Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciates CBIC efforts in fighting COVID-19 pandemic; says enhanced revenue collection in recent months should now be the “New Normal”
01 JUL 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth anniversary of introduction of GST, the GST Day, 2021, was marked by Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and all its field offices across India here today. The national level programme was organised by CBIC through virtual mode on the digital platform which was attended by all field formations. GST with enhanced revenue collections for last eight months has been instrumental in building an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. The year marked enhanced taxpayer facilitation with COVID-19 relief packages being announced to ease the burden of compliance. As part of the programme 31 officers were awarded with the GST Day commendation certificate across all zones and to one officer posthumously.
In a message on GST Day 2021, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that we have overcome most challenges, including two waves of unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic, in providing stability to this new tax regime. The Finance Minister was happy to note the buoyant tax collections which crossed Rs. 1 lakh crore for eight months in a row with record GST collection of Rs. 1.41 lakh crore in April, 2021. The enhanced revenue collection in recent months should now be the “new normal, She added.
Smt. Sitharaman appreciated CBIC effort in recognising more than 54,000 GST taxpayers for their contribution to nation building on the eve of four years of implementation of GST. Taxpayers facilitation during pandemic involved two COVID-19 relief packages covering late fee waiver, interest rate reduction, relaxation of timelines and conducting refund drives to enhance liquidity in the hands of taxpayer. Further, GST rates on vaccines, essential medicines and products/services used for prevention and treatment of COVID-19 were also reduced.
The Finance Minister condoled the loss of 189 personnel and remembered their contribution to the national effort and noted the effort of CBIC in releasing a book “Shraddhanjali” to pay homage to these departed souls. Smt. Sitharaman also congratulated all awardees of ‘Commendation Certificate’ for their exceptional contribution in GST administration.
In his message, Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Shri Anurag Singh Thakur expressed gratitude to trade and industry, specially MSMEs, whose continuous support and feedback has helped the Government in steadily improving GST laws, procedures and systems over last four years. Shri Thakur condoled the loss of many precious lives from the GST family to COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Thakur congratulated all officers selected for commendation certificate for their dedication, hard work and the spirit of serving the nation.
In his virtual message played during the programme, Shri Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Prime Minister Economic Advisory Council, highlighted that GST is a work in progress which is improving by each passing day. GST has cut down on large number of indirect taxes, brought down litigations and removed inter-state restrictions. During the programme, video messages of eminent personalities from various fields were also played.
Chairman CBIC Shri M. Ajit Kumar lauded the efforts of CBIC officers in facilitating taxpayers during the pandemic and use of technology to ensure minimum physical interaction. He appreciated the taxpayers for coming back strong post covid and ensuring V-shaped recovery of economy. CBIC effort in recognising more than 54,000 GST taxpayers for their contribution to nation building is a testimony to the fact that their support to GST is imminent. CBIC Members highlighted the automation done over the years in GST processes and exhorted the officers to enhance the use of technology. Sh. Vivek Johri, Member GST appreciated the DGARM reports and MIS generated which is used by field formations to increase revenue collections.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সিবিআইসি-এর প্রয়াসের উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা ব্যক্ত করেছেন; তিনি বলেছেন, সাম্প্রতিক মাসগুলিতে বর্ধিত রাজস্য সংগ্রহ “নিউ নর্মাল” পরিস্থিতির পরিচয় দিয়েছে
01 JUL 2021 7:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ জুলাই, ২০২১
পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর (জিএসটি) চালু হয়েছিল ২০১৭ সালের পয়লা জুলাই। এই উপলক্ষে প্রতি বছর পয়লা জুলাই দিনটি জিএসটি দিবস হিসেবে পালন করা হয়। জিএসটি চালু হওয়ার চতুর্থ বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর ও শুল্ক পর্ষদ (সিবিআইসি) দেশে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। জাতীয় স্তরে সিবিআইসি ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে এক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে সিবিআইসি-র সমস্ত শাখা সংগঠন অংশ নেয়। যেভাবে গত ৮ মাস ধরে বর্ধিত রাজস্ব সহ জিএসটি সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ বেড়েছে, তা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় আর্থিক সাহায্যের প্যাকেজ কর দাতাদের বিশেষ সুবিধা প্রদান করেছে। এদিনের কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে ৩১ জন আধিকারিককে পুরষ্কৃত করা হয়।
জিএসটি দিবস উপলক্ষে এক বার্তায় কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড অতিমারীর জেরে যে অভূতপূর্ব পরিস্থিতি সৃষ্টি হয়েছে, তা মোকাবিলা সহ কোভিডের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের সমস্যা অতিক্রম করা সম্ভবপর হয়েছে। গত ৮ মাসে জিএসটি সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই বর্ধিত রাজস্ব সংগ্রহ ‘নিউ নর্মাল’ পরিস্থিতির পরিচয় দিয়েছে।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানান, জিএসটি বাস্তবায়নের ফলে দেশ গঠনে কর দাতাদের অবদান বেড়েছে। অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে কর দাতাদের সুবিধার্থে দেরি করে কর জমা দেওয়ার জন্য ফি মকুব করা হয়েছে, কর জমা দেওয়ার সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হয়েছে, এমনকি কোভিড-১৯ সহায়তা হিসেবে দুটি আর্থিক প্যাকেজের কথাও ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধ ও চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যবহৃত টিকা, প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ এবং পণ্য ও পরিষেবাগুলিতে জিএসটি-র হার হ্রাস করা হয়েছে। কোভিডে আক্রান্ত হয়ে সিবিআইসি-র ১৮৯ জন কর্মীর প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশও করেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর এক বার্তায় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প বিশেষত অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থার প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, তাদের নিরবিচ্ছিন্ন সমর্থন ও সহযোগিতায় সরকার গত চার বছরে ধারাবাহিকভাবে জিএসটি ব্যবস্থাপনায় উন্নতিসাধন করে চলেছে। শ্রী ঠাকুর আরও জানিয়েছেন, জিএসটি এক পরিবারের মতো। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর জেরে বহু মানুষ প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন। তাদের প্রতিও শ্রদ্ধা জানান শ্রী ঠাকুর।
সিবিআইসি আয়োজিত এদিনের ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা পর্ষদের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিবেক দেবরায়-এর এক বার্তা উপস্থাপন করা হয়। তিনি সেই বার্তায় জিএসটি-র জেরে কাজের অগ্রগতির বিষয় তুলে ধরেন। এদিনের ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে সিবিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এম অজিত কুমার জানিয়েছেন, এই অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে কর দাতাদের সুবিধার্থে সিবিআইসি-র কর্মীরা যেভাবে কাজ করেছেন তা প্রশংসনীয়।