Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey takes charge as Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
12 JUL 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey assumed his charge as Minister of State of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in New Delhi today. He was welcomed by Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R.P. Gupta and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri Choubey before assuming charge, planted a tree sapling at the premises of Environment Ministry.
Speaking with the media on the occasion, the Minister thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving the responsibility and said that in the last seven years the Environment Ministry has done many unprecedented works and emphasised that increasing the forest cover further would be a priority area.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
12 JUL 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज नई दिल्ली में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में अपना पदभार ग्रहण किया। पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आर.पी. गुप्ता और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उनका स्‍वागत किया।
श्री चौबे ने कार्यभार ग्रहण करने से पूर्व पर्यावरण मंत्रालय परिसर में एक पौधा भी लगाया।
इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बात करते हुए, उन्‍होंने यह जिम्मेदारी देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों में पर्यावरण मंत्रालय ने कई अभूतपूर्व कार्य किए हैं। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वन क्षेत्र को बढ़ाना उनकी प्राथमिकता होगी।