Cabinet
Cabinet approves "India COVID 19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package: Phase II” at a cost of Rs 23,123 crore
08 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved a new scheme ‘India COVID-19 Emergency Response & Health System Preparedness Package: Phase-II’ amounting to Rs. 23,123 crore for FY 2021-22. This scheme aims to accelerate health system preparedness for immediate responsiveness for early prevention, detection and management, with the focus on health infrastructure development including for Paediatric Care and with measurable outcomes.
The Phase-II of the Package has Central Sector (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) components.
Under the Central Sector components,
• Support would be provided to Central Hospitals, AIIMS, and other Institutions of National Importance under DoHFW (at VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi, LHMC & SSKH, Delhi, RML, Delhi, RIMS, Imphal and NEIGRIMS, Shillong, PGIMER, Chandigarh, JIPMER, Puducherry and AIIMS Delhi (existing AIIMSs) and new AIIMSs under PMSSY) for repurposing 6,688 beds for COVID management.
• National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) would be strengthened by providing Genome Sequencing machines, besides sanctioning Scientific Control room, Epidemic Intelligence Services (EIS) and INSACOG Secretariat support.
• Support would be provided for implementation of Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) in all the District Hospitals of the Country (presently, it is implemented only in 310 DHs). All district –hospitals would implement HMIS through NIC developed E-Hospital and CDAC developed E-Shushrutsoftwares. This will be the biggest impetus for implementation of the National Digital Health Mission (NDHM) at the DHs. This support includes the support provided to the District Hospitals towards augmentation of the hardware capacity.
• Support would also be provided for expanding the National Architecture of eSanjeevani Tele-consultation platform to provide upto 5 lakhs tele-consultations per day from the present 50,000 Tele-consultations per day. This includes support to the States/UTs to enable tele-consultations with the COVID patients at the COVID Care Centres (CCCs) by strengthening Hubs for eSanjeevani Tele-consultation in all the districts of the country.
• Support would also be provided for IT interventions, including strengthening the Central War room at DoHFW, strengthening Country’s COVID-19 Portal, 1075 COVID help lines and COWIN platform.
Under the CSS components, the efforts are aimed at strengthening district and sub district capacity for an effective and rapid response to the pandemic. States/UTs would be supported to:
• Create Paediatric units in all 736 districts and also, to establish Paediatric Centre of Excellence (PaediatricCoE) in each State/UT, (either in Medical Colleges, State Govt. Hospitals or Central Hospitals such as AIIMS, INIs, etc) for providing Tele-ICU services, mentoring and technical hand-holding to the District Paediatric units.
• Augment 20,000 ICU beds in public healthcare system out of which 20% will be Pediatric ICU beds.
• Provide care closer to the community due to the ingress of COVID-19 in rural, peri-urban and tribal areas, by creating pre-fabricated structures for adding additional beds at the existing CHCs, PHCs and SHCs (6-20 bedded units) and support would also be provided to establish bigger field hospitals (50-100 bedded units) depending on the needs at tier-II or Tier-III cities and district HQs.
• Install 1050 numbers of Liquid Medical Oxygen Storage Tanks with Medical Gas Pipeline System (MGPS), with an aim to support at least one such unit per district.
• Augment the existing feet of ambulances - 8,800 ambulances will be added under the package.
• Engage Undergraduate and post graduate medical interns and final year MMBS, BSc, & GNM nursing students for effective COVID management.
• As “Test, Isolate and Treat” and following-up COVID Appropriate Behaviour at all the times, is the national strategy for effective COVID-19, support is provided to the States to maintain at least 21.5 lakhs per day.
• Flexible support to the Districts for meeting the requirement of essential medicines for COVID-19 management, including creation of buffer stock.
"India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Project: Phase-II" would be implemented at a total cost of ₹ 23,123 Crore, from 01" July 2021 to 31" March 2022 with central and state share as under:
• Central Share of the ECRP-II –Rs.15,000 crore
• State Share of the ECRP-II –Rs.8,123 crore
With the focus on immediate needs for the next nine months of FY 21-22, to provide support to Central government hospitals / agencies and to State/UT Governments to augment their existing response to the second wave and the evolving pandemic, including at district and sub district levels in peripheral facilities.
Background:
In March 2020 last year, when the country was faced with the first wave of the COVID 19 pandemic, the PM announced a Central Sector Scheme of Rs. 15,000 crorefor the "India COVID 19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package", providing a critical impetus to the efforts of MoHFW and States/UTs, and catalysing health systems activities for pandemic management. Since mid-February 2021, the country is experiencing a second wave with spread into rural, peri-urban and tribal areas.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے 23123 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے ’’بھارت کووڈ-19 ہنگامی ردّعمل و صحت نظام تیاری پیکیج: مرحلہ II‘‘ کو منظوری دی
08 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/جولائی2021 ۔ قابل احترام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج مالی سال 2021-22 کے لئے 23123 کروڑ روپئے کی ایک نئی اسکیم ’’بھارت کووڈ-19 ہنگامی ردّعمل و صحت نظام تیاری پیکیج: مرحلہ II‘‘ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد بچوں کے حفظان صحت سمیت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ اور مناسب نتائج پر زور کے ساتھ شروعاتی روک تھام، نشان دہی اور بندوبست کے مقصد سے فوری ردّعمل کے لئے صحت نظام کی تیاریوں میں تیزی لانا ہے۔
اس پیکیج کے مرحلہ-II میں مرکزی شعبہ (سی ایس) اور مرکز کے زیر اہتمام اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس) کے اجزاء شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی شعبے کے اجزاء کے تحت،
• مرکز اسپتالوں، ایمس اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود محکمہ کے تحت آنے والے دیگر قومی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں (وی ایم ایم سی اور صفدر جنگ اسپتال، دہلی، ایل ایچ ایم سی اور ایس ایس کے ایچ، دہلی، آر ایم ایل، دہلی، آر آئی ایم ایس، امپھال اور این ای آئی جی آر آئی ایم ایس، شیلانگ، پی جی آئی ایم ای آر، چنڈی گڑھ، جے آئی پی ایم ای آر، پڈوچیری اور ایمس دہلی (موجودہ ایمس) اور پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت نئے ایمس) کو کووڈ بندوبست کے لئے 6688 بستروں کی ری پرپسنگ یعنی ازسرنو مقاصد کے تعین کے لئے مدد دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔
• نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیسیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) کو سائنٹفک کنٹرول روم، وبائی اطلاعاتی خدمات (ای آئی ایس) اور آئی این ایس اے سی او جی سکریٹریٹ سپورٹ کی منظوری کے علاوہ جینوم سیکوینسنگ مشینیں دستیاب کراکر مضبوط بنایا جائے گا۔
• ملک کے سبھی ضلع اسپتالوں میں ہوسپیٹل مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایچ ایم آئی ایس) کے نفاذ کے لئے تعاون دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔ (فی الحال یہ صرف 310 ڈی ایچ میں ہی نافذ کی گئی ہے)۔ سبھی ضلع اسپتال این آئی سی کے ذریعے ڈیولپ کئے گئے ای- ہوسپیٹل اور سی ڈی اے سی کے ذریعہ ڈیولپ کئے گئے ای- ششروت سافٹ ویئرس کے توسط سے ایچ ایم آئی ایس کا نفاذ کریں گے۔ یہ ضلع اسپتالوں میں نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن (این ڈی ایچ ایم) کے نفاذ کے لئے سب سے بڑی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ اس مدد میں ضلع اسپتالوں کو ہارڈویئر کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے لئے دی گئی مدد شامل ہے۔
• ٹیلی- کنسلٹیشن کی تعداد یومیہ 50 ہزار سے بڑھاکر یومیہ 5 لاکھ کرنے کے لئے ای- سنجیونی ٹیلی- کنسلٹیشن پلیٹ فارم کے قومی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے لئے بھی مدد دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔ اس میں ملک کے سبھی اضلاع میں ای- سنجیونی ٹیلی- کنسلٹیشن کے لئے ہب (مراکز) کو مضبوط بناکر کووڈ نگہداشت مراکز (سی سی سی) میں کووڈ مریضوں کے ساتھ ٹیلی- کنسلٹیشن کو ممکن بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دی جانے والی مدد شامل ہے۔
• ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو میں واقع سینٹرل وار روم، ملک کے کووڈ-19 پورٹل، 1075 کووڈ ہیلپ لائن اور کوون پلیٹ فارم کو مضبوط بنانے سمیت آئی ٹی انٹروینشن دستیاب کرانے کے لئے بھی مدد دی جائے گی۔
سی ایس ایس اجزاء کے تحت کی جارہی کوششوں کا مقصد وبا کے خلاف مؤثر اور فوری ردّعمل کے لئے ضلع اور ذیلی ضلع کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو درج ذیل مدد بھی دی جائے گی:
• سبھی 736 اضلاع میں پیڈیاٹرک (بچوں کے علاج سے متعلق) اکائیاں قائم کرنے اور ٹیلی- آئی سی یو خدمات دستیاب کرانے کے لئے ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ (یا تو میڈیکل کالج، ریاستی سرکار کے اسپتالوں یا ایمس، آئی این آئی جیسے مرکزی اسپتالوں وغیرہ میں) پیڈیاٹرک سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (پیڈیاٹرک سی او ای) کا قیام، ڈسٹرکٹ پیڈیاٹرک یونٹ کو صلاح اور تکنیکی مدد دینا۔ عوامی نظام صحت میں 20000 آئی سی یو بیڈ بڑھانا، جن میں سے 20 فیصد پیڈیاٹرک آئی سی او بیڈ ہوں گے۔
• دیہی، نیم شہری اور قبائلی علاقوں میں کووڈ-19 کے پہنچنے کے سبب موجودہ سی ایچ سی، پی ایچ سی اور ایس ایچ سی (6 سے 20 بستر والی اکائیوں) میں اضافی بستر جوڑنے کے لئے پہلے سے تیار ڈھانچے قائم کرکے کمیونٹی کو علاج کے لئے دستیاب کرانا اور ٹیئر-II یا ٹیئر – III شہروں اور ضلع صدر دفاتر پر ضرورت کی بنیاد پر بڑے علاقائی اسپتالوں (50 سے 100 بستر والے) کے قیام کے لئے بھی مدد دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔
• ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک ایسی اکائی کو مدد دینے کے مقصد سے میڈیکل گیس پائپ لائن سسٹم (ایم جی پی ایس) کے ساتھ 1050 مائع طبی آکسیجن اسٹوریج ٹینک نصب کرنا۔
• ایمبولینس کے موجودہ بیڑے کو مضبوط کرنا – پیکیج کے تحت 8800 نئی ایمبولینس شامل کی جائیں گی۔
• کووڈ کے مؤثر بندوبست کے لئے انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل اِنٹرن اور ایم بی بی ایس، بی ایس سی اور جی این ایم نرسنگ کے طلباء کو جوڑا جائے گا۔
• چوں کہ ہر وقت ’’ٹیسٹ، آئیسولیٹ اینڈ ٹریٹ‘‘ یعنی جانچ کریں، الگ کریں اور علاج کریں، کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ پر عمل درآمد کووڈ-19 پر مؤثر کنٹرول کے لئے قومی حکمت عملی ہے، لہٰذا روزانہ کم از کم 21.5 لاکھ جانچ کی سطح کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ریاستوں کو مدد دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔
• کووڈ-19 بندوبست کے لئے سرکار دواؤں کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ہی بفر اسٹاک تیار کرنے کے لئے اضلاع کو لچیلا تعاون دیا گیا ہے۔
’’بھارت کووڈ-19 ہنگامی ردّعمل و صحت نظام تیاری پیکیج: مرحلہ- II‘‘ کو 23123 کروڑ روپئے کی کل لاگت کے ساتھ، یکم جولائی 2021 سے 31 مارچ 2022 تک نافذ کیا جائے گا، جس میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی حصے داری حسب ذیل ہے:
• ای سی آر پی-II کی مرکزی حصے داری - 15000 کروڑ روپئے
• ای سی آر پی – II کی ریاستی حصے داری – 8123 کروڑ روپئے
مالی سال 2021-22 کے اگلے 9 مہینے کی فوری ضرورتوں پر زور کے ساتھ، دوسری لہر اور بڑھتی وبا کے تئیں موجودہ ردّعمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں / ایجنسیوں اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو مدد دستیاب کرانا، جس میں ضلع اور ذیلی ضلع سطحوں پر صحت سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں۔
پس منظر:
گزشتہ سال مارچ 2020 میں جب ملک کووڈ-19 کی وبا کی پہلی لہر کا سامنا کررہا تھا، تب وزیر اعظم نے ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کو رفتار دینے اور وبا کے بندوبست کے لئے صحت نظام سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی خاطر 15000 کروڑ روپئے کی مرکزی شعبے کی ایک اسکیم ’’بھارت کووڈ-19 ہنگامی ردّعمل و صحت نظام تیاری پیکیج‘‘ کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ فروری 2021 کے وسط سے دیہی، نیم شہری اور قبائلی علاقوں میں کووڈ کے پھیلاؤ کے ساتھ ملک اس وبا کی دوسری لہر کا سامنا کررہا ہے۔