Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the month of June, 2021 (Base 2011-12=100)
14 JUL 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is releasing index numbers of whole sale price in India(Base Year: 2011-12) for the month of June, 2021(Provisional) and for the month of April, 2021 (Final) in this press release. Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on the 14th of every month (or next working day), with a time lag of two weeks of the reference monthbased on data compiled from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released.
The annual rate of inflationis12.07%(Provisional)for the month of June,2021 (over June,2020)as compared to– 1.81%in June2020.The high rate of inflation in June 2021is primarily due to low base effect and rise in prices of mineral oils viz. petrol, diesel (HSD), naphtha, ATF, furnace oiletc, and manufactured products like basic metal, food products, chemical productsetc as compared the corresponding month of the previous year. The annual change in the components of WPI index and inflation in the last three months is given below:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation(Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Apr-21 (F)
May-21 (P)
June-21 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
132.0
10.74
132.7
12.94
133.7
12.07
I Primary Articles
22.6
151.5
9.94
150.5
9.61
151.8
7.74
II Fuel & Power
13.2
108.9
21.27
110.5
37.61
113.7
32.83
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
129.9
9.44
131.0
10.83
131.5
10.88
Food Index
24.4
158.8
7.52
158.6
8.11
158.6
6.66
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final , * Annual rate of WPI inflation is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year.
The month over month changein WPI index for the month ofJune 2021 (as compared to May 2021) was 0.75 %. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarizedbelow:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jan-21
Feb-21
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21 (P)
June-21 (P)
All Commodities
100
0.88
1.26
1.41
1.62
0.53
0.75
I Primary Articles
22.6
-2.09
1.52
0.20
2.78
-0.66
0.86
II Fuel & Power
13.2
3.92
4.97
3.31
-0.27
1.47
2.90
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
1.62
0.56
1.51
1.56
0.85
0.38
Food Index
24.4
-1.87
1.05
0.33
3.18
-0.13
0.00
Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month.
Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): -The index for this major group increased by 0.86 % to 151.8 (Provisional) in June, 2021 from 150.5 (Provisional) for the month of May, 2021. Prices of non-food articles (2.55%); crude petroleum & natural gas (2.33 %); minerals (0.98%) and food articles (0.31%) increased in June 2021 compared to May 2021.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group increased by 2.90 % to 113.7 (Provisional) in June, 2021 from 110.5 (Provisional) for the month of May, 2021. Prices of Mineral Oils increased by 4.91 % in June, 2021 as compared to May, 2021.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): The index for this major group increased by 0.38 % to 131.5 (Provisional) in June, 2021 as compared to 131.0 in May, 2021. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 11 groups have witnessed increase in prices,8groups have witnessed decrease in June 2021 as compared to May 2021 and for 3 groups the prices remained unchanged.The increase in prices are primarily contributed by the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; basic metals; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; wood and of products of wood and cork and other non-metallic mineral products. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are manufacture of tobacco products; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers; paper and paper products; food products; and rubber and plastics productsin June, 2021 as compared to May, 2021.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%)
The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Products' from Manufactured Products group have remained unchanged at 158.6 in June, 2021 as compared to May, 2021.The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 8.11 % in May, 2021 to 6.66 % in June, 2021.
