Cabinet
Cabinet approves "India COVID 19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package: Phase II” at a cost of Rs 23,123 crore
08 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved a new scheme ‘India COVID-19 Emergency Response & Health System Preparedness Package: Phase-II’ amounting to Rs. 23,123 crore for FY 2021-22. This scheme aims to accelerate health system preparedness for immediate responsiveness for early prevention, detection and management, with the focus on health infrastructure development including for Paediatric Care and with measurable outcomes.
The Phase-II of the Package has Central Sector (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) components.
Under the Central Sector components,
• Support would be provided to Central Hospitals, AIIMS, and other Institutions of National Importance under DoHFW (at VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi, LHMC & SSKH, Delhi, RML, Delhi, RIMS, Imphal and NEIGRIMS, Shillong, PGIMER, Chandigarh, JIPMER, Puducherry and AIIMS Delhi (existing AIIMSs) and new AIIMSs under PMSSY) for repurposing 6,688 beds for COVID management.
• National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) would be strengthened by providing Genome Sequencing machines, besides sanctioning Scientific Control room, Epidemic Intelligence Services (EIS) and INSACOG Secretariat support.
• Support would be provided for implementation of Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) in all the District Hospitals of the Country (presently, it is implemented only in 310 DHs). All district –hospitals would implement HMIS through NIC developed E-Hospital and CDAC developed E-Shushrutsoftwares. This will be the biggest impetus for implementation of the National Digital Health Mission (NDHM) at the DHs. This support includes the support provided to the District Hospitals towards augmentation of the hardware capacity.
• Support would also be provided for expanding the National Architecture of eSanjeevani Tele-consultation platform to provide upto 5 lakhs tele-consultations per day from the present 50,000 Tele-consultations per day. This includes support to the States/UTs to enable tele-consultations with the COVID patients at the COVID Care Centres (CCCs) by strengthening Hubs for eSanjeevani Tele-consultation in all the districts of the country.
• Support would also be provided for IT interventions, including strengthening the Central War room at DoHFW, strengthening Country’s COVID-19 Portal, 1075 COVID help lines and COWIN platform.
Under the CSS components, the efforts are aimed at strengthening district and sub district capacity for an effective and rapid response to the pandemic. States/UTs would be supported to:
• Create Paediatric units in all 736 districts and also, to establish Paediatric Centre of Excellence (PaediatricCoE) in each State/UT, (either in Medical Colleges, State Govt. Hospitals or Central Hospitals such as AIIMS, INIs, etc) for providing Tele-ICU services, mentoring and technical hand-holding to the District Paediatric units.
• Augment 20,000 ICU beds in public healthcare system out of which 20% will be Pediatric ICU beds.
• Provide care closer to the community due to the ingress of COVID-19 in rural, peri-urban and tribal areas, by creating pre-fabricated structures for adding additional beds at the existing CHCs, PHCs and SHCs (6-20 bedded units) and support would also be provided to establish bigger field hospitals (50-100 bedded units) depending on the needs at tier-II or Tier-III cities and district HQs.
• Install 1050 numbers of Liquid Medical Oxygen Storage Tanks with Medical Gas Pipeline System (MGPS), with an aim to support at least one such unit per district.
• Augment the existing feet of ambulances - 8,800 ambulances will be added under the package.
• Engage Undergraduate and post graduate medical interns and final year MMBS, BSc, & GNM nursing students for effective COVID management.
• As “Test, Isolate and Treat” and following-up COVID Appropriate Behaviour at all the times, is the national strategy for effective COVID-19, support is provided to the States to maintain at least 21.5 lakhs per day.
• Flexible support to the Districts for meeting the requirement of essential medicines for COVID-19 management, including creation of buffer stock.
"India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Project: Phase-II" would be implemented at a total cost of ₹ 23,123 Crore, from 01" July 2021 to 31" March 2022 with central and state share as under:
• Central Share of the ECRP-II –Rs.15,000 crore
• State Share of the ECRP-II –Rs.8,123 crore
With the focus on immediate needs for the next nine months of FY 21-22, to provide support to Central government hospitals / agencies and to State/UT Governments to augment their existing response to the second wave and the evolving pandemic, including at district and sub district levels in peripheral facilities.
