت کے دیگر اعلی افسران ، شریک ریاستوں کے وزراء زراعت کے علاوہ دیگرسینئر افسران ، انشورنس کمپنی کے عہدیدار اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرزنے بھی شرکت کی۔
ای بروشر کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں