Cabinet
Cabinet approves increase in Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief
14 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved increase the Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to pensioners with effect from 01.07.2021 to 28% representing an increase of 11% over the existing rate of 17% of the Basic Pay/Pension.
In view of the unprecedented situation which arose due to the COVID-19 pandemic, three additional instalments of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners, which were due from 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 and 01.01.2021, had been frozen.
Now, the Government has decided to increase the Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to pensioners with effect from 01.07.2021 to 28% representing an increase of 11% over the existing rate of 17% of the Basic Pay/Pension. The increase reflects the additional instalments arising on 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 and 01.01.2021. The rate of Dearness Allowance/Dearness Relief for the period 01.01.2020 to 30.06.2021 shall remain at 17%

ಸಂಪುಟ
ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
14 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ‍್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು 01.07,2021 ರಿಂದ ಶೇ 28 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇರುವ ಶೇ 11 ರಷ್ಟು ದರಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮೂಲ ವೇತನ/ ಪಿಂಚಣಿಯ ಶೇ 17 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿದ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ಮೂರು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತುಗಳ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ [ಡಿಎ] ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು [ಡಿಆರ್] 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 ಮತ್ತು 01.01.2021, ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಇದೀಗ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ 01.07,2021 ರಿಂದ ಶೇ 28 ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇರುವ ಶೇ 11 ರಷ್ಟು ಮೂಲ ದರಕ್ಕಿಂತ ವೇತನ/ ಪಿಂಚಣಿಯ ಶೇ 17 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಲಿದೆ. 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 ಮತ್ತು 01.01.2021 ರಂದು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ. 01.01.2020 ರಿಂದ 30.06.2021 ರ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ / ಪರಿಹಾರ ದರ ಶೇ 17 ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ.