Ministry of Defence
7th INDIAN OCEAN NAVAL SYMPOSIUM (IONS)
28 JUN- 01 JUL 21, LA RÉUNION, FRANCE
01 JUL 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), a biennial event, was hosted by the French Navy at La Réunion from 28 June to 01 July 2021. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy, participated virtually in the inaugural session of the event and provided his congratulatory remarks to the Outgoing and Incoming Chairmen.
IONS, conceived by the Indian Navy in 2008, seeks to enhance maritime cooperation among Navies of the littoral states of the IOR by providing an open and inclusive forum for discussion of regionally relevant maritime issues that would lead to common understanding on the way ahead. The chairmanship of IONS has been held by India (2008-10), UAE (2010-12), South Africa (2012-14), Australia (2014-16), Bangladesh (2016-18) and Islamic Republic of Iran (2018-21). France has assumed the Chairmanship on 29 Jun 21 for a two-year tenure.
During the Symposium, SME presentations were made by French Institute of International Relations - Observatoire du Climat, European Union, Indian Ocean Commission, IFC Singapore, RMIFC Madagascar and EU led Critical Maritime Routes Indian Ocean (CRIMARIO). The Symposium also held panel discussions themed on the three IONS working Groups viz., HADR, Maritime Security and Information Sharing & Interoperability. The Naval Maritime Foundation (NMF) also participated in the Panel Discussion on HADR.
IONS Conclave of Chiefs (CoC) is the decision-making body at the level of Chiefs of Navies, which meets biennially. 6th IONS and CoC was conducted by Iran Navy in April 2018 at Tehran. Owing to the pandemic, the CoC 2021, will be hosted by French Navy later this year.
UILD.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
7वीं हिंद महासागर नौसैनिक संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस)
28 जून- 01 जुलाई 2021, ला रियुनियन, फ्रांस
01 JUL 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
हिन्द महासागर नौसैनिक संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस), जो एक द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम है, का 7वां संस्करण दिनांक 28 जून से 01 जुलाई 2021 तक ला रीयुनियन में फ्रांसीसी नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित किया गया। भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह ने इस कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में आभासी रूप से भाग लिया और निवर्तमान और आने वाले अध्यक्षों को बधाई दी।
2008 में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा बनाई गई योजना में आईओएनएस का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय प्रासंगिक समुद्री मुद्दों की चर्चा के लिए एक खुला और समावेशी मंच प्रदान करके हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के तटवर्ती देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने का प्रयास करना है जिससे भविष्य के मार्ग पर बढ़ने की साझा समझ पैदा होगी। आईओएनएस की अध्यक्षता भारत (2008-10), संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (2010-12), दक्षिण अफ्रीका (2012-14), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (2014-16), बांग्लादेश (2016-18) और इस्लामिक गणराज्य ईरान (2018-21) ने की है। फ्रांस ने दो साल के कार्यकाल के लिए 29 जून 2021 को अध्यक्षका पदभार संभाला है।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान एसएमई प्रस्तुतियां फ्रांसीसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध संस्थान- Observatoire du Climat, यूरोपीय संघ, हिंद महासागर आयोग, आईएफसी सिंगापुर, आरएमआईएफसी मेडागास्कर और यूरोपीय संघ के नेतृत्व वाले क्रिटिकल मैरीटाइम रूट्स इंडियन ओशन (सीआरआईएमएआरआईओ) द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। संगोष्ठी में तीन आईओएनएस कार्य समूहों जैसे एचएडीआर, समुद्री सुरक्षा और सूचना साझाकरण और अंतरसंचालनीयता पर पैनल चर्चा भी हुई । नैवल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन (एनएमएफ) ने भी मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत पर परिचर्चा में हिस्सा लिया।
आईओएनएस कॉन्क्लेव ऑफ चीफ्स (सीओसी) नौसेनाओं के प्रमुखों के स्तर पर निर्णय लेने वाली संस्था है, जो द्विवार्षिक आधार पर मिलती है। ईरान की नौसेना द्वारा तेहरान में अप्रैल 2018 में छठा आईओएनएस और सीओसी आयोजित किया गया था। महामारी के कारण, सीओसी 2021, फ्रांसीसी नौसेना द्वारा इस साल के अंत में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
UILD.JPG)