Cabinet
Government approves continuation of Rebate of State and Central taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) on Export of Apparel/ Garments and Made-ups
RoSCTL extended till 31st March 2024 at existing rates
Ensures a stable and predictable policy regime
Fillip for exports of globally competitive Indian textiles
Promote exports by startups and entrepreneurs
Creation of lakhs of jobs and boost economic growth
14 JUL 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji has given its approval for continuation of Rebate of State and Central taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) with the same rates as notified by Ministry of Textiles vide Notification dated 8th march 2019, on exports of Apparel/Garments (Chapters-61 & 62) and Made-ups (Chapter-63) in exclusion from Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme for these chapters. The scheme will continue till 31st March 2024.
The other Textiles products (excluding Chapters-61, 62 & 63) which are not covered under the RoSCTL shall be eligible to avail the benefits, under RoDTEP along with other products as finalised by Department of Commerce from the dates which shall be notified in this regard.
Continuation of RoSCTL for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups is expected to make these products globally competitive by rebating all embedded taxes/levies which are currently not being rebated under any other mechanism. It will ensure a stable and predictable policy regime and provide a level playing field to Indian textiles exporters. Further, it will promote startups and entrepreneurs to export and ensure creation of lakhs of jobs.
Tax Refund for Exported Products
It is a globally accepted principle that taxes and duties should not be exported, to enable a level playing field in the international market for the exporters. In addition, to import duties and GST which are generally refunded, there are various other taxes/duties that are levied by Central, State and Local Government which are not refunded to the exporters. These taxes and levies get embedded in the price of the ultimate product being exported. Such embedded taxes and levies increase the price of Indian Apparel and Made-ups and make it difficult for them to compete in the international market.
Some of the cess, duties for which taxes and levies are not refunded and are part of embedded taxes directly and indirectly, are as follows:-
1. Central & state taxes, duties & cesses on fuel used for transportation of goods, generation of power and for the farm sector.
2. Mandi Tax
3. Duty on electricity charges at all levels of the production chain
4. Stamp duty
5. GST paid on input such as pesticides, fertilizers, etc.
6. GST paid on purchases from unregistered dealers, etc.
7. Cess on coal or any other products
Realizing the importance of refund of embedded taxes, cesses and duties, the Ministry of Textiles first launched a scheme by the name of Rebate of State Levies (ROSL) in 2016. In this scheme the exporters of apparel, garment and made-ups were refunded embedded taxes and levies through the budget of the Ministry of Textiles. In 2019, the Ministry of Textiles notified a new scheme by the name Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL). Under this scheme, the exporters are issued a Duty Credit Scrip for the value of embedded taxes and levies contained in the exported product. Exporters can use this scrip to pay basic Customs duty for the import of equipment, machinery or any other input.
Just one year after launch of RoSCTL the pandemic set in and it has been felt that there is a need to provide some stable policy regime for the exporters. In the textiles industry, buyer places long term orders and exporters have to chalk out their activities well in advance, it is important that the policy regime regarding export for these products should be stable. Keeping in view the same, the Ministry of Textiles has decided to continue the scheme of RoSCTLupto 31st March, 2024 independently as a separate scheme.
Continuation of RoSCTL scheme will help generate additional investment and give direct and indirect employment to lakhs especially women.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஆடைகள் மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடைகளுக்கான ஏற்றுமதியில் மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய வரிகளின் தள்ளுபடியை தொடர மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
14 JUL 2021 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஆடைகள் மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடைகளுக்கான ஏற்றுமதியில் மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய வரிகளின் தள்ளுபடியை 2024ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 31ம் தேதி வரை தொடர பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டம் இன்று நடைப்பெற்றது. இதில் பல முடிவுகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டன. ஆடைகள் மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடைகளுக்கான ஏற்றுமதியில் மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய வரிகளின் தள்ளுபடியை, ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 8ம் தேதி அறிவித்த அதே வீதத்தில், 2024ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 31ம் தேதி வரை தொடர ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய வரி தள்ளுபடியின் கீழ் வராத இதர ஜவுளி தயாரிப்புகள் ( அத்தியாயங்கள் - 61, 62 & 63 நீங்கலாக) வரி தள்ளுபடியின் கீழ் பயன்களை பெற தகுதியானவை ஆகும். வர்த்தகத்துறை இறுதி செய்த இதர தயாரிப்புகளும் இந்த பயன்களைப் பெறும்.
ஆடைகள் மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடைகளுக்கான இந்த வரித் தள்ளுபடி தொடர்வது உலகளாவிய போட்டியை ஏற்படுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது ஒரு நிலையான மற்றும் கணிக்கக்கூடிய கொள்கை முறையை உறுதி செய்யும் மற்றும் இந்திய ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு நல்ல வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும். மேலும், இது ஏற்றுமதிக்கான தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மற்றும் லட்சக்கணக்கான வேலை வாய்ப்பையும் உருவாக்கும்.
ஏற்றுமதி தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு திருப்பி செலுத்தப்படும் வரி:
ஏற்றுமதி பொருட்களுடன் வரியையும் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யக்கூடாது என்பது உலகளவில் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட விதிமுறை. இது சர்வதேச சந்தையில் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு மிகச்சிறந்த வாய்ப்பு. மேலும், இறக்குமதி வரிகள் மறறும் ஜிஎஸ்டி வரிகள் பொதுவாக திருப்பி அளிக்கப்படும். ஆனால் மத்திய, மாநில மற்றும் உள்ளூர் வரிகள் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு திருப்பி அளிக்கப்படுவதில்லை. இந்த வரிகள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் பொருளின் விலையில் சேர்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் காரணமாக இந்திய ஆடைகளின் விலைகள் அதிகரிப்பதால், சர்வதேச சந்தையில் போட்டியிடுவதற்கு சிரமமாக உள்ளது.
இந்த வரிகளை ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு திருப்பி அளிப்பதற்காக மாநில வரி தள்ளுபடி திட்டத்தை ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 2016ம் ஆண்டு கொண்டு வந்தது.
மத்திய, மாநில வரிகளையும் சேர்த்து தள்ளுபடி செய்யும் புதிய திட்டம் 2019ம் ஆண்டில் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. இந்த திட்டத்தை 2024ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 31ம் தேதி வரை தொடர ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் கூடுதல் முதலீட்டையும்லட்சக்கணக்கான பெண்களுக்கு நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலை வாய்ப்பையும் உருவாக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735370