Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA inks MoU with NAFED for strengthening export linkage of Farmer Cooperatives & FPOs
12 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
For harnessing exports potential of agricultural and processed food products of cooperatives as well Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) today signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED).
According to the MoU, the key areas of cooperation include facilitating APEDA registered exporters getting assistance under all the Govt. of India schemes implemented through NAFED. The MoU also envisages ensuring sustainability and growth of exports by Cooperatives by addressing issues such as technology, skill, quality products and market access.
The collaborations between APEDA, which functions under Ministry of Commerce & NAFED, registered under the Multi State Co-operative Societies Act, also support engaging Cooperatives involved in agricultural production for improving the quality of agri-produce and its consolidation for better price realization to the farmers.
APEDA would facilitate exports by the Cooperatives, FPO’s, partners and associates identified and promoted by NAFED.
APEDA and NAFED will also facilitate participation of Farmers’ Cooperatives in global trade including B2B & B2C fairs to be organized in India and abroad and also to mutually cooperate in international business development & promotions.
The MoU also entails providing assistance towards capacity building of Cooperative Societies, Self-Help Groups (SHGs) for their social & environmental compliances and skilling as per international standards. Both the organisations would organize awareness programs Skill Development Programmes and Workshops at Regional, State and National levels.
APEDA and NAFED have also agreed to work in close coordination towards sustainable Cluster development of the clusters in various States notified under Agri Export policy.
The MoU was signed by Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA and Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Chadha, Managing Director, NAFED. The MoU was signed for utilising both the organisations’ expertise by mutually working together to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors for bringing better value to the stakeholders.
APEDA has been focusing on collaborative approach to bring synergy with number of organisations and institutions having inherent professional and specialised expertise in different areas for capacity building of various stakeholders and providing solutions for addressing some of the identified interventions for the development of Agriculture and its export enhancement in consonance with the objectives set under Agri Export Policy (AEP) announced by Government of India in 2018.
AEP was framed with a focus on agriculture export oriented production, export promotion, better price realization to farmer and synchronization within policies and programmes of Government of India. It focuses on “Farmers’ Centric Approach” for improved income through value addition at source itself to help minimize losses across the value chain.
The exports policy therefore suggests to adopt the approach of developing product specific clusters in different agro climatic zones of the country to help in dealing with various supply side issues viz., soil nutrients management, higher productivity, adoption of market oriented variety of crop, use of Good Agriculture Practices (GAP) etc.
APEDA has been engaged with State Governments for the implementation of AEP. The States of Maharashtra, U.P., Kerala, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, M.P., Mizoram and Meghalaya have finalized the State specific Action Plan for exports while the action plans of other States are at different stages of finalization.
At present, NAFED is creating a network of honey FPOs across Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. Around 65 FPOs will be part of honey corridor linking north-west to north-eastern regions. NAFED is aiming at bringing all the FPOs associated with honey production for creating requisite infrastructure under the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission, NAFED’s subsidiary Federation of Indian FPOs and Aggregators (FIFA) is currently partnering with FPOs and private sector

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने किसान सहकारी समितियों और एफपीओ के निर्यात को मजबूत करने के लिए नेफेड के साथ मसौदा पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
12 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारी समितियों के साथ-साथ किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमता का बेहतर इस्तेमाल करने के लिए, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने आज भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नेफेड) के साथ मसौदा पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
मसौदा पत्र के अनुसार, सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के तौर पर एपीडा पंजीकृत निर्यातकों को नेफेड के जरिए भारत सरकार की चलाई जा रही सभी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए सहयोग करेगा। मसौदा पत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल, गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों और बाजार में उनकी पहुंच जैसे कदमों पर जोर देने की भी बात कही गई है। जिससे कि सहकारी समितियों द्वारा टिकाऊ निर्यात और उसमें बढ़ोतरी सुनिश्चित करने का परिकल्पना की गई है।
एपीडा, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय और नेफेड के तहत काम करता है। जो कि बहु राज्य सहकारी समिति अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत है। एपीडा इसके अलावा कृषि उत्पादन में सुधार के लिए कृषि उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और किसानों को कृषि उत्पादों की बेहतर कीमत दिलाने के लिए भी काम करता है।
नेफेड द्वारा पहचान और प्रमोट की गई सहकारी समितियों, एफपीओ, पार्टनर को एपीडा निर्यात सुविधा बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
एपीडा और नेफेड भारत और विदेश में आयोजित होने वाले बी-टू-बी और बी-टू-सी मेले में किसान सहकारी समितियों में वैश्विक भागीदारी कराने में भी सहयोग करेंगे। इसके अलावा अंतरराष्ट्रीय कारोबार के विकास और प्रोत्साहन में भी मिलकर सहयोग करेंगे।
इसके अलावा वैश्विक व्यापार में किसान सहकारी समितियों की भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे और साथ ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार विकास और प्रचार में पारस्परिक रूप से सहयोग करेंगे।
मसौदा पत्र में सहकारी समितियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए उनके सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय कम्प्लायंस और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने का भी प्रावधान शामिल किया गया है। इसके तहत दोनों संगठन क्षेत्रीय, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करेंगे। एपीडा और नेफेड इस बात पर सहमत हुए है कि कृषि निर्यात नीति के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों में मौजूद क्लस्टर के सतत् विकास के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
मसौदा पत्र पर एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. अंगमुथु और नेफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव कुमार चड्ढा ने हस्ताक्षर किए। संबंधित पक्षों को बेहतर मूल्य मिल सके इसके लिए कृषि और उससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों की हितों वाली गतिविधियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय बनाकर काम करने के लिए दोनों संगठनों की विशेषज्ञता का इस्तेमाल किया जा सकेगा।
एपीडा विभिन्न हितधारकों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के पेशेवर और विशिष्ट विशेषज्ञता वाले कई संगठनों और संस्थानों के साथ तालमेल बैठाने पर जोर दे रहा है। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार द्वारा 2018 में घोषित कृषि निर्यात नीति (एईपी) के तहत कृषि के विकास और उसके निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी के लिए पहचान किए गए क्षेत्रों पर जरूरी कदम उठाकार उनके लिए समाधान भी दे रहा है।
एईपी के निर्यात उन्मुख कृषि उत्पादन, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, किसान को बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्ति और भारत सरकार की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय पर ध्यान देने के साथ तैयार किया गया था। यह मूल्य श्रृंखला में नुकसान को कम करने में मदद करने के लिए स्रोत पर ही वैल्यू एडिशन के माध्यम से बेहतर आय के लिए "किसान केंद्रित नजरिए" पर आधारित है।
इन उद्देश्यों को पाने के लिए निर्यात नीति देश के विभिन्न कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय खासियत के अनुसार उत्पादों को विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। जिससे कि विभिन्न आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की विभिन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने में मदद मिल सके। इसके तहत मिट्टी के पोषक तत्वों का प्रबंधन, उच्च उत्पादकता, बाजार आधारित फसलों की किस्म को उत्पादन, बेहतर कृषि पद्धतियों (जीएपी) का उत्पादन आदि शामिल है।
एईपी के क्रियान्वन के लिए एपीडा को राज्य सरकारों के साथ जोड़ा गया है। इसके तहत महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल, नागालैंड, तमिलनाडु, असम, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, मणिपुर, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मिजोरम और मेघालय राज्यों ने निर्यात के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया है। दूसरे राज्य भी कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देने के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
वर्तमान में, नेफेड जम्मू और कश्मीर, पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश में शहद के विभिन्न एफपीओ का एक नेटवर्क बना रहा है। लगभग 65 एफपीओ उत्तर-पश्चिम से उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने वाले शहद कॉरिडोर का हिस्सा होंगे। नेफेड का लक्ष्य शहद उत्पादन से जुड़े सभी एफपीओ को राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन के तहत आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने के लिए एक साथ लाना है। नेफेड की सहायक फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन एफपीओ और एग्रीगेटर्स (फीफा) वर्तमान में एफपीओ और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी कर रही हैं।