Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making
14 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Steel of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making.
Benefits:
The MoU shall benefit the entire steel sector by reducing their input cost. This may lead to reduction in cost of steel in the country and promote equity and inclusiveness.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism for co-operation in the coking coal sector between India and Russia.
The objectives of the MoU is to strengthen cooperation between Govt. of India and Govt of Russia in the steel sector. The activities involved in the cooperation are aimed at diversifying source of coking coal.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
14 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਇਸ‍ਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
ਲਾਭ :
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਪੁੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ( ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ।