Cabinet
Cabinet approves "India COVID 19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package: Phase II” at a cost of Rs 23,123 crore
08 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved a new scheme ‘India COVID-19 Emergency Response & Health System Preparedness Package: Phase-II’ amounting to Rs. 23,123 crore for FY 2021-22. This scheme aims to accelerate health system preparedness for immediate responsiveness for early prevention, detection and management, with the focus on health infrastructure development including for Paediatric Care and with measurable outcomes.
The Phase-II of the Package has Central Sector (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) components.
Under the Central Sector components,
• Support would be provided to Central Hospitals, AIIMS, and other Institutions of National Importance under DoHFW (at VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi, LHMC & SSKH, Delhi, RML, Delhi, RIMS, Imphal and NEIGRIMS, Shillong, PGIMER, Chandigarh, JIPMER, Puducherry and AIIMS Delhi (existing AIIMSs) and new AIIMSs under PMSSY) for repurposing 6,688 beds for COVID management.
• National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) would be strengthened by providing Genome Sequencing machines, besides sanctioning Scientific Control room, Epidemic Intelligence Services (EIS) and INSACOG Secretariat support.
• Support would be provided for implementation of Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) in all the District Hospitals of the Country (presently, it is implemented only in 310 DHs). All district –hospitals would implement HMIS through NIC developed E-Hospital and CDAC developed E-Shushrutsoftwares. This will be the biggest impetus for implementation of the National Digital Health Mission (NDHM) at the DHs. This support includes the support provided to the District Hospitals towards augmentation of the hardware capacity.
• Support would also be provided for expanding the National Architecture of eSanjeevani Tele-consultation platform to provide upto 5 lakhs tele-consultations per day from the present 50,000 Tele-consultations per day. This includes support to the States/UTs to enable tele-consultations with the COVID patients at the COVID Care Centres (CCCs) by strengthening Hubs for eSanjeevani Tele-consultation in all the districts of the country.
• Support would also be provided for IT interventions, including strengthening the Central War room at DoHFW, strengthening Country’s COVID-19 Portal, 1075 COVID help lines and COWIN platform.
Under the CSS components, the efforts are aimed at strengthening district and sub district capacity for an effective and rapid response to the pandemic. States/UTs would be supported to:
• Create Paediatric units in all 736 districts and also, to establish Paediatric Centre of Excellence (PaediatricCoE) in each State/UT, (either in Medical Colleges, State Govt. Hospitals or Central Hospitals such as AIIMS, INIs, etc) for providing Tele-ICU services, mentoring and technical hand-holding to the District Paediatric units.
• Augment 20,000 ICU beds in public healthcare system out of which 20% will be Pediatric ICU beds.
• Provide care closer to the community due to the ingress of COVID-19 in rural, peri-urban and tribal areas, by creating pre-fabricated structures for adding additional beds at the existing CHCs, PHCs and SHCs (6-20 bedded units) and support would also be provided to establish bigger field hospitals (50-100 bedded units) depending on the needs at tier-II or Tier-III cities and district HQs.
• Install 1050 numbers of Liquid Medical Oxygen Storage Tanks with Medical Gas Pipeline System (MGPS), with an aim to support at least one such unit per district.
• Augment the existing feet of ambulances - 8,800 ambulances will be added under the package.
• Engage Undergraduate and post graduate medical interns and final year MMBS, BSc, & GNM nursing students for effective COVID management.
• As “Test, Isolate and Treat” and following-up COVID Appropriate Behaviour at all the times, is the national strategy for effective COVID-19, support is provided to the States to maintain at least 21.5 lakhs per day.
• Flexible support to the Districts for meeting the requirement of essential medicines for COVID-19 management, including creation of buffer stock.
"India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Project: Phase-II" would be implemented at a total cost of ₹ 23,123 Crore, from 01" July 2021 to 31" March 2022 with central and state share as under:
• Central Share of the ECRP-II –Rs.15,000 crore
• State Share of the ECRP-II –Rs.8,123 crore
With the focus on immediate needs for the next nine months of FY 21-22, to provide support to Central government hospitals / agencies and to State/UT Governments to augment their existing response to the second wave and the evolving pandemic, including at district and sub district levels in peripheral facilities.
Background:
In March 2020 last year, when the country was faced with the first wave of the COVID 19 pandemic, the PM announced a Central Sector Scheme of Rs. 15,000 crorefor the "India COVID 19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package", providing a critical impetus to the efforts of MoHFW and States/UTs, and catalysing health systems activities for pandemic management. Since mid-February 2021, the country is experiencing a second wave with spread into rural, peri-urban and tribal areas.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
23,123 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସହିତ “ଭାରତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଜରୁରି ମୁକାବିଲା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍-ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ-2”କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
08 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଆଜି 2021-22 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ଲାଗି 23,123 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଏକ ନୂଆ ଯୋଜନା “ଭାରତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଜରୁରି ମୁକାବିଲା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍-ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ-2”କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି -ଶିଶୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା ସହିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଚିତ ପରିଣାମ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରାଯାଇ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ନିରାକରଣ, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ବିତ କରିବା।
ଏହି ପ୍ୟାକେଜର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ-2ରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର (ସିଏସ) ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା (ସିଏସଏସ)ର ଉପାଦାନ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପାଦାନରେ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି,
• କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା, ଏମ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଡିଓଏଚଏଏଫଡବ୍ଲୁ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ (ବିଏମଏମସି ଏବଂ ସଫଦରଜଙ୍ଗ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଏଲଏଚଏମସି ଏବଂ ଏସଏସକେଏଚ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଆରଏମଏଲ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ରିମ୍ସ, ଇମ୍ପାଲ ଏବଂ ଏନଇଆଇଜିଆରଆଇଏମଏସ, ପିଜିଆଇଏମଇଆର, ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ଜିପମର, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ ଏବଂ ଏମ୍ସ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ(ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଏମ୍ସ) ଏବଂ ପିଏମଏସଏସଓ୍ବାଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ନୂଆ ଏମ୍ସ)ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କୋଭିଡ ପରିଚାଳନା ଲାଗି 6,688 ଶଯ୍ୟା ସ୍ଥାପନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପୁନଃଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା।
• ଜାତୀୟ ରୋଗ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏନସିଡିସି)କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ସହାୟତା ଯେପରିକି ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ମହାମାରୀ ସୂଚନା ସେବା (ଇଆଇଏସ) ଏବଂ ଆଇଏନଏସଏସିଓଜି ସଚିବାଳୟ ସହାୟତା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଜିନୋମ ସିକୁଏନ୍ସିଂ ମେସିନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା।
• ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ପରିଚାଳନା ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ (ଏଚଏମଆଇଏସ)ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହା ମାତ୍ର 310ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ହିଁ ଲାଗୁ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ଏନଆଇସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିକଶିତ ଇ-ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ ସିଡିଏସି ଦ୍ବାରା ବିକଶିତ ଇ-ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ ସଫ୍ଟୱେର୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏଚଏମଆଇଏସ ଲାଗୁ କରିବେ। ଏହା ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମିଶନ (ଏନଡିଏଚଏମ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଲାଗି ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଭାବେ କାମ କରିବ। ଏହି ସହାୟତାରେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ହାର୍ଡୱେର୍ କ୍ଷମତା ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଲାଗି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସହାୟତା ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି।
• ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ 50,000ରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଇ-ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ଜାତୀୟ ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସମର୍ଥନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଏଥିରେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଇ-ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଲାଗି ହବକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରି କୋଭିଡ ଯତ୍ନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ କୋଭିଡ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶକୁ ସମ୍ଭବ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ ଦିଆଯିବାକୁ ଥିବା ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି।
• ଡିଓଏଚଏଫଡବ୍ଲୁସ୍ଥିତ ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ ଓ୍ବାର ରୁମ, ଦେଶର କୋଭିଡ-19 ପୋର୍ଟାଲ, 1075 କୋଭିଡ ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ ଏବଂ କୋଓ୍ବିନ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମକୁ ମଜଭୂତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଆଇଟି ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମଧ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ସିଏସଏସ ଉପାଦାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ, ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧରେ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଏବଂ ତ୍ୱରିତ ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ଉପଜିଲ୍ଲାସ୍ତରରେ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା। ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।
• ସମସ୍ତ 736ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଶିଶୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଟେଲି-ଆଇସିୟୁ ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ (ମେଡ଼ିକାଲ କଲେଜ କିମ୍ବା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା କିମ୍ବା ଏମ୍ସ, ଆଇଏନଆଇ ଭଳି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ଆଦିରେ)ରେ ଶିଶୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଶିଶୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସିଓଇ)ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା, ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଶିଶୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ୟୁନିଟକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
• ସାର୍ବଜନନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ 20,000 ଆଇସିୟୁ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 20 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶିଶୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଆଇସିୟୁ ଶଯ୍ୟା ରହିବ।
• ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ, ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜନଜାତି ଇଲାକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବ୍ୟାପିଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସିଏଚସି, ପିଏଚସି ଏବଂ ଏସଏଚସି (6-20 ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌)ରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶଯ୍ୟା ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ଲାଗି ପୂର୍ବ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ। ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଜନସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ମିଳିପାରିବ। ସେହିପରି ଟିୟର-2 କିମ୍ବା ଟିୟର-3 ସହର ଏବଂ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଆଧାରରେ ବଡ଼ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା (50-100 ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୟୁନିଟ) ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଲାଗି ମଧ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯିବ।
• ପ୍ରତି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଅତିକମରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ୟୁନିଟକୁ ସହଯୋଗ ଦେବାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ମେଡ଼ିକାଲ ଗ୍ୟାସ ପାଇପଲାଇନ ସିଷ୍ଟମ (ଏମଜିପିଏସ) ସହିତ 1050 ତରଳ ମେଡ଼ିକାଲ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଟ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ।
• ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ-ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ 8,800 ନୂଆ ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବ।
• କୋଭିଡର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ଲାଗି ସ୍ନାତକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ନାତୋକୋତ୍ତର ମେଡ଼ିକାଲ ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ଏମବିବିଏସ, ବିଏସସି ଏବଂ ଜିଏନଏମ ନର୍ସିଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବ।
• ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସମୟରେ “ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସହିତ କୋଭିଡ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବ୍ୟବହାର” ପାଳନକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ରଣନୀତି ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଏହି କାରଣରୁ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଅତିକମରେ 21.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ଯାଞ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନା ଲାଗି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଔଷଧ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ବଫର ଷ୍ଟକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନମନୀୟ ସମର୍ଥନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
“ଭାରତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଜରୁରିକାଳନୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ-ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ 2”କୁ 23,123 କୋଟିର ମୋଟ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସହିତ 1 ଜୁଲାଇ, 2021 ଠାରୁ 31 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2022 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲାଗୁ କରାଯିବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଭାଗ ନିମ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରରେ ହେବ।
• ଇସିଆରପି- II କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ-15,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
• ଇସିଆରପି- IIର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଅଂଶ- 8123 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
2021-22 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ଆସନ୍ତା 9 ମାସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ତତ୍କାଳ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦିଆଯାଇ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ଲହରୀ ଏବଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା/ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ଉପ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସ୍ତରର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିବ।