Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at CoWIN Global Conclave 2021
05 JUL 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Distinguished Ministers, Senior officers, Health professionals, And friends from all over the world,
Namaskar!
I am delighted that such a large number of experts from various countries have joined us for the CoWIN Global Conclave. At the outset, I convey my sincere condolences for all the lives lost to the pandemic, in all the countries. There is no parallel to such a pandemic in hundred years. Experience shows that no nation, however powerful that nation is, can solve a challenge like this in isolation. The biggest lesson from the COVID-19 pandemic is that for humanity and the human cause, we have to work together and move ahead together. We have to learn from each other and guide each other about our best practices. Right from the beginning of the pandemic, India has been committed to sharing all our experiences, expertise and resources with the global community in this battle. Despite all our constraints, we have tried to share as much as possible with the world. And, we remain eager to learn from global practices.
Friends,
Technology is integral to our fight against COVID-19. Luckily, software is one area in which there are no resource constraints. That's why we made our Covid tracking and tracing App open source as soon as it was technically feasible. With nearly 200 million users, this 'Aarogya Setu' app is a readily available package for developers. Having been used in India, you can be sure that it has been tested in the real world for speed and scale.
Friends,
Vaccination is the best hope for humanity to emerge successfully from the pandemic. And right from the beginning, we in India decided to adopt a completely digital approach while planning our vaccination strategy. In today's globalized world, if the post-pandemic world has to return to normalcy, such a digital approach is essential. Afterall, people must be able to prove that they have been vaccinated. Such proof must be safe, secure and trustworthy. People also must have a record of when and where and by whom they have been vaccinated. Given how precious each dose of the vaccines is, Governments are also concerned about making sure that each dose is tracked and wastage is minimized. All of this is not possible without an end-to-end digital approach.
Friends,
Indian civilization considers the whole world as one family. This pandemic has made many people realize the fundamental truth of this philosophy. That's why, our technology platform for Covid vaccination - the platform we call CoWin - is being prepared to be made open source. Soon, it will be available to any and all countries. Today's Conclave is the first step to introduce this platform to all of you. This is the platform through which India has administered 350 million doses of Covid vaccines. A few days ago, we vaccinated about 9 million people in one day. They do not need to carry around fragile pieces of paper to prove anything. It is all available in digital format. But best of all, the software can be customised to any country as per their local requirements. You will find out a lot more about the technical details in the Conclave today. I am sure you are keen to start. And, I do not want to keep you waiting. So, let me conclude by extending my best wishes to all of you for a very productive discussion today. Guided by the approach of 'One Earth, One Health', humanity will certainly overcome this pandemic.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोविन जागतिक परिषद 2021 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
05 JUL 2021 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
माननीय मंत्रीगण, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आरोग्य व्यावसायिक आणि जगभरातले मित्रहो,
नमस्कार,
कोविन जागतिक परिषदेसाठी विविध देशातून इतक्या मोठ्या संख्येने तज्ञ सहभागी झाले आहेत हे पाहून मला आनंद झाला आहे. जगभरात या महामारीमध्ये ज्यांनी आपले प्राण गमावले अशा सर्वाप्रती मी शोक व्यक्त करतो. शंभर वर्षात अशी महामारी झालेली नाही. कोणतेही राष्ट्र, मग ते कितीही सामर्थ्यवान असले तरीही ते एकटे राहून अशा प्रकारच्या या आव्हानाचा मुकाबला करू शकत नाही हे अनुभवाने स्पष्ट केले आहे. मानवता आणि मानव हितासाठी आपण सर्वांनी एकत्रित काम करायला हवे आणि पुढची वाटचाल मिळून करायला हवी हा कोविड-19 महामारीने दिलेला सर्वात मोठा धडा आहे. आपण परस्परांकडून शिकायला हवे आणि आपल्या उत्तम पद्धतीबाबत एकमेकांना मार्गदर्शनही करायला हवे. महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासूनच, या लढ्यात भारत, आपले सर्व अनुभव, तज्ञांचे ज्ञान आणि संसाधने जागतिक समुदायासमवेत सामाईक करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. सर्व अडथळ्यातूनही आम्ही जास्तीत जास्त बाबी जगासमवेत सामाईक करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे आणि जागतिक पद्धतीतून आणि प्रथामधून शिकण्यासाठी आम्ही उत्सुक राहिलो आहोत.
मित्रहो,
कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या आपल्या लढ्यात तंत्रज्ञान हा अविभाज्य भाग आहे. सुदैवाने सॉफ्टवेअर हे असे एक क्षेत्र आहे ज्यामध्ये संसाधनांची मर्यादा नाही. म्हणूनच तांत्रिक दृष्ट्या साध्य झाल्यावर लगेचच आम्ही कोविड ट्रॅकिंगआणि ट्रेसिंग अ‍ॅप ओपन सोर्स केले. सुमारे 200 दशलक्ष वापरर्कर्त्यांसह हे आरोग्य सेतू अ‍ॅप, विकासकांसाठी सहज उपलब्ध पॅकेज आहे. भारतात वापर होत असल्याने वेग आणि प्रमाण यासाठी वास्तव जगात याची कसोटी झाली आहे याबाबत आपण निश्चिंत राहा.
मित्रहो,
महामारीवर यशस्वी मात करण्यासाठी लसीकरण ही मानवतेसाठी आशा आहे. लसीकरणाचे धोरण आखताना अगदी सुरवातीपासूनच आम्ही भारतात पूर्णपणे डिजिटल दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.आजच्या जागतिकीकरण झालेल्या जगाला महामारी पश्चात पूर्वपदावर यायचे असेल तर असा डिजिटल दृष्टीकोन आवश्यक आहे.
लसीकरण झाले आहे हे सिद्ध करणे लोकांना शक्य असले पाहिजे. हा पुरावा सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह असायला हवा. आपले लसीकरण कुठे, कधी आणि कोणाकडून झाले आहे याची नोंद लोकांकडे असली पाहिजे. देण्यात आलेली मात्रा मौल्यवान आहे हे लक्षात घेऊन प्रत्येक मात्रेवर देखरेख आणि लसी वाया जाण्याचे प्रमाण कमी राहावे यासंदर्भात सरकारची काळजी आहे. संपूर्णपणे डिजिटल दृष्टीकोन असल्याशिवाय हे सर्व शक्य नाही.
मित्रहो, संपूर्ण जग हे एक कुटुंब आहे असे भारतीय संस्कृती मानते. या तत्वज्ञानाचे मुलभूत सत्य या महामारीने अनेक लोकांना जाणवले. म्हणूनच कोविड लसीकरणासाठी आमचा मंच, ज्याला आम्ही कोविन म्हणतो, हा मंच ओपन सोर्स करण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात येत आहे. लवकरच तो कोणत्याही आणि सर्व देशांना उपलब्ध होईल. आजची परिषद म्हणजे आपणा सर्वाना या मंचाची ओळख करून देण्यासाठीचे पहिले पाऊल आहे. या मंचाद्वारे भारताने कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 350 दशलक्ष मात्रा दिल्या आहेत. काही दिवसांपूर्वी आम्ही एका दिवसात 9 दशलक्ष लोकांना लस दिली. त्यांना काही सिद्ध करण्यासाठी कागदाचे तुकडे बाळगण्याची आवश्यकता नाही. हे सर्व डिजिटल स्वरुपात उपलब्ध आहे. सर्वात उत्तम म्हणजे सॉफ्टवेअर कोणत्याही देशाच्या स्थानिक आवश्यकतेनुसार सुधारित करता येऊ शकते. आजच्या परिषदेत आपल्याला खूप तांत्रिक माहिती प्राप्त होईल. सुरवात करण्यासाठी आपण सर्व जण उत्सुक आहात याची मला खात्री आहे आणि यासाठी मी आपणाला ताटकळत ठेऊ इच्छित नाही. म्हणूनच आजच्या फलदायी चर्चेसाठी आपणा सर्वाना माझ्या शुभेच्छा देऊन मी थांबतो. एक वसुंधरा, एक आरोग्यहा दृष्टीकोन घेऊन या महामारीवर मानवता निश्चितच मात करेल.
धन्यवाद !
खूप खूप धन्यवाद !