Ministry of Science & Technology
Excess irrigation over northern India shifting monsoons towards northwest risking agriculture
Irrigation practices influencing precipitation patterns and risk to agriculture increasing due to climate extremes.
05 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Climate researchers have discovered that excess irrigation over northern India shifts the September monsoon rainfall towards the north-western part of the subcontinent increases widespread weather extremes over Central India. These meteorological hazards expose the vulnerable farmers and their crops to risks of failure.
The study which establishes that monsoon precipitation is sensitive to the choice of irrigation practices in South Asia can help plan agricultural practices in this region.
South Asia is one of the most heavily irrigated regions of the world, largely using groundwater, and its major summer crop is paddy which is cultivated in water flooded fields. Hence it was pertinent to study how such practices can influence the monsoons which form the fulcrum of this agro-based economy.
Subimal Ghosh, Professor in Department of Civil Engineering and Convener at Interdisciplinary Programme in Climate Studies (IDPCS), a Centre of Excellence at IIT Bombay supported by the Department of Science and Technology and his climate group, investigated the impact of agricultural water use on the Indian Summer Monsoon using a climate model.
Fig A. Increase in irrigation leads to increase in evapotranspiration and consequent increase in extreme rainfall events (derived from Devanand et al. 2019)
The research published in the journal ‘Geophysical Research Letters’ recently showed that monsoon precipitation is sensitive to the choice of irrigation practices in South Asia. In another study, Prof. Subhankar Karmakar from IDPCS, IIT Bombay, and his research group identified for the first time that risks for rice and wheat have increased in the recent decade, with wheat at a two-fold higher magnitude than rice. The study followed the Assessment Report 5 of IPCC definition to quantify ‘Risk’ and has been published in Environmental Research Letters.
Increasing crop risk is predominantly driven by the decreasing number of farmers, and the wheat risk is also attributed to increasing minimum temperatures during the crop growing season. This study provided compelling evidence indicating that the hydro-climatic hazards related to precipitation extremes and drought are specifically alarmingly increasing the crops risk as compared to temperature extremes.
Another finding obtained from this study was extreme rainfall in recent decades in Central India has been increasing, and this is also caused by an increase in irrigation and consequent increase in evapotranspiration (the sum of evaporation from the land surface plus transpiration from plants).
Fig B: A representative agricultural risk map to drought, precipitation extremes, and temperature extremes for rice and wheat in 2001 & 2011. (derived from Sharma et al., 2020)
The findings on irrigation-monsoon feedbacks and the agri-cartographic products will directly benefit the National Initiative on Climate Resilient Agriculture by the GoI.
Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1029/2019GL083875(IF: 4.58)
https://doi.org/10.1088/1748-9326/ab63e1(IF: 6.192)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उत्तर भारत में अत्यधिक सिंचाई मॉनसून को पश्चिमोत्तर की ओर स्थानांतरित कर रही है और कृषि को जोखिम में डाल रही है
वर्षा के पैटर्न को प्रभावित करने वाली सिंचाई पद्धतियों और जलवायु की चरम स्थितियों के कारण कृषि के लिए जोखिम बढ़ रहा है
05 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु से जुड़े शोधकर्ताओं ने यह पाया है कि उत्तरी भारत में अत्यधिक सिंचाई इस उपमहाद्वीप के पश्चिमोत्तर भाग की ओर सितंबर माह में होने वाली मॉनसून की वर्षा को स्थानांतरित कर देती है, जिससे मध्य भारत में मौसम की स्थितियां व्यापक रूप से चरम पर पहुंच जाती हैं। मौसम संबंधी ये खतरे कमजोर किसानों और उनकी फसलों को विफल होने के जोखिम में डाल देते हैं।
यह अध्ययन, जोकि इस तथ्य को स्थापित करता है कि मॉनसून की वर्षा दक्षिण एशिया में सिंचाई की पद्धतियों से जुड़ी पसंद के प्रति संवेदनशील है, इस क्षेत्र में उपयुक्त कृषि पद्धतियों की योजना बनाने में मदद कर सकती है।
आईआईटी बोम्बे में सिविल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रोफेसर और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, जलवायु अध्ययन (आईडीपीसीएस), में अंतःविषयी कार्यक्रम के संयोजक सुबिमल घोष और उनके जलवायु समूह ने जलवायु मॉडल का उपयोग करते हुए भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मॉनसून पर कृषि कार्यों में जल के उपयोग के प्रभाव का अध्ययन किया।
चित्र अ) सिंचाई में वृद्धि से वाष्पीकरण में वृद्धि होती है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप अत्यधिक वर्षा की घटनाओं में वृद्धि होती है (देवानंद एट अल. 2019 से प्राप्त)
'जियोफिजिकल रिसर्च लेटर्स' नाम की शोध–पत्रिका में हाल ही में प्रकाशित इस शोध से पता चला है कि मॉनसून की वर्षा दक्षिण एशिया में सिंचाई की पद्धतियों से जुड़ी पसंद के प्रति संवेदनशील है। आईडीपीसीएस, आईआईटी बोम्बे के प्रो. शुभंकर कर्मकार और उनके शोध समूह ने एक अन्य अध्ययन में पहली बार इस तथ्य को पहचाना कि चावल और गेहूं के लिए जोखिम हाल के दशक में बढ़ गया है। इस अध्ययन ने यह भी पाया कि चावल की तुलना में गेहूं के साथ जोखिम दोगुना से अधिक मात्रा में बढ़ गया है। इस अध्ययन ने 'जोखिम' की मात्रा निर्धारित करने के लिए आईपीसीसी परिभाषा की आकलन रिपोर्ट 5 का पालन किया और इसे 'एनवायरनमेंटल रिसर्च लेटर्स ' में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
फसल का बढ़ता जोखिम मुख्य रूप से किसानों की घटती संख्या से प्रेरित होता है और गेहूं के जोखिम के लिए फसल उगाने के मौसम के दौरान न्यूनतम तापमान में वृद्धि को भी जिम्मेदार ठहराया जाता है। इस अध्ययन से यह संकेत मिलता है कि अत्यधिक वर्षा और सूखे से संबंधित जल-जलवायु संबंधी खतरे तापमान की चरम स्थितियों की तुलना में फसलों के जोखिम को विशेष रूप से खतरनाक तरीके से बढ़ा रहे हैं।
इस अध्ययन से प्राप्त एक अन्य निष्कर्ष यह है कि मध्य भारत में हाल के दशकों में अत्यधिक वर्षा की घटनाओं में वृद्धि हो रही है और यह सिंचाई में वृद्धि और उसकी वजह से वाष्पीकरण में होने वाली वृद्धि (भूमि की सतह से वाष्पीकरण और पौधों से वाष्पोत्सर्जन का योग) के कारण भी होता है।
चित्र ब): 2001 और 2011 में चावल और गेहूं के लिए सूखे, वर्षा और तापमान की चरम स्थितियों से जुड़ा एक प्रतिनिधि कृषि जोखिम नक्शा (शर्मा एट अल., 2020 से प्राप्त)
सिंचाई-मॉनसून फीडबैक और कृषि-कार्टोग्राफिक उत्पादों से संबंधित ये निष्कर्ष सीधे भारत सरकार के जलवायु के प्रति लचीली कृषि से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय पहल को लाभान्वित करेंगे।
प्रकाशन लिंक:https://doi.org/10.1029/2019GL083875 (आईएफ: 4.58)
https://doi.org/10.1088/1748-9326/ab63e1 (आईएफ: 6.192)