Ministry of Mines
HCL achieves total income of Rs 1821.61 crore in FY 20-21; registers a net profit of Rs 109.98 crore
02 JUL 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) - a CPSE under Ministry of Mines, Government of India declared their annual results for FY 2020-21.
The results have reflected a turnaround story. Inspite of the Covid-19 pandemic , the company has been able to achieve a total income ₹1821.61 crore in FY 2020-21 as compared to ₹888.81 crore in FY 2019-20. The company also achieved a Net profit of ₹109.98 crore this year as against a loss of ₹ 569.21 crore in the FY 2019-20.
The company has been able to declare dividend of a total amount of ₹33.85 crore to be paid in FY 2021-22, as per the guidelines issued by Department of Public Enterprises. HCL has been able to reduce its debt burden resulting in a debt equity ratio of 2.11 reduced from earlier year's 4.21.
The company has also been continuously supporting the Government initiatives and creating infrastructure required towards mitigation of Covid-19 pandemic nearby its mining units for the local population and for its employees.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਕਾਪਰ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐਚਸੀਐਲ) ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿਚ ਕੁੱਲ 2121.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ; 109.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮੁਨਾਫਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
02 JUL 2021 12:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਕਾਪਰ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐਚਸੀਐਲ) ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ (ਸੀਪੀਐਸਈ) ਹੈ I ਇਸ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਇਹ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ I ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ 1821.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਵਿਚ ਆਮਦਨੀ 888.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ I ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 109.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਵੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019- 20 ਵਿਚ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ 569.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਪਬਲਿਕ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਜ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021- 22 ਵਿਚ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੁੱਲ 33.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ I ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਐਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 4.21 ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 2.11 ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ I ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਖਣਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ I