Ministry of Science & Technology
Excess irrigation over northern India shifting monsoons towards northwest risking agriculture
Irrigation practices influencing precipitation patterns and risk to agriculture increasing due to climate extremes.
05 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Climate researchers have discovered that excess irrigation over northern India shifts the September monsoon rainfall towards the north-western part of the subcontinent increases widespread weather extremes over Central India. These meteorological hazards expose the vulnerable farmers and their crops to risks of failure.
The study which establishes that monsoon precipitation is sensitive to the choice of irrigation practices in South Asia can help plan agricultural practices in this region.
South Asia is one of the most heavily irrigated regions of the world, largely using groundwater, and its major summer crop is paddy which is cultivated in water flooded fields. Hence it was pertinent to study how such practices can influence the monsoons which form the fulcrum of this agro-based economy.
Subimal Ghosh, Professor in Department of Civil Engineering and Convener at Interdisciplinary Programme in Climate Studies (IDPCS), a Centre of Excellence at IIT Bombay supported by the Department of Science and Technology and his climate group, investigated the impact of agricultural water use on the Indian Summer Monsoon using a climate model.
Fig A. Increase in irrigation leads to increase in evapotranspiration and consequent increase in extreme rainfall events (derived from Devanand et al. 2019)
The research published in the journal ‘Geophysical Research Letters’ recently showed that monsoon precipitation is sensitive to the choice of irrigation practices in South Asia. In another study, Prof. Subhankar Karmakar from IDPCS, IIT Bombay, and his research group identified for the first time that risks for rice and wheat have increased in the recent decade, with wheat at a two-fold higher magnitude than rice. The study followed the Assessment Report 5 of IPCC definition to quantify ‘Risk’ and has been published in Environmental Research Letters.
Increasing crop risk is predominantly driven by the decreasing number of farmers, and the wheat risk is also attributed to increasing minimum temperatures during the crop growing season. This study provided compelling evidence indicating that the hydro-climatic hazards related to precipitation extremes and drought are specifically alarmingly increasing the crops risk as compared to temperature extremes.
Another finding obtained from this study was extreme rainfall in recent decades in Central India has been increasing, and this is also caused by an increase in irrigation and consequent increase in evapotranspiration (the sum of evaporation from the land surface plus transpiration from plants).
Fig B: A representative agricultural risk map to drought, precipitation extremes, and temperature extremes for rice and wheat in 2001 & 2011. (derived from Sharma et al., 2020)
The findings on irrigation-monsoon feedbacks and the agri-cartographic products will directly benefit the National Initiative on Climate Resilient Agriculture by the GoI.
Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1029/2019GL083875(IF: 4.58)
https://doi.org/10.1088/1748-9326/ab63e1(IF: 6.192)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
شمالی بھارت میں بہت زیادہ آبپاشی سے مانسون شمال مغرب کی جانب منتقل ہوا، جس سے زراعت کو خطرہ لاحق ہوگیا ہے
آبپاشی کے طریقوں سے بہاؤ کے طریقے متاثر ہورہے ہیں اور آب و ہوا کی شدت سے زراعت کو درپیش خطرے میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے
05 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 جولائی 2021، آب و ہوا کے محققین نے دریافت کیا ہے کہ شمالی بھارت میں کی جانے والی بہت زیادہ آبپاشی سے ستمبر کی مانسونی بارش براعظم کے شمال مغربی حصے کی طرف منتقل ہوری ہے ، جس سے وسطی بھارت میں بڑے پیمانے پر موسم کی شدت میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
مطالعہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مانسون کا بہاؤ جنوبی ایشیا میں آبپاشی کے طریقوں کے تئیں حساس ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ اس خطے میں زراعتی طریقوں کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔
جنوبی ایشیا دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ آبپاشی والا ایک خطہ ہے جو کہ بیشتر زیر زمین پانی کو استعمال کرتا ہے اور اس کی گرمی کے موسم کی اہم فصل دھان ہے جس کے لئے بہت زیادہ پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اس لئے اس بات کا مطالعہ ضروری تھا کہ ایسے طریقے مانسون کو کس طرح متاثر کرتے ہیں جو کہ زراعت پر مبنی معیشت کی بنیاد ہیں۔
سول انجینئرنگ کے محکمے میں پروفیسر اور آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں مہارت کے ایک مرکز انٹر ڈسپلنری پروگرام ان کلائمٹ اسٹڈیز (آئی ڈی پی سی ایس) کے کنوینر سوبی مل گھوش نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے اور اس کے کلائمٹ گروپ کی حمایت کی ہے۔انہوں نے آب و ہو اکے ایک ماڈل کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے گرمیوں کے مانسون پر زرعی پانی کے استعمال کے اثر کی جانچ کی ہے۔
تصویر 1۔ آبپاشی میں اضافے سے تبخیر ارضی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور نتیجتاً شدید بارش میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے (دیوانند ودیگر 2019 سے ماخوذ)
حال ہی میں ’’جیو فزیکل ریسرچ لیٹرز‘‘ جریدے میں شائع شدہ تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جنوبی ایشیا میں مانسون کا بہاؤ آبپاشی کے طریقوں کی پسند کے تئیں حساس ہے۔دوسرے مطالعے میں آئی آئی بامبے کے آئی ڈی پی سی ایس کے پروفیسر شبھانکر پرماکر اور ان کے تحقیقی گروپ نے حال ہی میں پتہ لگایا کہ حالیہ دہائی میں چاول اور گیہوں کے لئے خطرے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور گیہوں کو چاول سے دو گنا خطرہ ہے۔ مطالعہ میں خطرے کس قدر ہے اس کی آئی پی سی سی تشریح کی جائزہ رپورٹ5 پر غور کیا گیا اور ’انوائرنمنٹل ریسرچ لیٹرز‘ میں اسے شائع کرایا گیا۔
فصل کو لاحق خطرے میں اضافہ کو کسانوں کی گھٹتی ہوئی تعداد سے تحریک ملتی ہے اور گیہوں کو لاحق خطرے کا تعلق بھی فصل کی پیدوار کے سیزن کے دوران کم از کم درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہونے سے ہے۔ اس مطالعہ میں یہ قابل یقین شہادت پیش کی گئی ، جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بہاؤ کی شدت اور خشک سالی سے متعلق ہائیڈر کلائمیٹک نقصانات درجہ حرارت کی شدت کے مقابلے میں فصلوں کے لئے خصوصی طور پر زیادہ خطرہ پیدا کررہے ہیں۔
اس مطالعہ سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ وسطی بھارت میں حالیہ دہائیوں میں شدید بارشوں میں اضافہ ہو اہے اور ا س کی وجہ آبپاشی میں اضافہ اور نتیجتاً تبخیر ارضی (زمین کی سطح سے اور پودوں سے ہونے والی مجموعی تبخیر) میں اضافہ بھی ہے۔
تصویر:2۔ سال 2001 اور 2011 میں چاول اور گیہوں کے لئے خشک سالی ، بہت زیادہ بہاؤ اور درجہ حرارت کی شدت سے متعلق زرعی خطرے کا ایک نمائندہ نقشہ (شرما و دیگر 2020 سے ماخوذ)
آبپاشی ۔مانسون فیڈ بیک سے متعلق جانچ کے نتائج اور ایگری کارٹو گرافک پروڈکس سے حکومت ہند کے آب و ہوا کا مقابلہ کرنے والی زراعت سے متعلق قومی پہل کو براہ راست فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
پبلی کیشن لنک:
https://doi.org/10.1029/2019GL083875(IF: 4.58)
https://doi.org/10.1088/1748-9326/ab63e1(IF: 6.192)