Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks the think tanks to focus on the world after Covid and its implications for India
Says, Covid-19 pandemic is the most serious challenge that has faced humanity in living memory
Vice President addresses the 19th meeting of the Governing Council and 20th meeting of Governing Body of Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA)
Appreciates ICWA decision to set up a SCO Study Centre and a Council for Security Cooperation in the Asia-Pacific Coordination Centre
Launches the book titled “Sapru House: A Story of Institutions Building in World Affairs”
Former diplomat, Ms Vijay Thakur Singh appointed as the next DG of ICWA
03 JUL 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today termed the Covid-19 pandemic as the most serious challenge that has faced humanity in living memory and wanted the Indian strategic and academic community to focus on the world after Covid and its implications for India.
The Vice President, Shri Naidu, also the ex-officio President of the Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA), made these remarks while addressing the 19th meeting of the Governing Council of the ICWA in virtual mode from Hyderabad today. Earlier in the day, he had chaired the 20th Meeting of the Governing Body of the ICWA.
Addressing the meetings, Shri Naidu noted with satisfaction that the analysis of the global impact of the pandemic has been a cross-cutting theme at ICWA in all its deliberations and areas of research.
The Vice President expressed appreciation for ICWA’s activities through the past year notwithstanding the disruptions of the pandemic. It may be noted that in the past seven months, apart from its research activities, ICWA organized a total of 28 events which were a mix of conferences, panel discussions, lectures, track-II dialogues and book discussions. Shri Naidu was happy that apart from its traditional focus on area studies in its programme activities, the ICWA has made recent efforts to also focus on broad themes such as Gandhiji and the World, maritime affairs, advancing reformed multilateralism, Gender within International Relations and Diplomacy, and contribution of Indian soldiers in the First World War. He noted that the Council had made full use of digital platforms during the pandemic which has provided opportunities for expanding its outreach.
The Vice President noted with satisfaction that ICWA has continued its efforts to address issues that are at the top of the foreign policy agenda and to make its dialogues, discussions and research outputs more policy effective. He was happy to note that there has been continued high-level participation of MEA in ICWA’s programmes and both continue to work closely on issues such as maritime affairs, India-Pacific Oceans Initiative, Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), India’s non-permanent member of the UN Security Council 2021-22, Shanghai Cooperation Organization, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Nepal, India-Japan-Russia Cooperation in the Far East.
Shri Naidu also expressed his appreciation for ICWA’s efforts to work with other like-minded institutions, think-tanks and universities to build complementarities and explore synergies including the National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bangalore, Indian School of Business, Hyderabad, Centre for Public Policy Research, Kochi, Asian Confluence, Shillong, and Rashtriya Raksha University, Gujarat.
He welcomed the decisions of the concerned ICWA Committees to set up a Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Study Centre and a Council for Security Cooperation in the Asia-Pacific (CSCAP) Coordination Centre within the Council to give an impetus to ICWA’s work related to these multilateral fora. The Vice President also welcomed efforts envisaged in the direction of professional management of ICWA’s book publication programme which is an important area of its activity aimed at supporting academics, practitioners and upcoming scholars in the field of international relations.
On this occasion, the Vice President laso launched the book titled “Sapru House: A Story of Institutions Building in World Affairs” authored by Dr. TCA Raghavan, DG, ICWA and Dr. Vivek Mishra, Research Fellow at ICWA. He congratulated the authors who have provided a history of the ICWA, the country’s oldest foreign policy think tank, and a glimpse of how the serious study of international affairs and debate on foreign policy began in India fostered by a consciously non-partisan institution building process of the ICWA. The Vice President also welcomed the decision of the concerned ICWA Committees to set up an ‘ICWA Archives Unit’ to properly catalogue and conserve historical and archival record found in the process of writing this book.
In response to his call for ICWA to undertake research and specialized work in world affairs aimed at the lay reader, the Vice President was happy to note that ICWA has commissioned a short monograph on India’s bilateral relations with Bangladesh written in simple language and without any technicalities. He stated that similar monographs may also be taken up for other countries.
Former Secretary (East), Ministry of External Affairs, Ms Vijay Thakur Singh was appointed as the next Director General of the ICWA at the meeting as the term of Dr. TCA Raghavan will come to an end on 23 July 2021. The ICWA Act of 2001 read with the Amendment Act of 2003 prescribes a three-year term for the DG and ex-officio Member Secretary of ICWA and the procedure for the appointment of the new DG.
The virtual meeting was attended by the three Vice-Presidents of the Council – Dr. S. Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister, Shri PP Chaudhary, Chairman, Parliamentary Standing Committee on External Affairs and Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, Niti Aayog. Secretary to the Vice President, Dr. IV Subbarao, and DG, ICWA, Dr. TCA Raghavan also joined the meeting alongwith other members of the Governing Council and Governing Body which included Members of Parliament.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تھنک ٹینکس سے کہا کہ وہ کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا اور بھارت پر اس کے اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا ایسا سب سے سنگین چیلنج رہا ہے جس کا نوع انسانی کو سامنا کرنا پڑا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انڈین کونسل آف ورلڈ افیئرس (آئی سی ڈبلیو اے) کی گورننگ کونسل کی 19 ویں میٹنگ اور گورننگ باڈی کی 20 ویں میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
انہوں نے ایشیا پیسفک کو آرڈی نیشن سینٹر میں ایک ایف سی او اسٹڈی سینٹر اور ایک کونسل فار سکیورٹی کو آپریشن قائم کرنے کے آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کے فیصلے کی ستائش کی
انہوں نے ایک کتاب بعنوان ’’سپرو ہاؤس: اے اسٹوری آف انسٹی ٹیوشنز بلڈنگ ان ورلڈ افیئرس‘‘ کو لانچ کیا
سابق سفارت کار محترمہ وجے ٹھاکر سنگھ کو آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کی آئندہ ڈی جی مقرر کیا گیا
03 JUL 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 جولائی 2021، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج کووڈ ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کو نوع انسانی کو پیش آنے والا سب سے سنگین چیلنج قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے حکمت عملی پر غور کرنے والے اور تعلیمی شعبے سے وابستہ لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ کووڈ ۔ 19 کے بعد کی دنیا اور بھارت پر اس کے اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب نائیڈو نے جو کہ انڈین کونسل آف ورلڈ افیئرس (آئی سی ڈبلیو اے) کے قائم مقام صدر بھی ہیں، یہ باتیں آج حیدر آباد سے ورچوول موڈ میں آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کی گورننگ کونسل کی 19 ویں میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہیں۔ اس سے قبل دن میں انہوں نے آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کی گورننگ باڈی کی 20 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت بھی کی تھی۔
ان میٹنگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ عالمی وبا کے عالمی اثر کا تجزیہ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کے تمام فیصلوں اور تحقیق کے شعبوں کا اہم موضوع رہا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے روکاوٹیں پیش آنے کےباوجود گزشتہ سال آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کی سرگرمیوں کی ستائش کی۔قابل ذکر ہے کہ گزشتہ سات ماہ میں اپنی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے نے مجموعی طور پر 28 تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جن میں کانفرنسیں ، پینل ڈسکشن، لیکچرز، ٹریک ۔II ڈائیلاگز اور بک ڈسکشن شامل ہیں۔جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ روایتی طور پر اپنی پروگرام سرگرمیوں کے شعبے کے مطالعہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے علاوہ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے نے وسیع تر موضوعات مثلاً گاندھی جی اور دنیا، سمندری امور، جدید اصلاح شدہ کثیر ملکی تعلقات، بین الاقوامی تعلقات اور سفارت کاری میں صنفی حیثیت اور پہلی جنگ عظیم میں بھارتی سپاہیوں کی خدمات پر بھی حال ہی میں فوکس کرنے کی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کونسل نے عالمی وبا کے دوران ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کو پورا استعمال کیا، جس سے اس کو اپنی رسائی کو وسعت دینے کے لئے مواقع حاصل ہوئے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر اطمینا کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کے ذریعہ ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں جو غیر ملکی پالیسی ایجنڈا میں اعلی ترین حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور اس نے اپنے مذاکرات، مباحثوں اور تحقیقی نتائج کو مزید پالیسی موافق بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کے پروگرام میں وزارت خارجہ کی اعلی سطحی شرکت جاری ہے اور یہ دونوں مل کر سمندری امور ، بھارت بحرالکاہل پہل، انڈین اوشین رم ایسو سی ایشن (آئی او آر اے) اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی بھارت کی غیر مستقل رکنیت 22۔