Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviews COVID-19 situation in North Eastern (NE) States and Union Territories
07 JUL 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting here today to review the COVID-19 situation in all the North Eastern (NE) States and Union Territories (UTs).
During the meeting, current status and trends on the active cases, Case Fatality Rate (CFR), Case Positivity Rate (CPR) and vaccination status in respect of all the UTs and NE States was discussed. It was also noted that out of 73 districts in the country with CPR above 10 percent, 46 districts are in NE States, where strict containment measures need to be taken as per extant guidelines.
The Union Home Secretary emphasised to follow five-fold strategy of Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate and COVID appropriate behaviour, as has been laid out in Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) order dated 29th June, 2021. The NE States and UTs were advised to strictly monitor the situation at district/ city level and take timely corrective measures, wherever any early sign of surge is noticed. For those districts identified with high case positivity and higher bed occupancy, States/UTs may consider imposing restrictions in a calibrated manner. Strict enforcement of COVID appropriate behaviour was reiterated and it was advised to involve political leaders and civil society organisations.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretaries, Directors General of Police and Principal Secretaries (Health) of these States/UTs. Member (Health) NitiAayog, Director NCDC and senior officers of the MHA and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare were also present.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
07 JUL 2021 10:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব আজ উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলির করোনা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে এক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। এই বৈঠকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির করোনা পরিস্থিতি এবং সক্রিয়ভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ও হার ছাড়াও টিকাকরণের অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, দশ শতাংশের বেশি সক্রিয়ভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা রয়েছে এরকম দেশের ৭৩ টি জেলার মধ্যে ৪৬টি জেলাই উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে রাজ্যগুলিতে রয়েছে। যেখানে নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী কঠোরভাবে বিধি নিষেধ আরোপ করার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের গত ২৯ জুন, ২০২১ জারি করা নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, করোনা অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চল গুলিতে পাঁচটি পর্যায়ের কৌশল অবলম্বনের কথা বলা হয়েছে। এগুলি হচ্ছে, নমুনা পরীক্ষা, দিক ঠিক রাখা, চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা, টিকাকরণ এবং করোনা উপযুক্ত আচরণ।
পূর্বাঞ্চলের সব কটি রাজ্য এবং দেশের কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে কঠোরভাবে করোনা সম্পর্কিত বিধি নিষেধ মেনে চলার জন্য বৈঠকে আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।
আজকের এই বৈঠকে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি ছাড়াও সমস্ত কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য সচিব, পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক থেকে শুরু করে স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের সচিব এবং নীতি আয়োগ ও স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।