Final index for April, 2021 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)
For the month of April, 2021, the final WPI and inflation rate for All Commodities (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 132.0 and 10.74 % respectively. The details of All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for June, 2021 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate
The WPI for June, 2021 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 73percent, while the final figure for April, 2021 is based on the weighted response rate of92percent. The Provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI.This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Next date of Press Release
Index Numbers of WPI for the month of July,2021 would be released on 16/08/2021.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for June, 2021
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index(Latest Month)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-2021
2021-2022*
2020-2021
2021-2022*
June-20
June-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
133.7
1.53
0.75
-2.25
11.91
-1.81
12.07
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
151.8
2.62
0.86
-1.09
9.09
-0.07
7.74
A. Food Articles
15.26
160.2
1.50
0.31
2.52
4.00
2.10
3.09
Cereals
2.82
157.8
-0.31
-0.50
3.31
-2.77
2.72
-2.71
Paddy
1.43
161.6
1.53
-0.43
3.89
-1.12
4.55
-2.42
Wheat
1.03
156.2
-1.86
-0.76
6.23
-2.39
5.11
-1.45
Pulses
0.64
177.5
-0.31
-0.84
12.39
11.44
10.10
11.49
Vegetables
1.87
165.3
8.68
18.49
-6.38
-6.18
-9.21
-0.78
Potato
0.28
183.4
10.29
5.58
56.76
-29.67
56.20
-30.97
Onion
0.16
219.7
-5.85
25.54
16.93
16.39
-15.27
64.32
Fruits
1.60
159.2
-0.92
-12.96
1.13
16.50
2.31
5.57
Milk
4.44
154.4
0.33
-0.52
5.28
2.07
4.40
1.65
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
165.6
3.53
1.53
2.95
10.04
4.45
8.59
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
148.7
2.12
2.55
-3.23
17.60
-2.80
18.86
Oil Seeds
1.12
212.9
0.78
1.96
3.01
34.51
3.20
37.53
C. Minerals
0.83
186.1
10.21
0.98
1.40
18.04
8.41
11.91
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
92.3
17.13
2.33
-35.59
55.47
-22.36
36.34
Crude Petroleum
1.95
91.4
28.02
2.81
-43.93
100.90
-25.17
62.63
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
113.7
6.60
2.90
-17.36
30.27
-16.24
32.83
LPG
0.64
97
13.02
-7.71
-16.66
35.99
-19.96
31.44
Petrol
1.60
106.2
7.97
6.41
-25.54
56.03
-22.34
59.94
HSD
3.10
114.5
13.83
9.46
-26.66
52.07
-24.55
59.92
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
131.5
0.34
0.38
-0.03
10.38
0.08
10.88
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
155.9
1.03
-0.57
5.08
13.91
5.12
13.38
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
185.4
2.23
-2.78
12.21
46.82
14.32
44.28
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
126
0.08
-0.08
1.95
0.51
1.78
0.40
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
157.7
-1.25
-1.00
3.30
0.36
2.99
-0.57
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
129.4
-1.39
0.86
-3.52
11.74
-4.86
13.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
139.9
-0.79
-0.07
-0.17
1.35
-0.51
1.89
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.9
-0.59
0.08
-1.34
0.65
-0.84
1.11
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
138.7
0.75
0.95
-0.74
3.68
-0.30
3.43
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
132.8
-0.33
-0.67
-2.06
10.36
-1.71
10.30
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
128.1
0.17
0.23
-3.43
10.83
-2.77
10.72
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
136.9
0.54
1.56
3.13
4.69
2.86
5.88
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
121
0.28
-0.33
-1.83
13.09
-1.46
12.35
