Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the medical fraternity on National Doctors' Day
01 JUL 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Many wishes to all of you on National Doctors’ Day! Celebrated in the memory of Dr. BC Roy, this day symbolizes the highest ideals of our doctors and medical fraternity. The way our doctors have served the countrymen in the last one-and-a-half years is an example in itself. On behalf of 130 crore countrymen, I thank and express my gratitude to all the doctors of the country.
Friends,
Doctors are said to be another form of God, and it is not without a reason. There may be many people whose lives would have been in danger or would have been the victim of some disease or accident, or sometimes we feel like we will lose someone of our own? But on such occasions, our doctors change the direction of life like an angel and give us a new life.
Friends,
Today when the country is fighting such a big war against Corona, doctors have saved millions of lives by working hard day and night. Many doctors of the country have also laid down their lives while doing this virtuous work. I pay my humble tribute to all these doctors who laid down their lives and express my condolences to the families.
Friends,
No matter the number of challenges during the fight against Corona, our scientists and doctors found as many solutions anddeveloped effective medicines. Today our doctors are making and helping implement protocols for the corona. This virus is new, new mutations are happening, but our doctors are meeting the dangers and challenges of the virus through their knowledge and experience. You are well aware of the limitations of medical infrastructure in the country for the last so many decades. You are also familiar with how medical infrastructure was neglected in earlier times. The pressure of population in our country makes this challenge even more difficult. Despite this, if we look at the infection per lakh population or the death rate, then India's position has been relatively stable compared to the developed and prosperous countries. No doubt, the untimely end of one life is sad, but India has also saved millions of lives from Corona. Huge credit goes to our hardworking doctors, healthcare workers and frontline workers.
Friends,
It is our government that has put maximum emphasis on health care. During the first wave last year, we allocated about Rs 15,000 crore for healthcare, which helped in augmenting our health infrastructure. This year, the allocation of the budget for the health sector has been more than doubled to more than two lakh crore rupees. Now we have come up with a Credit Guarantee Scheme of Rs 50,000 crore to strengthen the health infrastructure in areas, where there is a lack of health facilities. We have also allocated more than 22,000 crore rupees to strengthen the health infrastructure necessary for children. Today new AIIMS and medical colleges are being established rapidly in the country and modern health infrastructure being developed. While there were only 6 AIIMS in the country till 2014, the work for 15 new AIIMS has started in these seven years. The number of medical colleges has also increased by about one-and-a-half times. As a result, there has been an increase of more than one-and-a-half times in undergraduate and 80 percent in PG seats in such a short span of time. Our youth and children will not have to bear the hardships that you underwent to reach this position. Our youth from remote areas will also get the opportunity to become doctors. Their talents and dreams will get a new flight. In the midst of these changes taking place in the medical sector, the government is also committed to the safety of doctors. In the last year itself, our government has brought in many stringent provisions in the law to prevent violence against doctors. Along with this, we have also come up with the Free Insurance Cover Scheme for our COVID warriors.
Friends,
Be it the country's fight against Corona, or the goal of improving the medical system, all of you have to play an important role. For example, when all of you got vaccinated in the first phase, enthusiasm and confidence about the vaccinesgrew in the country manifold. Similarly, when you ask people to follow the Covidappropriate behaviour, people follow it religiously. I would like you to play this role more actively and expand your scope further.
Friends,
Another good thing we have noticed these days is that people from the medical fraternity have come a long way to spread awareness about Yoga. The work which should have been done after the Independence to propagate Yoga is being done now. Evidence-based studies are being conducted by many institutes associated with modern medical science as to how ‘Yoga-Pranayama’ is having a positive effect on the health of people in this corona period and how Yoga is helping in dealing with post-COVID complications. Many of you are spending a lot of time on this.
Friends,
You know medical science, you are an expert, you are a specialist, and it is naturally easy for an Indian to understand Yoga. When you conduct studies on Yoga, the whole world takes it very seriously. Can IMA take it forward in mission mode?Can it take evidence-based studies on Yoga forward in a scientific way? An effort can also be made that studies on Yoga be published in international journals and publicized. These studies, I am sure, will also encourage doctors across the world to make their patients more aware of Yoga.
