AYUSH
Relating Giloy to Liver Damage is completely Misleading, Says Ministry of Ayush
07 JUL 2021 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush has noticed a media report based on a study published in Journal of Clinical and Experimental Hepatology, a peer reviewed journal of the Indian National Association for the study of the liver. This study mentions that use of herb TinosporaCordifolia (TC), commonly known as Giloy or Guduchi, resulted in liver failure in six patients in Mumbai.
The Ministry feels that the authors of the study failed in placing all needful details of the cases in a systematic format. Apart from this, relating Giloy or TC to liver damage would be misleading and disastrous to the Traditional Medicine system of India as herb Guduchi or Giloy has been used in Ayurveda since long. The efficacy of TC in managing various disorders is well established
After analysing the study, it was also noticed that the authors of the study have not analysed the contents of the herb that was consumed by the patients. It becomes the responsibility of the authors to ascertain that the herb consumed by the patients is TC and not any other herb. To build upon the soundness, the authors would have taken the opinion of a botanist or would have consulted an Ayurveda expert.
In fact, there are many studies that point out that identifying the herb not correctly could lead to wrong results. A similar looking herb TinosporoCrispa might have a negative effect on the liver. So, before labellinga herb, such as Giloy, with such toxic nature the authors should have tried to correctly identify the plants following the standard guidelines, which they did not. Other than this, the study has many flaws in it. It is unclear that what dose the patients had taken or whether they took this herb with other medicines. The study has not taken into account the past or present medical records of the patients.
Publications based on incomplete information will open the door for misinformation and defame the age-old practices of Ayurveda.
It would not be out of context to state here that Scientific Evidence on medical applications of TC or Giloy as protective to liver, nerves etc. are available. It was found out that ‘Guduchiand safety, as keywords, alone has some 169 studies available in the public domain. Similarly, a quick search on T. Cordifolia and efficacy, as keywords, will show 871 results. There are other hundreds of studies on Giloy and its safe use. Giloy is one of the most commonly prescribed medicines in Ayurveda. It has proper pharmacopoeia standards in place of established safety of hepato-protective properties. No adverse event is noted in any clinical practice by pharmacovigilance or in any clinical study.
The newspaper article based its entire story on the much limited and misleading study without taking into account the voluminous peer reviewed, robust studies that speak for the efficacy of T.Cordifolia and without consulting any reputed Ayurveda expert or the Ministry of Ayush. This also is not up to the mark from a journalistic point of view.

ஆயுஷ்
அமிர்தவல்லி மூலிகையை கல்லீரல் பாதிப்புடன் தொடர்புபடுத்துவது முற்றிலும் தவறானது: ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் விளக்கம்
07 JUL 2021 10:02AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேசிய சங்கத்தின் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட சஞ்சிகையான ஜெர்னல் ஆஃ கிளினிகல் அண்ட் எக்ஸ்பெரிமெண்டல் ஹெபடாலஜியின் கல்லீரல் ஆய்வு குறித்து வெளியிடப்பட்ட அறிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில் வெளியாகியுள்ள ஒரு ஊடக செய்தியை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளது.
பொதுவாக அமிர்தவல்லி (கிலாய் அல்லது குடுச்சி) என்று அழைக்கப்படும் டைனோஸ்போரா கார்டிஃபாலியா (டிசி) மூலிகையைப் பயன்படுத்தியதால் மும்பையில் 6 நோயாளிகளுக்கு கல்லீரல் செயலிழந்திருப்பதாக இந்த ஆய்வில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த பாதிப்பு சம்பந்தமான தேவையான அனைத்து விவரங்களையும் முறையான வடிவத்தில் வழங்க ஆய்வறிக்கையின் ஆசிரியர்கள் தவறிவிட்டதாக அமைச்சகம் கருதுகிறது.
அமிர்தவல்லி மூலிகை பல ஆண்டுகளாக ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதால், அதனையோ, அல்லது டிசி-யையோ கல்லீரல் பாதிப்புடன் தொடர்புபடுத்துவது, பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைக்கு களங்கம் ஏற்படுத்துவது போன்றதாகும். பல்வேறு நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் டிசி சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நோயாளிகள் பயன்படுத்திய மூலிகையின் உட்பொருட்களை இந்த ஆய்வறிக்கையின் ஆசிரியர்கள் ஆராயவில்லை என்பது இந்த அறிக்கையை ஆய்வு செய்த பிறகு தெரியவந்தது.
நோயாளிகள் பயன்படுத்திய மூலிகை டிசி என்பதையும் வேறு எந்த மூலிகையும் இல்லை என்பதையும் உறுதி செய்வது ஆசிரியர்களின் பொறுப்பாகும். உறுதிப்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்காக ஆய்வறிக்கையின் ஆசிரியர்கள் தாவரவியலாளரின் கருத்தைக் கேட்டிருப்பார்கள் அல்லது ஆயுர்வேத நிபுணரின் ஆலோசனையைப் பெற்றிருப்பார்கள்.
மூலிகையை சரியாக கண்டறியவில்லையெனில் தவறான விளைவுகள் ஏற்படும் என்பதை ஏராளமான ஆய்வறிக்கைகள் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகின்றன. இந்த மூலிகையைப் போலவே தோற்றமளிக்கும் டைனோஸ்பாரோ கிரிஸ்பா என்ற மற்றொரு மூலிகை கல்லீரலில் எதிர்மறையான விளைவை ஏற்படுத்தி இருக்கக்கூடும். எனவே அமிர்தவல்லி போன்ற மூலிகையின் பெயரை குறிப்பிடுவதற்கு முன்பு சரியான விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி அந்த மூலிகையை ஆசிரியர்கள் சரியாகக் கண்டறிந்திருக்க வேண்டும், ஆனால் அவர்கள் அதை செய்யவில்லை.
இதுதவிர இந்த ஆய்வறிக்கையில் பல்வேறு தவறுகளும் உள்ளன. நோயாளிகள் எந்த அளவில் இதனை எடுத்துக்கொண்டார்கள் அல்லது இந்த மூலிகையை மற்ற மருந்துகளுடன் எடுத்துக் கொண்டார்களா என்பதும் தெளிவாகத் தெரியவில்லை. நோயாளிகளின் கடந்த கால அல்லது தற்போதைய மருத்துவ ஆவணங்களும் ஆய்வின்போது கருத்தில் கொள்ளப்படவில்லை.
முழுமையற்ற தகவல்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட வெளியீடுகள், தவறான தகவல்களுக்கு வித்திடுவதுடன் ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் பழமையான பழக்கவழக்கங்களையும் இழிவுபடுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733260