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
121.6
0.08
0.91
0.03
2.54
0.00
2.79
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
124.9
-1.53
-0.16
1.10
1.74
0.08
2.46
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
133.8
0.48
1.52
-4.47
25.50
-4.51
28.90
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.7
0.32
0.00
-2.10
21.63
-1.87
23.62
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
126.3
0.89
1.28
-2.46
9.43
-2.07
10.98
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for last 6 months
Jan-21
Feb-21
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21*
June-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
2.51
4.83
7.89
10.74
12.94
12.07
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-1.56
3.01
7.28
9.94
9.61
7.74
A. Food Articles
15.26
-2.93
1.81
3.44
4.60
4.31
3.09
Cereals
2.82
-7.40
-6.58
-4.08
-3.07
-2.52
-2.71
Paddy
1.43
-0.18
-0.37
1.38
-0.43
-0.49
-2.42
Wheat
1.03
-11.62
-10.58
-7.73
-3.16
-2.54
-1.45
Pulses
0.64
7.92
10.25
13.14
10.74
12.09
11.49
Vegetables
1.87
-21.06
-2.95
-5.19
-8.97
-9.00
-0.78
Potato
0.28
-23.48
-30.16
-33.40
-30.01
-27.90
-30.97
Onion
0.16
-32.55
31.28
5.15
-19.72
23.24
64.32
Fruits
1.60
3.08
9.40
16.18
23.54
20.17
5.57
Milk
4.44
3.36
3.54
2.65
2.04
2.51
1.65
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-1.83
0.65
5.59
10.88
10.73
8.59
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
4.24
4.02
11.94
15.58
18.37
18.86
Oil Seeds
1.12
8.85
14.05
23.58
29.95
35.94
37.53
C. Minerals
0.83
12.35
17.09
19.96
20.64
22.13
11.91
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
-9.44
5.29
38.49
80.76
56.06
36.34
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-2.61
19.54
84.13
162.24
102.51
62.63
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-3.82
2.03
9.75
21.27
37.61
32.83
LPG
0.64
2.68
1.42
10.82
21.46
60.95
31.44
Petrol
1.60
-7.31
4.96
21.72
46.41
62.28
59.94
HSD
3.10
-10.31
3.16
19.77
32.89
66.30
59.92
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
5.47
6.06
7.84
9.44
10.83
10.88
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
4.99
7.01
9.74
13.13
15.21
13.38
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
20.82
27.15
35.51
44.54
51.71
44.28
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
-0.24
0.56
0.32
0.56
0.56
0.40
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.75
2.58
2.14
2.49
-0.81
-0.57
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
5.76
6.84
9.17
10.00
11.37
13.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.23
1.09
1.16
1.01
1.16
1.89
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.02
-1.19
0.09
0.42
0.42
1.11
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
2.64
2.64
3.69
4.37
3.23
3.43
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
3.08
4.49
8.55
10.12
10.68
10.30
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
3.96
6.30
8.74
11.11
10.65
10.72
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
0.69
0.84
2.85
3.38
4.82
5.88
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
7.40
7.78
11.27
13.89
13.04
12.35
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
1.47
1.20
3.53
2.89
1.95
2.79
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.93
0.34
3.87
1.71
1.05
2.46
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
15.31
13.18
16.98
20.19
27.59
28.90
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
11.32
10.00
15.14
17.34
24.02
23.62
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
3.91
5.32
5.64
6.79
10.55
10.98
* = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Jan-21
Feb-21
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21*
June-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
126.5
128.1
129.9
132.0
132.7
133.7
