Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making
14 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Steel of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making.
Benefits:
The MoU shall benefit the entire steel sector by reducing their input cost. This may lead to reduction in cost of steel in the country and promote equity and inclusiveness.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism for co-operation in the coking coal sector between India and Russia.
The objectives of the MoU is to strengthen cooperation between Govt. of India and Govt of Russia in the steel sector. The activities involved in the cooperation are aimed at diversifying source of coking coal.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि रशियन महासंघादरम्यान पोलाद निर्मितीसाठी उपयुक्त कोकिंग कोळशासंदर्भातील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
14 JUL 2021 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत भारत आणि रशियन महासंघादरम्यान पोलाद निर्मितीसाठी उपयुक्त कोकिंग कोळशासंदर्भातील सामंजस्य कराराला मान्यता देण्यात आली.
फायदे:
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे संपूर्ण पोलाद क्षेत्राला फायदा होणार असून त्यांचा उत्पादन खर्च कमी होईल. यामुळे देशातील पोलादाची किंमत कमी व्हायला मदत होईल आणि समानता आणि समावेशकतेला चालना मिळेल.
भारत आणि रशिया यांच्यातील कोकींग कोळसा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी या सामंजस्य करारामुळे एक संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा उपलब्ध होईल. पोलाद क्षेत्रात भारत सरकार आणि रशियन सरकारदरम्यान सहकार्याला बळकटी देण्याचा या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश आहे. कोकिंग कोळशाच्या स्रोतांमध्ये विविधता निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने होणाऱ्या सहकार्याशी संबंधित कार्याचा यात समावेश आहे.