Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 16 National Highway Projects in Manipur for Rs 4,148 crores
12 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stone for 16 National Highway Projects in Manipur with an investment of Rs 4,148 crores covering total length of 298 kms. The projects will provide all weather connectivity to Manipur with the rest of the country and the Neighbouring countries. They will boost agricultural, industrial and socio economic progress of the region. These will also facilitate health care and emergency service to the remotest of the areas and generate employment and self employment oppurtunities.
Inaugurating the projects in Imphal Shri Gadkari said projects worth Rs 5000 crores have also been sanctioned for the state and the Detailed Project Reports (DPR)will be completed within six months and the work will start in a year’s time. He said expansion of Highways in the state will be recommended under the Bharatmala Phase ll .He said Prime Minister is giving highest priority to the north east and road infrastructure will contribute in development of Manipur and make it socially and economically strong. The Minister said water ,power ,transport and communication are the four most important things for development of industry ,for generating employment and eradicating poverty. He said Manipur is a very beautiful state with immense potential for Tourism .
Shri Gadkari sought the cooperation of all the stakeholders for resolution of problems and completion of projects in a time bound manner. He said the details of all the projects will be put on website.
Full Event Link https://youtu.be/08jpbyGXXbE

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मणिपुर में 4,148 करोड़ रुपये की 16 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
12 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज मणिपुर में 16 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इन परियोजनाओं पर 4,148 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश हुआ है और इसमें कुल 298 किलो मीटर की लंबाई कवर की गई है। इन परियोजनाओं से मणिपुर को देश के बाकी देशों और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ ऑल वेदर कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी। इससे क्षेत्र की कृषि, औद्योगिक और सामाजिक आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इनसे दूर-दराज के इलाकों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और आपातकालीन सेवा की सुविधा भी मिलेगी और रोजगार और स्वरोजगार का अवसर सृजन होगा।
इंफाल में परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि राज्य के लिए 5000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी गई है और विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) छह महीने के भीतर पूरी कर ली जाएगी और एक वर्ष के समय में काम शुरू हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतमाला चरण ll के अंतर्गत राज्य में राजमार्गों के विस्तार की सिफारिश की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं और सड़क बुनियादी ढांचा मणिपुर के विकास में योगदान देगा और इसे सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जल, बिजली, परिवहन और संचार उद्योग के विकास, रोजगार सृजन और गरीबी उन्मूलन के लिए चार सबसे महत्वपूर्ण चीजें हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर एक बहुत ही सुंदर राज्य है। यहां पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने समस्याओं के समाधान और परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से सहयोग मांगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी परियोजनाओं का ब्योरा वेबसाइट पर डाला जाएगा।
इवेंट लिंक https://youtu.be/08jpbyGXXbE