Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Secures Trademark Registrations in Bhutan, UAE & Mexico; Files Applications in 40 Countries to Protect Brand “Khadi”
10 JUL 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has recently secured trademark registrations in three countries – Bhutan, UAE and Mexico – a big stride towards protecting the identity of brand “Khadi” globally. Apart from these countries, KVIC’s trademark applications are pending in 40 countries across the world that include the USA, Qatar, Sri Lanka, Japan, Italy, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Brazil and others.
While KVIC obtained the latest trademark registration in Bhutan on 9th July; trademark registration was granted in UAE on 28th June. With this, KVIC has succeeded in securing trademark registration for the first time in a Gulf country. Earlier, KVIC got the trademark registration for “Khadi” in Mexico in December 2020.
So far KVIC was having Trademark registrations for the word mark “KHADI” in 6 countries namely Germany, UK, Australia, Russia, China and EU where trademark registrations were granted in certain classes. However, with recent trademark registrations in Bhutan, UAE and Mexico, the number of such countries has gone up to nine. In these countries, KVIC has got registrations in various classes that pertain to Khadi fabric, Khadi readymade garments and village industry products like Khadi soaps, Khadi cosmetics, Khadi incense sticks among others.
It is for the first time in the history of KVIC that sustained efforts have been made in the last 5 years to protect the brand “Khadi” which was given to us by none other than Mahatma Gandhi.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said these trademark registrations will prevent any misuse of the brand name “Khadi” globally. He said in recent years, Khadi’s popularity has seen a massive growth in India and abroad due to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal to adopt Khadi. It has, therefore, become very important for KVIC to protect the identity of Khadi and safeguard the interest of consumers and lakhs of Khadi artisans who are manufacturing genuine Khadi products.
The development assumes great significance as there have been instances of some private local entities in countries like Mexico and Germany seeking trademark registration for brand name “Khadi” in their respective countries. In Mexico, KVIC challenged the trademark application of “One Foundation Oaxaca Ac” which had applied for the “Khadi” logo. However, the firm did not challenge KVIC’s objections and trademark registration for the word “Khadi” and “Khadi” logo was granted in favour of KVIC.
Similarly, in Germany, KVIC challenged a local company - Best Natural Products GmbH ("BNP"), which in 2011 already got prior rights in the mark “KHADI” and related marks in EU and other countries in different classes. After long legal battle and negotiations through the Diplomatic channel with the help of the Ministry of External Affairs, BNP has expressed its willingness to settle the trademark disputes amicably with KVIC.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने भूतान, युएई आणि मेक्सिकोमध्ये ट्रेडमार्क नोंदणी केली निश्चित; "खादी" ब्रँड निश्चितीसाठी 40 देशांत अर्ज दाखल
10 JUL 2021 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जुलै 2021
जागतिक स्तरावर “खादी” ब्रँडची ओळख निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने मोठे पाऊल टाकत खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने (केव्हीआयसी) अलीकडेच भूतान, युएई आणि मेक्सिको या तीन देशांमध्ये ट्रेडमार्क म्हणजेच व्यापारचिन्ह नोंदणी निश्चित केली आहेत. या देशांव्यतिरिक्त, अमेरिका, कतार, श्रीलंका, जपान, इटली, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूझीलंड, सिंगापूर, ब्राझील आणि अन्य अशा जगातील 40 देशांमध्ये खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे ट्रेडमार्क निश्चितीचे अर्ज प्रलंबित आहेत.
केव्हीआयसीने 9 जुलै रोजी भूतानमध्ये नवीन ट्रेडमार्क नोंदणी प्राप्त केली, युएईमध्ये 28 जून रोजी ट्रेडमार्क नोंदणीला मान्यता देण्यात आली, यामुळे आखाती देशांमध्ये प्रथमच ट्रेडमार्क नोंदणी मिळवण्यात केव्हीआयसीला यश मिळाले आहे. यापूर्वी, केसीआयसीला डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये मेक्सिकोमध्ये “खादी” साठी ट्रेडमार्क नोंदणी प्राप्त झाली आहे.
आतापर्यंत केव्हीआयसीकडे जर्मनी, ब्रिटन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, रशिया, चीन आणि युरोपीय युनियन अशा 6 देशांमध्ये “खादी” या शब्दासाठी ट्रेडमार्क नोंदणी होती. तथापि, भूतान, युएई आणि मेक्सिकोमध्ये नुकत्याच झालेल्या ट्रेडमार्क नोंदणींमुळे अशा देशांची संख्या नऊपर्यंत पोहचली आहे. या देशांमध्ये, खादी कापड, खादीचे तयार कपडे आणि खादी साबण, खादी सौंदर्यप्रसाधने, खादीचे धूपबत्ती यासारख्या ग्रामीण उद्योगातील उत्पादनांशी संबंधित असलेल्या विविध वर्गात केव्हीआयसीची नोंदणी झाली आहे.
एकमेवाद्वितीय महात्मा गांधी यांची देण असलेल्या केव्हीआयसीच्या इतिहासात प्रथमच “खादी” या ब्रँडच्या नोंदणी निश्चितीसाठी गेल्या 5 वर्षात सातत्याने प्रयत्न करण्यात आले.
केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष श्री. विनय कुमार सक्सेना म्हणाले की या ट्रेडमार्क नोंदणीमुळे जागतिक स्तरावर “खादी” या ब्रँड नावाचा गैरवापर रोखला जाईल.
अलिकडच्या वर्षांत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या खादी वापरण्याच्या आवाहनामुळे खादीची लोकप्रियता भारतात आणि परदेशात मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढली आहे. म्हणूनच, खादीची ओळख आणि ग्राहकांच्या तसेच अस्सल खादी उत्पादनांची निर्मिती करणाऱ्या लाखो खादी कारागिरांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करणे केव्हीआयसीसाठी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण आहे असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.