Ministry of Defence
7th INDIAN OCEAN NAVAL SYMPOSIUM (IONS)
28 JUN- 01 JUL 21, LA RÉUNION, FRANCE
01 JUL 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), a biennial event, was hosted by the French Navy at La Réunion from 28 June to 01 July 2021. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy, participated virtually in the inaugural session of the event and provided his congratulatory remarks to the Outgoing and Incoming Chairmen.
IONS, conceived by the Indian Navy in 2008, seeks to enhance maritime cooperation among Navies of the littoral states of the IOR by providing an open and inclusive forum for discussion of regionally relevant maritime issues that would lead to common understanding on the way ahead. The chairmanship of IONS has been held by India (2008-10), UAE (2010-12), South Africa (2012-14), Australia (2014-16), Bangladesh (2016-18) and Islamic Republic of Iran (2018-21). France has assumed the Chairmanship on 29 Jun 21 for a two-year tenure.
During the Symposium, SME presentations were made by French Institute of International Relations - Observatoire du Climat, European Union, Indian Ocean Commission, IFC Singapore, RMIFC Madagascar and EU led Critical Maritime Routes Indian Ocean (CRIMARIO). The Symposium also held panel discussions themed on the three IONS working Groups viz., HADR, Maritime Security and Information Sharing & Interoperability. The Naval Maritime Foundation (NMF) also participated in the Panel Discussion on HADR.
IONS Conclave of Chiefs (CoC) is the decision-making body at the level of Chiefs of Navies, which meets biennially. 6th IONS and CoC was conducted by Iran Navy in April 2018 at Tehran. Owing to the pandemic, the CoC 2021, will be hosted by French Navy later this year.
UILD.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ساتواں بحر ہند بحری سمپوزیم(آئی او این ایس) 28 جون۔ 01 جولائی 2021 ، لا ری یونین ، فرانس
01 JUL 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ یکم جولائی بحر ہند بحری سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس) جو ایک دو سالہ پروگرام ہے، کے 7 ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد 28 جون سے یکم جولائی 2021 ء تک لا ری یونین میں فرانسیسی بحریہ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ نے اس پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی اور سبکدوش ہونے والے اور آنے والے چیئرمینوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
سال 2008 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے منصوبے میں آئی اواین ایس کا مقصد علاقائی طور پر متعلقہ سمندری امور پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ایک کھلا اور جامع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر کے بحر ہند کے ساحلی ملکوں کی بحریہ کے مابین سمندری تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرنا ہے جس سے مستقبل کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے کی مشترکہ فہم پیدا ہوگی۔ آئی او این ایس کی صدارت ہندوستان (2008-10) ، متحدہ عرب امارات (2010-12) ، جنوبی افریقہ (2012-14) ، آسٹریلیا (2014-16) ، بنگلہ دیش (2016-18) اور اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران (2018-21) نے کی ہے۔ فرانس نے دو سال کی میعاد کے لئے 29 جون 2021 کو صدارت کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے۔
سمپوزیم کے دوران ، ایس ایم ای پریزنٹیشن بین الاقوامی تعلقات کے فرانسیسی ادارے – آ بزروٹائیر ڈو کلائمیٹ ، یوروپی یونین ، بحر ہند کمیشن ، آئی ایف سی سنگاپور ، آر ایم آئی ایف سی مڈغاسکر اور یورپی یونین کی زیرقیادت کریٹیکل میری ٹائم روٹس انڈین اوشین (سی آر آئی ایم اے آر آئی او) کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا۔ سمپوزیم میں تینوں آئی او این ایس ورکنگ گروپ جیسے ایچ اے ڈی آر، میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی اینڈ انفارمیشن شیئرنگ اینڈ انٹرآپریبلٹی سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ نیول میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن (این ایم ایف) نے بھی ایچ اے ڈی آر سے متعلق پینل ڈسکشن میں حصہ لیا۔
آئی او این ایس کنکلیوچیفس (سی او سی) بحریہ کے سربراہوں کی سطح پر فیصلہ ساز ادارہ ہے ، جو دو سالوں پر ملتا ہے۔ایران کی بحریہ کے ذریعہ تہران میں اپریل 2018 میں چھٹا آئی او این ایس اور سی او سی منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے ، سی او سی 2021 ، فرانسیسی بحریہ کے ذریعہ اس سال کے اختتام میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
UILD.JPG)
۔