Ministry of Finance
India joins OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework tax deal
02 JUL 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Majority of the members OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting(including India)adoptedyesterday ahigh-level statement containing an outline of a consensus solution to address the tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy.
The proposed solution consists of two components- Pillar One which is about reallocation of additional share of profit to the market jurisdictions and Pillar Two consisting of minimum tax and subject to tax rules.
Some significant issues including share of profit allocation and scope of subject to tax rules, remain open and need to be addressed. Further, the technical details of the proposal will be worked out in the coming months and a consensus agreement is expected by October.
The principles underlying the solution vindicates India’s stand for a greater share of profits for the markets, consideration of demand side factors in profit allocation, the need to seriously address the issue of cross border profit shifting and need for subject to tax rule to stop treaty shopping.
India is in favour of a consensus solution which is simple to implement and simple to comply. At the same time, the solution should result in allocation of meaningful and sustainable revenue to market jurisdictions, particularly for developing and emerging economies. India will continue to be constructively engaged for reaching a consensus based ready to implement solution with Pillar one and Pillar two as a package by October and contribute positively for the advancement of the international tax agenda.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि विकास संघटना/जी 20 राष्ट्रांच्या समावेशक कर आराखडा करारात भारत सहभागी
02 JUL 2021 10:23AM by PIB Mumbai
ओईसीडी म्हणजे आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि विकास संघटना/जी 20 समूहाच्या बहुतांश सदस्यांनी, बेस इरोजन आणि प्रॉफिट शेअरिंग विषयी (भारतासह) काल एका उच्च स्तरीय प्रस्तावाचा स्वीकार केला. अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या डीजीटलायझेशनमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या कर विषयक आव्हानांबाबत व्यापक सहमतीने तोडगा काढण्यासाठीची रूपरेखा यामध्ये आहे.
संभाव्य तोडग्यामध्ये दोन घटक आहेत. पहिला स्तंभ म्हणजे बाजार कार्य कक्षेशी नफ्याच्या हिश्याबाबत पुनर्विभागणीशी निगडीत आहे तर दुसरा स्तंभ किमान कर आणि कर नियमावली संदर्भात आहे.
नफा हिस्सा पुनर्वाटप विभागणी आणि कर नियमावलीशी निगडीत वाव यासारख्या काही महत्वाच्या मुद्याची दखल आवश्यक असून ते मुद्दे अद्याप चर्चेसाठी खुले आहेत. याशिवाय प्रस्तावाच्या तांत्रिक तपशीलवार येत्या काही महिन्यात काम करण्यात येईल आणि ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत सर्वसहमतीने करार होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
बाजारासाठी नफ्याचा मोठा हिस्सा, नफा वाटपात मागणीच्या घटकाचा विचार, सीमापार नफा नेण्याच्या मुद्यावर गांभीर्याने विचार करण्याची आवश्यकता, कर टाळण्याच्या दृष्टीने केलेले ट्रिटी शॉपिंग रोखण्यासाठी नियमाधीन राहण्याची आवश्यकता यासंदर्भात भारताच्या मताशी पुष्टी करणारे तत्वच या तोडग्याचे मूळ आहे.
अंमलबजावणी आणि अनुपालन करण्यासाठी सुलभ असा सर्वानुमते तोडगा असावा अशी भारताची भूमिका आहे. त्याचवेळी बाजार कार्यक्षेत्र, विशेषकरून विकसनशील आणि उगवत्या अर्थव्यवस्थांसाठी अर्थपूर्ण आणि शाश्वत महसूल वाटप या तोडग्यामध्ये असावे. ऑक्टोबर पर्यंत स्तंभ एक आणि दोन साठी सर्वांचे मतैक्य होऊन अंमलबजावणीसाठी तयार अशा तोडग्यासाठी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर कार्य आराखड्याच्या प्रगतीसाठी भारत भरीव योगदान सुरु ठेवेल.