Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister Shri R. K. Singh congratulates NTPC for signing MoU with UT of Ladakh and LAHDC to set up country’s first Green Hydrogen Mobility Project
13 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy , Shri R.K . Singh congratulated NTPC , Maharatna PSU under Ministry of Power for signing a MoU with UT of Ladakh and LAHDC to setup the country’s first Green Hydrogen Mobility project, strengthening PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to ensure a carbon free economy based on renewable sources and green hydrogen.
He said that it is a matter of pride for all of us that Leh is soon to become India 's first city to implement a green hydrogen based mobility project with zero emission.
REL, a 100% subsidiary of NTPC, signed a MoU with Union Territory of Ladakh, today, to set up the country’s first green Hydrogen Mobility project in the region. The signing of the MoU was also marked with the inauguration of NTPC’s first solar installations in Leh in form of solar trees and a solar car port.
The MoU was signed in the august presence of Lt. Governer Shri R.K . Mathur, senior dignitaries of government, NTPC and public representatives. The MoU will enable NTPC to help Ladakh develop a carbon free economy based on renewable sources and green hydrogen. This is also in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘carbon neutral’ Ladakh. LG mentioned that he would like Ladakh to become a hydrogen state and is happy to partner with NTPC to achieve this long term goal.
NTPC has planned to ply 5 hydrogen buses, to start with, in the region and the company will be setting up a solar plant and a green hydrogen generation unit in Leh towards this end. This will put Leh as the first city in the country to implement a green hydrogen based mobility project. This would be zero emission mobility in true sense.
NTPC has been aggressively pushing for greening its portfolio and green hydrogen project is another step towards achieving low carbon footprint. NTPC has also been promoting usage of green hydrogen based solutions in sectors like mobility, energy, chemical, fertilizer, steel etc.
NTPC has recently revised its target of achieving 60GW renewables capacity by 2032, almost doubling the earlier target. Recently, NTPC has commissioned India’s largest floating solar project of 10MW at Vishakhapatnam.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் முதல் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்க திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசம், என்டிபிசி இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங் பாராட்டு
13 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
கரிமம் இல்லாத புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆதாரங்கள் மற்றும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட பொருளாதாரத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு வலு சேர்க்கும் வகையில் நாட்டின் முதல் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத் திட்டத்தை நிறுவுவதற்கு லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் எல்ஏஹெச்டிசி ஆகியவற்றுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ள மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகத்திற்கு மத்திய எரிசக்தி, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
வெளியீடு இல்லாத பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனில் இயங்கும் இயக்கத் திட்டத்தைக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் முதல் நகரமாக லே விரைவில் உருவாகும் என்பது நமக்கு மிகுந்த பெருமை சேர்க்கும் விஷயமாகும் என்றார் அவர்.
லடாக் பகுதியில் நாட்டின் முதல் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகத்தின் துணை நிறுவனமான ஆர் இ எல், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசம் ஆகியவை இன்று ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டதன. இதேநாளில் லே நகரத்தில் தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகத்தின் சூரிய மின்சக்தித் திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735083