AYUSH
Relating Giloy to Liver Damage is completely Misleading, Says Ministry of Ayush
07 JUL 2021 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush has noticed a media report based on a study published in Journal of Clinical and Experimental Hepatology, a peer reviewed journal of the Indian National Association for the study of the liver. This study mentions that use of herb TinosporaCordifolia (TC), commonly known as Giloy or Guduchi, resulted in liver failure in six patients in Mumbai.
The Ministry feels that the authors of the study failed in placing all needful details of the cases in a systematic format. Apart from this, relating Giloy or TC to liver damage would be misleading and disastrous to the Traditional Medicine system of India as herb Guduchi or Giloy has been used in Ayurveda since long. The efficacy of TC in managing various disorders is well established
After analysing the study, it was also noticed that the authors of the study have not analysed the contents of the herb that was consumed by the patients. It becomes the responsibility of the authors to ascertain that the herb consumed by the patients is TC and not any other herb. To build upon the soundness, the authors would have taken the opinion of a botanist or would have consulted an Ayurveda expert.
In fact, there are many studies that point out that identifying the herb not correctly could lead to wrong results. A similar looking herb TinosporoCrispa might have a negative effect on the liver. So, before labellinga herb, such as Giloy, with such toxic nature the authors should have tried to correctly identify the plants following the standard guidelines, which they did not. Other than this, the study has many flaws in it. It is unclear that what dose the patients had taken or whether they took this herb with other medicines. The study has not taken into account the past or present medical records of the patients.
Publications based on incomplete information will open the door for misinformation and defame the age-old practices of Ayurveda.
It would not be out of context to state here that Scientific Evidence on medical applications of TC or Giloy as protective to liver, nerves etc. are available. It was found out that ‘Guduchiand safety, as keywords, alone has some 169 studies available in the public domain. Similarly, a quick search on T. Cordifolia and efficacy, as keywords, will show 871 results. There are other hundreds of studies on Giloy and its safe use. Giloy is one of the most commonly prescribed medicines in Ayurveda. It has proper pharmacopoeia standards in place of established safety of hepato-protective properties. No adverse event is noted in any clinical practice by pharmacovigilance or in any clinical study.
The newspaper article based its entire story on the much limited and misleading study without taking into account the voluminous peer reviewed, robust studies that speak for the efficacy of T.Cordifolia and without consulting any reputed Ayurveda expert or the Ministry of Ayush. This also is not up to the mark from a journalistic point of view.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ گریچ یعنی امر بیل سے جگر کو نقصان پہنچنے کی بات مکمل طورپرگمراہ کن ہے
