Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviewed the steps taken by State Governments for checking the spread of COVID-19 in Hill Stations and Tourist locations
10 JUL 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting here today to review the steps taken by State Governments for checking the spread of COVID-19 in Hill Stations and Tourist locations.
During the meeting, the overall management of COVID-19 situation and the vaccination status in respect of the States of Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal was discussed. Union Home Secretary sounded a note of caution in view of media reports showing blatant disregard of COVID-appropriate behaviour in hill stations and other tourist locations. He emphasised that the second wave of COVID was not yet over; and States should ensure strict adherence to the protocols prescribed in respect of wearing of masks, social distancing and other safe behaviour.
It was observed that the decline of the second wave is at variable stages in the different States/UTs in the country, and that while the overall case positivity rate may be declining, the case positivity rate in certain districts of Rajasthan, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh is over 10%, which is a cause for concern. States were also asked to follow the five-fold strategy of Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate and COVID Appropriate Behaviour, as has been laid out in MHA order dated 29thJune, 2021. Adequate health infrastructure preparedness (especially in rural, peri-urban and tribal areas) was also advised, with a view to tackle any potential future surge in cases.
The meeting was attended by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog; Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, GoI; Director General, Indian Council for Medical Research; and Chief Secretaries, Directors General of Police and Principal Secretaries (Health) of the eight States.

गृह मंत्रालय
थंड हवेच्या आणि पर्यटनस्थळी कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांनी उचललेल्या पावलांचा केंद्रीय गृहसचिवांनी घेतला आढावा
10 JUL 2021 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जुलै 2021
केंद्रीय गृहसचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे एक बैठक झाली. या बैठकीत त्यांनी थंड हवेच्या आणि पर्यटनस्थळी कोविड -19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांनी उचललेल्या पावलांचा आढावा घेतला.
या बैठकीत महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरळ, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू, उत्तराखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांमधील कोविड -19 च्या एकूण परिस्थितीचे व्यवस्थापन आणि लसीकरण स्थितीबद्दल चर्चा झाली. थंड हवेची ठिकाणे आणि इतर पर्यटनस्थळांवर कोविड प्रतिबंधासाठी सुयोग्य वर्तनाचे पालन केले जात नाही हे दाखविणाऱ्या प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या वृत्ताची दखल घेत खबरदारीच्या सूचना त्यांनी दिल्या. कोविडची दुसरी लाट अद्याप संपलेली नाही; त्यामुळे मास्क घालणे, सामाजिक अंतर राखणे आणि अन्य सुरक्षित वर्तन या संदर्भात नमूद केलेल्या शिष्टाचाराचे काटेकोरपणे पालन राज्यांनी सुनिश्चित करावे , यावर त्यांनी जोर दिला.
देशातील विविध राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये दुसऱ्या लाटेचे ओसरणे परिवर्तनशील टप्प्यावर आहेत,आणि एकंदरीतच संसर्ग दराचे प्रमाण कमी होत असले तरी राजस्थान, केरळ, महाराष्ट्र, तामिळनाडू, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तराखंड आणि हिमाचल प्रदेशातील काही जिल्ह्यांमध्ये संसर्गाचा दर 10% पेक्षा जास्त असून हे चिंताजनक आहे असे निदर्शनास आले आहे . 29 जून , 2021 ला केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाने जारी केल्या आदेशानुसार , चाचणी - मागोवा- उपचार- लसीकरण आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधासाठी सुयोग्य वर्तन या पंचसूत्रीचे पालन करण्याचे निर्देश राज्यांना दिले आहेत. भविष्यातील संभाव्य रुग्णवाढीचा सामना करण्याच्या दृष्टीने , पुरेशा आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा (विशेषत: ग्रामीण, निम -शहरी आणि आदिवासी भागात) सज्ज ठेवण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
बैठकीला नीती आयोगाचे (आरोग्य) सदस्य डॉ.व्ही.के. पॉल, केंद्र सरकारच्या आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेचे महासंचालक आणि आठ राज्यांचे मुख्य सचिव , पोलीस महासंचालक आणि प्रधान सचिव (आरोग्य) उपस्थित होते.