Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR EXERCISES WITH ITALIAN NAVY OFF NAPLES, ITALY
07 JUL 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing deployment to the Mediterranean, INS Tabar entered the Port of Naples, Italy on 03 Jul 21. The ship was accorded a warm welcome by the Italian Navy. During the stay in port the Commanding Officer Captain Mahesh Mangipudi called on the senior officers of the Prefect of Naples Authority, the regional Italian Navy Headquarters and the Coast Guard Headquarters at Naples.
On departure from port, the ship also undertook a Maritime Partnership Exercise with ITS Antonio Marceglia (F 597), a frontline frigate of the Italian Navy, on 04 and 05 July 2021 in the Tyrrhenian Sea. The exercise covered a wide range of naval operations including air defence procedures, replenishment at sea, communication drills and cross deck helo operations by day and night. The exercise was mutually beneficial in enhancing interoperability and towards consolidating combined operations against maritime threats.
The exercise culminated with a ‘Steam Past’ by the two ships, as per the naval custom.
CMRH.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈ.ਐਨ.ਐਸ ਤਬਰ ਨੇ ਇਤਾਲਵੀ ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਨੇਪਲਸ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ
07 JUL 2021 1:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਡੀਟੇਰੀਅਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਲਈ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਈ.ਐਨ.ਐਸ. ਤਬਰ ਤਾਰੀਖ਼ 3 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨੇਪਲਸ, ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਿਲ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਜ਼ਹਾਜ ਦਾ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਨੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਮਹੇਸ਼ ਮੰਗੀਪੁਡੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੇਕਟ ਆਫ ਨੇਪਲਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਇਤਾਲਵੀ ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਸਟਗਾਰਡ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਟਰ ’ਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਿਸ ਆਉਣ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਪੋਤ ਨੇ ਤਾਰੀਖ਼ 04 ਅਤੇ 05 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਫ੍ਰੀਗੇਟ, ਆਈ.ਟੀ.ਐਸ. ਐਂਟੀਨਿਯੋ ਮਾਰਸੇਗਲਿਆ (ਐਫ-597) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਰਿਆਵਾਂ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ , ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਾਸ ਡੇਕ ਹੇਲਾਂ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਨੌਸੈਨਿਕ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਆਪਸੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਆਂਤਰਿਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸੀ ।
ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਦੀ ਰਿਵਾਇਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਜਹਾਜਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਟੀਮ ਪਾਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ।