Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 16 National Highway Projects in Manipur for Rs 4,148 crores
12 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stone for 16 National Highway Projects in Manipur with an investment of Rs 4,148 crores covering total length of 298 kms. The projects will provide all weather connectivity to Manipur with the rest of the country and the Neighbouring countries. They will boost agricultural, industrial and socio economic progress of the region. These will also facilitate health care and emergency service to the remotest of the areas and generate employment and self employment oppurtunities.
Inaugurating the projects in Imphal Shri Gadkari said projects worth Rs 5000 crores have also been sanctioned for the state and the Detailed Project Reports (DPR)will be completed within six months and the work will start in a year’s time. He said expansion of Highways in the state will be recommended under the Bharatmala Phase ll .He said Prime Minister is giving highest priority to the north east and road infrastructure will contribute in development of Manipur and make it socially and economically strong. The Minister said water ,power ,transport and communication are the four most important things for development of industry ,for generating employment and eradicating poverty. He said Manipur is a very beautiful state with immense potential for Tourism .
Shri Gadkari sought the cooperation of all the stakeholders for resolution of problems and completion of projects in a time bound manner. He said the details of all the projects will be put on website.
Full Event Link https://youtu.be/08jpbyGXXbE

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மணிப்பூரில் ரூ.4,148 கோடி மதிப்பில் 16 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்கள்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
12 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
மணிப்பூரில் ரூ.4,148 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 16 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இது 298 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு அமைக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டம், அனைத்து காலநிலைகளுக்கும் ஏற்ற சாலைகளை அமைத்து மணிப்பூரை நாட்டின் இதர பகுதிகளுடனும், அண்டை நாடுகளுடனும் இணைக்கும். இந்த சாலைகள் மணிப்பூரின் வேளாண், தொழில் மற்றும் சமூக பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும். தொலை தூர பகுதிகளில் மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் அவசர சேவைகள் அளிக்கவும், வேலை வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் இது உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
இம்பாலில் இந்த திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்த திரு நிதின்கட்கரி பேசியதாவது:
மணிப்பூருக்கு ரூ.5000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது குறித்த விரிவான அறிக்கை 6 மாதங்களுக்குள் நிறைவடைந்து, இதற்கான பணிகள் ஒராண்டு காலத்துக்குள் தொடங்கும். பாரத்மாலா இரண்டாவது திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மணிப்பூரில் நெடுஞ்சாலை விரிவாக்கங்கள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படும்.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பிரதமர் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறார். இங்கு அமைக்கப்படும் சாலை கட்டமைப்பு, மணிப்பூர் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கும் மற்றும் சமூக, பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும்
இந்த சாலை திட்டங்களில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கும், குறித்த நேரத்தில் முடிப்பதற்கும், அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் ஒத்துழைப்பு தேவை என்று கூறினார். இந்த திட்டங்களின் விவரங்கள், இணையளத்தில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734796