Ministry of Mines
HCL achieves total income of Rs 1821.61 crore in FY 20-21; registers a net profit of Rs 109.98 crore
02 JUL 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) - a CPSE under Ministry of Mines, Government of India declared their annual results for FY 2020-21.
The results have reflected a turnaround story. Inspite of the Covid-19 pandemic , the company has been able to achieve a total income ₹1821.61 crore in FY 2020-21 as compared to ₹888.81 crore in FY 2019-20. The company also achieved a Net profit of ₹109.98 crore this year as against a loss of ₹ 569.21 crore in the FY 2019-20.
The company has been able to declare dividend of a total amount of ₹33.85 crore to be paid in FY 2021-22, as per the guidelines issued by Department of Public Enterprises. HCL has been able to reduce its debt burden resulting in a debt equity ratio of 2.11 reduced from earlier year's 4.21.
The company has also been continuously supporting the Government initiatives and creating infrastructure required towards mitigation of Covid-19 pandemic nearby its mining units for the local population and for its employees.

खान मंत्रालय
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में कुल 1821.61 करोड़ रुपए की आय अर्जित की और 109.98 करोड़ रुपए का शुद्ध लाभ दर्ज किया
02 JUL 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) खान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई) है। इसने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अपने वार्षिक परिणामों की घोषणा की है। ये परिणाम इसकी प्रगति की कहानी को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद, कंपनी ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान कुल 1821.61 करोड़ की आय अर्जित की है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में इसकी आय 888.81 करोड़ रही थी। कंपनी ने इस वर्ष 109.98 करोड़ का शुद्ध लाभ भी हासिल किया, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में कंपनी को 569.21 करोड़ रुपए का नुकसान हुआ था।
सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार कंपनी वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में भुगतान किए जाने वाली कुल 33.85 करोड़ रुपए की राशि का लाभांश घोषित करने में भी सक्षम रही है। एचसीएल अपने ऋण के भार को कम करने में भी समर्थ रही है। इसके परिणाम स्वरूप यह पिछले वर्ष के ऋण इक्विटी अनुपात 4.21 को घटाकर 2.11 करने में सफल रही है। कंपनी लगातार सरकार की पहलों का समर्थन कर रही है और स्थानीय आबादी तथा अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए अपनी खनन इकाइयों के आसपास कोविड-19 महामारी के उन्मूलन के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे का भी निर्माण कर रही है।