Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Breastfeeding mothers should get themselves vaccinated against COVID-19 without any hesitation: Dr. Samiran Panda, Head, Division of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR
“Vaccines available now are largely effective against the new variants of COVID-19”
COVID19 virus may reach its endemic stage after a while, like Influenza: Dr. Panda
09 JUL 2021 1:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, July 9, 2021
Breastfeeding mothers should get themselves vaccinated against COVID-19 without any hesitation. The anti-bodies that are developed in the mother as a result of the vaccination get passively transferred to the baby while breastfeeding and could be helpful to the child, says Shri Samiran Panda, Head, Division of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, Indian Council for Medical Research.
The vaccines available now are largely effective against the new variants of COVID19
Many people are concerned whether our vaccines will be effective against the newer strains of SARS-CoV-2 virus. According to Dr. Panda, the vaccines available now largely are effective against the new variants. He further explains, vaccines are not infection preventing, but disease-modifying. Experiments at ICMR have proved that the vaccines presently available in India are effective against the new variants as well. However, the efficacy may differ for different strains.
People are also wary that the vaccines that they are receiving now may not be effective after a while, as the virus is mutating rapidly. However, Dr. Panda points out that mutation is normal for all viruses when they proliferate. Experts suggest that the COVID-19 virus will reach its endemic stage like Influenza after a while and then vulnerable population may have to take the vaccine shot annually. Dr. Panda explains Influenza commonly known as flu was a pandemic 100 years ago but today it is endemic. Similarly, in case of COVID-19, we expect that it will gradually become endemic from its current state of being a pandemic. Currently, we recommend the elderly to take annual flu shots. As the influenza virus keeps on mutating, we simultaneously make minor changes in the vaccine. So, there is no need to panic.
It is futile to go for anti-body tests: Dr. Samiran Panda
Dr. Samiran Panda further says that it is futile to go for anti-body tests as the immunity does not depend only on anti-bodies. He adds, the anti-bodies that are seen using the commercial kits available in the market are not necessarily the anti-bodies that can protect from COVID disease. Dr. Panda explains that whenever a person gets vaccinated, two types of immunity emerge. One is known as neutralizing anti-body or anti-body mediated immunity. Second one is cell mediated immunity. Third one and the most important one is immune memory. An immune memory is generated after vaccination and is present in cells and whenever the virus enters the body, this gets activated.
“Vaccines are absolutely safe”
Dr. Samiran Panda clarifies that people with normal allergies like asthma, dust allergy, allergy of pollen grains etc. can take the vaccine. Patients with co-morbidities can take the vaccine if they are stable. It is advisable for people suffering from diabetes and other immuno-suppressed conditions to get vaccinated because they are at a higher risk. “All the vaccines that are currently available in India have gone through three phases of clinical trials. Safety is tested in the first phase itself. Immunity and efficacy are tested in the later phases. So, I assure everyone that the vaccines are absolutely safe.” Dr. Panda added that blood clotting events or AEFI (Adverse Event Following Immunization) following COVID vaccination are miniscule in India.
Dr. Panda also suggests that the best option is to take the vaccine available in the country now, rather than waiting for other vaccines that are available globally and may come to India after some time. Dr. Panda explains, please understand that while people may be waiting for other vaccines which they may consider more convenient or superior, the virus is not waiting. The virus is still spreading in the country. What if you get infected, while you wait, he asks.
Dr. Panda says there is no change suggested in preventive measures and treatment of COVID-19 in light of the new variants. “All the mutants, whether it is circulating strains of the virus or the newer variants, the mode of spread is the same. Precautions like wearing masks, avoiding crowded places, hand sanitation are still the effective methods to control the spread of the virus.”
As far as the treatment of COVID-19 is concerned, we do not feel any need to change the current standard treatment methods in wake of the new variants of Coronavirus, he adds.