Friends,
Nobody can match your hardwork, talent and skill. I would also like to request you to keep documenting your experiences. Documentation of your experiences with patients is very important. Along with this, there should be detailed documentation of the patient's symptoms, treatment plan and response. It can also be in the form of a research study, which notes the effects of different types of drugs and treatments. You are already at the forefront of the world in terms of the sheer number of patients you are serving and caring for. This is also the time to ensure that the world takes cognizance of your work and scientific studies, and the future generation gets its benefits. It will help the world to understand many complex questions related to medicine and will also give direction in finding solutions. This COVID pandemic can be a good starting point for this. Can we do more studies about how are vaccines helping us, how we are getting the benefit of early diagnosis and how a particular treatment is helping us? Not much documentation of the pandemic which came in the last century is available. Today we also have the technology and if we document the practical experiences of how COVID has been dealt with, then it will prove to be very helpful for the entire humanity in the future. Your experience will also give a new impetus to the medical research of the country. In the end, I would say that your service and efforts will definitely realize our resolve of ‘सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः’ (May all be prosperous and happy). Our country will win from Corona, and will also achieve new dimensions of development. With these best wishes, thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सक दिवस पर चिकित्सा जगत को प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
01 JUL 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार! आप सभी को नेशनल डॉक्टर्स डे की अनेक- अनेक शुभकामनाएं। डॉक्टर बी सी रॉय जी की स्मृति में मनाया जाने वाला ये दिन हमारे डॉक्टर्स के, हमारी मेडिकल fraternity के उच्चतम आदर्शों का प्रतीक है। खासतौर पर, पिछले डेढ़ साल में हमारे डॉक्टर्स ने जिस तरह देशवासियों की सेवा की है, वो अपने आप में एक मिसाल है। मैं 130 करोड़ देशवासियों की ओर से देश के सभी डॉक्टर्स को धन्यवाद देता हूँ, आभार प्रकट करता हूँ।
साथियों,
डॉक्टर्स को ईश्वर का दूसरा रूप कहा जाता है, और वो ऐसे ही नहीं कहा जाता। कितने ही लोग ऐसे होंगे जिनका जीवन किसी संकट में पड़ा होगा, किसी बीमारी या दुर्घटना का शिकार हुआ होगा, या फिर कई बार हमें ऐसा लगने लगता है कि क्या हम किसी हमारे अपने को खो देंगे? लेकिन हमारे डॉक्टर्स ऐसे मौकों पर किसी देवदूत की तरह जीवन की दिशा बदल देते हैं, हमें एक नया जीवन दे देते हैं।
साथियों,
आज जब देश कोरोना से इतनी बड़ी जंग लड़ रहा है तो डॉक्टर्स ने दिन रात मेहनत करके, लाखों लोगों का जीवन बचाया है। ये पुण्य कार्य करते हुए देश के कई डॉक्टर्स ने अपना जीवन भी न्योछावर कर दिया। मैं जीवन आहुत करने वाले इन सभी डॉक्टर्स को अपनी विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं, और परिवारों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं।
साथियों,
कोरोना से लड़ाई में जितनी चुनौतियाँ आईं, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों, डॉक्टर्स ने उतने ही समाधान तलाशे, प्रभावी दवाइयाँ बनाईं। आज हमारे डॉक्टर्स ही कोरोना के प्रोटोकॉल्स बना रहे हैं, उन्हें लागू करवाने में मदद कर रहे हैं।ये वायरस नया है, इसमें नए नए mutations भी हो रहे हैं,लेकिन हमारे डॉक्टर्स की नॉलेज, उनके अनुभव, वायरस के इन खतरों और challenges का मिलकर मुकाबला कर रहे हैं। इतने दशकों में जिस तरह का मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर देश में तैयार हुआ था, उसकी सीमाएं आप भली-भांति जानते हैं। पहले के समय में मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को किस तरह नजरअंदाज किया गया था, इससे भी आप परिचित हैं। हमारे देश में जनसंख्या का दबाव, इस चुनौती को और कठिन बना देता है। बावजूद इसके, कोरोना के दौरान, अगर हम प्रति लाख जनसंख्या में संक्रमण को देखें, मृत्यु दर को देखें, तो भारत की स्थिति, बड़े-बड़े विकसित और समृद्ध देशों की तुलना में, कहीं संभली हुई रही है। किसी एक जीवन का असमय समाप्त होना, उतना ही दुखद है, लेकिन भारत ने कोरोना से लाखों लोगों का जीवन बचाया भी है। इसका बहुत बड़ा श्रेय, हमारे परिश्रमी डॉक्टर्स, हमारे हेल्थकेयर वर्कर्स, हमारे फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स को जाता है।
साथियो,
यह हमारी सरकार ही है, जिसने Healthcare पर सबसे अधिक बल दिया है। पिछले वर्ष, First Wave के दौरान हमने लगभग 15 हजार करोड़ रुपये Healthcare के लिए आवंटित किए थे, जिससे हमारे Health Infrastructure को बढ़ाने में मदद मिली। इस साल हेल्थ सेक्टर के लिए बजट का Allocation दोगुने से भी ज्यादा यानि दो लाख करोड रुपये से भी अधिक किया गया। अब हम ऐसे क्षेत्रों में Health Infrastructure को मजबूत करने के लिए 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये की एक Credit Guarantee Scheme लेकर आए हैं, जहां स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की कमी है। हमने बच्चों के लिए जरूरी Health Infrastructure को सशक्त करने के लिए भी 22 हजार करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा आवंटित किए हैं। आज देश में तेजी से नए एम्स खोले जा रहे हैं, नए मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाए जा रहे हैं, आधुनिक हेल्थ इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर खड़ा किया जा रहा है। 2014 तक जहां देश में केवल 6 एम्स थे, वहीं इन 7 सालों में 15 नए एम्स का काम शुरू हुआ है। मेडिकल कॉलेजेज़ की संख्या भी करीब डेढ़ गुना बढ़ी है। इसी का परिणाम है कि इतने कम समय में जहां अंडरग्रेजुएट सीट्स में डेढ़ गुने से ज्यादा की वृद्धि हुई है, वहीं पीजी सीट्स में 80 फीसदी इजाफा हुआ है। यानी, यहाँ तक पहुँचने के लिए जो संघर्ष आपको करना पड़ा, वो कठिनाई हमारे युवाओं को, आपके बच्चों को नहीं उठानी पड़ेगी। दूर-सुदूर क्षेत्रों में भी हमारे ज्यादा से ज्यादा युवाओं को डॉक्टर बनने का अवसर मिलेगा। उनकी प्रतिभा को, उनके सपनों को नई उड़ान मिलेगी। मेडिकल सेक्टर में हो रहे इन बदलावों के बीच, डॉक्टर्स की सुरक्षा के लिए भी सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है। हमारी सरकार ने डॉक्टर्स के खिलाफ हिंसा को रोकने के लिए पिछले वर्ष ही, कानून में कई कड़े प्रावधान किए हैं। इसके साथ ही, हम अपने COVID Warriors के लिए Free Insurance Cover Scheme भी लेकर आए हैं।
साथियों,
कोरोना के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई हो, या मेडिकल व्यवस्था सुधारने का देश का लक्ष्य, इन सब में आप सभी को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा करनी है। उदाहरण के तौर पर, जब आप सभी ने पहले फेज में वैक्सीन लगवाई तो उससे देश में वैक्सीन को लेकर उत्साह और विश्वास कई गुना बढ़ गया। इसी तरह, जब आप लोगों को कोविड appropriate behaviour का पालन करने के लिए कहते हैं, तो लोग पूरी श्रद्धा से उसका पालन करते हैं। मैं चाहूँगा, आप अपनी इस भूमिका को और सक्रियता से निभाएं, अपना दायरा और ज्यादा बढ़ाएँ।
