Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Interacts with Probationary Officers of 72nd Batch of Indian Police Service (IPS) Through Video Conferencing
It is Vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that System can be Changed only When Its Machinery is Trained According to The Needs of Today
Police Should Move Towards Just Action by Avoiding Inaction and Extreme Action
"Dialogue and Sensitivity" are Necessary to Improve Image of The Police, That is why along with Sensitizing All Policemen, There is A Need to Increase Communication and Public Contact
Police Officers of Level of Superintendent of Police and Deputy Superintendent of Police should go to Tehsils and Villages to Meet People and Stay Overnight
Sardar Patel Had said That if We Do Not Have A Good All India Service Then The Union Will End and India Will Not Be United, It Is Your Responsibility to Strengthen The Federal Structure and Maintain Integrity of The Country
The More Police Officers Make Investigations Scientific and Evidence-Based, The Less The Need for Manpower
Modi Government has Taken Many Important Steps Against Cybercrime in Three Years, Created Four Organizations to Deal with Cybercrime
Emphasize on Upgradation of Police Constables, Police Officers Should Work for It Throughout Their Life
Besides Probationary Officers of 72nd Batch of Indian Police Service, Police Officers From Nepal, Bhutan, Maldives And Mauritius also Participated In The Program
01 JUL 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah today interacted with the Probationary Officers of the 72nd Batch of the Indian Police Service (IPS) through video conferencing. Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary, Director of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs were also present on the occasion. The Union Home Minister, while paying homage to police and health workers who lost their lives during the COVID-19 pandemic, extended his greetings on the occasion of Doctor's Day and Chartered Accountants' Day (CA Day).
IMG-4352__01
Interacting with the young police officers, Shri Amit Shah said that a system is very important for any organization. He said that any organization runs successfully only when those who run it become a part of the system and work to strengthen it. By improving the system of the organization, the organization automatically improves and gives better results. Shri Shah also said that making the organization system-centred is the key to success. The Home Minister said that it is the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the system can be changed only when its machinery is trained according to the requirements of today. He said that the seed should be planted in training itself to remove the problems, so that a person can be made more and more responsible and dutiful. Shri Shah said that training works to mold the personality, way of working and the whole personality and if training is done properly, then it brings good results throughout life.
The Union Home Minister said there are allegations of no action and extreme action against the police. He said the police should avoid these and move towards just action. Shri Shah said just action means natural action and police should understand the law and do the right thing.
IMG-4356
On improving the image of the police, Shri Amit Shah said only policemen will have to work for improving their image. The Home Minister said "communication and sensitivity" is necessary to improve the image of the police, that is why there is a need to sensitize all policepersons as well as increase communication and public contact. Shri Shah said it is very difficult to gather information about crime without public contact, therefore police officers of the level of Superintendent of Police and Deputy Superintendent of Police should go to Tehsils and villages and meet people and stay overnight. Along with this, they should also interact with the people living under the jurisdiction of important police stations in their area.
IMG-4355
Shri Amit Shah told the young police officers that all of them have allegiance to the Constitution and the law of the country. He said that the important responsibility of criminal law is going to fall on your shoulders and a little haste in it can do injustice to anyone. So you should work very carefully. The Constitution of the country has given the right to security to every citizen and it is your duty to provide security. Shri Shah said that the country's first Home Minister and Iron Man, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel did the work of uniting the country and without him we cannot even imagine a modern India. He said that when the country became independent, there was a lot of debate about All India Services and at that time Sardar Patel had said that if we do not have a good All India Service, then the Union will end and India will not be united. Therefore, all of you have to always remember that it is your responsibility to strengthen the federal structure and maintain the integrity of the country.
IMG-4357
Emphasizing on the need for scientific investigation, the Union Home Minister said that the more scientific and evidence-based the investigations will be, the less the need for manpower. He said that police officers should start such a project in which the available manpower can be better and more optimally utilized. He said that the Modi government has taken several steps in the direction of scientific investigation, under which the National Raksha Shakti University was established last year and the National Forensic Science University was also established to take investigations forward from the crime scene to the courtroom. He said that both the universities in the coming decades would make a significant contribution in strengthening the law and order situation in India. The Union Home Minister also said that the government has made several important efforts against cybercrime in the last three years and has formed four organizations to deal with cybercrime. He said that there is a need to spread rapid awareness about cybercrime. The Home Minister said that along with cybercrime, several steps have also been taken to deal with economic crimes and narcotics.