Watch the full interview at this link: https://www.indiascience.in/videos/corona-ko-harana-hai-vaccination-special-with-dr-samiran-panda-head-division-of-epidemiology-and-communicable-diseases-icmr

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোনরকম সঙ্কোচ ছাড়াই স্তন্যদাত্রী মায়েদের কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে অবশ্যই টিকা নেওয়া উচিত : আইসিএমআর-এর ডিভিশন অফ এপিডেমিওলজি অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেবল ডিজিজ বিভাগের প্রধান ডঃ সমীরণ পান্ডা
কোভিড-১৯-এর নতুন প্রজাতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে বর্তমান টিকাগুলি অনেক বেশি কার্যকর
কিছু সময় পরে কোভিড-১৯ ভাইরাস ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জার মত স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে পৌঁছে যেতে পারে : ডঃ পান্ডা
09 JUL 2021 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই, ২০২১
স্তন্যদাত্রী মায়েরা কোনরকম সঙ্কোচ ছাড়াই কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকা নিতে পারেন। টিকাকরণের পর মায়ের শরীরে যে অ্যান্টিবডি তৈরি হবে তা স্বাভাবিক ভাবেই স্তন্যপানের মধ্যদিয়ে তার শিশুর দেহেও পরিবাহিত হবে। পক্ষান্তরে তা শিশুকেও রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদের (আইসিএমআর) এপিডেমিওলজি ও কমিউনিকেবল ডিজিজ বিভাগের প্রধান ডঃ সমীরণ পান্ডা একথা বলেছেন।
করোনা ভাইরাসের নতুন প্রজাতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আমাদের দেশের টিকাগুলি কার্যকর হবে কিনা তা নিয়ে বহু মানুষ এখনও উদ্বিগ্ন। কিন্তু ডঃ পান্ডার মতে দেশীয় টিকাগুলি করোনার নতুন প্রজাতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়েও সমান কার্যকর। এপ্রসঙ্গে তিনি আরও বলেন, টিকা সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধক নয়, কিন্তু রোগ প্রতিরোধে সক্ষম। আইসিএমআর-এর গবেষণায় প্রমাণিত হয়েছে যে, বর্তমানে ভারতে কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে যে টিকাগুলি সহজলভ্য, তা নতুন প্রজাতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সমান কার্যকর। অবশ্য বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকার কার্যকারিতাও ভিন্ন ভিন্ন হতে পারে। সাধারণ মানুষের মনে এরকম সন্দেহ রয়েছে যে, তাদের শরীরে যে টিকা প্রয়োগ করা হচ্ছে তা কিছু সময় পর কার্যকর নাও হতে পারে। ভাইরাসের নতুন নতুন প্রজাতির সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়ার প্রেক্ষিতেই সাধারণ মানুষের মনে এই সন্দেহ ডানা বেধেছে। ডঃ পান্ডা অবশ্য এসম্পর্কে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে জানিয়েছেন, যখন সমস্ত ভাইরাসের জিনগত বিবর্তন ঘটে, তখন নতুন ধরণের প্রজাতির উদ্ভব অত্যন্ত স্বাভাবিক। বিশেষজ্ঞরা বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ ভাইরাসও কিছু সময় পর ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জার মত স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে সীমাবন্ধ হয়ে পড়বে। এর ফলে, দুর্বল ও রুগ্ন মানুষকে বার্ষিক ভিত্তিতে টিকা নিতে হবে। কোভিড-১৯-এর ক্ষেত্রেও বর্তমান মহামারী ধীরে ধীরে অঞ্চল ভিত্তিক হয়ে যাবে।
ডঃ পান্ডা আরও বলেছেন, প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা কেবল অ্যান্টিবডির ওপর নির্ভর করে না। তাই প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা নির্ণয় করা অর্থহীন। এপ্রসঙ্গে তিনি ব্যাখ্যা দিয়ে জানান, একজন ব্যক্তির টিকাকরণের পর শরীরে দুধরণের প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা গড়ে ওঠে। এর একটি হল নিউট্রালাইজিং অ্যান্টিবডি বা অ্যান্টিবডির মাধ্যমে প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা স্থায়ী করে তোলা। দ্বিতীয়টি হল কোষ কেন্দ্রিক প্রতিরোধ গড়ে তোলা। টিকাকরণের পর দেহে একটি রোগ প্রতিরোধক ব্যবস্থা সৃষ্টি হয়, যা দেহের কোষাংশে সক্রিয় থাকে। তাই যখন দেহে ভাইরাসের প্রবেশ ঘটে, তখন তা নিজে থেকেই সক্রিয় হয়ে ওঠে।
ডঃ পান্ডা সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে জানিয়েছেন, যে সমস্ত ব্যক্তির হাঁপানি, ডাস্ট অ্যালার্জি, নির্দিষ্ট কিছু খাবারে অ্যালার্জির মত অত্যন্ত সাধারণ সমস্যা রয়েছে, তারাও নির্দ্বিধায় টিকা নিতে পারেন। এমনকি, একাধিক উপসর্গ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা যদি স্থিতিশীল থাকেন, তাহলে তারাও টিকা নিতে পারেন। শুধু তাই নয়, ডায়াবেটিস বা অন্যান্য ইমিউনোসাপ্রেসিভ পরিস্থিতির শিকার তারাও টিকা নিতে পারেন। বর্তমানে ভারতে যে সমস্ত টিকা সহজলভ্য সেগুলি সবই তিনটি পর্যায়ে ক্লিনিক্যাল ট্রায়ালের পর মানবদেহে প্রয়োগের অনুমতি পেয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, নতুন প্রজাতির ভাইরাসের প্রেক্ষিতে বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধ মূলক ব্যবস্থা ও চিকিৎসায় কোন পরিবর্তন সুপারিশ করা হয়নি। তাই যে কোন ধরণের সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে মাস্কের ব্যবহার, জনসমাগম এড়িয়ে চলা, হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজেশনের মত কার্যকর নিয়ম-নীতিগুলি মেনে চলা অত্যন্ত জরুরী। কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে ডঃ পান্ডা বলেন, বর্তমানে যে আদর্শ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি মেনে চলা হচ্ছে, তাতে পরিবর্তনের কোন প্রয়োজনীয়তা নেই। ডঃ পান্ডার সমগ্র সাক্ষাৎকার দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://www.indiascience.in/videos/corona-ko-harana-hai-vaccination-special-with-dr-samiran-panda-head-division-of-epidemiology-and-communicable-diseases-icmr