Ministry of Finance
India joins OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework tax deal
02 JUL 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Majority of the members OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting(including India)adoptedyesterday ahigh-level statement containing an outline of a consensus solution to address the tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy.
The proposed solution consists of two components- Pillar One which is about reallocation of additional share of profit to the market jurisdictions and Pillar Two consisting of minimum tax and subject to tax rules.
Some significant issues including share of profit allocation and scope of subject to tax rules, remain open and need to be addressed. Further, the technical details of the proposal will be worked out in the coming months and a consensus agreement is expected by October.
The principles underlying the solution vindicates India’s stand for a greater share of profits for the markets, consideration of demand side factors in profit allocation, the need to seriously address the issue of cross border profit shifting and need for subject to tax rule to stop treaty shopping.
India is in favour of a consensus solution which is simple to implement and simple to comply. At the same time, the solution should result in allocation of meaningful and sustainable revenue to market jurisdictions, particularly for developing and emerging economies. India will continue to be constructively engaged for reaching a consensus based ready to implement solution with Pillar one and Pillar two as a package by October and contribute positively for the advancement of the international tax agenda.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಒಇಸಿಡಿ/ಜಿ20 ತೆರಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಸೇರಿದ ಭಾರತ
02 JUL 2021 10:23AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣದಿಂದ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸುವ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಒಮ್ಮತದ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ರೂಪರೇಖೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಮೂಲ ಸವಕಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಭ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಯ ಒಇಸಿಡಿ / ಜಿ 20 ಸಮಗ್ರ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಬಹುಪಾಲು ಸದಸ್ಯರು(ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ) ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರವು ಎರಡು ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ- ಸ್ತಂಭ ಒಂದು ಇದು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಮರುಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವುದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡನೇ ಸ್ತಂಭ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಲಾಭ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಪಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುವ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕೆಲವು ಮಹತ್ವದ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದ್ದು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿವೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಮುಂದಿನ ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಒಮ್ಮತದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಧಾರವಾಗಿರುವ ತತ್ವಗಳು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಲಾಭ ಕುರಿತ ಭಾರತದ ನಿಲುವು, ಲಾಭ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯ ಕಡೆಯ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಪರಿಗಣನೆ, ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ಲಾಭ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಮಾರಾಟ ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಪಡುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತದೆ .
ಭಾರತವು ಒಮ್ಮತದ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಪರವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲೂ ಸರಳವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲೂ ಸರಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ವೇಳೆ, ಪರಿಹಾರವು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ನ್ಯಾಯವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆದಾಯದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಸ್ತಂಭ ಒಂದು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ತಂಭ ಎರಡನ್ನು ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್‌ ನಂತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿರುವ ಒಮ್ಮತದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಭಾರತವು ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.