Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making
14 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Steel of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making.
Benefits:
The MoU shall benefit the entire steel sector by reducing their input cost. This may lead to reduction in cost of steel in the country and promote equity and inclusiveness.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism for co-operation in the coking coal sector between India and Russia.
The objectives of the MoU is to strengthen cooperation between Govt. of India and Govt of Russia in the steel sector. The activities involved in the cooperation are aimed at diversifying source of coking coal.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા ભારત અને રશિયન ફેડરેશન વચ્ચે સ્ટીલ બનાવવા માટે વપરાતા કોકિંગ કોલસા અંગે સહકાર માટે સમજૂતી (એમઓયુ)કરારને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી
14 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલ મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં ભારતના પોલાદ મંત્રાલય અને રશિયન ફેડરેશનના ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે સ્ટીલ બનાવવા માટે વપરાતા કોકિંગ કોલસા અંગે સહકાર માટે સમજૂતી (એમઓયુ) કરારને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
લાભો:
સમજૂતી કરારથી સમગ્ર સ્ટીલ ક્ષેત્રને તેમના ઇનપુટ ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો કરીને લાભ થશે. આનાથી દેશમાં સ્ટીલની કિંમતમાં ઘટાડો થઈ શકે છે અને ઇક્વિટી અને સમાવિષ્ટતાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળી શકે છે.
સમજૂતી કરાર ભારત અને રશિયા વચ્ચે કોકિંગ કોલસા ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ માટે એક સંસ્થાકીય પદ્ધતિ પ્રદાન કરશે.
સમજૂતી કરારના ઉદ્દેશો સ્ટીલ ક્ષેત્રે ભારત સરકાર અને રશિયાની સરકાર વચ્ચે સહકારને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે. સહકાર સાથે સંકળાયેલ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ કોકિંગ કોલસાના વિવિધ સ્ત્રોતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કરવામાં આવે છે.