Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey takes charge as Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
12 JUL 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey assumed his charge as Minister of State of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in New Delhi today. He was welcomed by Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R.P. Gupta and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri Choubey before assuming charge, planted a tree sapling at the premises of Environment Ministry.
Speaking with the media on the occasion, the Minister thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving the responsibility and said that in the last seven years the Environment Ministry has done many unprecedented works and emphasised that increasing the forest cover further would be a priority area.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
12 JUL 2021 1:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ । ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਪੀ. ਗੁਪਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ‍ਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੀਡਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂ‍ਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਗਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।