Ministry of Defence
Shri Ajay Bhatt takes over as Raksha Rajya Mantri
08 JUL 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Bhatt took over as Raksha Rajya Mantri on July 08, 2021. After assuming charge, he called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at his office in South Block. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence received Shri Ajay Bhatt and welcomed him into his office. In a tweet, Shri Ajay Bhatt thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving him the responsibility, saying that he will strive to build the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ of the 21st century.
Shri Ajay Bhatt is a Member of Parliament from Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar constituency, Uttarakhand. He is the member of Standing Committee on Defence; Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Committee on Subordinate Legislation; Joint Committee on the Personal Data Protection Bill 2019 and Committee on Estimates. He had, earlier, served as Cabinet Minister in Uttarakhand government, holding portfolios such as Parliamentary Affairs, Health and Disaster Management. He was also the Leader of Opposition in Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சராக திரு அஜய் பட் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
08 JUL 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சராக திரு அஜய் பட் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். பதவியேற்றபின் அவர் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கை சவுத் பிளாக்கில் உள்ள அவரது அலுவலகத்தில் சந்தித்தார். பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் திரு அஜய் பட்- வரவேற்று அவரது அலுவலகத்துக்கு அழைத்து சென்றனர்.
இந்த பொறுப்பை வழங்கியதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு சுட்டுரையில் நன்றி தெரிவித்த திரு அஜய் பட், 21ம் நூற்றாண்டின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க பாடுபடுவேன் என குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
திரு அஜய் பட், உத்தரகாண்ட் நைனிடால்-உதம்சிங் நகர் தொகுதி எம்.பி. அவர் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைக்குழு, சுகாதாரத்துறை ஆலோசனைக்குழு, துணை சட்ட குழு, தனிநபர் தரவு பாதுகாப்பு மசோதா 2019 கூட்டுக் குழு மற்றும் மதிப்பீடுகள் குழு உறுப்பினராகவும் உள்ளார். இதற்கு முன்பு அவர் உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் சட்டமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆகிய துறைகளில் அமைச்சராக இருந்துள்ளார். உத்தரகாண்ட் சட்டப்பேரவை எதிர்கட்சி தலைவராகவும் அவர் இருந்துள்ளார்.