Ministry of Finance
India joins OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework tax deal
02 JUL 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Majority of the members OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting(including India)adoptedyesterday ahigh-level statement containing an outline of a consensus solution to address the tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy.
The proposed solution consists of two components- Pillar One which is about reallocation of additional share of profit to the market jurisdictions and Pillar Two consisting of minimum tax and subject to tax rules.
Some significant issues including share of profit allocation and scope of subject to tax rules, remain open and need to be addressed. Further, the technical details of the proposal will be worked out in the coming months and a consensus agreement is expected by October.
The principles underlying the solution vindicates India’s stand for a greater share of profits for the markets, consideration of demand side factors in profit allocation, the need to seriously address the issue of cross border profit shifting and need for subject to tax rule to stop treaty shopping.
India is in favour of a consensus solution which is simple to implement and simple to comply. At the same time, the solution should result in allocation of meaningful and sustainable revenue to market jurisdictions, particularly for developing and emerging economies. India will continue to be constructively engaged for reaching a consensus based ready to implement solution with Pillar one and Pillar two as a package by October and contribute positively for the advancement of the international tax agenda.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதார கூட்டுறவு வளர்ச்சி அமைப்பு (OECD) / ஜி20 வரிஒப்பந்த கட்டமைப்பில் இணைந்தது இந்தியா
02 JUL 2021 10:23AM by PIB Chennai
பொருளாதார கூட்டுறவு வளர்ச்சி அமைப்பு (OECD) / ஜி20 வரிஒப்பந்த கட்டமைப்பில் இந்தியா இணைந்துள்ளது.
பொருளாதார டிஜிட்டல் மயம் காரணமாக எழுந்த வரிப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு ஒருமனதான தீர்வு காணவும், லாபத்தை மாற்றிக் கொள்ளவும், இந்தியா உட்பட பொருளாதார கூட்டுறவு வளர்ச்சி அமைப்பில் (OECD) / ஜி20 உள்ள பெரும்பாலான நாடுகள், உயர் நிலை அறிக்கையை நேற்று ஏற்றுக் கொண்டன.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட தீர்வு இரண்டு கூறுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது - முதல் தூண்: இது சந்தை அதிகார வரம்புகளுக்கு, கூடுதல் லாபத்தை மறு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்வது . இரண்டாவது தூண்: குறைந்தபட்ச வரி மற்றும் வரி விதிகளுக்கு உட்பட்டது.
இலாப ஒதுக்கீட்டின் பங்கு மற்றும் வரி விதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட சில குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பிரச்சினைகள் வெளிப்படையாக உள்ளன. அவைகள் தீர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும். மேலும், இந்த திட்டத்தின் தொழில்நுட்ப விவரங்கள் வரும் மாதங்களில் தயாரிக்கப்படும். அக்டோபர் மாதத்திற்குள் ஒருமித்த ஒப்பந்தம் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தீர்வுக்கான அடிப்படைக் கோட்பாடுகள், சந்தைகளுக்கான அதிக இலாபத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் நிலைப்பாட்டை நிரூபிக்கின்றன. அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு எளிதான ஒருமனதான தீர்வுக்கு இந்தியா ஆதரவாக உள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் இந்த தீர்வு, சந்தை அதிகார வரம்புகளுக்கு, குறிப்பாக வளரும் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரங்களுக்கு அர்த்தமுள்ள மற்றும் நிலையான வருவாயை ஒதுக்க வேண்டும்.
அக்டோபர் மாதத்திற்குள் முதலாவது தூண் மற்றும் இரண்டாவது தூண் ஆகியவற்றை ஒரு தொகுப்பாக அமல்படுத்த இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து ஆக்கபூர்வமாக செயல்படும் மற்றும் சர்வதேச வரிகொள்கையின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு சாதகமாக பங்களிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732150