Stressing on the upgradation of police constables, Shri Amit Shah said that police officers should work for it throughout their life. He said constables make up 85 percent off the strength in the police forces and are an important part of the police system. Shri Shah said that if we do not take care about their better training, health, good work environment and shelter, then can the remaining 15 percent people run the organization well? Shri Shah said that the most difficult duty in the police is that of constables, so it is very important to provide them all the necessary facilities and have sensitivity towards them.
IMG-4353
The Union Home Minister said that voters, elected representatives and the bureaucracy together complete the structure of democracy. People's representatives are elected for a term of five years while government officials serve for 30 - 35 years. He said that probationary police officers are an important part of democracy and the constitutional system. Shri Shah said that they will have to be sensitive towards the concerns of the poor, backward, Dalits and tribal people and work for the progress of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that officers of All India Services, especially IPS officers, should stay away from publicity. The urge to seek publicity hinders work. He said that although it is difficult to stay away from social media in the present times, police officers should stay away from it and focus on their duties. Before leaving the Police Academy, Shri Shah said, all of you should take a vow that every day you will make a note in your diary whether the work you have done was done only for the sake of publicity.
Shri Amit Shah said that the concept of “Side Posting” has come in the police system. He said that you should avoid thinking of such concepts because there is no such work in the police system which is not of importance. Shri Shah said that because of this you will remain under stress and many times you will not be able to do your work properly under the fear of being transferred. He said that if you make up your mind to take transfers in their stride, then the pressure and stress on you will be greatly reduced. You will be able to do your duty better once you overcome the fear of transfers.
While congratulating the young officers for joining the Indian Police Service, the Union Home Minister said that they have the zeal to work and solve problems. Shri Shah said that he has full faith in these young officers to fulfill the expectations of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Police officers from Nepal, Bhutan, Maldives and Mauritius also participated in the programme besides probationary police officers of the 72nd batch of the Indian Police Service.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वीडियो कांफ्रेसिंग के जरिये भारतीय पुलिस सेवा (IPS) के 72वें बैच के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों से संवाद किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का यह विजन है कि व्यवस्था तभी बदली जा सकती है जब उसकी मशीनरी को आज की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार प्रशिक्षित किया जाये
पुलिस को निष्क्रियता (No Action) और अति सक्रियता (Extreme Action) से बचकर न्यायपूर्ण कार्य (Just Action) की दिशा में आगे बढ़ना चाहिए
पुलिस की छवि में सुधार के लिए “संवाद और संवेदना” जरुरी है, इसीलिए सभी पुलिसकर्मियों को संवेदनशील बनाने के साथ ही जनता के साथ संवाद और जनसम्पर्क बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता
पुलिस अधीक्षक और उप-अधीक्षक स्तर के पुलिस अधिकारियों को तहसील और गाँव में जाकर लोगों से मिलना चाहिए और रात्रि निवास करना चाहिए
सरदार पटेल ने कहा था कि अगर हमारे पास एक अच्छी अखिल भारतीय सेवा नहीं होगी तो संघ समाप्त हो जाएगा और भारत अखंड नहीं होगा, संघीय ढांचे को मजबूत करना और देश की अखंडता बनाए रखना आपका दायित्व
पुलिस अधिकारी जांच को जितना वैज्ञानिक और साक्ष्य आधारित बनाएँगे मानव शक्ति की जरूरत उतनी ही कम होगी
साइबर क्राइम के लिए मोदी सरकार ने तीन साल में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए, साइबर क्राइम से निपटने के लिए चार संस्थाएं बनाई
