Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR EXERCISES WITH ITALIAN NAVY OFF NAPLES, ITALY
07 JUL 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing deployment to the Mediterranean, INS Tabar entered the Port of Naples, Italy on 03 Jul 21. The ship was accorded a warm welcome by the Italian Navy. During the stay in port the Commanding Officer Captain Mahesh Mangipudi called on the senior officers of the Prefect of Naples Authority, the regional Italian Navy Headquarters and the Coast Guard Headquarters at Naples.
On departure from port, the ship also undertook a Maritime Partnership Exercise with ITS Antonio Marceglia (F 597), a frontline frigate of the Italian Navy, on 04 and 05 July 2021 in the Tyrrhenian Sea. The exercise covered a wide range of naval operations including air defence procedures, replenishment at sea, communication drills and cross deck helo operations by day and night. The exercise was mutually beneficial in enhancing interoperability and towards consolidating combined operations against maritime threats.
The exercise culminated with a ‘Steam Past’ by the two ships, as per the naval custom.
CMRH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تبرنے اٹلی کے نیپلس کی بندرگاہ میں داخل نیپلس کے سمندرمیں
اٹلی کی بحریہ کے ساتھ مشقیں کیں
07 JUL 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07؍جولائی :بحرروم میں جاری اپنی تعیناتی کے حصے کے طورپرآئی این ایس تبر3جولائی 2021کو اٹلی کے نیپلس کی بندرگاہ میں داخل ہوا، جہاں اٹلی کی بحریہ نے سمندری جہازتبرکا شاندارخیرمقدم کیا۔ بندرگاہ اپنے قیام کے دوران کمانڈنگ آفیسرکیپٹن مہیش منگی پوری نے نیپلس میں علاقائی اٹلی بحریہ ہیڈکوارٹرس اور پوسٹ گارڈ ہیڈکوارٹرس میں نیپلس اتھارٹی کے پری فیکٹ کے سینئرافسروں سے ملاقات کی ۔ بندرگاہ سے روانگی پرجہاز تبرنے آئی ٹی ایس انٹونیو مارسی گلیا( ایف 597) کے ساتھ بحری شراکت داری مشقیں بھی کیں ۔ آئی ٹی ایس انٹونیو اٹلی کی بحریہ کا فرنٹ لائن جہاز ہے ۔ یہ مشقیں تری ہینین سمندرمیں 4اور5جولائی ، 2021کو کی گئیں ۔ مشقوں کے دوران ہوائی ڈیفنس طریقہ کارسمیت بحری آپریشن کے وسیع دائرے کا احاطہ کیاگیا۔ یہ بحری مشقیں انٹرآپرے بلٹی بڑھانے میں دونوں ملکوں کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گی اور بحری خطرات کے خلاف مشترکہ آپریشن کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد گارثابت ہوں گی ۔
CMRH.jpeg)