Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh takes charge as Union Minister of State in Ministry of Corporate Affairs
12 JUL 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh took charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry Corporate Affairs (MCA), here today. Before taking charge as Union Minister of State for MCA, Shri Singh already holds Union Minister of State (Independent Charges) for Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation as also for the Ministry of Planning.
Ministry of Corporate Affairs Secretary Shri Rajesh Verma (right) welcomes Shri Rao Inderjit Singh as Union Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
Shri Singh is a Member of Parliament (MP) from Gurgaon constituency in Haryana in the 17th Lok Sabha. He is currently serving his 5th term as an MP. Active in public service for over 4 decades, Shri Singh was earlier a Member of Legislative Council (MLA) from Jatusana Vidhan Sabha in Haryana and served as Minister in state Government of Haryana.
Shri Singh has done graduation and LL.B from Delhi University. Shri Singh, an advocate and agriculturist by profession, is 71 years old and is also an active political and social worker.
Shri Singh is a descendent of Rao Tula Ram, Freedom Fighter of India’s 1st War of Independence in 1857.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
राव इंद्रजीत सिंग यांनी केंद्रीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री म्हणून स्वीकारला पदभार
12 JUL 2021 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2021
राव इंद्रजीत सिंग यांनी केंद्रीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री म्हणून आज पदभार स्वीकारला. केंद्रीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारण्याआधी त्यांच्याकडे सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) आणि नियोजन मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री म्हणून आधीपासूनच कार्यभार आहे.
सिंग हे हरियाणामधल्या गुरगाव लोकसभा मतदारसंघातुन 17 व्या लोकसभेत निवडून आले आहेत. खासदार म्हणून हा त्यांचा पाचवा कार्यकाळ आहे. 4 दशकाहून अधिक काळ जनसेवेत असणाऱ्या सिंग यांनी हरियाणा मध्ये मंत्री म्हणूनही काम केले आहे.
दिल्ली विद्यापीठातून त्यांनी पदवी प्राप्त केली असून एलएलबीही याच विद्यापीठातून केले आहे. कृषी आणि वकीली पेशा असणारे 71 वर्षांचे सिंग हे राजकीय आणि सामाजिक क्षेत्रात कार्यरत आहेत.
भारताच्या 1857 च्या पहिल्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातले स्वातंत्र्य सेनानी राव तुला राम यांचे ते वंशज आहेत.