Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR EXERCISES WITH ITALIAN NAVY OFF NAPLES, ITALY
07 JUL 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing deployment to the Mediterranean, INS Tabar entered the Port of Naples, Italy on 03 Jul 21. The ship was accorded a warm welcome by the Italian Navy. During the stay in port the Commanding Officer Captain Mahesh Mangipudi called on the senior officers of the Prefect of Naples Authority, the regional Italian Navy Headquarters and the Coast Guard Headquarters at Naples.
On departure from port, the ship also undertook a Maritime Partnership Exercise with ITS Antonio Marceglia (F 597), a frontline frigate of the Italian Navy, on 04 and 05 July 2021 in the Tyrrhenian Sea. The exercise covered a wide range of naval operations including air defence procedures, replenishment at sea, communication drills and cross deck helo operations by day and night. The exercise was mutually beneficial in enhancing interoperability and towards consolidating combined operations against maritime threats.
The exercise culminated with a ‘Steam Past’ by the two ships, as per the naval custom.
CMRH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तबर ने इतालवी नौसेना के साथ इटली के नेपल्स के करीब युद्धाभ्यास किया
07 JUL 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
भूमध्य सागर के लिए चल रही तैनाती के अंतर्गत आईएनएस तबर ने दिनांक 03 जुलाई 2021 को नेपल्स, इटली के बंदरगाह में प्रवेश किया। इस जहाज का इटली की नौसेना ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। बंदरगाह में अपने प्रवास के दौरान कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन महेश मंगीपुडी नेप्रीफेक्ट ऑफ नेपल्स अथॉरिटी, क्षेत्रीय इतालवी नौसेना मुख्यालय और कोस्टगार्ड मुख्यालय में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की।
बंदरगाह से लौटने पर इस पोत ने दिनांक 04 और 05 जुलाई 2021 को इटली की नौसेना के एक अग्रिम फ्रिगेट, आईटीएस एंटोनियो मार्सेग्लिया (एफ 597) के साथ एक समुद्री साझेदारी युद्धाभ्यास भी किया। इस अभ्यास में रात और दिन में एयर डिफेंस प्रक्रियाओं, समुद्र में पुनःपूर्ति, संचार अभ्यास और क्रॉस डेक हेलो अभियानों समेत नौसैनिक अभियानों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल थी। यह अभ्यास पारस्परिक रूप से अंतरसंचालनीयता बढ़ाने और समुद्री खतरों के खिलाफ संयुक्त अभियानों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में लाभप्रद था।
नौसेना के रिवाज के अनुसार दोनों जहाजों द्वारा 'स्टीम पास्ट' के साथ इस अभ्यास का समापन हुआ।