Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey takes charge as Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
12 JUL 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey assumed his charge as Minister of State of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in New Delhi today. He was welcomed by Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R.P. Gupta and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri Choubey before assuming charge, planted a tree sapling at the premises of Environment Ministry.
Speaking with the media on the occasion, the Minister thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving the responsibility and said that in the last seven years the Environment Ministry has done many unprecedented works and emphasised that increasing the forest cover further would be a priority area.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت میں، وزیرمملکت کی حیثیت سے اپنا عہدہ سنبھا ل لیا
12 JUL 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 جولائی2021: جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج نئی دلی میں ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہو ا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت کی حیثیت سے اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیاہے۔ ماحولیات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب آر پی گپتا اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدے داروں نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔
جناب چوبے نےاپنا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے ماحولیات کی وزارت کے احاطے میں ایک پودا لگایا۔
اس موقع پر میڈیا کے افراد سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے انہیں یہ ذمہ داری سونپنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ گزشتہ سات برس میں ماحولیات کی وزارت نے بہت سے غیر معمولی کام کئے ہیں اور انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک میں جنگل بانی میں مزید اضافہ ان کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہوگا۔