Ministry of Defence
Shri Ajay Bhatt takes over as Raksha Rajya Mantri
08 JUL 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Bhatt took over as Raksha Rajya Mantri on July 08, 2021. After assuming charge, he called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at his office in South Block. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence received Shri Ajay Bhatt and welcomed him into his office. In a tweet, Shri Ajay Bhatt thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving him the responsibility, saying that he will strive to build the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ of the 21st century.
Shri Ajay Bhatt is a Member of Parliament from Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar constituency, Uttarakhand. He is the member of Standing Committee on Defence; Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Committee on Subordinate Legislation; Joint Committee on the Personal Data Protection Bill 2019 and Committee on Estimates. He had, earlier, served as Cabinet Minister in Uttarakhand government, holding portfolios such as Parliamentary Affairs, Health and Disaster Management. He was also the Leader of Opposition in Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री अजय भट्ट ने रक्षा राज्य मंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला
08 JUL 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अजय भट्ट ने 8 जुलाई, 2021 को रक्षा राज्य मंत्री के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद, उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह से साउथ ब्लॉक में उनके कार्यालय में मुलाकात की। रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने श्री अजय भट्ट का उनके कार्यालय में स्वागत किया। एक ट्वीट में, श्री अजय भट्ट ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उन्हें यह जिम्मेदारी देने के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि वह 21वीं सदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के निर्माण का प्रयास करेंगे।
श्री अजय भट्ट उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल-उधमसिंह नगर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से सांसद हैं। वह रक्षा स्थायी समिति, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति, अधीनस्थ विधान पर समिति; व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक 2019 पर संयुक्त समिति और अनुमान समिति के सदस्य हैं। उन्होंने इससे पहले, उत्तराखंड सरकार में कैबिनेट मंत्री के रूप में कार्य किया था और संसदीय मामलों, स्वास्थ्य और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे विभागों को संभाला था। वह उत्तराखंड विधानसभा में विपक्ष के नेता भी रहे थे।