Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension of term of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
14 JUL 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Eleventh Extension of the term of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes (OBCs) in the Central List by 6 months beyond 31st July 2021 and upto 31st January 2022.
Benefit
The proposed extension of tenure and addition in its terms of reference shall enable the “Commission” to submit a comprehensive report on the issue of sub-categorization of OBCs, after consultation with various stake holders.
Implementation Schedule:
The Order of extension of the term of the “Commission” by 6 months beyond 31.7.2021 and till 31.01.2022 would be notified with the approval of the President.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় তালিকাভুক্ত অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর মধ্যে বিভিন্ন বিভাগের বিষয়ে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করার জন্য সংবিধানের ৩৪০ ধারা অনুসারে যে কমিশন গঠিত হয়েছিল তার সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
14 JUL 2021 8:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় তালিকাভুক্ত অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর মধ্যে বিভিন্ন বিভাগের বিষয়ে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করার জন্য সংবিধানের ৩৪০ ধারা অনুসারে যে কমিশন গঠিত হয়েছিল তার সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই কমিশনের সময়সীমা ১১বার বৃদ্ধি করা হল। এর ফলে ৩১ জুলাইয়ের পরিবর্তে কমিশনের কার্যকাল শেষ হবে আগামী বছর ৩১ জানুয়ারি।
সুবিধা :
কমিশনের সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাবের ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে আলোচনার পর কমিশন অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর মধ্যে আলাদা আলাদা বিভাগ তৈরি বিষয়ে একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন প্রতিবেদন তৈরি করতে পারবে।
বাস্তবায়নের সময়সূচি :
রাষ্ট্রপতির থেকে অনুমোদন পাওয়ার পরই কমিশনের সময়সীমা ৩১ জুলাই থেকে ৬ মাস বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৩১ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত করার বিষয়টির বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হবে।