Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has welcomed the decision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for approving modifications in the Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under the ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’, taken at the first cabinet meeting after the expansion of the cabinet
This decision has included State Agencies/APMCs, National and State Federations of Cooperatives, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Federation of Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) in in the ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’
It also extends the interest subvention scheme and guarantee for a loan upto Rs. 2 crore for each project for a maximum of 25 projects
With the approval for APMC in the same market premises for various infrastructure projects, it will also provideinterest subvention on loans up to Rs. 2 crore for different infrastructure projects such as cold storages, sorting, grading and evaluation units, silos etc.
I congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this visionary decision which is beneficial for agriculture and farmers
Modi government committed to agriculture and farmers' prosperity
This historic decision taken by the Modi government shows resolve of the Modi government to further strengthen the APMC system
With this decision, not only will the APMC be empowered but it will increase employment opportunities and more and more people will be benefited
With this decision, the inclusion of State Agencies/APMCs, National and State Federations of Cooperatives, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Federation of Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) will bring more investment in the agricultural infrastructure sector, which will also generate employment. This decision is a positive step of the Modi government towards making the agriculture sector self-reliant
This decision of the Modi government will be of great help to cooperative markets to strengthen their infrastructure, for this, on behalf of all the people associated with the agriculture and cooperative sector, I heartily congratulate the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
08 JUL 2021 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has welcomed the decision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for approving modifications in the Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under the ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’, taken at the first cabinet meeting after the expansion of the cabinet. This decision has included State Agencies/APMCs, National and State Federations of Cooperatives, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Federation of Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) in in the ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’ and also extended the interest subvention scheme and a guarantee for a loan upto Rs. 2 crore for each project for a maximum of 25 projects. With the approval for APMC in the same market premises for various infrastructure projects, it will also provide interest subvention on loans up to Rs. 2 crore for different infrastructure projects such as cold storages, sorting, grading and evaluation units, silos etc.
Shri Amit Shah said that he congratulates the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this visionary decision which is beneficial for agriculture and farmers.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is committed to agriculture and prosperity of farmers. He said that this historic decision is a reflection of the resolve of the Modi government to further strengthen the APMC system. This decision will not only further empower the APMCs but will also increase employment opportunities and benefit more and more people.
With this decision, the inclusion of State Agencies/APMCs, National and State Federations of Cooperatives, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Federation of Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) will bring more investment in the agricultural infrastructure sector, which will also generate employment. This decision is a positive step of the Modi government towards making the agriculture sector self-reliant.
So far, loans up to Rs.2 crore at one place were eligible for interest subvention under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund Scheme. Now if an eligible entity takes up projects in different locations, all such projects will be eligible for interest subvention for loans up to Rs.2 crore. However, there will be a maximum limit of 25 such projects.
This decision of the Modi government will be of great help to cooperative markets to strengthen their infrastructure, for this, on behalf of all the people associated with the agriculture and cooperative sector, I heartily congratulate the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کابینہ میں توسیع کے بعد منعقدہ پہلی کابینہ میٹنگ میں ’زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی فنڈ‘ کے تحت مرکزی شعبہ کے پروجیکٹوں کی مالی معاونت سے متعلق التزامات میں ترمیم کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اقدام کا کیا
اس فیصلے میں اے پی ایم سی، خود امدادی گروپوں اور کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں کے فیڈریشنوں اور قومی و ریاستی کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں کے فیڈریشنوں کو ’زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی فنڈ‘ کے دائرے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے
ساتھ ہی اس کا دائرہ بڑھاکر 25 پروجیکٹوں تک کے لئے 2 کروڑ روپئے تک کے قرض پر سود میں رعایت کی گارنٹی بھی دی گئی ہے
اے پی ایم سی کے لئے اسی منڈی احاطہ میں الگ الگ بنیادی ڈھانچے والے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری کے ساتھ اسی منڈی احاطہ میں الگ الگ بنیادی ڈھانچوں جیسے کولڈ اسٹوریج، سورٹنگ، گریڈنگ اور ایوالیوایشن یونٹوں، سائیلوس وغیرہ کے لئے 2 کروڑ روپئے تک کے قرض پر سود میں رعایت دی جائے گی
زراعت اور کسان دوست اس دور اندیشانہ فیصلہ کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں
مودی حکومت زراعت اور کسانوں کی خوش حالی کے تئیں پابند عہد
یہ تاریخی فیصلہ اے پی ایم سی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے تئیں مودی حکومت کے عزم کا عکاس ہے
اس فیصلے سے نہ صرف اے پی ایم سی مزید مضبوط ہوں گی بلکہ اس سے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
08 JUL 2021 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/جولائی2021 ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کابینہ میں توسیع کے بعد منعقدہ پہلی کابینہ میٹنگ میں ’زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی فنڈ‘ کے تحت مرکزی شعبہ کے پروجیکٹوں کی مالی اعانت سے متعلق التزامات میں ترمیم کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ اس فیصلے میں اے پی ایم سی، خود امدادی گروپوں اور کسان پیداواری تنظیموں کے فیڈریشنوں اور قومی و ریاستی کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں کے فیڈریشنوں کو زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی فنڈ کے دائرے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی اس کا دائرہ بڑھاکر 25 پروجیکٹوں تک کے لئے 2 کروڑ روپئے تک کے قرض پر سود میں رعایت اور گارنٹی بھی دی گئی ہے۔ اے پی ایم سی کے لئے اسی منڈی احاطہ میں الگ الگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ والے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری کے ساتھ اسی منڈی احاطہ میں الگ الگ بنیادی ڈھانچوں جیسے کولڈ اسٹوریج، سورٹنگ، گریڈنگ اور ایوالیوایشن یونٹوں، سائیلوس وغیرہ کے لئے 2 کروڑ روپئے تک کے قرض پر سود میں رعایت دی جائے گی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ زراعت اور کسان دوست اس دور اندیشانہ فیصلے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت زراعت اور کسانوں کی خوش حالی کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی فیصلہ اے پی ایم سی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے تئیں مودی حکومت کے عزم کا عکاس ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے نہ صرف اے پی ایم سی مزید مضبوط ہوں گی بلکہ اس سے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔
اس فیصلے کے تحت اے پی ایم سی، خود امدادی گروپوں اور کسان پیداواری تنظیموں کے فیڈریشنوں اور قومی و ریاستی کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں کے فیڈریشنوں کو شامل کرنے سے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی شعبہ میں مزید سرمایہ کاری ہوگی، جس سے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ یہ فیصلہ زرعی شعبے کو خودکفیل بنانے کی سمت میں مودی حکومت کا ایک مثبت قدم ہے۔
زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی فنڈ کے تحت اب تک ایک ہی مقام پر 2 کروڑ روپئے تک کے قرض سود میں رعایت کے لئے اہل ہوتے ہیں۔ اب اگر ایک اہل اکائی مختلف مقامات پر پروجیکٹ لگاتی ہے تو ایسے سبھی پروجیکٹ 2 کروڑ روپئے تک کے قرض کے لئے سود میں رعایت کے اہل ہوں گے۔ حالانکہ اس کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ 25 پروجیکٹوں کی حد ہوگی۔
مودی حکومت کے اس فیصلے سے کوآپریٹیو منڈیوں کو اپنا بنیادی ڈھانچہ مضبوط کرنے کے لئے بہت بڑی مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے لئے میں زراعت و امداد باہمی کے شعبہ سے وابستہ سبھی لوگوں کی جانب سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو تہہ دل سے مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