Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviewed the steps taken by State Governments for checking the spread of COVID-19 in Hill Stations and Tourist locations
10 JUL 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting here today to review the steps taken by State Governments for checking the spread of COVID-19 in Hill Stations and Tourist locations.
During the meeting, the overall management of COVID-19 situation and the vaccination status in respect of the States of Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal was discussed. Union Home Secretary sounded a note of caution in view of media reports showing blatant disregard of COVID-appropriate behaviour in hill stations and other tourist locations. He emphasised that the second wave of COVID was not yet over; and States should ensure strict adherence to the protocols prescribed in respect of wearing of masks, social distancing and other safe behaviour.
It was observed that the decline of the second wave is at variable stages in the different States/UTs in the country, and that while the overall case positivity rate may be declining, the case positivity rate in certain districts of Rajasthan, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh is over 10%, which is a cause for concern. States were also asked to follow the five-fold strategy of Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate and COVID Appropriate Behaviour, as has been laid out in MHA order dated 29thJune, 2021. Adequate health infrastructure preparedness (especially in rural, peri-urban and tribal areas) was also advised, with a view to tackle any potential future surge in cases.
The meeting was attended by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog; Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, GoI; Director General, Indian Council for Medical Research; and Chief Secretaries, Directors General of Police and Principal Secretaries (Health) of the eight States.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے پہاڑی علاقوں اور سیاحتی مقامات پر کوویڈ 19 کے پھیلنے کی جانچ کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
10 JUL 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے آج یہاں ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی جس میں ریاستی حکومتوں نے پہاڑی علاقوں اور سیاحوں کے مقامات پر کوویڈ 19 کے پھیلنے کو روکنے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران گوا، ہماچل پردیش، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، اتراکھنڈ، اور مغربی بنگال میں کوویڈ ۔19 کی صورتحالسے نمٹنے کے مجموعی انتظام اور ویکسینیشن کی پوزیشن پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے میڈیا میں آنے والیایسی خبروں کے پیش نظر کہ پہاڑی مقامات اور دیگر سیاحتی جگہوں پر کوویڈ کے تعلق سے مناسب طرز عمل کو نظرانداز کیا گیا ہے، احتیاط پر سخت زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کووڈ کی دوسری لہر ابھی ختم نہیں ہوئی ہے؛ لہذا ریاستوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ ماسک پہننے ، سماجی دوری اور دیگر محفوظ رویے کے تعلق سے تجویز کردہ پروٹوکول پر سختی سے عمل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ دوسری لہر کا زوال ملک کے مختلف ریاستوں/مرکزی خطوں میں غیر مستقل مراحل میں ہے، مزیدیہ کہ جبکہ مجموعی طور پر پوزیٹیو ہونے کی شرح میں کمی آرہی ہے راجستھان، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، مغربی بنگال، اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش کے کچھ اضلاع میں اس کی شرح 10 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے، جو موجبِ تشویش ہے۔ ریاستوں سے یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ٹیسٹ ٹریک ٹریٹ ویکسینیٹ اور کوویڈ رُخی مناسب طرز عمل کی پنج جہتی حکمت عملی پر عمل کریں۔ جیسا کہ 29 جون 2021 کو وزارت داخلہ کے آرڈر میں درج ہے۔ مستقبل میں ہونے والے کسی بھی ممکنہ اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لئے (خاص طور پر دیہی، نیم شہری اور قبائلی علاقوں میں) صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
اس اجلاس کے شرکا میں ڈاکٹر وی کے پال ممبر (صحت) نیتی آیوگ؛ سکریٹری ، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند؛ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل فار میڈیکل ریسرچ؛ اور آٹھ رہاستوں کے چیف سکریٹری، پولیس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور پرنسپل سیکرٹری (صحت) شامل تھے۔