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
144.9
147.1
147.4
151.5
150.5
151.8
A. Food Articles
15.26
155.8
157.5
156.4
161.6
159.7
160.2
Cereals
2.82
155.1
154.8
155.1
157.7
158.6
157.8
Paddy
1.43
162.0
161.7
161.5
162.0
162.3
161.6
Wheat
1.03
149.1
149.6
150.3
156.1
157.4
156.2
Pulses
0.64
166.3
168.9
171.3
175.3
179.0
177.5
Vegetables
1.87
170.6
167.5
149.9
152.3
139.5
165.3
Potato
0.28
200.7
147.5
143.8
162.3
173.7
183.4
Onion
0.16
316.0
362.6
241.1
164.1
175.0
219.7
Fruits
1.60
144.0
152.4
160.1
191.0
182.9
159.2
Milk
4.44
154.0
154.9
155.2
154.7
155.2
154.4
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
150.3
154.7
155.0
162.1
163.1
165.6
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
137.7
137.0
139.7
143.2
145.0
148.7
Oil Seeds
1.12
171.0
175.3
185.0
195.7
208.8
212.9
C. Minerals
0.83
172.8
184.3
188.1
185.9
184.3
186.1
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
78.7
85.6
89.6
90.2
90.2
92.3
Crude Petroleum
1.95
74.6
83.2
88.2
88.9
88.9
91.4
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
100.7
105.7
109.2
108.9
110.5
113.7
LPG
0.64
88.2
100.1
106.5
108.1
105.1
97.0
Petrol
1.60
81.1
88.8
97.5
97.8
99.8
106.2
HSD
3.10
86.1
94.8
103.6
101.0
104.6
114.5
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
125.3
126.0
127.9
129.9
131.0
131.5
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
145.2
146.6
149.8
154.2
156.8
155.9
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
159.0
164.4
172.5
182.7
190.7
185.4
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
123.8
124.6
125.0
125.7
126.1
126.0
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
157.7
159.0
157.8
160.3
159.3
157.7
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
123.1
124.9
127.4
128.7
128.3
129.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
139.5
139.6
140.0
140.3
140.0
139.9
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.6
116.7
117.6
118.2
118.8
118.9
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
136.3
136.2
137.7
138.4
137.4
138.7
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
124.0
125.7
130.7
132.8
133.7
132.8
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
120.8
123.1
125.6
128.0
127.8
128.1
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
131.5
132.8
133.4
134.7
134.8
136.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
116.1
116.3
119.5
122.2
121.4
121.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
117.4
117.9
120.2
121.2
120.5
121.6
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
119.0
119.8
123.6
124.7
125.1
124.9
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
122.8
121.1
124.0
128.6
131.8
133.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
107.2
105.6
110.3
113.0
116.7
116.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
119.7
120.7
121.8
122.6
124.7
126.3

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جون 2021 (بنیاد2011-12=100) کے لئے بھارت میں تھوک قیمتوں کے اشاریہ نمبروں کا اجراء
14 JUL 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14جو لائی: صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروخت کے محکمے کے اقتصادی مشیر کا دفتر(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اس پریس ریلیز کے ذریعہ جون 2021 (عبوری) اور اپریل2021( حتمی) کے لئے ہندوستان میں تھوک قیمتوں کے اشاریہ نمبر(بنیادی سال 2012-2011) جاری کررہا ہے۔ تھوک قیمت اشاریہ ( ڈبلیو پی آئی) کے عبوری اعداد وشمار ہر مہینے(یا اگلے کام کاج والے دن) کی 14 تاریخ کو جاری کیاجاتا ہے۔ جس میں متعلقہ مہینے سے دو ہفتوں کی مدت جس کے لئے مخصوص کی جاتی ہے اور یہ ان تفصیلات پر مبنی ہوتا ہے جو ادارہ جاتی ذرائع اور ملک بھر میں چنندہ سامان بنانے والی اکائیوں سے اکٹھا کی جاتی ہے۔ دس ہفتوں کے بعد اس اشاریہ کو آخری شکل دی جاتی ہے اور اس کے اعداد وشمار جاری کردیئے جاتے ہیں۔