Background:
In March 2020 last year, when the country was faced with the first wave of the COVID 19 pandemic, the PM announced a Central Sector Scheme of Rs. 15,000 crorefor the "India COVID 19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package", providing a critical impetus to the efforts of MoHFW and States/UTs, and catalysing health systems activities for pandemic management. Since mid-February 2021, the country is experiencing a second wave with spread into rural, peri-urban and tribal areas.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 23,123 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले “भारत कोविड-19 आपात प्रतिक्रिया और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज- चरण 2” को स्वीकृति दी
08 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 23,123 करोड़ रुपये की एक नई योजना “भारत कोविड-19 आपात प्रतिक्रिया और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज- चरण 2” को स्वीकृति दे दी है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य बाल चिकित्सा देखभाल सहित स्वास्थ्य इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास और उचित परिणामों पर जोर के साथ शुरुआती रोकथाम, पहचान और प्रबंधन के उद्देश्य से त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की तैयारियों में तेजी लाना है।
इस पैकेज के चरण-2 में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र (सीएस) और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) के घटक शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र के घटकों के अंतर्गत,
• केंद्रीय अस्पतालों, एम्स और डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू के तहत आने वाले अन्य राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों (वीएमएमसी और सफदरजंग अस्पताल, दिल्ली, एलएचएमसी और एसएसकेएच, दिल्ली, आरएमएल, दिल्ली, रिम्स, इम्फाल और एनईआईजीआरआईएमएस, शिलांग, पीजीआईएमईआर, चंडीगढ़, जेआईपीएमईआर, पुडुचेरी और एम्स दिल्ली (मौजूदा एम्स) और पीएमएसएसवाई के तहत नए एम्स) को कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए 6,688 बिस्तरों के रिपर्पस के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
• राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) को वैज्ञानिक नियंत्रण केंद्र, महामारी सूचना सेवाएं (ईआईएस) और आईएनएसएसीओजी सचिवालय सहयोग को स्वीकृति के अलावा जीनोम अनुक्रमण मशीनें उपलब्ध कराकर मजबूत बनाया जाएगा।
• देश के सभी जिला अस्पतालों में अस्पताल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सहयोग उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा (वर्तमान में यह सिर्फ 310 डीएच में ही लागू की गई है)। सभी जिला अस्पताल एनआईसी द्वारा विकसित ई-हॉस्पिटल और सीडीएसी द्वारा विकसित ई-शुरुआत सॉफ्यवेयरों के माध्यम से एचएमआईएस लागू करेंगे। यह डीएच में राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनडीएचएम) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सबसे बड़ा प्रोत्साहन होगा। इस सहायता में जिला अस्पतालों को हार्डवेयर क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए दी गई सहायता शामिल है।
• टेली-परामर्श की संख्या प्रति दिन 50,000 से बढ़ाकर प्रति दिन 5 लाख करने के लिए ई-संजीवनी टेली-परामर्श प्लेटफार्म के राष्ट्रीय ढांचे के विस्तार के लिए भी समर्थन उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। इसमें देश के सभी जिलों में ई-संजीवनी टेली परामर्श के लिए हब को मजबूत बनाकर कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों में कोविड मरीजों के साथ टेली परामर्श को संभव बनाने के लिए राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को दिया जाने वाला समर्थन शामिल है।
• डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू स्थित सेंट्रल वार रूम, देश के कोविड-19 पोर्टल, 1075 कोविड हेल्पलाइनों और कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म को मजबूत बनाने सहित आईटी हस्तक्षेप उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भी सहयोग दिया जाएगा।
सीएसएस घटकों के तहत, किए जा रहे प्रयासों का उद्देश्य महामारी के खिलाफ प्रभावी और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए जिला और उप जिला क्षमता को मजबूत बनाना है। राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को निम्नलिखित सहायता भी दी जाएंगी :
• सभी 736 जिलों में बाल चिकित्सा इकाइयां स्थापित करना और टेली-आईसीयू सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए हर राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश (या तो मेडिकल कॉलेज, राज्य सरकार के अस्पतालों या एम्स, आईएनआई जैसे केंद्रीय अस्पतालों आदि में) में बाल चिकित्सा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (बाल चिकित्सा सीओई) की स्थापना, जिला बाल चिकित्सा इकाइयों को सलाह और तकनीकी सहायता देना।
• सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में 20,000 आईसीयू बिस्तर बढ़ाना, जिनमें से 20 प्रतिशत बाल चिकित्सा आईसीयू बिस्तर होंगे।
• ग्रामीण, अर्ध शहरी और जनजातीय इलाकों में कोविड-19 के पहुंचने के कारण मौजूदा सीएचसी, पीएचसी और एसएचसी (6-20 बिस्तर इकाइयों) में अतिरिक्त बिस्तर जोड़ने के लिए पूर्व निर्मित ढांचे स्थापित करके समुदाय को उनके पास इलाज उपलब्ध कराना और टियर-2 या टियर-3 शहरों और जिला मुख्यालयों पर जरूरत के आधार पर बड़े क्षेत्रीय अस्पतालों (50-100 बिस्तर इकाइयां) की स्थापना के लिए भी सहयोग उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
• प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक इकाई को सहयोग देने के उद्देश्य से मेडिकल गैस पाइपलाइन सिस्टम (एमजीपीएस) के साथ 1050 तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन भंडारण टैंकों की स्थापना करना।
• एम्बुलेंसों के मौजूदा बेड़े को मजबूत करना– पैकेज के तहत 8,800 नई एम्बुलेंस शामिल की जाएंगी।
• कोविड के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए स्नातक और परास्नातक मेडिकल इंटर्न व एमबीबीएस, बीएससी और जीएनएम नर्सिंग के विद्यार्थियों को जोड़ा जाएगा।
• चूंकि हर समय “टेस्ट, आइसोलेट और ट्रीट” और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन कोविड-19 पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति है, इसलिए प्रति दिन कम से कम 21.5 लाख जांच के स्तर को बनाए रखने के लिए राज्यों को सहयोग उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
• कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए आवश्यक दवाओं की आवश्यकता पूरी करने के साथ ही बफर स्टॉक तैयार करने के लिए जिलों को लचीला समर्थन दिया गया है।
“भारत कोविड-19 आपात प्रतिक्रिया और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज- चरण 2” को 23,123 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत के साथ 1 जुलाई, 2021 से 31 मार्च, 2022 तक लागू किया जाएगा, जिसमें केन्द्र और राज्य हिस्सेदारी इस प्रकार हैं :
• ईसीआरपी-II का केंद्रीय अंश– 15,000 करोड़ रुपये
• ईसीआरपी-II का राज्य अंश – 8,123 करोड़ रुपये
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के अगले नौ महीने की तात्कालिक जरूरतों पर जोर के साथ, दूसरी लहर और बढ़ती महामारी के प्रति मौजूदा प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूत बनाने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के अस्पतालों/एजेंसियों और राज्य/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को समर्थन उपलब्ध कराना, जिसमें जिला और उप जिला स्तरों पर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं भी शामिल हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि :
बीते साल मार्च, 2020 में, जब देश कोविड-19 महामारी की पहली लहर का सामना कर रहा था, तब प्रधानमंत्री ने एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू और राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को गति देने और महामारी के प्रबंधन के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना “भारत कोविड-19 आपात प्रतिक्रिया और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज” की घोषणा की थी।फरवरी, 2021 के मध्य से ग्रामीण, अर्ध शहरी और जनजातीय इलाकों में कोविड के प्रसार के साथ देश इस महामारी की दूसरी लहर का सामना कर रहा है।