Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Highest ever merchandise exports in a quarter (Q1 2021-22, USD 95 billion) in the history of India
India sets a target of USD 400 billion merchandise exports in 2021-22
Despite COVID-19, labour-intensive sectors (engineering goods, rice, marine products, etc.) saw a rapid export growth
Highest ever FDI inflow of USD 81.72 billion in 2020-21
Number of startups recognised by DPIIT goes up to 50,000, spread across 623 districts
Shri Piyush Goyal said, “the world sees India as the trusted and reliable partner”
02 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal held a press conference today to showcase the achievements of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in Q1 (April - June) of 2021-22. He mentioned how an ambitious target of USD 400 billion exports has been set for 2021-22.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that sector specific interventions, involvement of all the stakeholders and functioning of the Government as a whole helped in achieving the growth. Simplification of procedures, extension of timelines and licences, all of that has resulted in the record performance of exports, he added. He specially thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for leading from the front, and holding discussions with various stakeholders through webinars after the Union budget, and encouraging everyone to put in their best.
Shri Piyush Goyal further said that the performance of the services sector has also been excellent, and despite the pandemic, almost 97% of 2019-20 service export levels were achieved in the last FY. He said that after deliberations with the stakeholders, he is confident that USD 350 billion service exports can be achieved by 2025, and may even go up to USD 500 billion very soon.
The press conference was also attended by Ministers of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Parkash and Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The Secretaries of the Department of Commerce and DPIIT then briefed the media about the achievements of their respective departments.
Highest Ever Merchandise Exports in the history of India
Highest ever merchandise exports of USD 95 billion in Q1 of 2021-22 has been achieved in the history of India. This is 85% higher than exports of Q1 of 2020-21 and 18% higher than the exports of Q1 of 2019-20. It is also 16% more than the previous highest Q1 exports of 2018-19 (USD 82 billion) and is higher than the earlier peak of exports in Q4 of 2020-21 (USD 90 billion).
Labour intensive sectors seeing rapid export growth
Several Labour-Intensive sectors have seen a rapid export growth. The exports in the engineering goods sector has increased by USD 5.2 billion over Q1 of 2019-20. Likewise, Rice exports growth has remained positive since May 2020 and rose by 37% in Q1 of 2021-22 compared to Q1 of 2019-20
India’s Exports Performance Vis-a-vis Major Economies in April 2021
India showcased robust export performance in April 2020 compared to major economies of the world. As compared to April 2019, India’s exports growth during April 2021 was higher than other major advanced economies like European Union, Japan, USA, Republic of Korea & United Kingdom
Record FDI Inflows
India received the highest ever FDI inflow in 2020-21 of USD 81.72 billion. This is higher by 10% compared to USD 74.39 billion achieved in 2019-20. The positive momentum continues with FDI inflow of USD 6.24 billion during April 2021, which is 38% higher than April 2020.
Startup India
Number of startups recognised by DPIIT has crossed 50,000 and is spread across 623 districts in India. With these startups nearly 1.8 lakh formal jobs have been created by 16,000+ recognised startups in 2020-21. Several times more have benefited from the Startup ecosystem.
Reducing Compliance Burden
To improve the ease of doing business and reduce the compliance burden 6,426 compliances have been reduced in Phase-I. 3,177 compliances are being been reduced in Phase II. The timeline for Phase I was 31st March 2021 & Phase II is 15th August 2021.
Investment Clearance Cell
The National Single Window System is a one-stop digital platform to obtain clearances & approvals. In the phase-1 of integration, 43 Depts/Ministries & 14 States Single Window Systems are being on-boarded. The pre-launch version is undergoing extensive testing and we are gearing up for a soft launch.
