Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh takes charge as Union Minister of State in Ministry of Corporate Affairs
12 JUL 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh took charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry Corporate Affairs (MCA), here today. Before taking charge as Union Minister of State for MCA, Shri Singh already holds Union Minister of State (Independent Charges) for Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation as also for the Ministry of Planning.
Ministry of Corporate Affairs Secretary Shri Rajesh Verma (right) welcomes Shri Rao Inderjit Singh as Union Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
Shri Singh is a Member of Parliament (MP) from Gurgaon constituency in Haryana in the 17th Lok Sabha. He is currently serving his 5th term as an MP. Active in public service for over 4 decades, Shri Singh was earlier a Member of Legislative Council (MLA) from Jatusana Vidhan Sabha in Haryana and served as Minister in state Government of Haryana.
Shri Singh has done graduation and LL.B from Delhi University. Shri Singh, an advocate and agriculturist by profession, is 71 years old and is also an active political and social worker.
Shri Singh is a descendent of Rao Tula Ram, Freedom Fighter of India’s 1st War of Independence in 1857.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
12 JUL 2021 12:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐਮਸੀਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਐਮਸੀਏ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਵਰਮਾ (ਸੱਜੇ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ 17 ਵੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਗੁੜਗਾਉਂ ਹਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਐਮਪੀ) ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣਾ 5 ਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਅ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 4 ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਚ ਜੱਟੂਸਾਨਾ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ (ਐਮਐਲਏ ) ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਅ ਚੁਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਲਐਲਬੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 71 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਕੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਕ ਵੀ ਹਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ, 1857 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜੰਗ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਘੁਲਾਟੀਏ ਰਾਓ ਤੁਲਾ ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਵੰਸ਼ਜ ਹਨ।