2021 ، شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم، پاکستان، افغانستان، نیپال، مشرق بعید میں بھارت۔ جاپان۔ روس تعاون جیسے موضوعات پر کام کررہےہیں۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے یکساں ذہن والے دیگر اداروں، تھنک ٹینکس اور یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ تضمینات تیار کرنا اور باہمی تعاون کے شعبوں کا پتہ لگانے کی کوششوں کے لئے اس کی ستائش کی۔ ان اداروں میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹیڈیز، بنگلور، انڈین اسکول آف برنس، حیدر آباد، سینٹر فار پبلک پالیسی ریسرچ، کوچی، ایشین کونفلوئنس، شیلانگ اور راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی، گجرات شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے کثیر ملکی فورموں سے متعلق آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کے کام کو تحریک دینے کے لئے کونسل کے اندر ایک شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او)، اسٹڈی سینٹر اور کونسل فار سکیورٹی کو۔ آپریشن ان دی ایشیا پیسفک (سیا ایس سی اے پی) کو۔ آرڈی نیشن سینٹر قائم کرنے کے متعلقہ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کمیٹیوں کے فیصلوں کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کے کتاب کی اشاعت کے پروگرام کے پروفیشنلز بندوبست کی سمت میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا کیونکہ یہ اس کی سرگرمی کا ایک اہم شعبہ ہے، جس کا مقصد تعلیمی اداروں، پریکٹیشنرز اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات کے شعبے کے ابھرتے ہوئے اسکالرز کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک کتاب بعنوان ’’سپرو ہاؤس: اے اسٹوری آف انسٹی ٹیوشنز بلڈنگ ان ورلڈ افیئرس‘‘ بھی لانچ کی، جو کہ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر ٹی سی اے راگھون اور آئی سی ڈبلیو اے میں ریسرچ فیلو ڈاکٹر وویک مشرا کی تصنیف ہے۔ انہوں نے مصنفین کو مبارکباد پیش کی جنہوں نے ملک کے سب سے پرانے خارجہ پالیسی ٹھنک ٹینکس آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کی ایک تاریخ فراہم کرائی اور کس طرح آئی سی ڈبلیو اےکی غیر جانب دارانہ ادارہ سازی کے عمل سے بھارت میں خارجہ پالیسی پر بحث اور بین الاقوامی امور کا سنجیدگی سے مطالعہ شروع ہوا،اس کی ایک جھلک پیش کی ہے۔ نائب صدر نے اس کتاب کی تصنیف کے عمل میں کام میں لائے جانے والے تاریخی اور آثار قدیمہ کے ریکارڈ کی مناسب طریقے سے فہرست سازی اور تحفظ کے لئے ’ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے آرکائیو یونٹ‘ قائم کرنے کے متعلقہ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کمیٹیوں کے فیصلے کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔
عام قاری کے لئے عالمی امور کے سلسلے میں تحقیق اور خصوصی کام انجام دینے کی آئی سی ڈبلیو اے سےان کی اپیل پر نائب صدر نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے نے بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ بھارت کے دو طرفہ تعلقات پر سادہ زبان میں اور بغیر تکنیکی الجھاؤ کے ایک شارٹ مونوگراف شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیگر ممالک کے بارے میں بھی اسی قسم کے مونوگراف شروع کئے جانے چاہیئں۔
امور خارجہ کی وزارت کی وزارت کی سابق سکریٹری (ایسٹ) محترمہ وجے ٹھاکر سنگھ کو میٹنگ میں آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کی آئندہ ڈائرکٹر جنرل مقرر کیا گیا کیونکہ ڈاکٹر ٹی سی اے راگھون کی مدت کار 23 جولائی 2021 کو ختم ہوجائے گی۔
اس ورچوول میٹنگ میں کونسل کے تین نائب صدور ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر، وزیر خارجہ ، امور خارجہ سے متعلق پارلیمانی مستقل کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب پی پی چودھری اور نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے شرکت کی۔ نائب صدر کے سکریٹری آئی وی سُبّا راؤ اور آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر ٹی سی اے راگھون نے بھی گورننگ کونسل اور گورننگ باڈی کے دیگر ارکان، جن میں ارکان پارلیمنٹ بھی شامل ہیں، کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