The Hon’ble Minister concluded by saying that the world sees India as the trusted and reliable partner, and has more confidence in India’s capability to provide quality products and services on time. With the goods and services gaining momentum, a large number of employment opportunities will be generated, the economy will strengthen, revenues will increase, and the government will be able to help the disadvantaged sections in a more substantive manner.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय इतिहास में किसी एक तिमाही (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही, 95 अरब डॉलर) में अब तक का सबसे अधिक निर्यात
भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 400 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य रखा है
कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद, श्रमिक प्रधान क्षेत्रों (इंजीनियरिंग उत्पाद, चावल, समुद्री उत्पाद, आदि) में निर्यात की तेज बढ़ोतरी हुई है
अब तक का सबसे अधिक एफडीआई प्रवाह 81.72 अरब डॉलर वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में आया है
डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा 623 जिलों में मौजूद 50,000 स्टार्टअप को मान्यता दी गई
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, "दुनिया भारत को एक भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय साझेदार के रूप में देखती है”
02 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, रेल और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल-जून) में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों की जानकारी साझा करने के लिए आज एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस की है। इस दौरान उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे 2021-22 के लिए 400 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर निर्यात का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य तय किया गया है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि सेक्टर आधारित कदम, सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी और सरकार की समग्र भागीदारी ने ग्रोथ हासिल करने में मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण, समय सीमा और लाइसेंस का विस्तार जैसे कदमों का परिणाम है कि देश से रिकॉर्ड निर्यात हुआ है। गोयलन ने माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी को विशेष रूप से आगे आकर नेतृत्व करने और केंद्रीय बजट के बाद वेबिनार के माध्यम से संबंधित पक्षों के साथ चर्चा करने और सभी को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि महामारी के बावजूद सेवा क्षेत्र का प्रदर्शन भी बेहतरीन रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में सेवा क्षेत्र के निर्यात का करीब 97 फीसदी लक्ष्य हासिल किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी संबंधित पक्षों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद, उन्हें विश्वास है कि 2025 तक सेवा क्षेत्र से 350 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर का निर्यात हासिल किया जा सकता है, और उसके बाद जल्द ही उसे 500 अरब अमरीकी डालर तक पहुंचाया जा सकता है।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश और श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी भी शामिल हुए। इस मौके पर वाणिज्य विभाग और डीपीआईआईटी के सचिवों ने मीडिया को अपने-अपने विभागों की उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
भारत के इतिहास में अब तक का सबसे अधिक निर्यात
भारत के इतिहास में 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही में अब तक का सबसे अधिक 95 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात किया गया है। यह 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही के निर्यात से 85 फीसदी और 2019-20 की पहली तिमाही के निर्यात से 18 फीसदी अधिक है। जो कि वर्ष 2018-19 की पहली तिमाही में हुए पिछले अधिकतम निर्यात (82 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) की तुलना में 16 फीसदी अधिक है और 2020-21 की चौथी तिमाही (90 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) के अधिकतम निर्यात के रिकॉर्ड से भी ज्यादा है।
श्रमिक आधारित क्षेत्रों के निर्यात में तेज बढ़ोतरी देखी जा रही है
ज्यादा श्रमिक आधारित कई क्षेत्रों के निर्यात में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इंजीनियरिंग उत्पाद क्षेत्र में निर्यात 2019-20 की पहली तिमाही की तुलना में 5.2 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर बढ़ा है। इसी तरह चावल के निर्यात में मई 2020 से लगातार बढ़ोतरी बनी हुई है और 2019-20 की पहली तिमाही की तुलना में 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही में 37 फीसदी बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
अप्रैल 2021 में दुनिया की प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में भारत का निर्यात प्रदर्शन
भारत ने दुनिया की प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में अप्रैल 2020 में निर्यात क्षेत्र में अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया था। अप्रैल 2019 की तुलना में, अप्रैल 2021 के दौरान भारत के निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी, यूरोपीय संघ, जापान, अमेरिका, कोरिया गणराज्य और यूनाइटेड किंगडम जैसी अन्य प्रमुख उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में अधिक थी।
रिकॉर्ड एफडीआई प्रवाह
भारत में 2020-21 में 81.72 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर का अब तक का सबसे अधिक एफडीआई प्रवाह हुआ है। यह 2019-20 में प्राप्त 74.39 अरब अमरीकी डालर की तुलना में 10 फीसदी अधिक है। अप्रैल 2021 के दौरान 6.24 अरब अमरीकी डालर के एफडीआई प्रवाह के साथ लगातार बढ़ोतरी जारी है, जो अप्रैल 2020 की तुलना में 38 फीसदी अधिक है।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया
डीपीआईआईटी से मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 50,000 से ज्यादा हो गई है और यह स्टार्ट अप भारत के 623 जिलों में मौजूद हैं। वर्ष 2020-21 में 16,000 से ज्यादा मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप के जरिए लगभग 1.8 लाख औपचारिक नौकरियां पैदा हुई हैं। स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम से कई गुना ज्यादा लाभ पहुंचा है।
कंप्लायंस बोझ को कम करना
बिजनेस करना आसान करने और कंप्लायंस बोझ को कम करने के लिए पहले चरण में 6,426 कंप्लायंस कम किए गए हैं। दूसरे चरण में 3,177 कंप्लायंस कम किए जा रहे हैं। पहले चरण की समय सीमा 31 मार्च 2021 थी और दूसरे चरण की समय सीमा 15 अगस्त 2021 है।
इन्वेस्टमेंट क्लीयरेंस सेल
क्लीयरेंस और अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली एक वन-स्टॉप डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है। एकीकरण के पहले चरण में 43 विभागों/मंत्रालयों और 14 राज्यों के एकल खिड़की प्रणाली को शामिल किया जा रहा है। इसके प्री-लॉन्च संस्करण का व्यापक परीक्षण किया जा रहा है और हम एक सॉफ्ट लॉन्च की तैयारी कर रहे हैं।
माननीय मंत्री ने अपनी बात यह कहते हुए समाप्त किया, कि दुनिया भारत को एक भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय साझीदार के रूप में देख रही है। और वह तय समय पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद और सेवाएं देने की भारत की क्षमता पर अधिक भरोसा करती है। वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का विस्तार होने से बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे, अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी, राजस्व में वृद्धि होगी और सरकार वंचित वर्ग के लोगों की कहीं बेहतर तरीके से मदद कर सकेंगी।