Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR EXERCISES WITH ITALIAN NAVY OFF NAPLES, ITALY
07 JUL 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing deployment to the Mediterranean, INS Tabar entered the Port of Naples, Italy on 03 Jul 21. The ship was accorded a warm welcome by the Italian Navy. During the stay in port the Commanding Officer Captain Mahesh Mangipudi called on the senior officers of the Prefect of Naples Authority, the regional Italian Navy Headquarters and the Coast Guard Headquarters at Naples.
On departure from port, the ship also undertook a Maritime Partnership Exercise with ITS Antonio Marceglia (F 597), a frontline frigate of the Italian Navy, on 04 and 05 July 2021 in the Tyrrhenian Sea. The exercise covered a wide range of naval operations including air defence procedures, replenishment at sea, communication drills and cross deck helo operations by day and night. The exercise was mutually beneficial in enhancing interoperability and towards consolidating combined operations against maritime threats.
The exercise culminated with a ‘Steam Past’ by the two ships, as per the naval custom.
CMRH.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस तबर या भारतीय युद्धनौकेचा इटलीमधील नेपल्सजवळ इटालियन नौदलासह संयुक्‍त सराव
07 JUL 2021 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 जुलै 2021
भूमध्य सागरात सध्या तैनात असलेल्या आयएनएस तबरने 03 जुलै 2021 रोजी इटलीच्या नेपल्स बंदरात प्रवेश केला. इटालियन नेव्हीकडून या जहाजाचे जोरदार स्वागत करण्यात आले. बंदरातील मुक्कामादरम्यान, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कॅप्टन महेश मांगीपुडी यांनी प्रीफेक्ट ऑफ नेपल्स अथॉरिटी, जनल इटालियन नेव्हल हेडक्वार्टर आणि कोस्टगार्ड हेडक्वार्टर येथे वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची भेट घेतली.
CMRH.jpeg)
बंदरातून निघताना या जहाजाने आयटीएस अँटोनियो मार्सेग्लिया (एफ 597) यांच्यासह टायरेनेयनियन समुद्रात 04 आणि 05 जुलै 2021 रोजी समुद्री भागीदारीत सरावही केला. या सरावांमध्ये हवाई संरक्षण प्रक्रिया, समुद्रावरील संप्रेषण कवायती, आणि दिवसा आणि रात्री होणाऱ्या क्रॉस डेक हेलो ऑपरेशन्सचा समावेश होता. नौदल सरावाची परस्पर कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी, सागरी धोक्यांविरुद्ध एकत्रित काम करण्यासाठी हा अशा प्रकारचा सराव दोघांनाही फायदेशीर होईल.
नौदलाच्या प्रथेनुसार या जहाजांच्या सरावाचा शेवट दोन्ही जहाजांच्या 'स्टीम पास'ने केला.