साथियों,
इन दिनों एक और अच्छी चीज हमने देखी है कि मेडिकल फ्रेटर्निटी के लोग, योग के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए बहुत आगे आए हैं। योग को प्रचारित-प्रसारित करने के लिए जो काम आजादी के बाद पिछली शताब्दी में किया जाना चाहिए था, वो अब हो रहा है। इस कोरोना काल में योग - प्राणायाम का लोगों के स्वास्थ्य पर किस तरह सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ रहा है, पोस्ट कोविड कॉम्प्लिकेशन्स से निपटने में योग किस तरह मदद कर रहा है, इसके लिए आधुनिक मेडिकल साइंस से जुड़े कई संस्थानों द्वारा Evidence Based Studies कराई जा रही है। इस पर आप में से कई लोग काफी समय दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आप लोग मेडिकल साइंस को जानते हैं, एक्सपर्ट हैं, स्पेशलिस्ट हैं, और एक भारतीय को योग को समझना भी स्वाभाविक रूप से आसान होता है। जब आप लोग योग पर स्टडी करते हैं, तो पूरी दुनिया इसे बहुत सीरियसली लेती है। क्या IMA इसे मिशन मोड में आगे बढ़ा सकती है, योग पर Evidence Based Studies को साइंटिफिक तरीके से आगे ले जा सकती है। एक प्रयास ये भी हो सकता है कि योग पर स्टडीज को इंटरनेशनल जर्नल्स में publish किया जाए, उसे प्रचारित किया जाए। मुझे विश्वास है, ये स्टडीज, दुनिया भर में डॉक्टर्स को अपने पेशेन्ट्स को योग के बारे में और जागरूक करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करेंगी।
साथियो,
जब भी Hard-work, Talent और Skill की बात आती है, तो इन में आपका कोई मुकाबला नहीं है। मैं आपसे यह भी अनुरोध करना चाहता हूं कि आप पूरे Attention के साथ ही अपने अनुभवों का डॉक्यूमेंटेशन भी करते रहें। Patients के साथ आपके Experiences का डॉक्युमेंटेशन बहुत ही अहम् है। साथ ही मरीज के Symptoms, Treatment Plan और उसके Response का भी डिटेल्ड डॉक्युमेंटेशन होना चाहिये। यह एक Research Study के रूप में भी हो सकता है, जिसमें विभिन्न प्रकार की दवाओं और Treatments के असर को नोट किया गया हो। जितनी बड़ी संख्या में आप मरीजों की सेवा और देखभाल कर रहे हैं, उसके हिसाब से आप पहले से ही दुनिया में सबसे आगे हैं। यह समय यह भी सुनिश्चित करने का है कि आप के काम का, आपकी Scientific Studies का दुनिया संज्ञान ले और आने वाली पीढ़ी को उसका लाभ भी मिले। इससे दुनिया को जहां मेडिकल से जुड़े कई जटिल सवालों को समझने में आसानी होगी, वहीं उसके समाधान की दिशा भी मिलेगी। कोविड की यह महामारी इसके लिए एक अच्छा Starting Point हो सकता है। Vaccines किस प्रकार से हमारी मदद कर रही हैं, किस प्रकार से Early Diagnosis का लाभ मिल रहा है और एक Particular Treatment किस प्रकार से हमारी सहायता कर रहा है, क्या हम इसको लेकर ज्यादा से ज्यादा स्टडीज कर सकते हैं। पिछली शताब्दी में जब महामारी आयी थी आज उसका डॉक्युमेंटेशन बहुत उपलब्ध नहीं है। आज हमारे पास technology भी है और हम अगर COVID से कैसे मुक़ाबला किया गया है इसके प्रैक्टिकल अनुभवो का डॉक्युमेंटेशन करते है तो वो भविष्य में पूरी मानवता के लिए बेहद मददगार साबित होगा। आपका ये अनुभव देश के मेडिकल रिसर्च को एक नई गति भी देगा। अंत में मैं यही कहूँगा की आपकी सेवा, आपका श्रम ‘सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः’ के हमारे संकल्प को अवश्य सिद्ध करेगा। हमारा देश कोरोना से भी जीतेगा, और विकास के नए आयाम भी हासिल करेगा। इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ, आपको बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!