Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks the think tanks to focus on the world after Covid and its implications for India
Says, Covid-19 pandemic is the most serious challenge that has faced humanity in living memory
Vice President addresses the 19th meeting of the Governing Council and 20th meeting of Governing Body of Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA)
Appreciates ICWA decision to set up a SCO Study Centre and a Council for Security Cooperation in the Asia-Pacific Coordination Centre
Launches the book titled “Sapru House: A Story of Institutions Building in World Affairs”
Former diplomat, Ms Vijay Thakur Singh appointed as the next DG of ICWA
03 JUL 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today termed the Covid-19 pandemic as the most serious challenge that has faced humanity in living memory and wanted the Indian strategic and academic community to focus on the world after Covid and its implications for India.
The Vice President, Shri Naidu, also the ex-officio President of the Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA), made these remarks while addressing the 19th meeting of the Governing Council of the ICWA in virtual mode from Hyderabad today. Earlier in the day, he had chaired the 20th Meeting of the Governing Body of the ICWA.
Addressing the meetings, Shri Naidu noted with satisfaction that the analysis of the global impact of the pandemic has been a cross-cutting theme at ICWA in all its deliberations and areas of research.
The Vice President expressed appreciation for ICWA’s activities through the past year notwithstanding the disruptions of the pandemic. It may be noted that in the past seven months, apart from its research activities, ICWA organized a total of 28 events which were a mix of conferences, panel discussions, lectures, track-II dialogues and book discussions. Shri Naidu was happy that apart from its traditional focus on area studies in its programme activities, the ICWA has made recent efforts to also focus on broad themes such as Gandhiji and the World, maritime affairs, advancing reformed multilateralism, Gender within International Relations and Diplomacy, and contribution of Indian soldiers in the First World War. He noted that the Council had made full use of digital platforms during the pandemic which has provided opportunities for expanding its outreach.
The Vice President noted with satisfaction that ICWA has continued its efforts to address issues that are at the top of the foreign policy agenda and to make its dialogues, discussions and research outputs more policy effective. He was happy to note that there has been continued high-level participation of MEA in ICWA’s programmes and both continue to work closely on issues such as maritime affairs, India-Pacific Oceans Initiative, Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), India’s non-permanent member of the UN Security Council 2021-22, Shanghai Cooperation Organization, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Nepal, India-Japan-Russia Cooperation in the Far East.
Shri Naidu also expressed his appreciation for ICWA’s efforts to work with other like-minded institutions, think-tanks and universities to build complementarities and explore synergies including the National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bangalore, Indian School of Business, Hyderabad, Centre for Public Policy Research, Kochi, Asian Confluence, Shillong, and Rashtriya Raksha University, Gujarat.
He welcomed the decisions of the concerned ICWA Committees to set up a Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Study Centre and a Council for Security Cooperation in the Asia-Pacific (CSCAP) Coordination Centre within the Council to give an impetus to ICWA’s work related to these multilateral fora. The Vice President also welcomed efforts envisaged in the direction of professional management of ICWA’s book publication programme which is an important area of its activity aimed at supporting academics, practitioners and upcoming scholars in the field of international relations.
On this occasion, the Vice President laso launched the book titled “Sapru House: A Story of Institutions Building in World Affairs” authored by Dr. TCA Raghavan, DG, ICWA and Dr. Vivek Mishra, Research Fellow at ICWA. He congratulated the authors who have provided a history of the ICWA, the country’s oldest foreign policy think tank, and a glimpse of how the serious study of international affairs and debate on foreign policy began in India fostered by a consciously non-partisan institution building process of the ICWA. The Vice President also welcomed the decision of the concerned ICWA Committees to set up an ‘ICWA Archives Unit’ to properly catalogue and conserve historical and archival record found in the process of writing this book.
In response to his call for ICWA to undertake research and specialized work in world affairs aimed at the lay reader, the Vice President was happy to note that ICWA has commissioned a short monograph on India’s bilateral relations with Bangladesh written in simple language and without any technicalities. He stated that similar monographs may also be taken up for other countries.
Former Secretary (East), Ministry of External Affairs, Ms Vijay Thakur Singh was appointed as the next Director General of the ICWA at the meeting as the term of Dr. TCA Raghavan will come to an end on 23 July 2021. The ICWA Act of 2001 read with the Amendment Act of 2003 prescribes a three-year term for the DG and ex-officio Member Secretary of ICWA and the procedure for the appointment of the new DG.
The virtual meeting was attended by the three Vice-Presidents of the Council – Dr. S. Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister, Shri PP Chaudhary, Chairman, Parliamentary Standing Committee on External Affairs and Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, Niti Aayog. Secretary to the Vice President, Dr. IV Subbarao, and DG, ICWA, Dr. TCA Raghavan also joined the meeting alongwith other members of the Governing Council and Governing Body which included Members of Parliament.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने थिंक टैंकों को कोविड के बाद की दुनिया पर और भारत के लिए इसके प्रभावों पर ध्यान देने को कहा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, कोविड-19महामारीमानवता के जीवित स्मृति में सामने आयीसबसे गंभीर चुनौती है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ वर्ल्ड अफेयर्स (आईसीडब्ल्यूए) के शासी परिषद की 19वीं बैठक और शासी निकाय की 20वीं बैठक को संबोधित किया
​​​​​​​एशिया-पैसिफिक कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर में एक शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) अध्ययन केंद्र और सुरक्षा सहयोग परिषद स्थापित करने के आईसीडब्ल्यूए के निर्णय की सराहना की
"सप्रू हाउस: ए स्टोरी ऑफ इंस्टीट्यूशंस बिल्डिंग इन वर्ल्ड अफेयर्स" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
पूर्व राजनयिक, सुश्री विजय ठाकुर सिंह को आईसीडब्ल्यूए का अगला महानिदेशक नियुक्त किया गया
03 JUL 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपतिश्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज कोविड-19 महामारी को मानवता के जीवित स्मृति में सामने आयी सबसे गंभीर चुनौती करार दिया और भारतीय रणनीतिक एवं शैक्षणिक समुदाय से कोविड के बाद की दुनिया पर और भारत के लिए इसके प्रभावों पर ध्यान देने की अपील की।
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री नायडू, इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ वर्ल्ड अफेयर्स (आईसीडब्ल्यूए) के पदेन अध्यक्ष भी हैं। उन्होंने आज हैदराबाद से आईसीडब्ल्यूए की शासी परिषद की 19वीं बैठक को प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए संबोधित करते हुए ये टिप्पणी की। इससे पहले दिन में, उन्होंने आईसीडब्ल्यूए के शासी निकाय की 20वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठकों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने संतोष जताते हुए कहा कि महामारी के वैश्विक प्रभाव का विश्लेषण आईसीडब्ल्यूए के सभी विचार-विमर्शों और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रों में एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महामारी के व्यवधानों के बावजूद पिछले वर्ष हुई आईसीडब्ल्यूए की गतिविधियों की सराहना की। गौरतलब है कि पिछले सात महीनों में, अपनी शोध गतिविधियों के अलावा, आईसीडब्ल्यूए ने कुल 28 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जिनमें सम्मेलन, पैनल चर्चाएं, व्याख्यान, ट्रैक-2 संवाद और पुस्तक चर्चाएं शामिल हैं। श्री नायडू इस बात से खुश थे कि अपने कार्यक्रम गतिविधियों में क्षेत्र के अध्ययन पर पारंपरिक ध्यान देने के अलावा, आईसीडब्ल्यूए ने हाल में गांधीजी और विश्व, समुद्री मामलों, उन्नत परिष्कृत बहुपक्षवाद, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों के भीतर लिंग एवं कूटनीति, तथा प्रथम विश्व युद्ध में भारतीय सैनिकों के योगदान जैसे व्यापक विषयों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान परिषद ने डिजिटल मंचों का पूरा उपयोग किया है, जिसने उसकी पहुंच बढ़ाने के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर संतोष जताया कि आईसीडब्ल्यूए ने उन मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखा है जो विदेश नीति के एजेंडे में सबसे ऊपर हैं और साथ ही अपने संवादों, चर्चाओं एवं अनुसंधान के परिणामों को अधिक नीति प्रभावी बनाना भी जारी रखा है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आईसीडब्ल्यूए के कार्यक्रमों में विदेश मंत्रालय की निरंतर उच्च स्तरीय भागीदारी रही है और दोनों, समुद्री मामलों, इंडिया-पैसिफिक ओशन इनिशियेटिव, इंडियन ओशन रिम एसोसिएशन (आईओआरए), भारत की संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद 2021-22 में अस्थायी सदस्यता, शंघाई सहयोग संगठन, पाकिस्तान, अफगानिस्तान, नेपाल, सुदूर पूर्व में भारत-जापान-रूस सहयोग जैसे मुद्दों पर करीबी सहयोग करते हुए काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री नायडू ने राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान, बैंगलोर, इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस, हैदराबाद, सेंटर फॉर पब्लिक पॉलिसी, कोच्चि, एशियन कन्फ्लूएंस, शिलांग और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय, गुजरात सहित अन्य समान विचारधारा वाले संस्थानों, थिंक-टैंक और विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ काम करने तथा सामंजस्य ढूंढने के लिए आईसीडब्ल्यूए के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
उन्होंने परिषद के भीतर एशिया-पैसिफिक (सीएससीएपी) कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) अध्ययन केंद्र और सुरक्षा सहयोग परिषद की स्थापना के लिए संबंधित आईसीडब्ल्यूए समितियों के निर्णय का स्वागत किया। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य इन बहुपक्षीय मंचों से जुड़े आईसीडब्ल्यूए के काम को बढ़ावा देना है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईसीडब्ल्यूए के पुस्तक प्रकाशन कार्यक्रम के पेशेवर प्रबंधन की दिशा में परिकल्पित प्रयासों का भी स्वागत किया, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों के क्षेत्र में शिक्षाविदों, चिकित्सकों और आगामी विद्वानों का समर्थन करने के उद्देश्य से जुड़ी उसकी गतिविधि का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईसीडब्ल्यूए के महानिदेशक डॉ. टीसीए राघवन और आईसीडब्ल्यूए के रिसर्च फेलो डॉ. विवेक मिश्रा द्वारा लिखी "सप्रू हाउस: ए स्टोरी ऑफ इंस्टीट्यूशंस बिल्डिंग इन वर्ल्ड अफेयर्स" पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया। उन्होंने इन लेखकों को बधाई दी जिन्होंने किताब मेंदेश के सबसे पुराने विदेश नीति थिंक टैंक आईसीडब्ल्यूए का इतिहास प्रदान किया है, और इस बात की एक झलक प्रदान की है कि भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों का गंभीर अध्ययन तथा विदेश नीति पर बहस कैसे शुरू हुई, जिसे आईसीडब्ल्यूए की एक गैर-पक्षपातपूर्ण संस्था निर्माण प्रक्रिया द्वारा बढ़ावा दिया गया था। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस पुस्तक को लिखने की प्रक्रिया में पाए गए ऐतिहासिक और अभिलेखीय रिकॉर्ड को ठीक से सूचीबद्ध करने और संरक्षित करने के लिए एक 'आईसीडब्ल्यूए अभिलेखागार इकाई' स्थापित करने से जुड़े आईसीडब्ल्यूए समितियों के फैसले का भी स्वागत किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आम पाठक को लक्षित विश्व मामलों में अनुसंधान और विशिष्ट कार्य करने के लिए आईसीडब्ल्यूए से किए गए उनके आह्वान के जवाब में, संस्था ने बांग्लादेश के साथ भारत के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर सरल भाषा में लिखित और बिना किसी खास ब्यौरे वाला एक संक्षिप्त मोनोग्राफ बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह के मोनोग्राफ अन्य देशों के संदर्भ में भी बनाए जा सकते हैं।
डॉ. टीसीए राघवन का कार्यकाल 23 जुलाई, 2021 को समाप्त हो रहा है जिसे देखते हुए विदेश मंत्रालय की पूर्व सचिव (पूर्व)सुश्री विजय ठाकुर सिंह को बैठक में आईसीडब्ल्यूए का अगला महानिदेशक नियुक्त किया गया। आईसीडब्ल्यूए अधिनियम 2001 (इसे संशोधन अधिनियम 2003 के साथ पढ़ा जाए)आईसीडब्ल्यूए के महानिदेशक और पदेन सदस्य सचिव के लिए तीन साल का कार्यकाल और नए महनिदेशक की नियुक्ति की प्रक्रिया निर्धारित करता है।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए आयोजित की गयी इस बैठक में परिषद के तीन उपाध्यक्षों- विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर, विदेश मामलों की संसदीय स्थायी समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री पीपी चौधरी और नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने हिस्सा लिया। उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव डॉ. आईवी सुब्बारावऔर आईसीडब्ल्यूए के महानिदेशक डॉ. टीसीए राघवन भी शासी परिषद एवं शासी निकाय के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ बैठक में शामिल हुए। इन सदस्यों मेंकई सांसद शामिल हैं।