Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh takes charge as Union Minister of State in Ministry of Corporate Affairs
12 JUL 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh took charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry Corporate Affairs (MCA), here today. Before taking charge as Union Minister of State for MCA, Shri Singh already holds Union Minister of State (Independent Charges) for Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation as also for the Ministry of Planning.
Ministry of Corporate Affairs Secretary Shri Rajesh Verma (right) welcomes Shri Rao Inderjit Singh as Union Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
Shri Singh is a Member of Parliament (MP) from Gurgaon constituency in Haryana in the 17th Lok Sabha. He is currently serving his 5th term as an MP. Active in public service for over 4 decades, Shri Singh was earlier a Member of Legislative Council (MLA) from Jatusana Vidhan Sabha in Haryana and served as Minister in state Government of Haryana.
Shri Singh has done graduation and LL.B from Delhi University. Shri Singh, an advocate and agriculturist by profession, is 71 years old and is also an active political and social worker.
Shri Singh is a descendent of Rao Tula Ram, Freedom Fighter of India’s 1st War of Independence in 1857.

ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾವ್ ಇಂದ್ರಜಿತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್
12 JUL 2021 12:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ [ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಎ] ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾವ್ ಇಂದ್ರಜಿತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಇಂದು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ [ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಎ] ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಪದಗ್ರಹಣ ಮಾಡುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಯೋಜನಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಂಕಿ ಅಂಶ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ [ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ] ಯೂ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ವರ್ಮಾ ಅವರು [ಬಲಭಾಗ] ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾವ್ ಇಂದ್ರಜಿತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಹರ್ಯಾಣದ ಗುರ್ ಗಾವ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಿಂದ 17 ನೇ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅವರು 5 ನೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಸಂಸದರಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 4 ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅವರು, ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಜತುಸನ ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಿಂದ ಶಾಸಕರಾಗಿ [ಎಂ.ಎಲ್.ಎ] ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಹರ್ಯಾಣ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿಯೂ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪದವಿ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವೃತ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ವಕೀಲರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃ಼ಷಿಕರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 71 ವರ್ಷದ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು. 1857 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರ ರಾವ್ ತುಲಾ ರಾಮ್ ಅವರ ವಂಶಸ್ಥರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.