ماہانہ تھوک قیمت اشاریے پر مبنی سالانہ افراط زر کی شرح جون 2021 میں 12.07 فیصد( عبوری)تھی۔جو کہ جون 2020 میں-1.81 فیصد رہی تھی۔ جون2021 میں افراط زر کی اونچی شرح کا بنیادی سبب کم درجے کا بنیادی اثر اور کچے پیٹرولیم، معدنی تیل، یعنی پیٹرول ، ڈیزل، فرنیس آئل، وغیرہ اور مینو فیکچرنگ مصنوعات کی قیمتوں میں گزشتہ سال اسی مہینے کے مقابلے میں اضافہ تھا۔ ہندوستان کے تھوک قیمت اشاریے کے اجزاءاور افراط زر میں گزشتہ تین مہینوں کے دوران ہونے والی سالانہ تبدیلیاں نیچے دی گئی ہیں۔
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Mar-21 (F)
Apr-21 (P)
May-21 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
129.9
7.89
131.7
10.49
132.7
12.94
I Primary Articles
22.6
147.4
7.28
151.8
10.16
150.5
9.61
II Fuel & Power
13.2
109.2
9.75
108.6
20.94
110.5
37.61
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
127.9
7.84
129.4
9.01
131.0
10.83
Food Index
24.4
153.9
5.63
158.9
7.58
158.6
8.11
نوٹ:پی۔ پرویزنل ،ایف: فائنل،*ڈبلیو پی آئی کے افراط زر کی شرح کاحساب گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے لگایاجاتا ہے۔
ڈبلیو پی آئی اشاریہ برائے ماہ جون 2021(مئی2021 کے مقابلے) میں ماہ بہ ماہ تبدیلی0.75 فیصد تھی۔گزشتہ 6 مہینوں کے لئے ڈبلیو پی آئی اشاریے میں ماہانہ تبدیلی کی تلخیص نیچے دی جارہی ہے۔
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Dec-20
Jan-21
Feb-21
Mar-21
Apr-21(P)
May-21 (P)
All Commodities
100
0.24
0.88
1.26
1.41
1.39
0.76
I Primary Articles
22.6
-3.14
-2.09
1.52
0.20
2.99
-0.86
II Fuel & Power
13.2
2.87
3.92
4.97
3.31
-0.55
1.75
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
1.40
1.62
0.56
1.51
1.17
1.24
Food Index
24.4
-3.13
-1.87
1.05
0.33
3.25
-0.19
نوٹ: پی پرویزنل،# تبدیلی کی ماہانہ شرح جو گزشتہ مہینے کے مقابلے ماہ بہ ماہ(ایم او ایم) ڈبلیو پی آئی کے لگائے گئے حساب پر مبنی ہے۔
ڈبلیو پی آئی کے بڑے گروپوں میں ماہ بہ ماہ تبدیلی
1. بنیادی اشیاء( وزن 22.62 فیصد):۔اس بڑے گروپ کااشاریہ جون 2021 میں 0.86 فیصد سے 151.8(عبوری) تک گرا۔ جو کہ مئی2021 میں 150.5( عبوری) تھا، غیر غذائی اشیا کی قیمتیں مئی کے مہینے میں(جون2021 کے مقابلے میں) 2.55 فیصد بڑھیں، جبکہ خام پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی قیمتوں میں 2.33 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور معدنیات (0.98 فیصد)اور غذائی اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں 0.31 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ یہ اعداد و شمار مئی 2021 کے مقابلے جون 2021کے موازنے پر مبنی ہے۔
2. ایندھن اور بجلی( وزن 13.15 فیصد )اس بڑے گروپ کے اشاریے میں جون 2021 کے دوران 2.90 فیصد سے 113.7 کااضافہ ہوا، جبکہ مئی 2021 میں یہ 110.5(عبوری) تھا۔ جون 2021 کے مقابلے میں معدنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں مئی 2021 کے دوران 4.91 فیصد کااضافہ درج کیاگیا۔
3. مینو فیکچرڈ پروڈکٹس( وزن 64.23 فیصد):اس بڑے گروپ کے اشاریے میں جون 2021 کے دوران 0.38 فیصد سے 131.5 تک(عبوری) کااضافہ ہوا۔ مینو فیکچرڈ پروڈکٹس کے لئے این آئی سی کے 22 ڈبل ڈجٹ گروپوں میں سے، 11 گروپوں کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔جبکہ 8 گروپوں میں جون2021 کے مقابلے میں مئی 2021 میں قیمتوں میں گراوٹ درج کی گئی مزید یہ کہ تین گروپ کی قیمتیں جوں کی توں رہی۔قیمتوں میں اضافے کی اہم وجہ بنیادی دھاتیں ، غذائی مصنوعات،مصنوعی دھاتیں ، کیمیاوی مادے، اور کیمیاوی مصنوعات اور بجلی کے سازو سامان کی تیاری رہی۔ چار گروپ جن میں قیمتوں میں گراوٹ دیکھی گئی۔ ان میں غیر دھاتی معدنی مصنوعات کی تیاری، لکڑی اور لکڑی کی مصنوعات اور کارک، ٹیکسٹائلز، تمباکو مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔جبکہ ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے والے گروپ میں جون 2021 میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں دیکھی گئی۔مینوفیکچرڈ مصنوعات گروپ کی غذائی مصنوعات کی قیمتیں جوں کی توں رہی اور یہ جون 2021 میں 158.6 پر درج کی گئی تھی۔جبکہ مئی 2021 میں بھی اس کی شرح 158.6 تھی۔
ڈبلیو پی آئی فوڈ انڈیکس (وزن 24.38) فیصد
