Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making
14 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Steel of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making.
Benefits:
The MoU shall benefit the entire steel sector by reducing their input cost. This may lead to reduction in cost of steel in the country and promote equity and inclusiveness.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism for co-operation in the coking coal sector between India and Russia.
The objectives of the MoU is to strengthen cooperation between Govt. of India and Govt of Russia in the steel sector. The activities involved in the cooperation are aimed at diversifying source of coking coal.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കോക്കിംഗ് കൽക്കരിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയും റഷ്യൻ ഫെഡറേഷനും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
14 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്റ്റീൽ നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന കോക്കിംഗ് കൽക്കരിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര സ്റ്റീൽ മന്ത്രാലയവും റഷ്യൻ ഫെഡറേഷന്റെ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
നേട്ടങ്ങൾ:
ഇൻ‌പുട്ട് ചെലവ് കുറച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ധാരണാപത്രം സ്റ്റീൽ മേഖലയ്ക് മൊത്തത്തിൽ ഗുണം ചെയ്യും. ഇത് രാജ്യത്ത് ഉരുക്കിന്റെ വില കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും സമതയും ഉൾച്ചേർക്കലും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് നയിച്ചേക്കാം.
ഇന്ത്യയും റഷ്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള കോക്കിംഗ് കൽക്കരി മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിന് ധാരണാപത്രം ഒരു സ്ഥാപന സംവിധാനം നൽകും.
ഇന്ത്യ, റഷ്യ ഗവൺമെന്റുകൾ തമ്മിലുൽ സ്റ്റീൽ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നതാണ് ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ദേശ്യം. കോക്കിംഗ് കൽക്കരിയുടെ ഉറവിടം വൈവിധ്യവത്കരിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നവയാണ് സഹകരണത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ.