Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey takes charge as Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
12 JUL 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey assumed his charge as Minister of State of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in New Delhi today. He was welcomed by Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R.P. Gupta and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri Choubey before assuming charge, planted a tree sapling at the premises of Environment Ministry.
Speaking with the media on the occasion, the Minister thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving the responsibility and said that in the last seven years the Environment Ministry has done many unprecedented works and emphasised that increasing the forest cover further would be a priority area.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल राज्य मंत्री म्हणून अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी पदभार स्वीकारला
12 JUL 2021 2:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2021
अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी आज केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल राज्य मंत्री म्हणून नवी दिल्लीत पदभार स्वीकारला. पर्यावरण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आर पी गुप्ता आणि मंत्रालयाच्या इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले.
पदभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी चौबे यांनी पर्यावरण मंत्रालयाच्या आवारात वृक्षारोपण केले.
गेल्या सात वर्षात पर्यावरण मंत्रालयाने अनेक अभूतपूर्व कामे केली असून वन आच्छादन वाढवण्याला आपले प्राधान्य असेल, असे त्यांनी माध्यमांशी बोलताना सांगितले. आपल्याकडे सोपवण्यात आलेल्या जबाबदारी बद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे त्यांनी आभार मानले.