Cabinet
Cabinet approves increase in Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief
14 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved increase the Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to pensioners with effect from 01.07.2021 to 28% representing an increase of 11% over the existing rate of 17% of the Basic Pay/Pension.
In view of the unprecedented situation which arose due to the COVID-19 pandemic, three additional instalments of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners, which were due from 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 and 01.01.2021, had been frozen.
Now, the Government has decided to increase the Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to pensioners with effect from 01.07.2021 to 28% representing an increase of 11% over the existing rate of 17% of the Basic Pay/Pension. The increase reflects the additional instalments arising on 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 and 01.01.2021. The rate of Dearness Allowance/Dearness Relief for the period 01.01.2020 to 30.06.2021 shall remain at 17%

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने महंगाई भत्ते और महंगाई राहत में वृद्धि को मंजूरी दी
14 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में कैबिनेट समिति ने आज केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को दिए जाने वाले महंगाई भत्ते और पेंशनभोगियों को दी जाने वाली महंगाई राहत को 01.07.2021 से बढ़ाकर 28% करने की मंजूरी दे दी, जो मूल वेतन/पेंशन के 17% की मौजूदा दर में 11% की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्‍पन्‍न हुई अप्रत्‍याशित स्थिति को देखते हुए केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को दिए जाने वाले महंगाई भत्ते (डीए) और पेंशनभोगियों को दी जाने वाली महंगाई राहत (डीआर) की तीन अतिरिक्त किस्तों, जो 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 और 01.01.2021 से देय थीं, पर रोक (फ्रीज) लगा दी गई थी।
अब सरकार ने केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को दिए जाने वाले महंगाई भत्ते और पेंशनभोगियों को दी जाने वाली महंगाई राहत को 01.07.2021 से बढ़ाकर 28% करने का निर्णय लिया है, जो मूल वेतन/पेंशन के 17% की मौजूदा दर में 11% की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। यह वृद्धि 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 और 01.01.2021 को देय अतिरिक्त किस्‍तों को दर्शाती है। 01.01.2020 से लेकर 30.06.2021 तक की अवधि के लिए महंगाई भत्ता/महंगाई राहत की दर 17% पर ही यथावत रहेगी।