पुलिस कांस्टेबल के उन्नयन (Upgradation) पर बल देते हुए पुलिस अधिकारियों को जीवन भर इसके लिए काम करना चाहिए
कार्यक्रम में भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के 72वें बैच के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों के अलावा नेपाल, भूटान, मालद्वीव और मरीशस के पुलिस अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए
01 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेसिंग के जरिये भारतीय पुलिस सेवा (IPS) के 72वें बैच के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों से संवाद किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानन्द राय, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी के निदेशक और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कोरोना में जान गँवानेवाले पुलिस और स्वस्थ्य कर्मियों को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित करते हुए डॉक्टर दिवस (Doctor’s Day) और चार्टर्ड चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स दिवस (CA Day) की शुभकामनायें दी।
युवा पुलिस अधिकारियों से संवाद करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि किसी भी संगठन के लिए व्यवस्था बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होने कहा कि कोई भी संगठन तभी सफलतापूर्वक चलता है जब उसको चलाने वाले व्यवस्था का हिस्सा बन इसको मजबूत करने के लिए काम करें। संगठन की व्यवस्था सुधारने से संगठन स्वतः ही सुधरता है और बेहतर परिणाम देता है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि संगठन को व्यवस्था केन्द्रित करना ही सफलता का मूल मंत्र है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का यह विजन है कि व्यवस्था तभी बदली जा सकती है जब उसकी मशीनरी को आज की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार प्रशिक्षित किया जाये। उन्होने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण में ही समस्याओं को दूर करने का बीजारोपण किया जाना चाहिए ताकि व्यक्ति को अधिक से अधिक उत्तरदायी और कर्तव्यपरायण बनाया जा सके। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण व्यक्ति के स्वभाव, काम करने की पद्धति और पूरे व्यक्तित्व को ढालने का काम करता है और अगर प्रशिक्षण ठीक से किया जाये तो जीवनभर इसके अच्छे परिणाम आते हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री कहा कि पुलिस पर निष्क्रियता (No Action) और अति सक्रियता (Extreme Action) के आरोप लगते हैं। उन्होने कहा कि पुलिस को इनसे बचकर न्यायपूर्ण कार्य (Just Action) की दिशा में आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जस्ट एक्शन का मतलब है कि स्वाभाविक ऐक्सन और पुलिस को कानून को समझकर न्यायोचित कार्य करना चाहिए।
पुलिस की छवि में सुधार पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इसके लिए पुलिसकर्मियों को ही काम करना होगा। गृहमंत्री ने कहा कि पुलिस की छवि में सुधार के लिए संवाद और संवेदनाजरुरी है, इसीलिए सभी पुलिसकर्मियों को संवेदनशील बनाने के साथ ही जनता के साथ संवाद और जनसम्पर्क बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जनसंपर्क के बिना अपराध के बारे में जानकारी रखना बहुत मुश्किल है इसलिए पुलिस अधीक्षक और उप अधीक्षक स्तर के पुलिस अधिकारियों को तहसील और गाँव में जाकर लोगों से मिलना चाहिए और रात्रि निवास करना चाहिए। साथ ही अपने क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण पुलिस थानों के अंतर्गत आने इलाके के लोगों से विचार-विमर्श करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने युवा पुलिस अधिकारियों से कहा कि आप सबकी संविधान और देश के कानून के प्रति निष्ठा है। उन्होने कहा कि आप के कंधों पर आपराधिक कानून की महत्वपूर्ण ज़िम्मेदारी आने वाली है और इसमें थोड़ी सी भी जल्दबाज़ी किसी के साथ अन्याय कर सकती है। इसलिए आपको बहुत संभलकर काम करना चाहिए। देश के संविधान ने हर नागरिक को सुरक्षा का अधिकार दिया है और सुरक्षा देना आपका कर्तव्य है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के प्रथम गृह मंत्री और लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल ने देश को एक करने का काम किया और उनके बिना हम आधुनिक भारत की कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकते। उन्होने कहा कि जब देश आजाद हुआ तो अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के बारे में काफी बहस हुई और तब सरदार पटेल ने कहा था कि अगर हमारे पास एक अच्छी अखिल भारतीय सेवा नहीं होगी तो संघ समाप्त हो जाएगा और भारत अखंड नहीं होगा। इसलिए आप सबको सदैव यह याद रखना है कि संघीय ढांचे को मजबूत करना और देश की अखंडता बनाए रखना आपका दायित्व है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिक जांच की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि पुलिस अधिकारी जांच को जितना वैज्ञानिक और साक्ष्य आधारित बनाएँगे मानव शक्ति की जरूरत उतनी ही कम होगी। उन्होने कहा कि पुलिस अधिकारियों को ऐसा प्रोजेक्ट शुरू करना चाहिए जिसमें उपलब्ध मानव शक्ति का बेहतर और सटीक उपयोग हो सके। उन्होने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक जांच की दिशा में मोदी सरकार ने अनेक कदम उठाए हैं जिसके तहत पिछले साल राष्ट्रीय रक्षा शक्ति यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना हुई और क्राइम सीन से लेकर कोर्टरूम तक जांच को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नेशनल फारेनसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी की भी स्थापना हुई। उन्होने कहा कि दोनों विश्वविद्यालय आने वाले दशकों में भारत में कानून व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे। केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि साइबर क्राइम के लिए भी सरकार ने तीन साल में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए हैं और साइबर क्राइम से निपटने के लिए चार संस्थाएं बनाई हैं। उन्होने कहा कि इनके बारे में तेजी से जागरूकता फैलाने की जरूरत है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि साइबर क्राइम के साथ ही आर्थिक अपराध और नारकोटिक्स से निपटने के लिए भी अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने पुलिस कांस्टेबल के उन्नयन (Upgradation) पर बल देते हुए कहा कि पुलिस अधिकारियों को जीवन भर इसके लिए काम करना चाहिए। उन्होने कहा कि पुलिसबलों में 85 प्रतिशत कांस्टेबल हैं जो पुलिस व्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा की अगर हम उनका बेहतर प्रशिक्षण, स्वास्थ्य, काम के अच्छे वातावरण और रहने की चिंता नहीं करते तो क्या बाकी बचे 15 प्रतिशत लोग संस्था को अच्छे से चला सकते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पुलिस में सबसे अधिक कठिन ड्यूटी कांस्टेबल की होती है इसलिए उन्हें सभी जरूरी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना और उनके प्रति संवेदनशीलता रखना बहुत आवश्यक है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मतदाता, चुने हुए प्रतिनिधि और ब्यूरोक्रेसी मिलकर लोकतंत्र की प्रक्रिया को पूरा करते हैं। जनप्रतिनिधि तो 5 साल के कार्यकाल के लिए चुने जाते हैं जबकि सरकारी अधिकारी 30-35 साल काम करते हैं। उन्होने कहा कि परिवीक्षाधीन पुलिस अधिकारी लोकतंत्र और संवैधानिक व्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्हें देश के गरीब, पिछड़ों, दलित और आदिवासी लोगों के प्रति संवेदनशील रहते हुए देश को आगे बढ़ाने का काम करना होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के अधिकारियों और विशेष रूप से आईपीएस अधिकारियों को प्रचार से दूर रहना चाहिए। प्रचार की लालसा से काम में बाधा आती है। उन्होने कहा कि हालाकि आधुनिक समय में सोशल मीडिया से बचना कठिन है लेकिन पुलिस अधिकारियों को इससे बचते हुए अपने कर्तव्यों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पुलिस अकादमी छोड़ने से पहले आप सब को यह प्रण करना चाहिए कि आप सब रोज अपनी डायरी में यह लिखेंगे कि आपने जो काम किया है वह सिर्फ प्रचार के लिये तो नहीं किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पुलिस व्यवस्था में साइड पोस्टिंग का कांसेप्ट आ गया है। उन्होने कहा कि आपको अपने पूरे सेवाकाल में इससे बचना चाहिए क्योंकि पुलिस व्यवस्था में ऐसा कोई काम नहीं है जिसका महत्व ना हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसकी वजह से आप तनाव में रहते हैं और कई बार ट्रांसफर के दबाव में अपना काम भी ठीक से नहीं कर पाते । उन्होने कहा कि अगर आप ट्रांसफर का मन बना लेते हैं तो आप पर दबाव और तनाव बहुत कम हो जाएगा। ट्रांसफर का भय खत्म होने पर आप अपनी ड्यूटी बेहतर ढंग से कर पाएंगे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने भारतीय पुलिस सेवा में शामिल होने की शुभकामनायें देते हुए कहा कि युवा आईपीएस अधिकारियों में काम करने का उत्साह और समस्याओं को सुलझाने का जबरजस्त हौसला है। श्री शाह ने कहा की उन्हें पूरा विश्वास है कि ये युवा अधिकारी देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अपेक्षाओं को अवश्य पूरा करेंगे। कार्यक्रम में भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के 72वें बैच के परिवीक्षाधीन पुलिस अधिकारियों के अलावा नेपाल, भूटान, मालद्वीव और मरीशस के पुलिस अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।