Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 38.54 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.73 Cr balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
10 JUL 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID-19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
More than 38.54 crore (38,54,01,150) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 36,80,68,124 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.73 Cr (1,73,33,026) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 टीकाकरण अपडेट (अभी तक)
राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 38.54 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराके प्रदान की गई
1.73 करोड़ से अधिक बची हुई और अप्रयुक्त खुराकें भी भी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और निजी अस्पतालों के पास उपलब्ध हैं जिन्हें लाभार्थियों को दिया जाना है
10 JUL 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति को तेज करने और इसके दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। देश के सभी नागरिकों के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान का नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू हुआ है । इस टीकाकरण अभियान को और अधिक टीकों की उपलब्धता, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए वैक्सीन उपलब्धता का पहले से ही अनुमान लगा लेने के माध्यम से बेहतर योजना बनाने और वैक्सीन आपूर्ति की श्रुंखला को सुव्यवस्थित करने के माध्यम से तेज किया गया है ।
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मुफ्त में कोविड टीके उपलब्ध कराकर उनकी सहायता कर रही है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के सार्वभौमिकरण के इस नए चरण में, केंद्र सरकार देश में वैक्सीन निर्माताओं द्वारा उत्पादित किए जा रहे टीकों का 75% स्वयं खरीद कर राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को इसकी निशुल्क आपूर्ति करेगी।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक सभी स्रोतों के माध्यम से 38.54 करोड़ (38 करोड़ 54लाख 01 हजार 150) से अधिक वैक्सीन (खुराकें) प्रदान की जा चुकी हैं।
इसमें से आज सुबह 8 बजे तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार अपव्यय सहित कुल खपत 36 करोड़ 80 लाख 68 हजार 124 खुराक है ।
एक करोड़ 73 लाख से अधिक (1,73,33,026) बची हुई ()शेष और अप्रयुक्त कोविड वैक्सीन खुराक अभी भी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और निजी अस्पतालों के पास उपलब्ध हैं जिन्हें लाभार्थियों को दिया जाना है।
` *****