07 JUL 2021 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07 جولائی2021: آیوش کی وزارت نے میڈیا کی ایک خبر کا نوٹس لیا ہے۔ یہ خبرجگر کے مطالعے کے لئے بھارت کی قومی ایسوسی ایشن کے ایک رسالہ جنرل آف کلینکل اینڈ ایکسپریمنٹل ہیپا ٹولوجی میں شائع ہوا ہے۔ اس مطالعے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ جڑی بوٹی ٹینوس پوری کوڈی فولیا(ٹی سی)، جو عام طورپر گریچ یعنی امر بیل یا گڈوچی کے نام سے جانی جاتی ہے، کے استعمال کے نتیجے میں ممبئی میں چھ مریضوں کا جگر خراب ہوگیا ہے۔
وزارت کا خیال ہے کہ اس مطالعے کے مصنفین نے ایک منظم طریقے سے کیس کی تمام مطلوبہ تفصیلات پیش نہیں کی ہیں۔اس کےعلاوہ گریچ یعنی امر بیل یا ٹی سی سے جگر کو نقصان پہنچنے کی بات کرنا گمراہ کن ہوگا اور بھارت کے روائتی طریقہ علاج کے نظام کے لئے تباہ کن ہوگا۔ کیونکہ جڑی بوٹی گریچ یا امر بیل کا ایک طویل عرصے سے آیورویدمیں استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔مختلف بیماریوں کے علاج میں گریچ کی کارگری ایک تسلیم شدہ امر ہے۔اس مطالعے کا تجزیہ کرنے کے بعد، یہ بات بھی نوٹس کی گئی ہے کہ مطالعے کے مصنفین نے اُس جڑی بوٹی کے اجزا کا تجزیہ نہیں کیا ہے، جسے کہ مریضوں نے استعمال کیا تھا۔یہ مصنفین کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ مریضوں نے جس جڑی بوٹی کا استعمال کیا ہے وہ ٹی سی یا گریچ ہے اور اسکے علاوہ کوئی دیگر جڑی بوٹی نہیں ہے۔ اس مطالعے کی معتبریت قائم رکھنے کے مقصد سے مصنفین کو کسی ماہر نباتات کی رائے لینی چاہئے تھی۔یاکسی آیوروید کے ماہر معالج سے مشورہ کرنا چاہئے تھا۔
درحقیقت ایسے کئی مطالعات ہیں جن سےیہ بات اجاگر ہوتی ہے کہ کسی جڑی بوٹی کی درست طریقے سے نشاندہی نہ کرپانے کی وجہ سے غلط نتائج نکل سکتے ہیں ۔ گریچ کی طرح ہی نظر آنے والی ایک اور جڑی بوٹی ٹینوس پورووکرسپا کے سبب جگر پر نقصان دہ اثرات پڑسکتے ہیں۔ اس لئے گریچ جیسی جڑی بوٹی کو ایسی مضر اثرات والی جڑی بوٹی قرار دینے سے پہلے مصنفین کو معیاری رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے درست طریقے سے پودوں کی نشاندہی کرنی چاہئے ، جو کہ انہوں نے نہیں کی ۔اس کے علاوہ اس مطالعے میں کئی خامیاں ہیں ۔ یہ با ت غیر واضح ہے کہ مریضوںنے کتنی خوراک لی یا آیا انہوں نے اس جڑی بوٹی کو دوسری ادویات کے ساتھ استعمال کیاتھا اور مطالعے میں مریضوں کے ماضی یا حال کے ریکارڈس کا بھی تجزیہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
نامکمل معلومات پر مبنی اشاعت کے سبب غلط معلومات عام ہوں گی اور صدیوں پرانے قدیم آیوروید طریقہ علاج کی بدنامی ہوگی۔
یہاں یہ ذکر کرنا سیاق وسباق سے الگ نہیں ہوگا کہ ٹی سی یا گریچ یا امر بیل کا جگر یااعصاب وغیرہ کے علاج کے طورپر طبی استعمال کے سائنسی ثبوت دستیاب ہیں۔
اس بات کا پتہ چلا ہے کہ اکیلے گڈوچیاند میں ہی بعض 169 مطالعات عوام کے لئے دستیا ب ہیں ۔ اس طرح ٹی کورڈی فولیا اورکارگری کے بارے میں تحقیق کے 871 نتائج ظاہر ہوجائیں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ گریچ یا امر بیل اور اس کے محفو ظ استعمال کے بارے میں سیکڑوں مطالعات دستیاب ہیں ۔ گریچ یا امر بیل ، آیوروید میں عام طور پر سب سے زیادہ تجویز کی جانے والی دواؤں میں سے ایک ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ ،کسی بھی معالجاتی مطالعے سے یا ادویہ سازی پر نظر رکھنے والے ادارے کے ذریعہ کسی بھی معالجاتی طریقہ علاج میں کسی مضر بات کا مشاہدہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
اخبار کے مضمون کے تمام کوائف ، کافی محدود اور گمراہ کن مطالعے پر مبنی ہیں ، جس میں ہمسر مطالعات کے کثیر جائزے پرکوئی توجہ مرکوز نہیں کی گئی ہے۔جن میں اس جڑی بوٹی ٹی کورڈی فولیاکی کارگری کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے علاوہ آیوش کی وزارت کے آیوروید کے کسی بھی معروف ماہر سے بھی کوئی صلاح ومشورہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مضمون صحافتی نقطہ نظر سے بھی مطلوبہ معیار پر پورا نہیں اترتا ۔