Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Highest ever merchandise exports in a quarter (Q1 2021-22, USD 95 billion) in the history of India
India sets a target of USD 400 billion merchandise exports in 2021-22
Despite COVID-19, labour-intensive sectors (engineering goods, rice, marine products, etc.) saw a rapid export growth
Highest ever FDI inflow of USD 81.72 billion in 2020-21
Number of startups recognised by DPIIT goes up to 50,000, spread across 623 districts
Shri Piyush Goyal said, “the world sees India as the trusted and reliable partner”
02 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal held a press conference today to showcase the achievements of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in Q1 (April - June) of 2021-22. He mentioned how an ambitious target of USD 400 billion exports has been set for 2021-22.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that sector specific interventions, involvement of all the stakeholders and functioning of the Government as a whole helped in achieving the growth. Simplification of procedures, extension of timelines and licences, all of that has resulted in the record performance of exports, he added. He specially thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for leading from the front, and holding discussions with various stakeholders through webinars after the Union budget, and encouraging everyone to put in their best.
Shri Piyush Goyal further said that the performance of the services sector has also been excellent, and despite the pandemic, almost 97% of 2019-20 service export levels were achieved in the last FY. He said that after deliberations with the stakeholders, he is confident that USD 350 billion service exports can be achieved by 2025, and may even go up to USD 500 billion very soon.
The press conference was also attended by Ministers of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Parkash and Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The Secretaries of the Department of Commerce and DPIIT then briefed the media about the achievements of their respective departments.
Highest Ever Merchandise Exports in the history of India
Highest ever merchandise exports of USD 95 billion in Q1 of 2021-22 has been achieved in the history of India. This is 85% higher than exports of Q1 of 2020-21 and 18% higher than the exports of Q1 of 2019-20. It is also 16% more than the previous highest Q1 exports of 2018-19 (USD 82 billion) and is higher than the earlier peak of exports in Q4 of 2020-21 (USD 90 billion).
Labour intensive sectors seeing rapid export growth
Several Labour-Intensive sectors have seen a rapid export growth. The exports in the engineering goods sector has increased by USD 5.2 billion over Q1 of 2019-20. Likewise, Rice exports growth has remained positive since May 2020 and rose by 37% in Q1 of 2021-22 compared to Q1 of 2019-20
India’s Exports Performance Vis-a-vis Major Economies in April 2021
India showcased robust export performance in April 2020 compared to major economies of the world. As compared to April 2019, India’s exports growth during April 2021 was higher than other major advanced economies like European Union, Japan, USA, Republic of Korea & United Kingdom
Record FDI Inflows
India received the highest ever FDI inflow in 2020-21 of USD 81.72 billion. This is higher by 10% compared to USD 74.39 billion achieved in 2019-20. The positive momentum continues with FDI inflow of USD 6.24 billion during April 2021, which is 38% higher than April 2020.
Startup India
Number of startups recognised by DPIIT has crossed 50,000 and is spread across 623 districts in India. With these startups nearly 1.8 lakh formal jobs have been created by 16,000+ recognised startups in 2020-21. Several times more have benefited from the Startup ecosystem.
Reducing Compliance Burden
To improve the ease of doing business and reduce the compliance burden 6,426 compliances have been reduced in Phase-I. 3,177 compliances are being been reduced in Phase II. The timeline for Phase I was 31st March 2021 & Phase II is 15th August 2021.
Investment Clearance Cell
The National Single Window System is a one-stop digital platform to obtain clearances & approvals. In the phase-1 of integration, 43 Depts/Ministries & 14 States Single Window Systems are being on-boarded. The pre-launch version is undergoing extensive testing and we are gearing up for a soft launch.
The Hon’ble Minister concluded by saying that the world sees India as the trusted and reliable partner, and has more confidence in India’s capability to provide quality products and services on time. With the goods and services gaining momentum, a large number of employment opportunities will be generated, the economy will strengthen, revenues will increase, and the government will be able to help the disadvantaged sections in a more substantive manner.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारताच्या इतिहासात एका तिमाहीतील (पहिली तिमाही 2021-22, 95 अब्ज डॉलर्स) आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक वाणिज्य वस्तूंची निर्यात
2021-22 मध्ये भारताने 400 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या वाणिज्य वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे
02 JUL 2021 7:07PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री, रेल्वे आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी आज घेतलेल्या पत्रकार परिषदेत वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या 2021-22 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीतील (एप्रिल - जून) कामगिरीची माहिती दिली. 2021-22 साठी 400 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतके निर्यातीचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य कसे निश्चित केले हे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पियुष गोयल म्हणाले की, क्षेत्रनिहाय हस्तक्षेप, सर्व हितधारकांचा सहभाग आणि संपूर्ण सरकारच्या कामकाजामुळे ही वाढ साध्य करण्यात मदत झाली. प्रक्रियेचे सुलभकरण, मुदतवाढ आणि परवाने या सर्वांचा परिणाम निर्यातीच्या विक्रमी कामगिरीत झाला असे ते म्हणाले. आघाडीवर राहून नेतृत्व केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे विशेष आभार मानले.
गोयल पुढे म्हणाले की सेवा क्षेत्राची कामगिरीही उत्कृष्ट झाली आहे आणि महामारी असूनही रोगानंतरही सन 2019-20 मधील सेवांच्या निर्यातीच्या सुमारे 97% निर्यात गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात शक्य झाली आहे.
या पत्रकार परिषदेला वाणिज्य व उद्योग राज्यमंत्री, सोम प्रकाश आणि हरदीपसिंग पुरी उपस्थित होते. त्यानंतर वाणिज्य विभाग आणि डीपीआयआयटीच्या सचिवांनी त्यांच्या संबंधित विभागांच्या कामगिरीविषयी माध्यमांना माहिती दिली.
भारताच्या इतिहासातील आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक वाणिज्य मालाची निर्यात
भारताच्या इतिहासात 2021-22 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत 95 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी आतापर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी वाणिज्य मालाची निर्यात झाली आहे. 2020-21 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीतील निर्यातीपेक्षा ही 85% जास्त आहे आणि 2019-20 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीतील निर्यातीपेक्षा 18% जास्त आहे.
कामगारांची मोठी संख्या असलेल्या क्षेत्रात निर्यातीत वेगवान वाढ
कामगारांची मोठी संख्या असलेल्या अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये निर्यातीत वेगवान वाढ झाली आहे. अभियांत्रिकी वस्तू क्षेत्रातील निर्यात 2019-20 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीच्या तुलनेत 5.2 अब्ज डॉलरने वाढली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे तांदूळ निर्यातीची वाढ मे 2020 पासून सकारात्मक राहिली असून 2019-20 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीच्या तुलनेत 2021-22 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत 37% वाढ झाली आहे.
एप्रिल 2021 मध्ये प्रमुख देशांच्या तुलनेत भारताची निर्यात कामगिरी
जगातील प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये भारताने निर्यातीत उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करून दाखवली आहे. एप्रिल 2019 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2021 मध्ये भारताच्या निर्यातीत झालेली वाढ ही युरोपियन संघ , जपान, अमेरिका , कोरिया आणि ब्रिटन या इतर प्रगत अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या तुलनेत जास्त होती.
थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीचा विक्रमी ओघ
2020-21 मध्ये भारतामध्ये 81.72 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक झाली. 2019-20 मधील 74.39 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत ती 10% जास्त आहे.
स्टार्टअप इंडिया
डीपीआयआयटीने मान्यता दिलेल्या स्टार्टअपची संख्या 50,000च्या पुढे गेली आहे आणि ती भारतातील 623 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये पसरली आहे. 16,000 पेक्षा अधिक स्टार्टअप्सनी 2020-21 मध्ये सुमारे 1.8 लाख औपचारिक रोजगार निर्मिती केली आहे.
अनुपालन भार कमी झाला
व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि अनुपालन भार कमी करण्यासाठी पहिल्या टप्प्यात 6,426 अनुपालन कमी करण्यात आले . दुसर्‍या टप्प्यात 3,177 अनुपालन कमी केले जात आहे. पहिल्या टप्प्यासाठी मुदत 31 मार्च 2021 होती आणि दुसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी 15 ऑगस्ट 2021 आहे.
गुंतवणूक मंजूरी विभाग
राष्ट्रीय सिंगल विंडो प्रणाली हा विविध मंजुरी मिळवण्यासाठी वन स्टॉप डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म आहे. एकत्रीकरणाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात, 43 खाती / मंत्रालये आणि 14 राज्यांची एकल विंडो सिस्टम कार्यरत आहे. प्री-लाँच आवृत्तीची व्यापक चाचणी सुरू आहे आणि ती सुरळीत सुरु करण्याचे प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत.