Cabinet
Cabinet approves change of nomenclature & mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR)
14 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hasgiven its approval for changing the nomenclature & mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR).
Details:
Keeping in view the need, the proposal to change the nomenclature and mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) to North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIARMR) for imparting quality Education and Research in Ayurveda & Folk Medicine at Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh. The consequential changes will also be carried out in the Memorandum of Association & Rules and Regulations.
Impact:
The inclusion of Ayurveda within the mandate of the Institute will be highly beneficial for the people of North East region for imparting quality education and research in Ayurveda and Folk medicine. The institute will also provide opportunities for students of Ayurveda and Folk medicine not only in India but also the neighboring countries such as Tibet, Bhutan, Mongolia, Nepal, China and other Central Asian countries.
Background:
The NEIFM, Pasighat was established for systemic research, documentation and validation of traditional folk medicine and heath practices of the region. The objectives for which the Institute was established include to function as an apex research centre for all aspect of Folk Medicine, to create an interface between traditional healers and scientific research, survey, documentation and validation of folk medicine practices, remedies and therapies for possible usage in public health care and future research etc.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ನಾರ್ತ್ ಈಸ್ಟರ್ನ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಫೋಕ್ ಮೆಡಿಸಿನ್ (ಎನ್ಇಐಎಫ್ಎಂ) ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ನಾರ್ತ್ ಈಸ್ಟರ್ನ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಆಂಡ್ ಫೋಕ್ ಮೆಡಿಸಿನ್ (ಎನ್ಇಐಎಎಫ್ಎಂಆರ್) ಎಂದು ಮರುನಾಮಕರಣ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ.
14 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ನಾರ್ತ್ ಈಸ್ಟರ್ನ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಫೋಕ್ ಮೆಡಿಸಿನ್ (ಎನ್ಇಐಎಫ್ಎಂ) ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು (ಎನ್ಇಐಎಎಫ್ಎಂಆರ್) ನಾರ್ತ್ ಈಸ್ಟರ್ನ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಆಂಡ್ ಫೋಕ್ ಮೆಡಿಸಿನ್ (ಎನ್ಇಐಎಎಫ್ಎಂಆರ್) ಎಂದು ಮರುನಾಮಕರಣ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪಾಸಿಘಾಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನಪದ ಔಷಧದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ನಾರ್ತ್ ಈಸ್ಟರ್ನ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಫೋಕ್ ಮೆಡಿಸಿನ್ (ಎನ್ಇಐಎಫ್ಎಂ) ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು (ಎನ್ಇಐಎಎಫ್ಎಂಆರ್) ನಾರ್ತ್ ಈಸ್ಟರ್ನ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಆಂಡ್ ಫೋಕ್ ಮೆಡಿಸಿನ್ (ಎನ್ಇಐಎಎಫ್ಎಂಆರ್) ಎಂದು ಮರುನಾಮಕರಣ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಆಯುರ್ವೇದವನ್ನು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರದೊಳಗೆ ಸೇರಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನಪದ ಔಷಧಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ನೀಡಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನಪದ ಔಷಧದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ನೆರೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಾದ ಟಿಬೆಟ್, ಭೂತಾನ್, ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾ, ನೇಪಾಳ, ಚೀನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೂ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಜಾನಪದ ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ದಾಖಲಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪಾಸಿಘಾಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಇಐಎಫ್ಎಂ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಜಾನಪದ ಔಷಧದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಉನ್ನತ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದು, ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ವೈದ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ನಡವೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವುದು, ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ, ದಾಖಲಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನಪದ ಔಷಧಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ, ಸಂಭವನೀಯ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎನ್ಇಐಎಫ್ಎಂ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.