Cabinet
Cabinet approves change of nomenclature & mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR)
14 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hasgiven its approval for changing the nomenclature & mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR).
Details:
Keeping in view the need, the proposal to change the nomenclature and mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) to North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIARMR) for imparting quality Education and Research in Ayurveda & Folk Medicine at Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh. The consequential changes will also be carried out in the Memorandum of Association & Rules and Regulations.
Impact:
The inclusion of Ayurveda within the mandate of the Institute will be highly beneficial for the people of North East region for imparting quality education and research in Ayurveda and Folk medicine. The institute will also provide opportunities for students of Ayurveda and Folk medicine not only in India but also the neighboring countries such as Tibet, Bhutan, Mongolia, Nepal, China and other Central Asian countries.
Background:
The NEIFM, Pasighat was established for systemic research, documentation and validation of traditional folk medicine and heath practices of the region. The objectives for which the Institute was established include to function as an apex research centre for all aspect of Folk Medicine, to create an interface between traditional healers and scientific research, survey, documentation and validation of folk medicine practices, remedies and therapies for possible usage in public health care and future research etc.

મંત્રીમંડળ
નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન ઈન્સ્ટિટયુટ ઓફ ફોક મેડિસીન (NEIFM)નું નામ બદલીને નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન ઈન્સ્ટિટયુટ ઓફ આયુર્વેદ એન્ડ ફોક મેડિસીન રિસર્ચ (NEIFMR) રાખવાના આદેશને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
14 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી કેન્દ્ર સરકારના મંત્રીમંડળે આજે નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન ઈન્સ્ટિટયુટ ઓફ ફોક મેડિસીન (NEIFM) નું નામ બદલીને નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન ઈન્સ્ટિટયુટ ઓફ આયુર્વેદ એન્ડ ફોક મેડિસીન રિસર્ચ (NEIFMR) રાખવાના આદેશને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
વિગતઃ
ગુણવત્તા ધરાવતું શિક્ષણ આપવાના અને આયુર્વેદમાં અને ફોક મેડિસિનમાં સંશોધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની જરૂરિયાતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પાસીઘાટ, અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશમાં આવેલા નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન ઈન્સ્ટિટયુટ ઓફ ફોક મેડિસીન (NEIFM)નું નામ બદલીને નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન ઈન્સ્ટિટયુટ ઓફ આયુર્વેદ એન્ડ ફોક મેડિસીન રિસર્ચ (NEIFMR) રાખવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ નિર્ણયના પરિણામે મેમોરેન્ડમ ઓફ એસોસિએશન અને નીતિ નિયમોમાં પણ ફેરફાર કરવામાં આવશે.
અસરઃ
ઈન્સ્ટિટયુટના મેન્ડેટમાં આયુર્વેદનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવતાં ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ વિસ્તારના લોકોને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ મેળવવામાં તથા આયુર્વેદ અને ફોક મેડિસીનમાં સંશોધન થવાથી ઘણો ફાયદો થશે. ઈન્સ્ટિટયુટ આયુર્વેદ અને ફોક મેડિસીનમાં સંશોધન માટે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને માત્ર ભારતમાં જ નહીં પણ, પડોશના દેશ તિબેટ, ભૂતાન, મંગોલિયા, નેપાળ, ચીન અને મધ્ય એશિયાના અન્ય દેશોમાં સંશોધન માટે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને તક પૂરી પાડશે.
પશ્ચાદ્દભૂમિકાઃ
એનઈઆઈએફએમ, પાસીઘાટની સ્થાપના આ વિસ્તારની આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓના પધ્ધતિસરના સંશોધન, દસ્તાવેજીકરણ અને માન્યતા આપવાના ઉદ્દેશથી કરવામાં આવી હતી. જે હેતુઓ માટે આ સંસ્થા સ્થાપવામાં આવી હતી તેના કાર્યોમાં ફોક મેડીસીનના તમામ પાસાંઓ અંગેના મધ્યસ્થ સંશોધન કેન્દ્ર, પરંપરાગત રીતે સારવાર કરનારા લોકો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન, સર્વેક્ષણ, દસ્તાવેજીકરણ અને ફોક મેડીસીનની પ્રણાલિઓ, ઉપચારો અને થેરાપીઝને જાહેર આરોગ્ય, સંભાળ અને ભવિષ્યના સંશોધન વગેરે માટે માન્યતા આપવાનો હતો.