Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey takes charge as Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
12 JUL 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey assumed his charge as Minister of State of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in New Delhi today. He was welcomed by Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R.P. Gupta and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri Choubey before assuming charge, planted a tree sapling at the premises of Environment Ministry.
Speaking with the media on the occasion, the Minister thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving the responsibility and said that in the last seven years the Environment Ministry has done many unprecedented works and emphasised that increasing the forest cover further would be a priority area.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான இணை அமைச்சராக திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே பொறுப்பேற்பு
12 JUL 2021 1:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான இணை அமைச்சராக திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே புதுதில்லியில் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு ஆர் பி குப்தா மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அமைச்சருக்கு உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளித்தனர்.
பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொள்வதற்கு முன்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகத்தின் வளாகத்தில் திரு சௌபே மரக்கன்று ஒன்றை நட்டார்.
பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்ட பிறகு செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர், தமக்கு இந்தப் பொறுப்பை வழங்கியதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்‌. கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் முன்பு எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையிலான பணிகளை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம் திறம்பட மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும், வனப்பகுதிகளின் நிலத்தை மேலும் அதிகரிப்பதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734756