Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh takes charge as Union Minister of State in Ministry of Corporate Affairs
12 JUL 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh took charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry Corporate Affairs (MCA), here today. Before taking charge as Union Minister of State for MCA, Shri Singh already holds Union Minister of State (Independent Charges) for Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation as also for the Ministry of Planning.
Ministry of Corporate Affairs Secretary Shri Rajesh Verma (right) welcomes Shri Rao Inderjit Singh as Union Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
Shri Singh is a Member of Parliament (MP) from Gurgaon constituency in Haryana in the 17th Lok Sabha. He is currently serving his 5th term as an MP. Active in public service for over 4 decades, Shri Singh was earlier a Member of Legislative Council (MLA) from Jatusana Vidhan Sabha in Haryana and served as Minister in state Government of Haryana.
Shri Singh has done graduation and LL.B from Delhi University. Shri Singh, an advocate and agriculturist by profession, is 71 years old and is also an active political and social worker.
Shri Singh is a descendent of Rao Tula Ram, Freedom Fighter of India’s 1st War of Independence in 1857.

কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
শ্রী রাও ইন্দ্রজিৎ সিং কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব নিয়েছেন
12 JUL 2021 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১২ জুলাই, ২০২১
শ্রী রাও ইন্দ্রজিৎ সিং কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসাবে আজ দায়িত্ব নিয়েছেন। এই মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব নেওয়ার আগে শ্রী সিং পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং পরিকল্পনা মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী ছিলেন।
শ্রী সিং ১৭-তম লোকসভায় হরিয়ানার গুরগাঁও কেন্দ্র থেকে নির্বাচিত হয়ে এসেছেন। সাংসদ হিসাবে তিনি পাঁচবার নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন। গত চার দশক ধরে তিনি জনপরিষেবা দিয়ে চলেছেন। এর আগে তিনি হরিয়ানা বিধানসভায় জাটুসানা কেন্দ্র থেকে বিধায়ক হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন। এমনকি হরিয়ানা সরকারের মন্ত্রী ছিলেন।
দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে তিনি আইনে স্নাতক ডিগ্রী অর্জন করেন। আইনজীবী হলেও পেশায় তিনি একজন কৃষিবিদ। ৭১ বছর বয়সী শ্রী শিং একজন রাজনীতিবিদ এবং সমাজ সেবক। শ্রী সিং রাও তুলা রামের বংশধর। যিনি ১৮৫৭-র ভারতের প্রথম স্বাধীনতা যুদ্ধের একজন স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী ছিলেন।