Cabinet
Cabinet approves increase in Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief
14 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved increase the Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to pensioners with effect from 01.07.2021 to 28% representing an increase of 11% over the existing rate of 17% of the Basic Pay/Pension.
In view of the unprecedented situation which arose due to the COVID-19 pandemic, three additional instalments of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners, which were due from 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 and 01.01.2021, had been frozen.
Now, the Government has decided to increase the Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to pensioners with effect from 01.07.2021 to 28% representing an increase of 11% over the existing rate of 17% of the Basic Pay/Pension. The increase reflects the additional instalments arising on 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 and 01.01.2021. The rate of Dearness Allowance/Dearness Relief for the period 01.01.2020 to 30.06.2021 shall remain at 17%

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படியை உயர்த்த அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
14 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படியையும், ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கு அகவிலை நிவாரணத்தையும் உயர்த்தி வழங்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2021 ஜூலை 1 முதல் அடிப்படை ஊதியம்/ஓய்வூதியத்தில் 17 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் அகவிலைப்படி 28 சதவீதமாக, அதாவது 11 சதவீதம், உயர்த்தி வழங்கப்படும்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட வரலாறு காணாத சூழ்நிலையின் காரணமாக, 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 மற்றும் 01.01.2021 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் இருந்து நிலுவையில் உள்ள மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கான அகவிலைப்படியும், ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கான அகவிலை நிவாரணமும் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
தற்போது, 2021 ஜூலை 1 முதல் அடிப்படை ஊதியம்/ஓய்வூதியத்தில் 17 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் அகவிலைப்படி 28 சதவீதமாக, அதாவது 11 சதவீதம், உயர்த்தி வழங்க அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 மற்றும் 01.01.2021 மூலம் உருவாகியுள்ள கூடுதல் தவணைகளை இந்த உயர்வு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. 2021 ஜனவரி 1 முதல் 2021 ஜூன் 30 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்திற்கான அகவிலைப்படி மற்றும் அகவிலை நிவாரணம் 17 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும்.