Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviewed the steps taken by State Governments for checking the spread of COVID-19 in Hill Stations and Tourist locations
10 JUL 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting here today to review the steps taken by State Governments for checking the spread of COVID-19 in Hill Stations and Tourist locations.
During the meeting, the overall management of COVID-19 situation and the vaccination status in respect of the States of Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal was discussed. Union Home Secretary sounded a note of caution in view of media reports showing blatant disregard of COVID-appropriate behaviour in hill stations and other tourist locations. He emphasised that the second wave of COVID was not yet over; and States should ensure strict adherence to the protocols prescribed in respect of wearing of masks, social distancing and other safe behaviour.
It was observed that the decline of the second wave is at variable stages in the different States/UTs in the country, and that while the overall case positivity rate may be declining, the case positivity rate in certain districts of Rajasthan, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh is over 10%, which is a cause for concern. States were also asked to follow the five-fold strategy of Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate and COVID Appropriate Behaviour, as has been laid out in MHA order dated 29thJune, 2021. Adequate health infrastructure preparedness (especially in rural, peri-urban and tribal areas) was also advised, with a view to tackle any potential future surge in cases.
The meeting was attended by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog; Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, GoI; Director General, Indian Council for Medical Research; and Chief Secretaries, Directors General of Police and Principal Secretaries (Health) of the eight States.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने हिल स्टेशनों और पर्यटन स्थलों पर कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की
10 JUL 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने आज यहां आयोजित एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की जिसमें हिल स्टेशनों और पर्यटन स्थलों पर कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्‍न कदमों की समीक्षा की गई।
इस बैठक के दौरान गोवा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में कोविड-19 की मौजूदा स्थिति के समग्र प्रबंधन एवं लोगों के टीकाकरण की ताजा स्थिति पर चर्चा की गई। केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने हिल स्टेशनों और अन्य पर्यटन स्थलों में कोविड-उपयुक्त व्यवहार की घोर अवहेलना को दर्शाने वाली मीडिया रिपोर्टों के मद्देनजर लोगों से सावधानी बरतने को कहा। उन्होंने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि कोविड की दूसरी लहर का कहर अभी खत्म नहीं हुआ है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि राज्यों को अपनी ओर से पहल करते हुए लोगों द्वारा मास्क पहनने, सामाजिक दूरी, और अन्य सुरक्षित व्यवहार के संबंध में निर्दिष्‍ट प्रोटोकॉल का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए।
यह पाया गया कि कोविड की दूसरी लहर के कमजोर पड़ने की गति देश के विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एक जैसी नहीं है। इसके साथ ही यह भी पाया गया कि वैसे तो कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों की समग्र दर संभवत: घटती जा रही है, लेकिन राजस्थान, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश के कुछ जिलों में कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों की दर 10% से अधिक है, जो निश्चित तौर पर चिंता का विषय है। राज्यों से ‘टेस्ट-ट्रैक-ट्रीट-टीकाकरण और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार’ की पांच सूत्री रणनीति का पालन करने के लिए भी कहा गया, जैसा कि गृह मंत्रालय के 29 जून, 2021 के आदेश में निर्धारित किया गया है। भविष्य में कोविड के मामलों में किसी भी संभावित वृद्धि से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य संबंधी पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं (विशेषकर ग्रामीण, उपनगरीय और आदिवासी या जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में) की तैयारी करने की भी सलाह दी गई।
उपर्युक्‍त बैठक में डॉ. वी.के. पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग; सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; महानिदेशक, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद; और आठ राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों, पुलिस महानिदेशकों और प्रधान सचिवों (स्वास्थ्य) ने भाग लिया।