Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making
14 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Steel of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making.
Benefits:
The MoU shall benefit the entire steel sector by reducing their input cost. This may lead to reduction in cost of steel in the country and promote equity and inclusiveness.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism for co-operation in the coking coal sector between India and Russia.
The objectives of the MoU is to strengthen cooperation between Govt. of India and Govt of Russia in the steel sector. The activities involved in the cooperation are aimed at diversifying source of coking coal.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इस्पात निर्माण में उपयोग होने वाले कोकिंग कोल के संबंध में आपसी सहयोग पर भारत और रूसी संघ के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को मंजूरी दी
14 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कोकिंग कोल के संबंध में आपसी सहयोग पर भारत गणराज्‍य के इस्‍पात मंत्रालय और रूसी संघ के ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को मंजूरी दे दी है। कोकिंग कोल का उपयोग इस्पात निर्माण में किया जाता है।
लाभ:
इस एमओयू से पूरे इस्पात क्षेत्र को इनपुट लागत कम होने का लाभ मिलेगा। इससे देश में इस्पात की लागत में कमी आयेगी और समानता तथा समावेशिता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
भारत और रूस के बीच कोकिंग कोल क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए, यह समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) एक संस्थागत व्यवस्था प्रदान करेगा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का उद्देश्य इस्पात क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार और रूस सरकार के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना है। सहयोग में शामिल गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य कोकिंग कोल के स्रोत में विविधता लाना है।