پرائمری آرٹیکلز گروپ کے 'فوڈ آرٹیکلز' اور مینوفیکچرڈ پروڈکٹ گروپ کے 'فوڈ پروڈکٹ' پر مشتمل فوڈ انڈیکس مئی 2021 کے مقابلہ میں جون 2021 میں 158.6 پر تبدیل ہوئے ہیں ۔ ڈبلیو پی آئی فوڈ انڈیکس پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح 8.11 فیصدسے کم ہوکر مئی 2021 سے 6.66فیصد اورجون ، 2021 میں بھی اتنے پر ہی درج کیے گئے۔
اپریل 2021 کے لئے حتمی اشاریہ(بنیادی سال 2011-2012=100)
اپریل کے مہینے کے لئے حتمی ڈبلیو پی آئی اور تمام اشیا ء کے لئے افراط زر کی شرح(بنیاد: 2011-2012=100) بالترتیب 132.0 اور 10.74 فیصد پر قائم رہی۔ کل ہند تھوک قیمتوں کی اشاریوں کی تفصیلات اور جون 2021 کے لئے مختلف اشیاء کے گروپوں کی افراط زر کی شرح ضمیمہ۔I میں دی گئی ہے۔گزشتہ 6 مہینوں کے دوران افراط زر کی شرح ( سال در سال) جو مختلف اشیا کے گروپوں کے ڈبلیو پی آئی پر مبنی ہے، ضمیمہ نمبر- II میں دی گئی ہے۔گزشتہ 6 مہینوں کے دوران مختلف اشیا کے گروپوں کا ڈبلیو پی آئی اشاریہ ضمیمہ۔III میں دیا گیا ہے۔
رد عمل کی شرح
جون 2021 کے لئے تھوک قیمتوں کااشاریہ 73 فیصد رد عمل کی شرح کے ساتھ مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔جبکہ اپریل 2021 کے فائنل اعدا د وشمار 92 فیصد رد عمل کی شرح پر مبنی ہے۔ڈبلیو پی آئی کی حتمی ترمیمی پالیسی کے تحت ڈبلیو پی آئی کے عبوری اعداد وشمار میں ترمیم کی جائے گی۔ یہ پریس ریلیز، اشیا کے اشاریے اور افراط زر کے اعداد وشمار ہمارے ہوم پیچ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ http://eaindustry.nic.in
پریس ریلیز کی آئندہ تاریخ
جولائی2021 کے مہینے کے لئے ڈبلیو پی آئی کے اشاریے کے نمبر 16 اگست2021 کو جاری کئے جائیں گے۔
ضمیمہ۔I
جون 2021 کے لئے کل ہند تھوک قیمتوں کے اشاریے اور افراط زر کی شرح (بنیادی سال 2011-12=100)
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for June, 2021
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index(Latest Month)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-2021
2021-2022*
2020-2021
2021-2022*
June-20
June-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
133.7
1.53
0.75
-2.25
11.91
-1.81
12.07
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
151.8
2.62
0.86
-1.09
9.09
-0.07
7.74
A. Food Articles
15.26
160.2
1.50
0.31
2.52
4.00
2.10
3.09
Cereals
2.82
157.8
-0.31
-0.50
3.31
-2.77
2.72
-2.71
Paddy
1.43
161.6
1.53
-0.43
3.89
-1.12
4.55
-2.42
Wheat
1.03
156.2
-1.86
-0.76
6.23
-2.39
5.11
-1.45
Pulses
0.64
177.5
-0.31
-0.84
12.39
11.44
10.10
11.49
Vegetables
1.87
165.3
8.68
18.49
-6.38
-6.18
-9.21
-0.78
Potato
0.28
183.4
10.29
5.58
56.76
-29.67
56.20
-30.97
Onion
0.16
219.7
-5.85
25.54
16.93
16.39
-15.27
64.32
Fruits
1.60
159.2
-0.92
-12.96
1.13
16.50
2.31
5.57
Milk
4.44
154.4
0.33
-0.52
5.28
2.07
4.40
1.65
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
165.6
3.53
1.53
2.95
10.04
4.45
8.59
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
148.7
2.12
2.55
-3.23
17.60
-2.80
18.86
Oil Seeds
1.12
212.9
0.78
1.96
3.01
34.51
3.20
37.53
C. Minerals
0.83
186.1
10.21
0.98
1.40
18.04
8.41
11.91
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
92.3
17.13
2.33
-35.59
55.47
-22.36
36.34
Crude Petroleum
1.95
91.4
28.02
2.81
-43.93
100.90
-25.17
62.63
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
113.7
6.60
2.90
-17.36
30.27
-16.24
32.83
LPG
0.64
97
13.02
-7.71
-16.66
35.99
-19.96
31.44
Petrol
1.60
106.2
7.97
6.41
-25.54
56.03
-22.34
59.94
HSD
3.10
114.5
13.83
9.46
-26.66
52.07
-24.55
59.92
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
131.5
0.34
0.38
-0.03
10.38
0.08
10.88
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
155.9
1.03
-0.57
5.08
13.91
5.12
13.38
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
185.4
2.23
-2.78
12.21
46.82
14.32
44.28
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
126
0.08
-0.08
1.95
0.51
1.78
0.40
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
157.7
-1.25
-1.00
3.30
0.36
2.99
-0.57
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
129.4
-1.39
0.86
-3.52
11.74
-4.86
13.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
139.9
-0.79
-0.07
-0.17
1.35
-0.51
1.89
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.9
-0.59
0.08
-1.34
0.65
-0.84
1.11
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
138.7
0.75
0.95
-0.74
3.68
-0.30
3.43
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
132.8
-0.33
-0.67
-2.06
10.36
-1.71
10.30
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
128.1
0.17
0.23
-3.43
10.83
-2.77
10.72
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
136.9
0.54
1.56
3.13
4.69
2.86
5.88
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
121
0.28
-0.33
-1.83
13.09
-1.46
12.35
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
121.6
0.08
0.91
0.03
2.54
0.00
2.79
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
124.9
-1.53
-0.16
1.10
1.74
0.08
2.46
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
133.8
0.48
1.52
-4.47
25.50
-4.51
28.90
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.7
0.32
0.00
-2.10
21.63
-1.87
23.62
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
126.3
0.89
1.28
-2.46
9.43
-2.07
10.98
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
ضمیمہ۔I I
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for last 6 months
Jan-21
Feb-21
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21*
June-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
2.51
4.83
7.89
10.74
12.94
12.07
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-1.56
3.01
7.28
9.94
9.61
7.74
A. Food Articles
15.26
-2.93
1.81
3.44
4.60
4.31
3.09
Cereals
2.82
-7.40
-6.58
-4.08
-3.07
-2.52
-2.71
Paddy
1.43
-0.18
-0.37
1.38
-0.43
-0.49
-2.42
Wheat
1.03
-11.62
-10.58
-7.73
-3.16
-2.54
-1.45
Pulses
0.64
7.92
10.25
13.14
10.74
12.09
11.49
Vegetables
1.87
-21.06
-2.95
-5.19
-8.97
-9.00
-0.78
Potato
0.28
-23.48
-30.16
-33.40
-30.01
-27.90
-30.97
Onion
0.16
-32.55
31.28
5.15
-19.72
23.24
64.32
Fruits
1.60
3.08
9.40
16.18
23.54
20.17
5.57
Milk
4.44
3.36
3.54
2.65
2.04
2.51
1.65
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-1.83
0.65
5.59
10.88
10.73
8.59
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
4.24
4.02
11.94
15.58
18.37
18.86
Oil Seeds
1.12
8.85
14.05
23.58
29.95
35.94
37.53
C. Minerals
0.83
12.35
17.09
19.96
20.64
22.13
11.91
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
-9.44
5.29
38.49
80.76
56.06
36.34
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-2.61
19.54
84.13
162.24
102.51
62.63
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-3.82
2.03
9.75
21.27
37.61
32.83
LPG
0.64
2.68
1.42
10.82
21.46
60.95
31.44
Petrol
1.60
-7.31
4.96
21.72
46.41
62.28
59.94
HSD
3.10
-10.31
3.16
19.77
32.89
66.30
59.92
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
5.47
6.06
7.84
9.44
10.83
10.88
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
4.99
7.01
9.74
13.13
15.21
13.38
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
20.82
27.15
35.51
44.54
51.71
44.28
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
-0.24
0.56
0.32
0.56
0.56
0.40
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.75
2.58
2.14
2.49
-0.81
-0.57
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
5.76
6.84
9.17
10.00
11.37
13.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.23
1.09
1.16
1.01
1.16
1.89
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.02
-1.19
0.09
0.42
0.42
1.11
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
2.64
2.64
3.69
4.37
3.23
3.43
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
3.08
4.49
8.55
10.12
10.68
10.30
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
3.96
6.30
8.74
11.11
10.65
10.72
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
0.69
0.84
2.85
3.38
4.82
5.88
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
7.40
7.78
11.27
13.89
13.04
12.35
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
1.47
1.20
3.53
2.89
1.95
2.79
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.93
0.34
3.87
1.71
1.05
2.46
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
15.31
13.18
16.98
20.19
27.59
28.90
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
11.32
10.00
15.14
17.34
24.02
23.62
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
3.91
5.32
5.64
6.79
10.55
10.98
* = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
ضمیمہ۔I I I
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Jan-21
Feb-21
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21*
June-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
126.5
128.1
129.9
132.0
132.7
133.7
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
144.9
147.1
147.4
151.5
150.5
151.8
A. Food Articles
15.26
155.8
157.5
156.4
161.6
159.7
160.2
Cereals
2.82
155.1
154.8
155.1
157.7
158.6
157.8
Paddy
1.43
162.0
161.7
161.5
162.0
162.3
161.6
Wheat
1.03
149.1
149.6
150.3
156.1
157.4
156.2
Pulses
0.64
166.3
168.9
171.3
175.3
179.0
177.5
Vegetables
1.87
170.6
167.5
149.9
152.3
139.5
165.3
Potato
0.28
200.7
147.5
143.8
162.3
173.7
183.4
Onion
0.16
316.0
362.6
241.1
164.1
175.0
219.7
Fruits
1.60
144.0
152.4
160.1
191.0
182.9
159.2
Milk
4.44
154.0
154.9
155.2
154.7
155.2
154.4
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
150.3
154.7
155.0
162.1
163.1
165.6
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
137.7
137.0
139.7
143.2
145.0
148.7
Oil Seeds
1.12
171.0
175.3
185.0
195.7
208.8
212.9
C. Minerals
0.83
172.8
184.3
188.1
185.9
184.3
186.1
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
78.7
85.6
89.6
90.2
90.2
92.3
Crude Petroleum
1.95
74.6
83.2
88.2
88.9
88.9
91.4
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
100.7
105.7
109.2
108.9
110.5
113.7
LPG
0.64
88.2
100.1
106.5
108.1
105.1
97.0
Petrol
1.60
81.1
88.8
97.5
97.8
99.8
106.2
HSD
3.10
86.1
94.8
103.6
101.0
104.6
114.5
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
125.3
126.0
127.9
129.9
131.0
131.5
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
145.2
146.6
149.8
154.2
156.8
155.9
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
159.0
164.4
172.5
182.7
190.7
185.4
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
123.8
124.6
125.0
125.7
126.1
126.0
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
157.7
159.0
157.8
160.3
159.3
157.7
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
123.1
124.9
127.4
128.7
128.3
129.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
139.5
139.6
140.0
140.3
140.0
139.9
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.6
116.7
117.6
118.2
118.8
118.9
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
136.3
136.2
137.7
138.4
137.4
138.7
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
124.0
125.7
130.7
132.8
133.7
132.8
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
120.8
123.1
125.6
128.0
127.8
128.1
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
131.5
132.8
133.4
134.7
134.8
136.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
116.1
116.3
119.5
122.2
121.4
121.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
117.4
117.9
120.2
121.2
120.5
121.6
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
119.0
119.8
123.6
124.7
125.1
124.9
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
122.8
121.1
124.0
128.6
131.8
133.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
107.2
105.6
110.3
113.0
116.7
116.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
119.7
120.7
121.8
122.6
124.7
126.3