Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension of term of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
14 JUL 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Eleventh Extension of the term of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes (OBCs) in the Central List by 6 months beyond 31st July 2021 and upto 31st January 2022.
Benefit
The proposed extension of tenure and addition in its terms of reference shall enable the “Commission” to submit a comprehensive report on the issue of sub-categorization of OBCs, after consultation with various stake holders.
Implementation Schedule:
The Order of extension of the term of the “Commission” by 6 months beyond 31.7.2021 and till 31.01.2022 would be notified with the approval of the President.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மத்திய பட்டியலில் உள்ள இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்குள் உள்-வகைப்படுத்தலை ஆய்வு செய்ய அரசமைப்பின் 340-வது பிரிவின் படி அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆணையத்தின் கால அவகாசத்தை நீட்டிக்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
14 JUL 2021 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பட்டியலில் உள்ள இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்குள் உள்-வகைப்படுத்தலை ஆய்வு செய்ய அரசமைப்பின் 340-வது பிரிவின் படி அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆணையத்தின் கால அவகாசத்தை 11-வது முறையாக நீட்டிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், 2021 ஜூலை 31 முதல் 2022 ஜனவரி 31 வரை ஆறு மாத காலத்திற்கு ஆணையத்தின் கால அவகாசம் நீட்டிக்கப்படும்.
பயன்:
கால நீட்டிப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம், பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களுடனான கலந்தாலோசனைக்கு பிறகு ஆணையத்தால் விரிவான அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்க முடியும்
செயல்பாட்டு பட்டியல்:
2021 ஜூலை 31 முதல் 2022 ஜனவரி 31 வரை ஆறு மாத காலத்திற்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆணையத்தின் கால அவகாசம் தொடர்பான உத்தரவு குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் ஒப்புதலுடன் வெளியிடப்படும்.